LITE vs BELFA vs VSH Stock Comparison

Lumentum Holdings, Bel Fuse and Vishay Intertechnology Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (OUST) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
LITE Lumentum Holdings Inc.
$680.16 -37.3% 1M +240.8% 1Y
Market cap
$57.30B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$3.74B
Div. yield
–
Electronic Components Technology
4 wins
BELFA Bel Fuse Inc /Nj
$192.00 -8.3% 1M +37.9% 1Y
Market cap
$2.53B
P/E
43.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$785.62M
Div. yield
–
Electronic Components Technology
6 wins
VSH Vishay Intertechnology Inc
$27.24 -28.7% 1M +62.3% 1Y
Market cap
$3.50B
P/E
123.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$3.32B
Div. yield
0.02%
Electronic Components Technology
1 win

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Bel Fuse leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Bel Fuse 6, Lumentum Holdings 4, Vishay Intertechnology 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionLITEBELFAVSHLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $57.30B $2.53B $3.50B LITE
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -8.7x 43.8x 123.2x BELFA
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 32.0x 18.5x 34.0x BELFA
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +103.2% +21.0% +13.4% LITE
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -175.8% 7.3% 0.9% BELFA
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 13.8% 11.6% 1.2% LITE
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -0.5x — -1.0x VSH
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.02% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +240.8% +37.9% +62.3% LITE
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +50.5%/yr +64.4%/yr +6.3%/yr BELFA
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 101.0% 59.2% 71.4% BELFA
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 47/100 61/100 50/100 BELFA

Percentile Scorecard

LITEBELFAVSH

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisLITEBELFAVSH
Valuation 10 #101 of 112 71 #33 of 112 76 #28 of 112
Growth 76 #27 of 108 56 #48 of 108 43 #62 of 108
Profitability 46 #57 of 104 71 #31 of 104 47 #56 of 104
Financial Health 54 #54 of 116 77 #27 of 116 44 #66 of 116
Shareholder Returns 51 #42 of 85 30 #60 of 85 43 #49 of 85
Overall 47 61 50
  • LITE ranked among 121 companies in Computer Hardware
  • BELFA ranked among 121 companies in Computer Hardware
  • VSH ranked among 121 companies in Computer Hardware

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodLITEBELFAVSHSPY
1 month -37.3%-8.3%-28.7% -2.0%
3 months -19.9%-20.8%-29.9% -2.2%
6 months -31.6%-27.0%-15.1% +4.2%
Year to date +84.5%+26.5%+88.0% +10.6%
1 year +240.8%+37.9%+62.3% +10.4%
3 years +1,490.6%+272.8%+15.3% +73.6%
3 years, per year +151.7%+55.1%+4.9% +20.2%
5 years +669.9%+1,100.0%+35.8% +61.6%
5 years, per year +50.5%+64.4%+6.3% +10.1%
10 years +1,818.6%+874.6%+96.0% +261.3%
10 years, per year +34.4%+25.6%+7.0% +13.7%

Risk

MeasureLITEBELFAVSHSPY
Volatility, 1Y 101.0%59.2%71.4% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 105.0%68.0%71.4% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 3.242.213.12 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 2.380.640.87 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -66.5%-44.8%-64.8% -25.4%
From 52-week high -40.0%-34.1%-58.0% -3.2%
52-week high $1,133.40$291.23$64.90 $779.14
52-week low $188.36$114.02$11.82 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleLITEBELFAVSH
P/E now vs peer median -9.6xmedian 30.7x 48.0xmedian 30.7x 131.2xmedian 30.7x
P/S now vs peer median 16.5xmedian 2.6x 3.0xmedian 2.6x 1.2xmedian 2.6x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 52.5xmedian 18.9x 13.0xmedian 18.9x 10.4xmedian 18.9x
P/FCF now vs peer median 173.0xmedian 28.0x 29.2xmedian 28.0x -553.0xmedian 28.0x
P/B now vs peer median 13.5xmedian 2.8x 2.5xmedian 2.8x 1.3xmedian 2.8x
PEG now vs peer median 0.05median 1.07 -3.29median 1.07 -2.19median 1.07

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsLITEBELFAVSH
Revenue $3.74B $785.62M $3.32B
Gross profit $1.72B $313.22M $694.64M
Operating income $877.90M $127.41M $109.59M
Net income -$6.58B $93.79M $28.40M
Free cash flow $356.30M $81.06M -$6.96M
R&D $466.90M $34.33M –
EPS (diluted) $-64.71 $4.00 $0.19
Cash & equivalents $1.27B $333.12M $1.30B
Total debt $1.40B – $972.29M
Shares (diluted) 101.70M 14.44M 147.90M
Enterprise value $48.26B $1.77B $758.48M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricLITEBELFAVSH
P/E -9.6x 48.0x 131.2x
P/FCF 173.0x 29.2x -553.0x
P/Operating cash flow 64.1x 24.8x 11.1x
P/S 16.5x 3.0x 1.2x
P/B 13.5x 2.5x 1.3x
P/Tangible book 14.4x 3.3x 1.4x
EV/EBITDA 52.5x 13.0x 10.4x
EV/EBIT 69.5x 16.0x 32.1x
EV/Revenue 16.3x 2.6x 1.1x
EV/FCF 171.3x 25.1x -505.6x
EV/Operating cash flow 63.5x 21.3x 10.2x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.05 -3.29 -2.19

Growth

14 metrics
MetricLITEBELFAVSH
Revenue growth (1Y) 103.2% 21.0% 13.4%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 33.4% 5.5% -2.2%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 205.0% 24.7% 20.3%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 56.9% 13.0% -13.5%
Operating income growth (1Y) 1,065% 30.6% 310.6%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 83.5% 12.4% -43.6%
Net income growth (1Y) -5,948% 26.6% 132.6%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -220.9% 7.3% -59.3%
EPS growth (1Y) -4,604% -22.4% 129.8%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -178.8% -14.6% -59.9%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 564.7% 60.8% 175.7%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 83.1% -0.7% -17.4%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 502.6% 81.7% 96.6%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -25.3% -1.5% -26.5%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricLITEBELFAVSH
Gross margin 45.9% 39.9% 20.9%
EBITDA margin 31.1% 19.9% 10.2%
Operating margin 23.5% 16.2% 3.3%
Pretax margin -181.9% 14.2% 2.2%
Net margin -175.8% 7.3% 0.9%
FCF margin 9.5% 10.3% -0.2%
Operating cash flow margin 25.7% 12.2% 10.4%
Return on equity -142.8% 10.2% 1.1%
Return on assets -90.2% 7.3% 0.6%
Return on invested capital 13.8% 11.6% 1.2%
Return on capital employed 17.9% 12.7% 3.4%
Asset turnover 0.5x 0.6x 0.7x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) -0.1x 1.0x 12.2x
Stock comp / revenue 7.0% 1.3% 0.9%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricLITEBELFAVSH
Debt / assets 19.2% – 18.9%
Debt / equity 0.3x – 0.3x
Net debt / EBITDA -0.5x – -1.0x
Debt / FCF 3.9x – -139.7x
Liabilities / assets 37.1% 28.7% 43.5%
Equity / assets 62.9% 71.3% 56.5%
Interest coverage 47.5x 17.3x 2.8x
Current ratio 1.6x 2.6x 1.8x
Quick ratio 0.9x 1.8x 1.1x
Cash ratio 0.8x 1.2x 0.9x
Altman Z-score 13.41 5.62 2.27

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricLITEBELFAVSH
Dividend yield – 0.1% 1.5%
Net buyback yield 0.0% – 0.0%
Shareholder yield 0.0% 0.1% 1.5%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – 191.4%
Payout ratio (FCF) – – -780.9%
Dividend growth (1Y) – – -0.2%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – -1.3%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusLITEBELFAVSH
Forward P/E 32.0xFY2027 18.5xFY2026 34.0xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $21.25FY2027 $10.39FY2026 $0.80FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +145.1%FY2027 +46.3%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after +61.4% +3.6% +140.0%
Revenue, next fiscal year $6.52BFY2027 $771.32MFY2026 $3.54BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +116.6%FY2027 +14.2%FY2026 +15.4%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +62.9% +9.0% +24.0%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersLITEBELFAVSH
Held by institutions 92.8% 63.1% 100.0%
Institutions holding 1,319 110 468
Change in shares held, QoQ +6.6% +14.8% +14.6%
Institutions buying 905 70 308
Institutions selling 319 30 120
Buyers to sellers 2.84 2.33 2.57

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

LITEBELFAVSH
LITE 1.00 0.53 0.53
BELFA 0.53 1.00 0.54
VSH 0.53 0.54 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, LITE, BELFA and VSH?

Lumentum Holdings (LITE) is the largest by market capitalisation: Lumentum Holdings (LITE) $57.30B, Bel Fuse (BELFA) $2.53B, Vishay Intertechnology (VSH) $3.50B.

Which stock is cheaper, LITE, BELFA and VSH?

Bel Fuse (BELFA) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Lumentum Holdings (LITE) -8.7x, Bel Fuse (BELFA) 43.8x, Vishay Intertechnology (VSH) 123.2x). On next year's consensus earnings, Bel Fuse (BELFA) is cheapest (Lumentum Holdings (LITE) 32.0x, Bel Fuse (BELFA) 18.5x, Vishay Intertechnology (VSH) 34.0x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Lumentum Holdings (LITE) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Lumentum Holdings (LITE) +103.2%, Bel Fuse (BELFA) +21.0%, Vishay Intertechnology (VSH) +13.4%.

Which company is more profitable?

Bel Fuse (BELFA) has the highest net margin (Lumentum Holdings (LITE) -175.8%, Bel Fuse (BELFA) 7.3%, Vishay Intertechnology (VSH) 0.9%). On return on invested capital, Lumentum Holdings (LITE) leads (Lumentum Holdings (LITE) 13.8%, Bel Fuse (BELFA) 11.6%, Vishay Intertechnology (VSH) 1.2%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Lumentum Holdings (LITE) returned the most: Lumentum Holdings (LITE) +240.8%, Bel Fuse (BELFA) +37.9%, Vishay Intertechnology (VSH) +62.3%. Over five years, Bel Fuse (BELFA) compounded fastest (Lumentum Holdings (LITE) +50.5%/yr, Bel Fuse (BELFA) +64.4%/yr, Vishay Intertechnology (VSH) +6.3%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Lumentum Holdings (LITE) 0.00%, Bel Fuse (BELFA) 0.00%, Vishay Intertechnology (VSH) 0.02%. Lumentum Holdings (LITE) and Bel Fuse (BELFA) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Bel Fuse (BELFA) has been the steadiest (Lumentum Holdings (LITE) 101.0%, Bel Fuse (BELFA) 59.2%, Vishay Intertechnology (VSH) 71.4%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, LITE, BELFA and VSH?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Bel Fuse (BELFA) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.