LFUS vs VSH vs HSAI Stock Comparison

Littelfuse, Vishay Intertechnology and Hesai Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (ZBRA) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
LFUS Littelfuse Inc /De
$394.54 -13.6% 1M +62.2% 1Y
Market cap
$10.02B
P/E
265.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$2.76B
Div. yield
0.77%
Electronic Components Technology
6 wins
VSH Vishay Intertechnology Inc
$25.54 -33.1% 1M +50.4% 1Y
Market cap
$3.61B
P/E
123.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$3.32B
Div. yield
1.57%
Electronic Components Technology
2 wins
HSAI Hesai Group
$12.30 -20.0% 1M -48.2% 1Y
Market cap
$1.92B
P/E
24.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$480.33M
Div. yield
–
Electronic Components Technology
4 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Littelfuse leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Littelfuse 6, Hesai 4, Vishay Intertechnology 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionLFUSVSHHSAILeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $10.02B $3.61B $1.92B LFUS
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 265.2x 123.1x 24.1x HSAI
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 22.2x 31.9x 205.0x LFUS
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +18.7% +13.4% +38.6% HSAI
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 1.4% 0.9% 14.8% HSAI
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 1.3% 1.2% — LFUS
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -0.7x -1.0x — VSH
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.77% 1.57% — VSH
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +62.2% +50.4% -48.2% LFUS
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +4.7%/yr +4.6%/yr — LFUS
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 43.1% 71.2% 71.9% LFUS
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 51/100 50/100 73/100 HSAI

Percentile Scorecard

LFUSVSHHSAI

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisLFUSVSHHSAI
Valuation 58 #48 of 112 76 #28 of 112 70 #34 of 112
Growth 32 #74 of 108 42 #63 of 108 96 #5 of 108
Profitability 61 #41 of 104 47 #56 of 104 53 #49 of 104
Financial Health 65 #41 of 116 44 #66 of 116 –
Shareholder Returns 39 #49 of 80 42 #47 of 80 –
Overall 51 50 73
  • LFUS ranked among 121 companies in Computer Hardware
  • VSH ranked among 121 companies in Computer Hardware
  • HSAI ranked among 121 companies in Computer Hardware

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodLFUSVSHHSAISPY
1 month -13.6%-33.1%-20.0% -2.3%
3 months -11.4%-27.9%-30.9% -0.7%
6 months -7.0%-16.5%-43.1% +4.8%
Year to date +56.0%+76.3%-45.1% +10.3%
1 year +62.2%+50.4%-48.2% +10.3%
3 years +69.2%+8.1%+12.9% +73.0%
3 years, per year +19.2%+2.6%+4.1% +20.1%
5 years +25.5%+25.4%— +61.9%
5 years, per year +4.7%+4.6%— +10.1%
10 years +191.9%+84.4%— +258.6%
10 years, per year +11.3%+6.3%— +13.6%

Risk

MeasureLFUSVSHHSAISPY
Volatility, 1Y 43.1%71.2%71.9% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 44.4%71.4%69.0% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.823.112.87 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 1.440.71-0.67 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -54.8%-64.8%-84.2% -25.4%
From 52-week high -19.3%-60.6%-57.3% -3.5%
52-week high $489.10$64.90$28.79 $779.14
52-week low $234.94$11.82$12.14 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleLFUSVSHHSAI
P/E now vs peer median 265.2xmedian 29.9x 123.1xmedian 29.9x 24.1xmedian 29.9x
P/S now vs peer median 3.6xmedian 2.8x 1.1xmedian 2.8x 4.0xmedian 2.8x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 33.9xmedian 18.5x 9.7xmedian 18.5x —median 18.5x
P/FCF now vs peer median 19.0xmedian 28.0x -518.5xmedian 28.0x —median 28.0x
P/B now vs peer median 3.7xmedian 2.8x 1.2xmedian 2.8x —median 2.8x
PEG now vs peer median -5.22median 1.00 -2.05median 1.00 0.40median 1.00

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsLFUSVSHHSAI
Revenue $2.76B $3.32B $480.33M
Gross profit $1.10B $694.64M $195.19M
Operating income $151.43M $109.59M $24.53M
Net income $37.79M $28.40M $63.29M
Free cash flow $528.88M -$6.96M –
R&D $117.61M – $122.50M
EPS (diluted) $1.47 $0.19 $0.48
Cash & equivalents $824.84M $1.30B $222.56M
Total debt $629.93M $972.29M –
Shares (diluted) 25.67M 147.90M 146.44M
Enterprise value $7.52B $866.87M -$1.59B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricLFUSVSHHSAI
P/E 265.2x 123.1x 24.1x
P/FCF 19.0x -518.5x –
P/Operating cash flow 16.8x 10.4x –
P/S 3.6x 1.1x 4.0x
P/B 3.7x 1.2x –
P/Tangible book 4.6x 1.3x –
EV/EBITDA 33.9x 9.7x –
EV/EBIT 64.9x 29.9x 38.3x
EV/Revenue 3.6x 1.0x 2.0x
EV/FCF 18.6x -471.1x –
EV/Operating cash flow 16.5x 9.5x –
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -5.22 -2.05 0.40

Growth

14 metrics
MetricLFUSVSHHSAI
Revenue growth (1Y) 18.7% 13.4% 38.6%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 3.5% -2.2% 27.1%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 28.9% 20.3% 32.5%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 4.7% -13.5% 36.0%
Operating income growth (1Y) -28.2% 310.6% 1,028%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -28.7% -43.6% 32.9%
Net income growth (1Y) -68.1% 132.6% 405.8%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -50.4% -59.3% 46.3%
EPS growth (1Y) -68.9% 129.8% 343.5%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -50.8% -59.9% 59.9%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 30.6% 175.7% –
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 12.4% -17.4% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 38.7% 96.6% –
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 17.1% -26.5% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricLFUSVSHHSAI
Gross margin 40.1% 20.9% 40.6%
EBITDA margin 10.5% 10.2% –
Operating margin 5.5% 3.3% 5.1%
Pretax margin 4.9% 2.2% 7.6%
Net margin 1.4% 0.9% 14.8%
FCF margin 19.2% -0.2% –
Operating cash flow margin 21.6% 10.4% –
Return on equity 1.4% 1.1% –
Return on assets 0.9% 0.6% 4.0%
Return on invested capital 1.3% 1.2% –
Return on capital employed 4.4% 3.4% –
Asset turnover 0.7x 0.7x 0.3x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 15.8x 12.2x –
Stock comp / revenue 1.1% 0.9% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricLFUSVSHHSAI
Debt / assets 14.9% 18.9% –
Debt / equity 0.2x 0.3x –
Net debt / EBITDA -0.7x -1.0x –
Debt / FCF 1.2x -139.7x –
Liabilities / assets 35.5% 43.5% –
Equity / assets 64.5% 56.5% –
Interest coverage 5.7x 2.8x 19.1x
Current ratio 2.7x 1.8x –
Quick ratio 1.9x 1.1x –
Cash ratio 1.2x 0.9x –
Altman Z-score 5.72 2.21 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricLFUSVSHHSAI
Dividend yield 0.8% 1.6% –
Net buyback yield -0.8% 0.0% –
Shareholder yield 0.0% 1.6% –
Payout ratio (earnings) – 191.4% –
Payout ratio (FCF) – -780.9% –
Dividend growth (1Y) – -0.2% –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – -1.3% –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusLFUSVSHHSAI
Forward P/E 22.2xFY2026 31.9xFY2026 205.0xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $17.78FY2026 $0.80FY2026 $0.06FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +66.5%FY2026 – -86.0%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +12.1% +140.0% +150.0%
Revenue, next fiscal year $3.11BFY2026 $3.54BFY2026 $675.34MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +30.3%FY2026 +15.4%FY2026 +56.0%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +0.2% +24.0% +28.7%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersLFUSVSHHSAI
Held by institutions 99.4% 100.0% 26.6%
Institutions holding 608 468 131
Change in shares held, QoQ +1.6% +14.6% -13.3%
Institutions buying 295 308 88
Institutions selling 211 120 31
Buyers to sellers 1.40 2.57 2.84

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

LFUSVSHHSAI
LFUS 1.00 0.71 0.34
VSH 0.71 1.00 0.35
HSAI 0.34 0.35 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, LFUS, VSH and HSAI?

Littelfuse (LFUS) is the largest by market capitalisation: Littelfuse (LFUS) $10.02B, Vishay Intertechnology (VSH) $3.61B, Hesai (HSAI) $1.92B.

Which stock is cheaper, LFUS, VSH and HSAI?

Hesai (HSAI) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Littelfuse (LFUS) 265.2x, Vishay Intertechnology (VSH) 123.1x, Hesai (HSAI) 24.1x). On next year's consensus earnings, Littelfuse (LFUS) is cheapest (Littelfuse (LFUS) 22.2x, Vishay Intertechnology (VSH) 31.9x, Hesai (HSAI) 205.0x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Hesai (HSAI) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Littelfuse (LFUS) +18.7%, Vishay Intertechnology (VSH) +13.4%, Hesai (HSAI) +38.6%.

Which company is more profitable?

Hesai (HSAI) has the highest net margin (Littelfuse (LFUS) 1.4%, Vishay Intertechnology (VSH) 0.9%, Hesai (HSAI) 14.8%). On return on invested capital, Littelfuse (LFUS) leads (Littelfuse (LFUS) 1.3%, Vishay Intertechnology (VSH) 1.2%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Littelfuse (LFUS) returned the most: Littelfuse (LFUS) +62.2%, Vishay Intertechnology (VSH) +50.4%, Hesai (HSAI) -48.2%. Over five years, Littelfuse (LFUS) compounded fastest (Littelfuse (LFUS) +4.7%/yr, Vishay Intertechnology (VSH) +4.6%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Vishay Intertechnology (VSH) has the highest dividend yield: Littelfuse (LFUS) 0.77%, Vishay Intertechnology (VSH) 1.57%. Hesai (HSAI) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Littelfuse (LFUS) has been the steadiest (Littelfuse (LFUS) 43.1%, Vishay Intertechnology (VSH) 71.2%, Hesai (HSAI) 71.9%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, LFUS, VSH and HSAI?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Littelfuse (LFUS) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.