LEU vs NXE vs UUUU Stock Comparison

Centrus Energy, NexGen Energy and Energy Fuels Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (EU) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
LEU Centrus Energy Corp
$94.92 -31.8% 1M -74.2% 1Y
Market cap
$1.83B
P/E
38.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$473.90M
Div. yield
–
Uranium Energy
4 wins
NXE NexGen Energy Ltd.
$7.89 -12.2% 1M -19.2% 1Y
Market cap
$5.21B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
—
Div. yield
–
Uranium Energy
4 wins
UUUU Energy Fuels Inc
$7.40 -31.0% 1M -63.9% 1Y
Market cap
$1.85B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$105.76M
Div. yield
–
Uranium Energy
1 win

Head to Head

9 decided of 12

NexGen Energy leads on 4 of the 12 questions below (NexGen Energy 4, Centrus Energy 4, Energy Fuels 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionLEUNXEUUUULeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $1.83B $5.21B $1.85B NXE
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 38.9x -21.8x -22.6x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 37.8x — — –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +8.5% — +62.5% UUUU
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 10.2% — -77.3% LEU
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 0.4% — -6.7% LEU
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -35.1x — 2.9x LEU
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% — — –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -74.2% -19.2% -63.9% NXE
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +6.1%/yr +5.7%/yr -5.4%/yr LEU
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 86.9% 54.9% 83.2% NXE
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 41/100 43/100 41/100 NXE

Percentile Scorecard

LEUNXEUUUU

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisLEUNXEUUUU
Valuation 50 #12 of 23 41 #14 of 23 14 #20 of 23
Growth 45 #12 of 21 20 #17 of 21 80 #5 of 21
Profitability 67 #7 of 19 33 #13 of 19 44 #11 of 19
Financial Health 32 #16 of 23 55 #11 of 23 46 #13 of 23
Shareholder Returns 11 #9 of 10 67 #4 of 10 22 #8 of 10
Overall 41 43 41
  • LEU ranked among 25 companies in Coal and Uranium
  • NXE ranked among 25 companies in Coal and Uranium
  • UUUU ranked among 25 companies in Coal and Uranium

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodLEUNXEUUUUSPY
1 month -31.8%-12.2%-31.0% -2.3%
3 months -48.6%-17.6%-39.1% -0.7%
6 months -54.1%-36.7%-65.8% +4.8%
Year to date -60.9%-14.2%-49.1% +10.3%
1 year -74.2%-19.2%-63.9% +10.3%
3 years +72.9%+31.7%-6.8% +73.0%
3 years, per year +20.0%+9.6%-2.3% +20.1%
5 years +34.1%+31.7%-24.3% +61.9%
5 years, per year +6.1%+5.7%-5.4% +10.1%
10 years +2,220.8%+604.5%+436.2% +258.6%
10 years, per year +37.0%+21.6%+18.3% +13.6%

Risk

MeasureLEUNXEUUUUSPY
Volatility, 1Y 86.9%54.9%83.2% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 91.1%57.8%80.9% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 3.592.403.25 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.85-0.35-0.77 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -78.2%-54.3%-73.3% -25.4%
From 52-week high -72.3%-43.3%-73.3% -3.5%
52-week high $342.99$13.92$27.72 $779.14
52-week low $94.92$7.56$7.40 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleLEUNXEUUUU
P/E now vs peer median 38.9xmedian 25.6x -21.8xmedian 25.6x -22.6xmedian 25.6x
P/S now vs peer median 3.9xmedian 6.5x —median 6.5x 17.5xmedian 6.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 57.6xmedian 12.9x -24.7xmedian 12.9x -17.6xmedian 12.9x
P/FCF now vs peer median -11.1xmedian 9.6x -36.9xmedian 9.6x -22.4xmedian 9.6x
P/B now vs peer median 2.2xmedian 1.1x 4.0xmedian 1.1x 2.3xmedian 1.1x
PEG now vs peer median 87.47median 43.77 0.46median 43.77 0.59median 43.77

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsLEUNXEUUUU
Revenue $473.90M – $105.76M
Gross profit $112.10M – $43.20M
Operating income $7.40M – -$96.29M
Net income $48.50M -$184.50M -$82.51M
Free cash flow -$163.80M -$141.17M -$82.50M
R&D $40.30M – $39.87M
EPS (diluted) $2.22 $-0.36 $-0.33
Cash & equivalents $1.87B $532.18M $58.42M
Total debt $1.18B – $677.68M
Shares (diluted) 21.89M 588.40M 249.32M
Enterprise value -$5.50B $2.75B -$1.09B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricLEUNXEUUUU
P/E 38.9x -21.8x -22.6x
P/FCF -11.1x -36.9x -22.4x
P/Operating cash flow -33.2x -71.6x -29.6x
P/S 3.9x – 17.5x
P/B 2.2x 4.0x 2.3x
P/Tangible book 2.2x 4.0x 2.3x
EV/EBITDA 57.6x -24.7x -17.6x
EV/EBIT 153.3x -24.5x -16.5x
EV/Revenue 2.4x – 15.0x
EV/FCF -6.9x -32.0x -19.3x
EV/Operating cash flow -20.6x -62.2x -25.5x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 87.47 0.46 0.59

Growth

14 metrics
MetricLEUNXEUUUU
Revenue growth (1Y) 8.5% – 62.5%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 13.4% – 52.9%
Gross profit growth (1Y) -28.8% – 1,943%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 3.3% – 41.0%
Operating income growth (1Y) -91.9% – -3.7%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -43.6% – -35.1%
Net income growth (1Y) -53.7% -122.1% 11.5%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 11.4% -49.2% -44.3%
EPS growth (1Y) -61.7% -357.6% 22.6%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 0.4% -47.4% -38.0%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -148.2% -330.0% 29.0%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -37.5% -43.4% -24.4%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -253.7% -91.6% 17.3%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -56.0% -25.3% -10.3%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricLEUNXEUUUU
Gross margin 23.7% – 40.9%
EBITDA margin 4.2% – -85.5%
Operating margin 1.6% – -91.0%
Pretax margin 10.0% – -77.8%
Net margin 10.2% – -77.3%
FCF margin -34.6% – -78.0%
Operating cash flow margin -11.6% – -59.1%
Return on equity 6.0% -16.3% -10.8%
Return on assets 2.0% -11.6% -5.5%
Return on invested capital 0.4% – -6.7%
Return on capital employed 0.4% -14.2% -6.6%
Asset turnover 0.2x – 0.1x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) -1.1x 0.4x 0.8x
Stock comp / revenue 4.1% – 13.5%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricLEUNXEUUUU
Debt / assets 46.5% – 44.2%
Debt / equity 1.4x – 0.9x
Net debt / EBITDA -35.1x – 2.9x
Debt / FCF -7.2x – -8.2x
Liabilities / assets 66.6% 27.1% 48.0%
Equity / assets 33.4% 72.9% 52.0%
Interest coverage 0.5x – –
Current ratio 5.4x 1.5x 27.9x
Quick ratio 4.4x 1.4x 25.7x
Cash ratio 4.4x 1.4x 25.3x
Altman Z-score 1.76 – 1.66

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricLEUNXEUUUU
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield -24.0% -1.2% -15.0%
Shareholder yield -24.0% -1.2% -15.0%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusLEUNXEUUUU
Forward P/E 37.8xFY2026 – –
EPS, next fiscal year $2.51FY2026 $-0.14FY2026 $-0.27FY2026
EPS growth, next FY -35.6%FY2026 – –
EPS growth, the year after +30.3% – –
Revenue, next fiscal year $450.60MFY2026 $0.00FY2026 $140.99MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +0.4%FY2026 – +113.9%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +3.0% – +90.3%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersLEUNXEUUUU
Held by institutions 77.6% 56.4% 72.3%
Institutions holding 377 274 351
Change in shares held, QoQ +8.0% +1.7% +8.7%
Institutions buying 232 136 203
Institutions selling 88 78 95
Buyers to sellers 2.64 1.74 2.14

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

LEUNXEUUUU
LEU 1.00 0.70 0.71
NXE 0.70 1.00 0.82
UUUU 0.71 0.82 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, LEU, NXE and UUUU?

NexGen Energy (NXE) is the largest by market capitalisation: Centrus Energy (LEU) $1.83B, NexGen Energy (NXE) $5.21B, Energy Fuels (UUUU) $1.85B.

Which company is growing faster?

Energy Fuels (UUUU) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Centrus Energy (LEU) +8.5%, Energy Fuels (UUUU) +62.5%.

Which company is more profitable?

Centrus Energy (LEU) has the highest net margin (Centrus Energy (LEU) 10.2%, Energy Fuels (UUUU) -77.3%). On return on invested capital, Centrus Energy (LEU) leads (Centrus Energy (LEU) 0.4%, Energy Fuels (UUUU) -6.7%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year NexGen Energy (NXE) returned the most: Centrus Energy (LEU) -74.2%, NexGen Energy (NXE) -19.2%, Energy Fuels (UUUU) -63.9%. Over five years, Centrus Energy (LEU) compounded fastest (Centrus Energy (LEU) +6.1%/yr, NexGen Energy (NXE) +5.7%/yr, Energy Fuels (UUUU) -5.4%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, NexGen Energy (NXE) has been the steadiest (Centrus Energy (LEU) 86.9%, NexGen Energy (NXE) 54.9%, Energy Fuels (UUUU) 83.2%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, LEU, NXE and UUUU?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, NexGen Energy (NXE) leads on 4. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.