LECO vs EMR vs MSA Stock Comparison

Lincoln Electric Holdings, Emerson Electric and MSA Safety Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (SWK) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
EMR Emerson Electric Co
$170.30 +4.9% 1M +23.6% 1Y
Market cap
$94.99B
P/E
36.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$18.64B
Div. yield
1.31%
Pumps and Valves Industrials
2 wins
MSA MSA Safety Inc
$177.57 -3.0% 1M +12.9% 1Y
Market cap
$6.84B
P/E
22.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$2.01B
Div. yield
1.21%
Power Tools Industrials
5 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

MSA Safety leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (MSA Safety 5, Lincoln Electric Holdings 5, Emerson Electric 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionLECOEMRMSALeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $15.13B $94.99B $6.84B EMR
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 26.4x 36.9x 22.6x MSA
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 24.0x 25.2x 19.0x MSA
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +11.1% +4.8% +8.1% LECO
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 12.4% 13.8% 15.0% MSA
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 22.6% 10.9% 13.5% LECO
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 1.0x 1.8x 1.9x LECO
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 1.13% 1.31% 1.21% EMR
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +24.1% +23.6% +12.9% LECO
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +14.3%/yr +11.7%/yr +3.0%/yr LECO
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 30.9% 32.0% 25.5% MSA
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 55/100 44/100 72/100 MSA

Percentile Scorecard

LECOEMRMSA

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisLECOEMRMSA
Valuation 36 #131 of 204 32 #139 of 204 55 #93 of 204
Growth 46 #103 of 191 39 #117 of 191 83 #33 of 191
Profitability 94 #13 of 189 85 #29 of 189 92 #17 of 189
Financial Health 47 #118 of 221 31 #154 of 221 49 #114 of 221
Shareholder Returns 54 #73 of 159 31 #110 of 159 80 #33 of 159
Overall 55 44 72
  • LECO ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • EMR ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • MSA ranked among 223 companies in Machinery

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodLECOEMRMSASPY
1 month +1.6%+4.9%-3.0% -1.0%
3 months 0.0%+4.8%-7.9% -0.4%
6 months +1.6%+15.1%+2.1% +4.5%
Year to date +16.6%+28.3%+10.9% +12.4%
1 year +24.1%+23.6%+12.9% +13.6%
3 years +51.9%+85.2%+10.6% +76.4%
3 years, per year +15.0%+22.8%+3.4% +20.8%
5 years +94.9%+73.9%+15.7% +63.7%
5 years, per year +14.3%+11.7%+3.0% +10.4%
10 years +332.3%+244.7%+216.5% +267.7%
10 years, per year +15.8%+13.2%+12.2% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureLECOEMRMSASPY
Volatility, 1Y 30.9%32.0%25.5% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 31.1%33.8%23.8% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.141.540.75 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.780.740.51 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -35.3%-29.9%-34.9% -25.4%
From 52-week high -6.5%-0.3%-12.6% -1.6%
52-week high $298.88$170.76$203.08 $779.14
52-week low $220.64$123.30$152.94 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleLECOEMRMSA
P/E now vs peer median 26.4xmedian 25.5x 36.9xmedian 25.5x 22.6xmedian 25.5x
P/S now vs peer median 3.3xmedian 1.9x 5.1xmedian 1.9x 3.4xmedian 1.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 17.6xmedian 14.4x 17.2xmedian 14.4x 16.0xmedian 14.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median 29.6xmedian 23.3x 27.4xmedian 23.3x 21.3xmedian 23.3x
P/B now vs peer median 9.7xmedian 2.2x 4.7xmedian 2.2x 4.8xmedian 2.2x
PEG now vs peer median 3.78median 1.16 -0.89median 1.16 0.21median 1.16

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsLECOEMRMSA
Revenue $4.64B $18.64B $2.01B
Gross profit $1.65B $9.91B $952.50M
Operating income $802.52M $4.68B $407.09M
Net income $575.27M $2.58B $302.79M
Free cash flow $511.89M $3.46B $322.01M
R&D – – $71.63M
EPS (diluted) $10.48 $4.59 $7.83
Cash & equivalents $283.24M $2.18B $187.25M
Total debt $1.15B $13.11B $1.12B
Shares (diluted) 54.87M 561.10M 38.65M
Enterprise value $13.99B $87.75B $6.11B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricLECOEMRMSA
P/E 26.4x 36.9x 22.6x
P/FCF 29.6x 27.4x 21.3x
P/Operating cash flow 22.7x 24.3x 18.2x
P/S 3.3x 5.1x 3.4x
P/B 9.7x 4.7x 4.8x
P/Tangible book 9.7x 8.1x 7.8x
EV/EBITDA 17.6x 17.2x 16.0x
EV/EBIT 19.9x 22.7x 19.1x
EV/Revenue 3.4x 5.7x 3.9x
EV/FCF 31.2x 30.6x 24.2x
EV/Operating cash flow 24.0x 27.1x 20.7x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 3.78 -0.89 0.21

Growth

14 metrics
MetricLECOEMRMSA
Revenue growth (1Y) 11.1% 4.8% 8.1%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 4.5% 7.6% 5.1%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 7.7% 5.7% 10.0%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 5.5% 11.0% 5.5%
Operating income growth (1Y) 12.9% 9.2% 8.4%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 7.0% 13.6% 26.8%
Net income growth (1Y) 9.6% -3.0% 8.2%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 4.9% -42.0% 108.0%
EPS growth (1Y) 11.0% -2.2% 9.9%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 7.0% -41.6% 109.4%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 0.7% 4.4% 7.5%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 0.5% 10.1% 217.6%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -6.3% 4.4% 13.8%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -3.6% 9.4% 96.8%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricLECOEMRMSA
Gross margin 35.5% 53.2% 47.3%
EBITDA margin 19.5% 33.1% 24.1%
Operating margin 17.3% 25.1% 20.2%
Pretax margin 16.2% 17.6% 19.8%
Net margin 12.4% 13.8% 15.0%
FCF margin 11.0% 18.6% 16.0%
Operating cash flow margin 14.4% 21.0% 18.7%
Return on equity 37.0% 12.7% 21.4%
Return on assets 14.9% 6.1% 10.3%
Return on invested capital 22.6% 10.9% 13.5%
Return on capital employed 27.7% 14.9% 15.9%
Asset turnover 1.2x 0.4x 0.7x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.2x 1.5x 1.2x
Stock comp / revenue 0.5% 1.3% 1.1%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricLECOEMRMSA
Debt / assets 29.5% 31.1% 34.2%
Debt / equity 0.7x 0.6x 0.8x
Net debt / EBITDA 1.0x 1.8x 1.9x
Debt / FCF 2.2x 3.8x 3.5x
Liabilities / assets 60.1% 51.7% 56.3%
Equity / assets 39.9% 48.3% 43.7%
Interest coverage – – 10.8x
Current ratio 1.9x 0.9x 2.7x
Quick ratio 1.0x 0.5x 1.5x
Cash ratio 0.3x 0.2x 0.5x
Altman Z-score 7.69 4.77 4.20

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricLECOEMRMSA
Dividend yield 1.1% 1.3% 1.2%
Net buyback yield 1.8% 1.0% 2.0%
Shareholder yield 2.9% 2.3% 3.2%
Payout ratio (earnings) 30.0% 47.8% –
Payout ratio (FCF) 33.7% 35.6% –
Dividend growth (1Y) 3.5% 3.1% –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) 6.3% 0.7% –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusLECOEMRMSA
Forward P/E 24.0xFY2026 25.2xFY2026 19.0xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $11.62FY2026 $6.75FY2026 $9.33FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +17.7%FY2026 +12.5%FY2026 +17.7%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +0.4% +15.3% +3.4%
Revenue, next fiscal year $4.84BFY2026 $18.13BFY2026 $1.98BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +14.5%FY2026 +0.6%FY2026 +5.2%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +5.5% +15.3% +19.6%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersLECOEMRMSA
Held by institutions 81.3% 82.1% 91.0%
Institutions holding 705 2,294 457
Change in shares held, QoQ +5.5% +0.9% +3.0%
Institutions buying 299 1,083 236
Institutions selling 266 799 147
Buyers to sellers 1.12 1.36 1.61

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

LECOEMRMSA
LECO 1.00 0.63 0.57
EMR 0.63 1.00 0.50
MSA 0.57 0.50 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, LECO, EMR and MSA?

Emerson Electric (EMR) is the largest by market capitalisation: Lincoln Electric Holdings (LECO) $15.13B, Emerson Electric (EMR) $94.99B, MSA Safety (MSA) $6.84B.

Which stock is cheaper, LECO, EMR and MSA?

MSA Safety (MSA) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Lincoln Electric Holdings (LECO) 26.4x, Emerson Electric (EMR) 36.9x, MSA Safety (MSA) 22.6x). On next year's consensus earnings, MSA Safety (MSA) is cheapest (Lincoln Electric Holdings (LECO) 24.0x, Emerson Electric (EMR) 25.2x, MSA Safety (MSA) 19.0x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Lincoln Electric Holdings (LECO) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Lincoln Electric Holdings (LECO) +11.1%, Emerson Electric (EMR) +4.8%, MSA Safety (MSA) +8.1%.

Which company is more profitable?

MSA Safety (MSA) has the highest net margin (Lincoln Electric Holdings (LECO) 12.4%, Emerson Electric (EMR) 13.8%, MSA Safety (MSA) 15.0%). On return on invested capital, Lincoln Electric Holdings (LECO) leads (Lincoln Electric Holdings (LECO) 22.6%, Emerson Electric (EMR) 10.9%, MSA Safety (MSA) 13.5%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Lincoln Electric Holdings (LECO) returned the most: Lincoln Electric Holdings (LECO) +24.1%, Emerson Electric (EMR) +23.6%, MSA Safety (MSA) +12.9%. Over five years, Lincoln Electric Holdings (LECO) compounded fastest (Lincoln Electric Holdings (LECO) +14.3%/yr, Emerson Electric (EMR) +11.7%/yr, MSA Safety (MSA) +3.0%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Emerson Electric (EMR) has the highest dividend yield: Lincoln Electric Holdings (LECO) 1.13%, Emerson Electric (EMR) 1.31%, MSA Safety (MSA) 1.21%.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, MSA Safety (MSA) has been the steadiest (Lincoln Electric Holdings (LECO) 30.9%, Emerson Electric (EMR) 32.0%, MSA Safety (MSA) 25.5%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, LECO, EMR and MSA?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, MSA Safety (MSA) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.