LCII vs MLI vs OPTX Stock Comparison

Lci Industries, Mueller Industries and Syntec Optics Holdings Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (TS) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
LCII Lci Industries
$104.28 +26.1% 1M -2.4% 1Y
Market cap
$2.54B
P/E
12.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$4.03B
Div. yield
4.41%
Metal Fabrication Industrials
4 wins
MLI Mueller Industries Inc
$55.19 -12.3% 1M -48.5% 1Y
Market cap
$12.03B
P/E
13.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$5.00B
Div. yield
0.84%
Metal Fabrication Industrials
6 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Mueller Industries leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Mueller Industries 6, Lci Industries 4, Syntec Optics Holdings 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionLCIIMLIOPTXLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $2.54B $12.03B $183.68M MLI
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 12.0x 13.9x -74.0x LCII
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 12.7x 13.7x — LCII
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +4.1% +20.8% +1.5% MLI
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 5.2% 17.3% -8.3% MLI
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 9.7% 22.7% — MLI
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 1.5x -1.3x -11.7x OPTX
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 4.41% 0.84% — LCII
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -2.4% -48.5% +90.0% OPTX
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -7.1%/yr +14.4%/yr — MLI
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 37.5% 131.8% 137.5% LCII
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 70/100 86/100 31/100 MLI

Percentile Scorecard

LCIIMLIOPTX

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisLCIIMLIOPTX
Valuation 97 #8 of 204 82 #37 of 204 5 #193 of 204
Growth 58 #81 of 191 70 #58 of 191 5 #181 of 191
Profitability 62 #72 of 189 96 #9 of 189 16 #159 of 189
Financial Health 46 #119 of 221 98 #6 of 221 96 #11 of 221
Shareholder Returns 86 #23 of 159 84 #26 of 159 –
Overall 70 86 31
  • LCII ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • MLI ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • OPTX ranked among 223 companies in Machinery

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodLCIIMLIOPTXSPY
1 month +26.1%-12.3%-53.5% -1.0%
3 months -3.0%-20.3%-40.5% -0.4%
6 months -10.8%-60.3%-40.2% +4.5%
Year to date -14.1%-51.9%+59.4% +12.4%
1 year -2.4%-48.5%+90.0% +13.6%
3 years -11.3%+39.1%-51.0% +76.4%
3 years, per year -3.9%+11.6%-21.2% +20.8%
5 years -30.8%+95.6%— +63.7%
5 years, per year -7.1%+14.4%— +10.4%
10 years +20.4%+267.2%— +267.7%
10 years, per year +1.9%+13.9%— +13.9%

Risk

MeasureLCIIMLIOPTXSPY
Volatility, 1Y 37.5%131.8%137.5% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 36.3%164.4%117.6% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.880.703.50 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.06-0.370.65 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -53.5%-61.6%-93.0% -25.4%
From 52-week high -33.6%-60.8%-67.7% -1.6%
52-week high $157.13$140.83$14.11 $779.14
52-week low $78.16$54.11$1.25 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleLCIIMLIOPTX
P/E now vs peer median 12.0xmedian 25.5x 13.9xmedian 25.5x -74.0xmedian 25.5x
P/S now vs peer median 0.6xmedian 1.9x 2.4xmedian 1.9x 6.3xmedian 1.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 7.5xmedian 14.4x 9.4xmedian 14.4x 178.3xmedian 14.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median 8.8xmedian 23.3x 17.4xmedian 23.3x -450.2xmedian 23.3x
P/B now vs peer median 1.8xmedian 2.2x 3.4xmedian 2.2x 6.0xmedian 2.2x
PEG now vs peer median 0.32median 1.16 1.08median 1.16 1.46median 1.16

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsLCIIMLIOPTX
Revenue $4.03B $5.00B $29.24M
Gross profit $1.03B $1.36B $5.73M
Operating income $301.92M $1.08B -$1.35M
Net income $211.27M $871.57M -$2.41M
Free cash flow $286.96M $689.59M -$407.99K
EPS (diluted) $8.66 $3.92 $-0.06
Cash & equivalents $216.51M $1.45B $14.05M
Total debt $852.59M $5.24M $2.76M
Shares (diluted) 24.39M 220.12M 39.19M
Enterprise value $1.75B $6.37B $168.08M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricLCIIMLIOPTX
P/E 12.0x 13.9x -74.0x
P/FCF 8.8x 17.4x -450.2x
P/Operating cash flow 7.3x 15.6x 261.6x
P/S 0.6x 2.4x 6.3x
P/B 1.8x 3.4x 6.0x
P/Tangible book 2.4x 3.8x 6.0x
EV/EBITDA 7.5x 9.4x 178.3x
EV/EBIT 10.5x 9.8x -127.3x
EV/Revenue 0.8x 2.1x 5.9x
EV/FCF 11.1x 15.3x -422.5x
EV/Operating cash flow 9.2x 13.7x 245.6x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.32 1.08 1.46

Growth

14 metrics
MetricLCIIMLIOPTX
Revenue growth (1Y) 4.1% 20.8% 1.5%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 0.1% 11.9% –
Gross profit growth (1Y) 13.4% 11.7% -14.9%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 8.7% 9.2% –
Operating income growth (1Y) 26.3% 12.4% -43.2%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 29.3% 9.9% -56.0%
Net income growth (1Y) 38.8% 14.9% -53.5%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 35.5% 11.4% -52.3%
EPS growth (1Y) 43.1% 16.2% -44.6%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 37.4% 12.8% -50.5%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 1.9% 2.1% -40.6%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -13.1% 3.0% -37.2%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -3.4% 1.9% -0.1%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -12.9% 1.6% -30.1%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricLCIIMLIOPTX
Gross margin 25.7% 27.3% 19.6%
EBITDA margin 10.5% 22.5% 3.3%
Operating margin 7.5% 21.5% -4.6%
Pretax margin 7.1% 22.8% -6.8%
Net margin 5.2% 17.3% -8.3%
FCF margin 7.1% 13.8% -1.4%
Operating cash flow margin 8.6% 15.4% 2.4%
Return on equity 15.0% 24.5% -12.3%
Return on assets 6.5% 20.4% -7.7%
Return on invested capital 9.7% 22.7% –
Return on capital employed 11.4% 29.7% -5.2%
Asset turnover 1.2x 1.2x 0.9x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.6x 0.9x -0.3x
Stock comp / revenue 0.6% 0.6% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricLCIIMLIOPTX
Debt / assets 26.1% 0.1% 7.1%
Debt / equity 0.6x 0.0x 0.1x
Net debt / EBITDA 1.5x -1.3x -11.7x
Debt / FCF 3.0x 0.0x -6.8x
Liabilities / assets 56.2% 17.6% 21.5%
Equity / assets 43.8% 82.4% 78.5%
Interest coverage – 3,260x –
Current ratio 2.5x 4.4x 6.0x
Quick ratio 1.0x 3.4x 4.3x
Cash ratio 0.4x 2.3x 2.8x
Altman Z-score 3.27 13.59 14.80

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricLCIIMLIOPTX
Dividend yield 4.4% 0.8% –
Net buyback yield 0.3% 2.3% –
Shareholder yield 4.7% 3.2% –
Payout ratio (earnings) – 16.2% –
Payout ratio (FCF) – 20.5% –
Dividend growth (1Y) – 35.7% –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – 30.2% –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusLCIIMLIOPTX
Forward P/E 12.7xFY2026 13.7xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year $8.18FY2026 $4.03FY2026 –
EPS growth, next FY +9.7%FY2026 +17.5%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after +18.7% +10.2% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $4.16BFY2026 $5.04BFY2026 –
Revenue growth, next FY +1.1%FY2026 +20.5%FY2026 –
Revenue growth, the year after +4.9% +10.9% –

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersLCIIMLIOPTX
Held by institutions 100.0% 95.3% 12.3%
Institutions holding 360 741 62
Change in shares held, QoQ -3.1% +6.5% +244.7%
Institutions buying 181 420 51
Institutions selling 123 228 8
Buyers to sellers 1.47 1.84 6.38

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

LCIIMLIOPTX
LCII 1.00 0.12 0.06
MLI 0.12 1.00 0.11
OPTX 0.06 0.11 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, LCII, MLI and OPTX?

Mueller Industries (MLI) is the largest by market capitalisation: Lci Industries (LCII) $2.54B, Mueller Industries (MLI) $12.03B, Syntec Optics Holdings (OPTX) $183.68M.

Which stock is cheaper, LCII, MLI and OPTX?

Lci Industries (LCII) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Lci Industries (LCII) 12.0x, Mueller Industries (MLI) 13.9x, Syntec Optics Holdings (OPTX) -74.0x). On next year's consensus earnings, Lci Industries (LCII) is cheapest (Lci Industries (LCII) 12.7x, Mueller Industries (MLI) 13.7x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Mueller Industries (MLI) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Lci Industries (LCII) +4.1%, Mueller Industries (MLI) +20.8%, Syntec Optics Holdings (OPTX) +1.5%.

Which company is more profitable?

Mueller Industries (MLI) has the highest net margin (Lci Industries (LCII) 5.2%, Mueller Industries (MLI) 17.3%, Syntec Optics Holdings (OPTX) -8.3%). On return on invested capital, Mueller Industries (MLI) leads (Lci Industries (LCII) 9.7%, Mueller Industries (MLI) 22.7%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Syntec Optics Holdings (OPTX) returned the most: Lci Industries (LCII) -2.4%, Mueller Industries (MLI) -48.5%, Syntec Optics Holdings (OPTX) +90.0%. Over five years, Mueller Industries (MLI) compounded fastest (Lci Industries (LCII) -7.1%/yr, Mueller Industries (MLI) +14.4%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Lci Industries (LCII) has the highest dividend yield: Lci Industries (LCII) 4.41%, Mueller Industries (MLI) 0.84%. Syntec Optics Holdings (OPTX) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Lci Industries (LCII) has been the steadiest (Lci Industries (LCII) 37.5%, Mueller Industries (MLI) 131.8%, Syntec Optics Holdings (OPTX) 137.5%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, LCII, MLI and OPTX?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Mueller Industries (MLI) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.