LCII vs MEC vs TS Stock Comparison

Lci Industries, Mayville Engineering Company and Tenaris Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (AZZ) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
LCII Lci Industries
$101.91 +23.1% 1M -4.7% 1Y
Market cap
$2.54B
P/E
12.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$4.03B
Div. yield
–
Metal Fabrication Industrials
3 wins
TS Tenaris Sa
$57.58 +2.8% 1M +41.4% 1Y
Market cap
$58.92B
P/E
30.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$12.04B
Div. yield
–
Metal Fabrication Industrials
7 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Tenaris leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Tenaris 7, Lci Industries 3, Mayville Engineering Company 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionLCIIMECTSLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $2.54B $357.57M $58.92B TS
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 12.0x -20.7x 30.8x LCII
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 12.5x 67.5x 14.5x LCII
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +4.1% +11.8% +2.3% MEC
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 5.2% -3.0% 15.9% TS
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 9.7% -1.8% 12.7% TS
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 1.5x 3.9x -3.1x TS
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -4.7% -8.3% +41.4% TS
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -7.4%/yr -1.0%/yr +19.2%/yr TS
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 37.4% 55.5% 28.9% TS
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 69/100 28/100 58/100 LCII

Percentile Scorecard

LCIIMECTS

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisLCIIMECTS
Valuation 97 #8 of 204 46 #110 of 204 45 #112 of 204
Growth 57 #82 of 191 11 #170 of 191 16 #160 of 191
Profitability 62 #73 of 189 22 #147 of 189 79 #40 of 189
Financial Health 47 #118 of 221 32 #151 of 221 99 #4 of 221
Shareholder Returns 85 #25 of 158 – 52 #76 of 158
Overall 69 28 58
  • LCII ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • MEC ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • TS ranked among 223 companies in Machinery

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodLCIIMECTSSPY
1 month +23.1%-1.7%+2.8% -2.0%
3 months -4.9%-41.6%-0.7% -2.2%
6 months -9.0%-28.8%-9.3% +4.2%
Year to date -16.0%-13.5%+49.8% +10.6%
1 year -4.7%-8.3%+41.4% +10.4%
3 years -13.3%+33.5%+65.4% +73.6%
3 years, per year -4.7%+10.1%+18.3% +20.2%
5 years -31.9%-5.1%+140.0% +61.6%
5 years, per year -7.4%-1.0%+19.2% +10.1%
10 years +21.0%—+107.4% +261.3%
10 years, per year +1.9%—+7.6% +13.7%

Risk

MeasureLCIIMECTSSPY
Volatility, 1Y 37.4%55.5%28.9% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 36.2%53.2%29.9% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.861.550.38 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.13-0.151.43 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -53.5%-66.1%-33.7% -25.4%
From 52-week high -35.1%-56.9%-10.1% -3.2%
52-week high $157.13$37.54$64.02 $779.14
52-week low $78.16$12.73$37.76 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleLCIIMECTS
P/E now vs peer median 11.7xmedian 25.4x -21.3xmedian 25.4x 31.8xmedian 25.4x
P/S now vs peer median 0.6xmedian 1.9x 0.7xmedian 1.9x 5.1xmedian 1.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 7.3xmedian 14.5x 17.0xmedian 14.5x 18.6xmedian 14.5x
P/FCF now vs peer median 8.6xmedian 23.6x -90.3xmedian 23.6x 22.2xmedian 23.6x
P/B now vs peer median 1.7xmedian 2.2x 1.3xmedian 2.2x 3.6xmedian 2.2x
PEG now vs peer median 0.31median 1.21 0.45median 1.21 —median 1.21

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsLCIIMECTS
Revenue $4.03B $586.34M $12.04B
Gross profit $1.03B $53.52M $4.08B
Operating income $301.92M -$12.80M $2.23B
Net income $211.27M -$17.30M $1.97B
Free cash flow $286.96M -$4.57M $2.78B
EPS (diluted) $8.66 $-0.76 –
Cash & equivalents $216.51M $2.20M $9.02B
Total debt $852.59M $125.72M $301.89M
Shares (diluted) 24.39M 22.77M –
Enterprise value $1.76B $350.58M $30.37B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricLCIIMECTS
P/E 11.7x -21.3x 31.8x
P/FCF 8.6x -90.3x 22.2x
P/Operating cash flow 7.2x 29.6x 27.5x
P/S 0.6x 0.7x 5.1x
P/B 1.7x 1.3x 3.6x
P/Tangible book 2.3x 1.9x 3.6x
EV/EBITDA 7.3x 17.0x 18.6x
EV/EBIT 10.3x -41.9x 23.8x
EV/Revenue 0.8x 0.9x 4.4x
EV/FCF 10.9x -117.3x 19.0x
EV/Operating cash flow 9.0x 38.5x 23.7x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.31 0.45 –

Growth

14 metrics
MetricLCIIMECTS
Revenue growth (1Y) 4.1% 11.8% 2.3%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 0.1% 2.4% -6.7%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 13.4% -5.8% 2.7%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 8.7% -4.2% -13.9%
Operating income growth (1Y) 26.3% -142.1% 0.0%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 29.3% -37.8% -20.6%
Net income growth (1Y) 38.8% -196.8% -3.3%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 35.5% -49.1% -18.8%
EPS growth (1Y) 43.1% -188.0% –
EPS CAGR (3Y) 37.4% -47.4% –
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 1.9% -82.4% -11.7%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -13.1% -23.3% -9.6%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -3.4% -106.7% -13.2%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -12.9% 16.0% -7.8%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricLCIIMECTS
Gross margin 25.7% 9.1% 33.9%
EBITDA margin 10.5% 5.4% 23.7%
Operating margin 7.5% -2.2% 18.5%
Pretax margin 7.1% -4.7% 20.5%
Net margin 5.2% -3.0% 15.9%
FCF margin 7.1% -0.8% 23.1%
Operating cash flow margin 8.6% 2.4% 18.6%
Return on equity 15.0% -6.2% 11.4%
Return on assets 6.5% -3.0% 9.7%
Return on invested capital 9.7% -1.8% 12.7%
Return on capital employed 11.4% -2.6% 11.0%
Asset turnover 1.2x 1.0x 0.6x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.6x -0.8x 1.1x
Stock comp / revenue 0.6% 0.6% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricLCIIMECTS
Debt / assets 26.1% 21.4% 1.5%
Debt / equity 0.6x 0.4x 0.0x
Net debt / EBITDA 1.5x 3.9x -3.1x
Debt / FCF 3.0x -27.5x 0.1x
Liabilities / assets 56.2% 44.7% 15.2%
Equity / assets 43.8% 55.3% 84.8%
Interest coverage – -0.9x 45.4x
Current ratio 2.5x 1.7x –
Quick ratio 1.0x 0.9x 70.8x
Cash ratio 0.4x 0.0x 58.2x
Altman Z-score 3.25 2.10 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricLCIIMECTS
Dividend yield 4.5% – 3.1%
Net buyback yield 0.3% – -1.6%
Shareholder yield 4.8% – 1.5%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusLCIIMECTS
Forward P/E 12.5xFY2026 67.5xFY2026 14.5xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $8.18FY2026 $0.24FY2026 $3.97FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +9.7%FY2026 -22.6%FY2026 +8.5%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +18.7% +354.2% +1.5%
Revenue, next fiscal year $4.16BFY2026 $666.72MFY2026 $12.99BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +1.1%FY2026 +22.0%FY2026 +8.4%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +4.9% +4.5% -6.1%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersLCIIMECTS
Held by institutions 100.0% 83.1% 3.6%
Institutions holding 360 158 285
Change in shares held, QoQ -3.1% +47.1% -2.4%
Institutions buying 181 100 154
Institutions selling 123 40 80
Buyers to sellers 1.47 2.50 1.93

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

LCIIMECTS
LCII 1.00 0.24 -0.05
MEC 0.24 1.00 0.14
TS -0.05 0.14 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, LCII, MEC and TS?

Tenaris (TS) is the largest by market capitalisation: Lci Industries (LCII) $2.54B, Mayville Engineering Company (MEC) $357.57M, Tenaris (TS) $58.92B.

Which stock is cheaper, LCII, MEC and TS?

Lci Industries (LCII) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Lci Industries (LCII) 12.0x, Mayville Engineering Company (MEC) -20.7x, Tenaris (TS) 30.8x). On next year's consensus earnings, Lci Industries (LCII) is cheapest (Lci Industries (LCII) 12.5x, Mayville Engineering Company (MEC) 67.5x, Tenaris (TS) 14.5x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Mayville Engineering Company (MEC) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Lci Industries (LCII) +4.1%, Mayville Engineering Company (MEC) +11.8%, Tenaris (TS) +2.3%.

Which company is more profitable?

Tenaris (TS) has the highest net margin (Lci Industries (LCII) 5.2%, Mayville Engineering Company (MEC) -3.0%, Tenaris (TS) 15.9%). On return on invested capital, Tenaris (TS) leads (Lci Industries (LCII) 9.7%, Mayville Engineering Company (MEC) -1.8%, Tenaris (TS) 12.7%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Tenaris (TS) returned the most: Lci Industries (LCII) -4.7%, Mayville Engineering Company (MEC) -8.3%, Tenaris (TS) +41.4%. Over five years, Tenaris (TS) compounded fastest (Lci Industries (LCII) -7.4%/yr, Mayville Engineering Company (MEC) -1.0%/yr, Tenaris (TS) +19.2%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Tenaris (TS) has been the steadiest (Lci Industries (LCII) 37.4%, Mayville Engineering Company (MEC) 55.5%, Tenaris (TS) 28.9%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, LCII, MEC and TS?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Tenaris (TS) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.