JZXN vs UHAL vs VVV Stock Comparison

Jiuzi Holdings, U-Haul Holding and Valvoline Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (FLNC) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
UHAL U-Haul Holding Co /NV/
$60.84 -0.5% 1M +13.5% 1Y
Market cap
$11.92B
P/E
86.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$6.09B
Div. yield
–
Car Rental Consumer Discretionary
4 wins
VVV Valvoline Inc
$36.19 +19.2% 1M +12.4% 1Y
Market cap
$4.62B
P/E
45.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$1.96B
Div. yield
–
Personal Services Consumer Discretionary
7 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Valvoline leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Valvoline 7, U-Haul Holding 4). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionJZXNUHALVVVLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $1.37M $11.92B $4.62B UHAL
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only — 86.6x 45.6x VVV
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — 52.4x 21.3x VVV
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months — +3.0% +16.1% VVV
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months — 2.3% 5.2% VVV
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — 1.9% 8.8% VVV
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — 4.0x 3.4x VVV
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield — 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -89.9% +13.5% +12.4% UHAL
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -86.1%/yr -4.3%/yr +1.1%/yr VVV
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 201.9% 34.5% 35.4% UHAL
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers — 38/100 31/100 UHAL

Percentile Scorecard

JZXNUHALVVV

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisJZXNUHALVVV
Valuation – 46 #16 of 29 12 #30 of 34
Growth – 16 #22 of 26 29 #23 of 32
Profitability – 44 #15 of 26 73 #9 of 31
Financial Health 87 #10 of 72 72 #9 of 30 8 #37 of 40
Shareholder Returns – 11 #17 of 19 –
Overall – 38 31
  • JZXN ranked among 72 companies in Clean Energy Equipment
  • UHAL ranked among 31 companies in Travel and Lodging
  • VVV ranked among 40 companies in Consumer Services

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodJZXNUHALVVVSPY
1 month -4.4%-0.5%+19.2% -1.0%
3 months -32.3%-18.0%-2.2% -0.4%
6 months +23.9%+16.8%+5.9% +4.5%
Year to date -37.0%+20.7%+24.5% +12.4%
1 year -89.9%+13.5%+12.4% +13.6%
3 years -99.7%+15.6%+17.0% +76.4%
3 years, per year -86.0%+5.0%+5.4% +20.8%
5 years -100.0%-19.9%+5.6% +63.7%
5 years, per year -86.1%-4.3%+1.1% +10.4%
10 years —+92.8%+75.0% +267.7%
10 years, per year —+6.8%+5.8% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureJZXNUHALVVVSPY
Volatility, 1Y 201.9%34.5%35.4% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 184.2%34.9%33.3% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.160.800.63 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.450.390.35 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -100.0%-46.2%-44.1% -25.4%
From 52-week high -89.9%-19.1%-10.2% -1.6%
52-week high $10.76$75.25$40.28 $779.14
52-week low $0.85$42.19$26.62 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleJZXNUHALVVV
P/E now vs peer median —median 26.4x 86.6xmedian 23.3x 45.6xmedian 12.6x
P/S now vs peer median —median 2.6x 2.0xmedian 1.5x 2.4xmedian 1.1x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median —median 19.6x 10.8xmedian 15.4x 13.8xmedian 8.5x
P/FCF now vs peer median —median 29.9x -9.7xmedian 17.8x 32.9xmedian 11.1x
P/B now vs peer median 0.0xmedian 1.8x 1.6xmedian 2.5x 11.1xmedian 1.9x
PEG now vs peer median —median 0.71 -1.16median 0.36 -0.81median 0.29

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsJZXNUHALVVV
Revenue – $6.09B $1.96B
Gross profit – $5.85B $751.90M
Operating income – $425.80M $301.00M
Net income – $137.66M $101.50M
Free cash flow – -$1.23B $140.50M
EPS (diluted) – $0.70 $0.79
Cash & equivalents $271.07K $1.10B $84.20M
Total debt – $8.11B $1.60B
Shares (diluted) 346.87K 196.08M 128.40M
Enterprise value -$4.76M $7.43B $4.33B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricJZXNUHALVVV
P/E – 86.6x 45.6x
P/FCF – -9.7x 32.9x
P/Operating cash flow – 6.5x 11.2x
P/S – 2.0x 2.4x
P/B 0.0x 1.6x 11.1x
P/Tangible book 0.0x 1.6x 11.1x
EV/EBITDA – 10.8x 13.8x
EV/EBIT – 44.4x 20.4x
EV/Revenue – 3.1x 3.1x
EV/FCF – -15.3x 43.7x
EV/Operating cash flow – 10.4x 14.9x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) – -1.16 -0.81

Growth

14 metrics
MetricJZXNUHALVVV
Revenue growth (1Y) – 3.0% 16.1%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) – 1.6% 12.2%
Gross profit growth (1Y) – 3.0% 15.4%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – 1.6% 12.7%
Operating income growth (1Y) – -36.2% -31.6%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) – -31.9% 7.2%
Net income growth (1Y) – -56.2% -63.5%
Net income CAGR (3Y) – -45.3% -59.5%
EPS growth (1Y) – -56.2% -63.5%
EPS CAGR (3Y) – -74.6% -56.2%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) – 14.2% 40.6%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 5.8% 6.3%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) – 31.7% 129.6%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 1.9% -7.0%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricJZXNUHALVVV
Gross margin – 96.0% 38.3%
EBITDA margin – 28.7% 22.6%
Operating margin – 7.0% 15.3%
Pretax margin – 3.2% 9.0%
Net margin – 2.3% 5.2%
FCF margin – -20.3% 7.2%
Operating cash flow margin – 30.0% 21.0%
Return on equity – 1.8% 26.4%
Return on assets – 0.6% 2.9%
Return on invested capital – 1.9% 8.8%
Return on capital employed – – 9.9%
Asset turnover – 0.3x 0.6x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) – 13.3x 4.1x
Stock comp / revenue – – 0.6%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricJZXNUHALVVV
Debt / assets – 37.4% 46.0%
Debt / equity – 1.1x 3.8x
Net debt / EBITDA – 4.0x 3.4x
Debt / FCF – -6.6x 11.4x
Liabilities / assets 5.1% 64.6% 88.0%
Equity / assets 94.9% 35.4% 12.0%
Interest coverage – 1.1x –
Current ratio 17.0x – 0.7x
Quick ratio 20.9x – 0.5x
Cash ratio 0.1x – 0.2x
Altman Z-score – – 1.85

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricJZXNUHALVVV
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield – 0.2% –
Shareholder yield – 0.2% 0.0%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusJZXNUHALVVV
Forward P/E – 52.4xFY2026 21.3xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year – $1.16FY2026 $1.70FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – +383.3%FY2026 +6.9%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after – +71.6% +10.0%
Revenue, next fiscal year – $6.63BFY2026 $1.98BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY – +9.7%FY2026 +16.0%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after – -2.5% +23.4%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersJZXNUHALVVV
Held by institutions – 4.6% 100.0%
Institutions holding – 228 451
Change in shares held, QoQ – +24.0% -0.1%
Institutions buying – 129 235
Institutions selling – 50 143
Buyers to sellers – 2.58 1.64

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

JZXNUHALVVV
JZXN 1.00 0.05 -0.01
UHAL 0.05 1.00 0.31
VVV -0.01 0.31 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, JZXN, UHAL and VVV?

U-Haul Holding (UHAL) is the largest by market capitalisation: Jiuzi Holdings (JZXN) $1.37M, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) $11.92B, Valvoline (VVV) $4.62B.

Which stock is cheaper, JZXN, UHAL and VVV?

Valvoline (VVV) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (U-Haul Holding (UHAL) 86.6x, Valvoline (VVV) 45.6x). On next year's consensus earnings, Valvoline (VVV) is cheapest (U-Haul Holding (UHAL) 52.4x, Valvoline (VVV) 21.3x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Valvoline (VVV) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: U-Haul Holding (UHAL) +3.0%, Valvoline (VVV) +16.1%.

Which company is more profitable?

Valvoline (VVV) has the highest net margin (U-Haul Holding (UHAL) 2.3%, Valvoline (VVV) 5.2%). On return on invested capital, Valvoline (VVV) leads (U-Haul Holding (UHAL) 1.9%, Valvoline (VVV) 8.8%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year U-Haul Holding (UHAL) returned the most: Jiuzi Holdings (JZXN) -89.9%, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) +13.5%, Valvoline (VVV) +12.4%. Over five years, Valvoline (VVV) compounded fastest (Jiuzi Holdings (JZXN) -86.1%/yr, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) -4.3%/yr, Valvoline (VVV) +1.1%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) has been the steadiest (Jiuzi Holdings (JZXN) 201.9%, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) 34.5%, Valvoline (VVV) 35.4%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, JZXN, UHAL and VVV?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Valvoline (VVV) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.