JLHL vs SNT vs SNTL Stock Comparison

Julong Holding, Senstar Technologies and Sentinel Holdings Prices as of Oct 29, 2026 Peers: Industry group
JLHL Julong Holding Ltd
$5.41 +34.2% 1M +42.4% 1Y
Market cap
$114.98M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
—
Div. yield
–
Engineering and Construction Industrials
2 wins
SNT Senstar Technologies Corp
$1.63 +1.9% 1M -65.8% 1Y
Market cap
$37.56M
P/E
76.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$36.80M
Div. yield
–
Security Services Industrials
2 wins
SNTL Sentinel Holdings Ltd.
$1.89 +1.6% 1M -67.3% 1Y
Market cap
$18.31M
P/E
1.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$4.58M
Div. yield
–
Security Services Industrials
4 wins

Head to Head

8 decided of 12

Sentinel Holdings leads on 4 of the 12 questions below (Sentinel Holdings 4, Julong Holding 2, Senstar Technologies 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionJLHLSNTSNTLLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $114.98M $37.56M $18.31M JLHL
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only — 76.3x 1.3x SNTL
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — — — –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months — -3.2% +250.7% SNTL
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months — 1.3% 311.9% SNTL
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — 0.7% — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — — -0.1x –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% — –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +42.4% -65.8% -67.3% JLHL
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years — -16.8%/yr -1.1%/yr SNTL
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 261.8% 59.3% 138.6% SNT
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers — 49/100 45/100 SNT

Percentile Scorecard

JLHLSNTSNTL

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisJLHLSNTSNTL
Valuation – 71 #34 of 113 72 #32 of 113
Growth – 2 #94 of 96 96 #5 of 96
Profitability – 33 #61 of 91 46 #50 of 91
Financial Health 50 #29 of 57 89 #14 of 122 11 #109 of 122
Shareholder Returns – – 2 #65 of 66
Overall – 49 45
  • JLHL ranked among 57 companies in Construction Services
  • SNT ranked among 130 companies in Business Services
  • SNTL ranked among 130 companies in Business Services

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodJLHLSNTSNTLSPY
1 month +34.2%+1.9%+1.6% +0.7%
3 months -22.7%-6.3%-53.1% +3.7%
6 months -53.8%-40.7%-65.0% +7.1%
Year to date +34.2%-66.3%-69.4% +12.8%
1 year +42.4%-65.8%-67.3% +11.9%
3 years —+32.5%-68.5% +85.2%
3 years, per year —+9.8%-32.0% +22.8%
5 years —-60.1%-5.5% +67.6%
5 years, per year —-16.8%-1.1% +10.9%
10 years —-63.7%+1,475.0% +262.0%
10 years, per year —-9.6%+31.7% +13.7%

Risk

MeasureJLHLSNTSNTLSPY
Volatility, 1Y 261.8%59.3%138.6% 12.7%
Downside volatility, 1Y 229.2%60.8%166.0% 12.6%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.760.91-0.51 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.16-1.11-0.49 0.94
Max drawdown, 5Y -93.2%-74.7%-80.5% -25.4%
From 52-week high -87.9%-66.8%-70.2% -1.2%
52-week high $44.80$4.91$6.35 $779.14
52-week low $3.05$1.34$1.27 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleJLHLSNTSNTL
P/E now vs peer median —median 28.1x 77.3xmedian 21.9x 1.3xmedian 21.9x
P/S now vs peer median —median 0.8x 1.0xmedian 0.9x 4.0xmedian 0.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median —median 12.7x —median 11.9x -4.5xmedian 11.9x
P/FCF now vs peer median —median 25.0x —median 14.4x 8.4xmedian 14.4x
P/B now vs peer median 10.0xmedian 2.5x 0.9xmedian 2.4x -5.1xmedian 2.4x
PEG now vs peer median —median 0.60 —median 0.97 0.01median 0.97

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsJLHLSNTSNTL
Revenue – $36.80M $4.58M
Gross profit – $23.34M $340.92K
Operating income – $729.00K -$4.61M
Net income – $378.00K -$881.22K
Free cash flow – – $2.17M
R&D – $3.98M –
EPS (diluted) – $0.02 $1.47
Cash & equivalents $6.27M $7.88M $146.09K
Total debt – $1.14M $3.26M
Shares (diluted) 20.39M 23.46M 9.69M
Enterprise value $94.10M -$25.16M $16.98M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricJLHLSNTSNTL
P/E – 77.3x 1.3x
P/FCF – – 8.4x
P/Operating cash flow – – 7.9x
P/S – 1.0x 4.0x
P/B 10.0x 0.9x -5.1x
P/Tangible book 10.0x 0.9x -4.1x
EV/EBITDA – – -4.5x
EV/EBIT – 41.8x -4.1x
EV/Revenue – 0.8x 4.1x
EV/FCF – – 8.6x
EV/Operating cash flow – – 8.1x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) – – 0.01

Growth

14 metrics
MetricJLHLSNTSNTL
Revenue growth (1Y) – -3.2% 250.7%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) – – -19.0%
Gross profit growth (1Y) – -7.5% 156.9%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – – -38.0%
Operating income growth (1Y) – -86.3% 43.4%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) – – 2.3%
Net income growth (1Y) – -92.6% 90.2%
Net income CAGR (3Y) – – 22.2%
EPS growth (1Y) – -90.5% 322.4%
EPS CAGR (3Y) – – 104.3%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) – – 328.9%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) – – 245.0%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) – – 312.6%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) – – 237.5%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricJLHLSNTSNTL
Gross margin – 63.4% 7.4%
EBITDA margin – – -91.9%
Operating margin – 2.0% -100.8%
Pretax margin – 2.4% -18.1%
Net margin – 1.3% 311.9%
FCF margin – – 47.4%
Operating cash flow margin – – 50.6%
Return on equity – 0.9% –
Return on assets – 0.7% -40.8%
Return on invested capital – 0.7% –
Return on capital employed – 1.6% –
Asset turnover – 0.7x 2.1x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) – – -2.6x
Stock comp / revenue – – –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricJLHLSNTSNTL
Debt / assets 2.5% 0.8% 27.8%
Debt / equity 0.1x 0.0x -0.2x
Net debt / EBITDA – – -0.1x
Debt / FCF – – 0.3x
Liabilities / assets 79.9% 20.6% 279.9%
Equity / assets 20.1% 79.4% -179.9%
Interest coverage – – -9.2x
Current ratio 1.2x 3.6x 0.2x
Quick ratio 1.1x 2.2x 0.2x
Cash ratio 0.1x 1.0x 0.0x
Altman Z-score – 3.21 -23.49

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricJLHLSNTSNTL
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield – – -11.1%
Shareholder yield – 0.0% -11.1%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusJLHLSNTSNTL

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

JLHLSNTSNTL
JLHL 1.00 0.02 -0.17
SNT 0.02 1.00 0.01
SNTL -0.17 0.01 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, JLHL, SNT and SNTL?

Julong Holding (JLHL) is the largest by market capitalisation: Julong Holding (JLHL) $114.98M, Senstar Technologies (SNT) $37.56M, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) $18.31M.

Which stock is cheaper, JLHL, SNT and SNTL?

Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Senstar Technologies (SNT) 76.3x, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) 1.3x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Senstar Technologies (SNT) -3.2%, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) +250.7%.

Which company is more profitable?

Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) has the highest net margin (Senstar Technologies (SNT) 1.3%, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) 311.9%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Julong Holding (JLHL) returned the most: Julong Holding (JLHL) +42.4%, Senstar Technologies (SNT) -65.8%, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) -67.3%. Over five years, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) compounded fastest (Senstar Technologies (SNT) -16.8%/yr, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) -1.1%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Senstar Technologies (SNT) has been the steadiest (Julong Holding (JLHL) 261.8%, Senstar Technologies (SNT) 59.3%, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) 138.6%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, JLHL, SNT and SNTL?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) leads on 4. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.