IX vs NTPIF vs LU Stock Comparison

Orix, Nam Tai Property and Lufax Holding Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (RGLD) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
IX Orix Corp
$36.47 -1.7% 1M +48.9% 1Y
Market cap
$41.33B
P/E
10.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$55.33B
Div. yield
–
Specialty Finance Financial Services
5 wins
NTPIF Nam Tai Property Inc.
$4.30 0.0% 1M +4.9% 1Y
Market cap
$260.01M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$37.86M
Div. yield
–
Real Estate Development Real Estate
LU Lufax Holding Ltd
$8.17 +701.0% 1M +175.1% 1Y
Market cap
$734.09M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$3.75B
Div. yield
–
Specialty Finance Financial Services
3 wins

Head to Head

8 decided of 12

Orix leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Orix 5, Lufax Holding 3). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionIXNTPIFLULeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $41.33B $260.01M $734.09M IX
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 10.3x -14.8x -1.8x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 7.9x — — –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +2.8% -3.9% +194.2% LU
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 7.3% -46.5% -11.1% IX
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 3.0% -4.0% 0.0% IX
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — 0.0x — –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +48.9% +4.9% +175.1% LU
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +12.4%/yr -29.1%/yr -19.8%/yr IX
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 28.6% 36.7% 234.8% IX
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 50/100 18/100 52/100 LU

Percentile Scorecard

IXNTPIFLU

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisIXNTPIFLU
Valuation 61 #67 of 168 0 #38 of 38 87 #23 of 168
Growth 75 #41 of 163 25 #25 of 33 49 #84 of 163
Profitability 56 #68 of 154 17 #26 of 31 31 #106 of 154
Financial Health 52 #79 of 162 31 #26 of 37 40 #98 of 162
Shareholder Returns 9 #125 of 137 – –
Overall 50 18 52
  • IX ranked among 173 companies in Lending and Credit
  • NTPIF ranked among 41 companies in Property Developers
  • LU ranked among 173 companies in Lending and Credit

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodIXNTPIFLUSPY
1 month -1.7%0.0%+701.0% -2.0%
3 months -9.4%0.0%+434.0% -2.2%
6 months +9.8%-14.9%+310.6% +4.2%
Year to date +24.8%0.0%+219.1% +10.6%
1 year +48.9%+4.9%+175.1% +10.4%
3 years +102.4%+15.0%+85.7% +73.6%
3 years, per year +26.5%+4.8%+22.9% +20.2%
5 years +79.1%-82.0%-66.8% +61.6%
5 years, per year +12.4%-29.1%-19.8% +10.1%
10 years +134.4%-46.9%— +261.3%
10 years, per year +8.9%-6.1%— +13.7%

Risk

MeasureIXNTPIFLUSPY
Volatility, 1Y 28.6%36.7%234.8% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 27.9%48.9%57.0% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.00-0.040.02 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 1.710.130.75 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -39.0%-96.2%-97.2% -25.4%
From 52-week high -11.7%-26.5%-3.9% -3.2%
52-week high $41.31$5.85$8.50 $779.14
52-week low $24.36$3.85$0.83 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleIXNTPIFLU
P/E now vs peer median 10.2xmedian 11.8x -14.8xmedian 7.3x -1.7xmedian 11.8x
P/S now vs peer median 0.7xmedian 2.7x 6.9xmedian 4.7x 0.2xmedian 2.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median —median 13.1x 0.1xmedian 10.3x —median 13.1x
P/FCF now vs peer median —median 6.0x -7.2xmedian 5.6x 0.5xmedian 6.0x
P/B now vs peer median 1.4xmedian 0.7x 1.4xmedian 0.6x 0.1xmedian 0.7x
PEG now vs peer median 0.39median 0.33 —median 0.36 0.03median 0.33

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsIXNTPIFLU
Revenue $55.33B $37.86M $3.75B
Gross profit $13.35B $7.74M –
Operating income $3.05B -$14.72M –
Net income $4.10B -$17.60M -$368.79M
Free cash flow – -$36.27M $1.38B
EPS (diluted) $3.58 $-0.29 $-4.79
Cash & equivalents $5.98B $38.49M –
Total debt $38.96B $190.39M $10.83B
Shares (diluted) 1.12B 60.90M 86.67M
Enterprise value $10.06B $56.24M -$4.00B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricIXNTPIFLU
P/E 10.2x -14.8x -1.7x
P/FCF – -7.2x 0.5x
P/Operating cash flow – -7.1x 0.5x
P/S 0.7x 6.9x 0.2x
P/B 1.4x 1.4x 0.1x
P/Tangible book 1.4x 1.4x 0.1x
EV/EBITDA – 0.1x –
EV/EBIT 24.3x -28.0x -67.8x
EV/Revenue 1.3x 10.9x 2.9x
EV/FCF – -11.4x 7.8x
EV/Operating cash flow – -11.3x 7.8x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.39 – 0.03

Growth

14 metrics
MetricIXNTPIFLU
Revenue growth (1Y) 2.8% -3.9% 194.2%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 7.3% – -12.7%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 1,837% -52.1% –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -24.8% – –
Operating income growth (1Y) 24.1% -16.5% –
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 7.6% – –
Net income growth (1Y) 62.7% -132.3% 12.6%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 23.4% – -65.4%
EPS growth (1Y) 64.4% -131.6% 28.6%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 25.9% – -61.2%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) – 62.8% 114.2%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) – – -13.7%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) – 63.0% 114.2%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) – – -13.7%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricIXNTPIFLU
Gross margin 24.1% 20.4% –
EBITDA margin – 12,108% –
Operating margin 5.5% -38.9% –
Pretax margin 11.1% -53.1% -2.9%
Net margin 7.3% -46.5% -11.1%
FCF margin – -95.8% 36.7%
Operating cash flow margin – -96.4% 36.7%
Return on equity 14.1% -9.5% -3.1%
Return on assets 3.6% -3.7% -1.2%
Return on invested capital 3.0% -4.0% 0.0%
Return on capital employed – -3.7% –
Asset turnover 0.5x 0.1x 0.1x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) – 2.1x -3.7x
Stock comp / revenue – 12.4% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricIXNTPIFLU
Debt / assets 34.6% 40.3% 35.0%
Debt / equity 1.3x 1.1x 0.9x
Net debt / EBITDA – 0.0x –
Debt / FCF – -5.2x 7.9x
Liabilities / assets 73.8% 62.0% 61.5%
Equity / assets 26.2% 38.0% 38.5%
Interest coverage 2.4x – -3.2x
Current ratio – 1.2x –
Quick ratio – 0.6x –
Cash ratio – 0.6x –
Altman Z-score – 0.11 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricIXNTPIFLU
Dividend yield 1.1% – –
Net buyback yield – – –
Shareholder yield 1.1% 0.0% 0.0%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusIXNTPIFLU
Forward P/E 7.9xFY2026 – –
EPS, next fiscal year $4.59FY2026 – $-3.19FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +80.7%FY2026 – –
EPS growth, the year after -27.7% – –
Revenue, next fiscal year $22.87BFY2026 – $4.01BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +8.2%FY2026 – +3.3%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after -3.2% – -9.3%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersIXNTPIFLU
Held by institutions 3.3% 9.7% 8.1%
Institutions holding 320 2 75
Change in shares held, QoQ +9.5% – -12.0%
Institutions buying 211 0 31
Institutions selling 57 0 29
Buyers to sellers 3.70 – 1.07

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

IXNTPIFLU
IX 1.00 -0.05 -0.02
NTPIF -0.05 1.00 0.00
LU -0.02 0.00 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, IX, NTPIF and LU?

Orix (IX) is the largest by market capitalisation: Orix (IX) $41.33B, Nam Tai Property (NTPIF) $260.01M, Lufax Holding (LU) $734.09M.

Which company is growing faster?

Lufax Holding (LU) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Orix (IX) +2.8%, Nam Tai Property (NTPIF) -3.9%, Lufax Holding (LU) +194.2%.

Which company is more profitable?

Orix (IX) has the highest net margin (Orix (IX) 7.3%, Nam Tai Property (NTPIF) -46.5%, Lufax Holding (LU) -11.1%). On return on invested capital, Orix (IX) leads (Orix (IX) 3.0%, Nam Tai Property (NTPIF) -4.0%, Lufax Holding (LU) 0.0%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Lufax Holding (LU) returned the most: Orix (IX) +48.9%, Nam Tai Property (NTPIF) +4.9%, Lufax Holding (LU) +175.1%. Over five years, Orix (IX) compounded fastest (Orix (IX) +12.4%/yr, Nam Tai Property (NTPIF) -29.1%/yr, Lufax Holding (LU) -19.8%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Orix (IX) has been the steadiest (Orix (IX) 28.6%, Nam Tai Property (NTPIF) 36.7%, Lufax Holding (LU) 234.8%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, IX, NTPIF and LU?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Orix (IX) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.