IT vs G vs ULS Stock Comparison

Gartner, Genpact and UL Solutions Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (FCN) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
IT Gartner Inc
$197.87 +7.0% 1M -16.6% 1Y
Market cap
$12.12B
P/E
12.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$6.44B
Div. yield
–
Consulting Industrials
2 wins
G Genpact LTD
$41.11 +22.9% 1M +5.9% 1Y
Market cap
$7.14B
P/E
12.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$5.25B
Div. yield
0.02%
Consulting Industrials
7 wins
ULS UL Solutions Inc.
$76.20 +11.5% 1M -11.2% 1Y
Market cap
$15.91B
P/E
31.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$3.19B
Div. yield
0.01%
Consulting Industrials
3 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Genpact leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Genpact 7, UL Solutions 3, Gartner 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionITGULSLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $12.12B $7.14B $15.91B ULS
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 12.7x 12.3x 31.0x G
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 12.7x 9.3x 35.6x G
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -0.2% +6.5% +6.1% G
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 14.8% 11.1% 16.1% ULS
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 35.7% 15.3% 18.9% IT
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 0.9x 0.8x -0.3x ULS
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.02% 0.01% G
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -16.6% +5.9% -11.2% G
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -9.8%/yr -4.1%/yr — G
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 59.0% 40.9% 42.2% G
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 73/100 73/100 66/100 IT

Percentile Scorecard

ITGULS

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisITGULS
Valuation 82 #21 of 114 81 #23 of 114 32 #78 of 114
Growth 45 #54 of 98 54 #46 of 98 81 #19 of 98
Profitability 96 #5 of 95 82 #18 of 95 94 #7 of 95
Financial Health 45 #70 of 126 74 #33 of 126 80 #26 of 126
Shareholder Returns 97 #3 of 71 73 #20 of 71 43 #41 of 71
Overall 73 73 66
  • IT ranked among 131 companies in Business Services
  • G ranked among 131 companies in Business Services
  • ULS ranked among 131 companies in Business Services

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodITGULSSPY
1 month +7.0%+22.9%+11.5% -5.9%
3 months +7.0%+13.8%-1.0% -4.6%
6 months +25.4%+19.2%-23.3% +0.2%
Year to date -21.6%-12.1%-3.4% +7.5%
1 year -16.6%+5.9%-11.2% +8.2%
3 years -49.6%+19.3%— +68.3%
3 years, per year -20.4%+6.1%— +19.0%
5 years -40.3%-18.7%— +56.5%
5 years, per year -9.8%-4.1%— +9.4%
10 years +111.9%+75.1%— +251.5%
10 years, per year +7.8%+5.8%— +13.4%

Risk

MeasureITGULSSPY
Volatility, 1Y 59.0%40.9%42.2% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 62.2%37.0%41.0% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.300.030.69 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.280.14-0.26 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -77.2%-50.5%-38.9% -25.4%
From 52-week high -22.3%-15.2%-27.4% -5.9%
52-week high $254.59$48.50$104.89 $779.14
52-week low $125.73$27.50$64.05 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleITGULS
P/E now vs peer median 13.2xmedian 21.1x 11.9xmedian 21.1x 30.0xmedian 21.1x
P/S now vs peer median 1.9xmedian 0.9x 1.3xmedian 0.9x 4.8xmedian 0.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 9.2xmedian 11.7x 8.7xmedian 11.7x 19.9xmedian 11.7x
P/FCF now vs peer median 9.6xmedian 15.3x 12.1xmedian 15.3x 32.0xmedian 15.3x
P/B now vs peer median -360.1xmedian 2.3x 2.7xmedian 2.3x 8.9xmedian 2.3x
PEG now vs peer median 1.57median 0.88 0.75median 0.88 —median 0.88

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsITGULS
Revenue $6.44B $5.25B $3.19B
Gross profit $4.52B $1.91B $1.62B
Operating income $1.31B $778.63M $568.00M
Net income $954.41M $582.65M $539.00M
Free cash flow $1.29B $572.11M $481.00M
EPS (diluted) $14.92 $3.42 $2.51
Cash & equivalents $1.63B $517.39M $1.02B
Total debt $2.98B $1.18B $764.00M
Shares (diluted) 63.95M 170.43M 204.00M
Enterprise value $5.61B $3.75B $13.91B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricITGULS
P/E 13.2x 11.9x 30.0x
P/FCF 9.6x 12.1x 32.0x
P/Operating cash flow 9.1x 10.7x 20.9x
P/S 1.9x 1.3x 4.8x
P/B -360.1x 2.7x 8.9x
P/Tangible book -40.3x 2.7x 9.1x
EV/EBITDA 9.2x 8.7x 19.9x
EV/EBIT 10.6x 9.7x 26.7x
EV/Revenue 2.1x 1.4x 4.8x
EV/FCF 10.7x 13.2x 31.5x
EV/Operating cash flow 10.0x 11.8x 20.5x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 1.57 0.75 –

Growth

14 metrics
MetricITGULS
Revenue growth (1Y) -0.2% 6.5% 6.1%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 3.4% 6.0% –
Gross profit growth (1Y) 2.7% 9.0% 10.2%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 4.4% 7.5% –
Operating income growth (1Y) 29.8% 5.9% 9.4%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 1.1% 11.5% –
Net income growth (1Y) 7.8% 8.2% 50.1%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 0.8% 12.6% –
EPS growth (1Y) 26.4% 12.4% 50.6%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 8.4% 15.9% –
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 3.5% -0.9% 25.9%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 6.7% 2.8% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 6.5% 1.1% 23.7%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 8.2% 1.6% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricITGULS
Gross margin 70.2% 36.5% 50.7%
EBITDA margin 23.3% 16.7% 23.9%
Operating margin 20.3% 14.8% 17.8%
Pretax margin 18.9% 14.5% 23.0%
Net margin 14.8% 11.1% 16.1%
FCF margin 20.1% 10.9% 15.1%
Operating cash flow margin 21.4% 12.3% 23.2%
Return on equity – 22.9% 32.1%
Return on assets 13.3% 10.6% 15.8%
Return on invested capital 35.7% 15.3% 18.9%
Return on capital employed 35.8% 17.6% 22.2%
Asset turnover 0.9x 1.0x 0.9x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.4x 1.1x 1.4x
Stock comp / revenue 2.4% 1.8% 2.2%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricITGULS
Debt / assets 41.7% 21.8% 20.7%
Debt / equity -86.0x 0.5x 0.4x
Net debt / EBITDA 0.9x 0.8x -0.3x
Debt / FCF 2.3x 2.1x 1.6x
Liabilities / assets 100.5% 51.9% 52.9%
Equity / assets -0.5% 48.1% 47.1%
Interest coverage 8.7x – 20.3x
Current ratio 0.9x 2.0x 2.1x
Quick ratio 0.8x 1.8x 2.0x
Cash ratio 0.5x 0.5x 1.2x
Altman Z-score 3.95 3.55 6.72

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricITGULS
Dividend yield – 1.8% 0.7%
Net buyback yield 13.6% 4.3% –
Shareholder yield 13.6% 6.1% 0.7%
Payout ratio (earnings) – 20.9% 21.2%
Payout ratio (FCF) – 21.3% 23.7%
Dividend growth (1Y) – 7.6% 10.7%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – 8.2% –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusITGULS
Forward P/E 12.7xFY2026 9.3xFY2026 35.6xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $15.52FY2026 $4.40FY2026 $2.14FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +17.8%FY2026 +20.5%FY2026 +7.5%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +9.2% +8.6% +18.7%
Revenue, next fiscal year $6.72BFY2026 $5.32BFY2026 $3.31BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +3.4%FY2026 +4.8%FY2026 +8.7%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +3.3% +3.4% +2.1%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersITGULS
Held by institutions 100.0% 100.0% 43.6%
Institutions holding 652 478 391
Change in shares held, QoQ -0.6% +2.2% +1.8%
Institutions buying 281 247 231
Institutions selling 292 201 105
Buyers to sellers 0.96 1.23 2.20

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

ITGULS
IT 1.00 0.71 -0.06
G 0.71 1.00 0.09
ULS -0.06 0.09 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, IT, G and ULS?

UL Solutions (ULS) is the largest by market capitalisation: Gartner (IT) $12.12B, Genpact (G) $7.14B, UL Solutions (ULS) $15.91B.

Which stock is cheaper, IT, G and ULS?

Genpact (G) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Gartner (IT) 12.7x, Genpact (G) 12.3x, UL Solutions (ULS) 31.0x). On next year's consensus earnings, Genpact (G) is cheapest (Gartner (IT) 12.7x, Genpact (G) 9.3x, UL Solutions (ULS) 35.6x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Genpact (G) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Gartner (IT) -0.2%, Genpact (G) +6.5%, UL Solutions (ULS) +6.1%.

Which company is more profitable?

UL Solutions (ULS) has the highest net margin (Gartner (IT) 14.8%, Genpact (G) 11.1%, UL Solutions (ULS) 16.1%). On return on invested capital, Gartner (IT) leads (Gartner (IT) 35.7%, Genpact (G) 15.3%, UL Solutions (ULS) 18.9%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Genpact (G) returned the most: Gartner (IT) -16.6%, Genpact (G) +5.9%, UL Solutions (ULS) -11.2%. Over five years, Genpact (G) compounded fastest (Gartner (IT) -9.8%/yr, Genpact (G) -4.1%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Genpact (G) has the highest dividend yield: Gartner (IT) 0.00%, Genpact (G) 0.02%, UL Solutions (ULS) 0.01%. Gartner (IT) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Genpact (G) has been the steadiest (Gartner (IT) 59.0%, Genpact (G) 40.9%, UL Solutions (ULS) 42.2%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, IT, G and ULS?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Genpact (G) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.