ISOU vs NXE vs UUUU Stock Comparison

IsoEnergy, NexGen Energy and Energy Fuels Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (EU) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
ISOU IsoEnergy Ltd.
$8.07 -14.6% 1M -7.0% 1Y
Market cap
$443.28M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$2.13M
Div. yield
–
Uranium Energy
1 win
NXE NexGen Energy Ltd.
$8.00 -11.8% 1M -7.5% 1Y
Market cap
$5.28B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
—
Div. yield
–
Uranium Energy
3 wins
UUUU Energy Fuels Inc
$7.21 -33.2% 1M -57.6% 1Y
Market cap
$1.91B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$117.23M
Div. yield
–
Uranium Energy
3 wins

Head to Head

7 decided of 12

NexGen Energy leads on 3 of the 12 questions below (NexGen Energy 3, Energy Fuels 3, IsoEnergy 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionISOUNXEUUUULeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $443.28M $5.28B $1.91B NXE
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -30.5x -22.1x -15.7x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — — — –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +35.8% — +48.9% UUUU
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -631.9% — -100.0% UUUU
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — — -6.1% –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — — 2.0x –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield — — — –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -7.0% -7.5% -57.6% ISOU
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -15.1%/yr +6.2%/yr -6.9%/yr NXE
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 74.6% 54.5% 82.9% NXE
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 52/100 46/100 56/100 UUUU

Percentile Scorecard

ISOUNXEUUUU

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisISOUNXEUUUU
Valuation 41 #14 of 23 59 #10 of 23 36 #15 of 23
Growth 85 #4 of 21 20 #17 of 21 80 #5 of 21
Profitability 21 #16 of 20 37 #13 of 20 53 #10 of 20
Financial Health 73 #7 of 23 46 #13 of 23 50 #12 of 23
Shareholder Returns 40 #7 of 11 70 #4 of 11 60 #5 of 11
Overall 52 46 56
  • ISOU ranked among 25 companies in Coal and Uranium
  • NXE ranked among 25 companies in Coal and Uranium
  • UUUU ranked among 25 companies in Coal and Uranium

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodISOUNXEUUUUSPY
1 month -14.6%-11.8%-33.2% -1.0%
3 months -18.4%-20.4%-42.0% -0.4%
6 months -34.3%-37.9%-69.3% +4.5%
Year to date -11.3%-13.0%-50.4% +12.4%
1 year -7.0%-7.5%-57.6% +13.6%
3 years -26.1%+33.6%-9.2% +76.4%
3 years, per year -9.6%+10.1%-3.2% +20.8%
5 years -55.9%+35.1%-29.9% +63.7%
5 years, per year -15.1%+6.2%-6.9% +10.4%
10 years —+627.3%+446.2% +267.7%
10 years, per year —+21.9%+18.5% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureISOUNXEUUUUSPY
Volatility, 1Y 74.6%54.5%82.9% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 75.7%57.5%80.4% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.972.353.19 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.09-0.14-0.69 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -76.3%-54.3%-74.0% -25.4%
From 52-week high -39.0%-42.5%-74.0% -1.6%
52-week high $13.22$13.92$27.72 $779.14
52-week low $7.47$7.56$7.21 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleISOUNXEUUUU
P/E now vs peer median -30.5xmedian 24.4x -22.1xmedian 24.4x -15.7xmedian 24.4x
P/S now vs peer median 207.7xmedian 6.1x —median 6.1x 16.3xmedian 6.1x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median -28.9xmedian 11.6x -25.1xmedian 11.6x -19.7xmedian 11.6x
P/FCF now vs peer median -25.4xmedian 12.8x -37.4xmedian 12.8x -24.3xmedian 12.8x
P/B now vs peer median 1.2xmedian 1.1x 4.1xmedian 1.1x 2.0xmedian 1.1x
PEG now vs peer median —median 42.72 0.47median 42.72 0.40median 42.72

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsISOUNXEUUUU
Revenue $2.13M – $117.23M
Gross profit – – $56.15M
Operating income -$11.51M – -$94.94M
Net income -$9.04M -$184.50M -$117.88M
Free cash flow -$17.43M -$141.17M -$78.58M
R&D – – $39.32M
EPS (diluted) $-0.26 $-0.36 $-0.46
Cash & equivalents $86.47M $532.18M $76.42M
Total debt – – $680.90M
Shares (diluted) 51.67M 588.40M 255.63M
Enterprise value $17.46M $2.83B -$1.65B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricISOUNXEUUUU
P/E -30.5x -22.1x -15.7x
P/FCF -25.4x -37.4x -24.3x
P/Operating cash flow – -72.6x -34.9x
P/S 207.7x – 16.3x
P/B 1.2x 4.1x 2.0x
P/Tangible book 1.2x 4.1x 2.1x
EV/EBITDA -28.9x -25.1x -19.7x
EV/EBIT -28.4x -24.9x -18.3x
EV/Revenue 153.0x – 14.8x
EV/FCF -18.7x -32.6x -22.1x
EV/Operating cash flow – -63.2x -31.7x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) – 0.47 0.40

Growth

14 metrics
MetricISOUNXEUUUU
Revenue growth (1Y) 35.8% – 48.9%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) – – 46.0%
Gross profit growth (1Y) – – 1,060%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – – 42.4%
Operating income growth (1Y) 45.4% – 11.8%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) – – -43.1%
Net income growth (1Y) 55.2% -122.1% -20.1%
Net income CAGR (3Y) – -49.2% -46.7%
EPS growth (1Y) 38.6% -357.6% -9.1%
EPS CAGR (3Y) – -47.4% -39.6%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) – -330.0% 50.0%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) – -43.4% -20.5%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -5.0% -91.6% 34.8%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) – -25.3% -24.3%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricISOUNXEUUUU
Gross margin – – 47.9%
EBITDA margin -529.6% – -75.3%
Operating margin -539.3% – -81.0%
Pretax margin -534.7% – -100.8%
Net margin -631.9% – -100.0%
FCF margin -816.4% – -67.0%
Operating cash flow margin – – -46.6%
Return on equity -3.7% -16.3% -13.4%
Return on assets -3.6% -11.6% -7.2%
Return on invested capital – – -6.1%
Return on capital employed – -14.2% -6.0%
Asset turnover 0.0x – 0.1x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) – 0.4x 0.5x
Stock comp / revenue 296.2% – 12.4%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricISOUNXEUUUU
Debt / assets – – 39.5%
Debt / equity – – 0.7x
Net debt / EBITDA – – 2.0x
Debt / FCF – – -8.7x
Liabilities / assets 3.6% 27.1% 43.9%
Equity / assets 96.4% 72.9% 56.1%
Interest coverage -117.8x – –
Current ratio – 1.5x 20.5x
Quick ratio – 1.4x 18.5x
Cash ratio – 1.4x 17.9x
Altman Z-score – – 1.57

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricISOUNXEUUUU
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield -14.1% -1.2% -10.6%
Shareholder yield -14.1% -1.2% -10.6%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusISOUNXEUUUU
EPS, next fiscal year $-0.18FY2026 $-0.14FY2026 $-0.27FY2026
Revenue, next fiscal year $0.00FY2026 $0.00FY2026 $140.99MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY – – +113.9%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after – – +90.3%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersISOUNXEUUUU
Held by institutions – 56.4% 72.3%
Institutions holding – 275 351
Change in shares held, QoQ – +1.7% +8.7%
Institutions buying – 137 203
Institutions selling – 78 95
Buyers to sellers – 1.76 2.14

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

ISOUNXEUUUU
ISOU 1.00 0.82 0.74
NXE 0.82 1.00 0.82
UUUU 0.74 0.82 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, ISOU, NXE and UUUU?

NexGen Energy (NXE) is the largest by market capitalisation: IsoEnergy (ISOU) $443.28M, NexGen Energy (NXE) $5.28B, Energy Fuels (UUUU) $1.91B.

Which company is growing faster?

Energy Fuels (UUUU) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: IsoEnergy (ISOU) +35.8%, Energy Fuels (UUUU) +48.9%.

Which company is more profitable?

Energy Fuels (UUUU) has the highest net margin (IsoEnergy (ISOU) -631.9%, Energy Fuels (UUUU) -100.0%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year IsoEnergy (ISOU) returned the most: IsoEnergy (ISOU) -7.0%, NexGen Energy (NXE) -7.5%, Energy Fuels (UUUU) -57.6%. Over five years, NexGen Energy (NXE) compounded fastest (IsoEnergy (ISOU) -15.1%/yr, NexGen Energy (NXE) +6.2%/yr, Energy Fuels (UUUU) -6.9%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, NexGen Energy (NXE) has been the steadiest (IsoEnergy (ISOU) 74.6%, NexGen Energy (NXE) 54.5%, Energy Fuels (UUUU) 82.9%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, ISOU, NXE and UUUU?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, NexGen Energy (NXE) leads on 3. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.