IRM vs FSV vs UNF Stock Comparison

Iron Mountain, FirstService and Unifirst Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (APG) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
IRM Iron Mountain Inc
$116.68 +2.9% 1M +12.5% 1Y
Market cap
$35.34B
P/E
84.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$7.56B
Div. yield
0.03%
Facility Services Industrials
6 wins
FSV FirstService Corp
$148.90 +15.3% 1M -5.3% 1Y
Market cap
$7.06B
P/E
61.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$5.68B
Div. yield
–
Facility Services Industrials
3 wins
UNF Unifirst Corp
$256.28 +1.8% 1M +64.5% 1Y
Market cap
$4.58B
P/E
41.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$2.52B
Div. yield
–
Facility Services Industrials
2 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Iron Mountain leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Iron Mountain 6, FirstService 3, Unifirst 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionIRMFSVUNFLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $35.34B $7.06B $4.58B IRM
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 84.4x 61.2x 41.8x UNF
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 50.3x 25.5x 32.5x FSV
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +17.4% +3.7% +3.7% IRM
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 5.5% 2.0% 4.3% IRM
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 7.6% 1.0% — IRM
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 6.7x 2.6x — FSV
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.03% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +12.5% -5.3% +64.5% UNF
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +20.4%/yr -5.5%/yr +4.8%/yr IRM
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 33.2% 31.1% 34.5% FSV
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 48/100 42/100 45/100 IRM

Percentile Scorecard

IRMFSVUNF

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisIRMFSVUNF
Valuation 20 #91 of 114 43 #66 of 114 39 #70 of 114
Growth 90 #11 of 98 57 #43 of 98 32 #67 of 98
Profitability 67 #32 of 95 59 #40 of 95 54 #44 of 95
Financial Health 8 #116 of 126 42 #73 of 126 86 #18 of 126
Shareholder Returns 54 #33 of 70 9 #64 of 70 13 #61 of 70
Overall 48 42 45
  • IRM ranked among 131 companies in Business Services
  • FSV ranked among 131 companies in Business Services
  • UNF ranked among 131 companies in Business Services

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodIRMFSVUNFSPY
1 month +2.9%+15.3%+1.8% -2.0%
3 months -7.0%+5.3%-12.0% -2.2%
6 months -11.4%+18.5%+1.6% +4.2%
Year to date +40.7%-4.3%+32.9% +10.6%
1 year +12.5%-5.3%+64.5% +10.4%
3 years +89.0%+1.4%+51.3% +73.6%
3 years, per year +23.6%+0.4%+14.8% +20.2%
5 years +152.4%-24.4%+26.6% +61.6%
5 years, per year +20.4%-5.5%+4.8% +10.1%
10 years +263.5%+268.5%+108.4% +261.3%
10 years, per year +13.8%+13.9%+7.6% +13.7%

Risk

MeasureIRMFSVUNFSPY
Volatility, 1Y 33.2%31.1%34.5% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 34.3%31.1%25.5% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.170.610.20 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.38-0.171.87 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -40.0%-43.8%-34.9% -25.4%
From 52-week high -12.3%-9.8%-15.0% -3.2%
52-week high $133.06$165.10$301.48 $779.14
52-week low $78.86$125.66$150.02 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleIRMFSVUNF
P/E now vs peer median 83.0xmedian 20.8x 58.8xmedian 20.8x 42.4xmedian 20.8x
P/S now vs peer median 4.6xmedian 0.9x 1.2xmedian 0.9x 1.8xmedian 0.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 20.4xmedian 11.9x 15.2xmedian 11.9x 16.0xmedian 11.9x
P/FCF now vs peer median -70.7xmedian 15.0x 12.7xmedian 15.0x 65.7xmedian 15.0x
P/B now vs peer median -27.1xmedian 2.4x 7.3xmedian 2.4x 2.1xmedian 2.4x
PEG now vs peer median 31.76median 1.08 157.77median 1.08 14.70median 1.08

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsIRMFSVUNF
Revenue $7.56B $5.68B $2.52B
Gross profit $4.10B $1.88B $922.95M
Operating income $1.42B $339.62M $136.04M
Net income $434.46M $199.45M $109.49M
Free cash flow -$490.92M $536.84M $70.77M
EPS (diluted) $1.40 $2.52 $6.02
Cash & equivalents $204.79M $160.76M $192.12M
Total debt $17.35B $1.55B –
Shares (diluted) 299.85M 45.75M 18.20M
Enterprise value $34.53B $6.38B $3.93B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricIRMFSVUNF
P/E 83.0x 58.8x 42.4x
P/FCF -70.7x 12.7x 65.7x
P/Operating cash flow 21.0x 16.3x 22.6x
P/S 4.6x 1.2x 1.8x
P/B -27.1x 7.3x 2.1x
P/Tangible book -13.8x 27.2x 2.1x
EV/EBITDA 20.4x 15.2x 16.0x
EV/EBIT 36.6x 24.1x 32.8x
EV/Revenue 6.9x 1.4x 1.8x
EV/FCF -105.7x 15.3x 63.0x
EV/Operating cash flow 31.3x 19.6x 21.7x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 31.76 157.77 14.70

Growth

14 metrics
MetricIRMFSVUNF
Revenue growth (1Y) 17.4% 3.7% 3.7%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 13.0% 9.9% 4.2%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 13.5% 2.6% 3.7%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 11.1% 11.0% 7.1%
Operating income growth (1Y) 35.4% -0.6% -26.3%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 12.8% 8.7% 0.6%
Net income growth (1Y) 867.3% 4.7% -26.2%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 4.1% 6.0% 1.8%
EPS growth (1Y) 897.5% 12.3% -24.6%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 2.6% 0.4% 2.9%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 31.7% 0.1% -30.9%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 17.2% 23.1% -1.6%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 50.3% -1.6% -50.3%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -60.8% 19.6% 17.4%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricIRMFSVUNF
Gross margin 54.2% 33.1% 36.6%
EBITDA margin 33.6% 9.5% 11.0%
Operating margin 18.8% 6.0% 5.4%
Pretax margin 6.7% 4.8% 5.6%
Net margin 5.5% 2.0% 4.3%
FCF margin -6.5% 9.4% 2.8%
Operating cash flow margin 21.9% 7.4% 8.1%
Return on equity – 0.9% 4.9%
Return on assets 2.0% 5.5% 3.8%
Return on invested capital 7.6% 1.0% –
Return on capital employed 7.5% 12.7% 5.4%
Asset turnover 0.3x 1.6x 0.9x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 3.8x 2.1x 1.9x
Stock comp / revenue 1.8% 0.4% 0.5%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricIRMFSVUNF
Debt / assets 79.0% 54.4% –
Debt / equity -13.5x 1.7x –
Net debt / EBITDA 6.7x 2.6x –
Debt / FCF -35.3x 2.9x –
Liabilities / assets 105.8% 67.2% 22.3%
Equity / assets -5.8% 32.8% 77.7%
Interest coverage – – –
Current ratio 0.7x 1.7x 3.1x
Quick ratio 0.6x 1.2x 1.6x
Cash ratio 0.1x 0.2x 0.6x
Altman Z-score 1.77 – 6.70

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricIRMFSVUNF
Dividend yield 3.0% 1.0% 0.6%
Net buyback yield – -8.9% 0.7%
Shareholder yield 3.0% -7.9% 1.3%
Payout ratio (earnings) 229.5% – –
Payout ratio (FCF) -203.1% – –
Dividend growth (1Y) 16.5% – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) 11.1% – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusIRMFSVUNF
Forward P/E 50.3xFY2026 25.5xFY2026 32.5xFY2027
EPS, next fiscal year $2.32FY2026 $5.84FY2026 $7.88FY2027
EPS growth, next FY +9.4%FY2026 +2.1%FY2026 -2.7%FY2027
EPS growth, the year after +28.0% +9.6% +12.3%
Revenue, next fiscal year $8.36BFY2026 $5.42BFY2026 $2.79BFY2027
Revenue growth, next FY +21.1%FY2026 -1.0%FY2026 +10.8%FY2027
Revenue growth, the year after +2.2% +20.0% -9.0%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersIRMFSVUNF
Held by institutions 86.2% 69.9% 81.3%
Institutions holding 1,164 276 342
Change in shares held, QoQ +1.9% +7.2% -2.5%
Institutions buying 601 148 162
Institutions selling 377 101 121
Buyers to sellers 1.59 1.47 1.34

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

IRMFSVUNF
IRM 1.00 0.07 0.02
FSV 0.07 1.00 0.17
UNF 0.02 0.17 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, IRM, FSV and UNF?

Iron Mountain (IRM) is the largest by market capitalisation: Iron Mountain (IRM) $35.34B, FirstService (FSV) $7.06B, Unifirst (UNF) $4.58B.

Which stock is cheaper, IRM, FSV and UNF?

Unifirst (UNF) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Iron Mountain (IRM) 84.4x, FirstService (FSV) 61.2x, Unifirst (UNF) 41.8x). On next year's consensus earnings, FirstService (FSV) is cheapest (Iron Mountain (IRM) 50.3x, FirstService (FSV) 25.5x, Unifirst (UNF) 32.5x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Iron Mountain (IRM) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Iron Mountain (IRM) +17.4%, FirstService (FSV) +3.7%, Unifirst (UNF) +3.7%.

Which company is more profitable?

Iron Mountain (IRM) has the highest net margin (Iron Mountain (IRM) 5.5%, FirstService (FSV) 2.0%, Unifirst (UNF) 4.3%). On return on invested capital, Iron Mountain (IRM) leads (Iron Mountain (IRM) 7.6%, FirstService (FSV) 1.0%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Unifirst (UNF) returned the most: Iron Mountain (IRM) +12.5%, FirstService (FSV) -5.3%, Unifirst (UNF) +64.5%. Over five years, Iron Mountain (IRM) compounded fastest (Iron Mountain (IRM) +20.4%/yr, FirstService (FSV) -5.5%/yr, Unifirst (UNF) +4.8%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Iron Mountain (IRM) 0.03%, FirstService (FSV) 0.00%, Unifirst (UNF) 0.00%. FirstService (FSV) and Unifirst (UNF) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, FirstService (FSV) has been the steadiest (Iron Mountain (IRM) 33.2%, FirstService (FSV) 31.1%, Unifirst (UNF) 34.5%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, IRM, FSV and UNF?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Iron Mountain (IRM) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.