IREN vs BMNR vs HUT Stock Comparison

Iren, Bitmine Immersion Technologies and Hut 8 Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (BTDR) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
IREN IREN Ltd
$18.03 -56.3% 1M -76.4% 1Y
Market cap
$14.67B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$694.71M
Div. yield
–
Crypto Mining Technology
2 wins
HUT Hut 8 Corp.
$45.92 -50.2% 1M -2.3% 1Y
Market cap
$5.62B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$305.51M
Div. yield
–
Crypto Mining Technology
3 wins

Head to Head

8 decided of 12

Bitmine Immersion Technologies leads on 3 of the 12 questions below (Bitmine Immersion Technologies 3, Hut 8 3, Iren 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionIRENBMNRHUTLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $14.67B $11.00B $5.62B IREN
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -5.3x -1.2x -10.9x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — — — –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +0.9% +1,022.4% +71.3% BMNR
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -194.4% -14,334.2% -169.8% HUT
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital -7.5% — -6.1% HUT
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -9.7x — -8.7x IREN
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield — 0.05% — –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -76.4% -54.2% -2.3% HUT
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years — — -8.8%/yr –
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 107.9% 89.4% 108.8% BMNR
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 34/100 36/100 32/100 BMNR

Percentile Scorecard

IRENBMNRHUT

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisIRENBMNRHUT
Valuation 46 #54 of 99 16 #83 of 99 30 #70 of 99
Growth 19 #76 of 94 16 #79 of 94 41 #56 of 94
Profitability 35 #59 of 90 11 #80 of 90 29 #64 of 90
Financial Health 31 #73 of 105 99 #2 of 105 42 #61 of 105
Shareholder Returns 39 #38 of 62 – 20 #50 of 62
Overall 34 36 32
  • IREN ranked among 109 companies in Fintech
  • BMNR ranked among 109 companies in Fintech
  • HUT ranked among 109 companies in Fintech

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodIRENBMNRHUTSPY
1 month -56.3%-27.6%-50.2% -5.9%
3 months -52.5%+3.5%-49.3% -4.6%
6 months -68.3%-13.7%-54.6% +0.2%
Year to date -52.3%-30.1%0.0% +7.5%
1 year -76.4%-54.2%-2.3% +8.2%
3 years +439.8%—+301.0% +68.3%
3 years, per year +75.5%—+58.9% +19.0%
5 years ——-36.7% +56.5%
5 years, per year ——-8.8% +9.4%

Risk

MeasureIRENBMNRHUTSPY
Volatility, 1Y 107.9%89.4%108.8% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 105.9%88.1%112.4% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 3.943.683.86 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.71-0.61-0.02 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -95.7%-90.1%-95.0% -25.4%
From 52-week high -76.4%-54.2%-65.5% -5.9%
52-week high $76.41$41.42$133.02 $779.14
52-week low $18.03$13.31$33.76 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleIRENBMNRHUT
P/E now vs peer median -5.3xmedian 22.5x -1.2xmedian 22.5x -10.9xmedian 22.5x
P/S now vs peer median 21.1xmedian 2.1x 179.8xmedian 2.1x 18.4xmedian 2.1x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median -31.9xmedian 23.6x -1.2xmedian 23.6x -19.3xmedian 23.6x
P/FCF now vs peer median -6.0xmedian 17.3x -37.3xmedian 17.3x -4.7xmedian 17.3x
P/B now vs peer median 2.9xmedian 1.7x 0.9xmedian 1.7x 2.9xmedian 1.7x
PEG now vs peer median 1.02median 0.64 0.01median 0.64 0.07median 0.64

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsIRENBMNRHUT
Revenue $694.71M $61.19M $305.51M
Gross profit $509.68M $51.63M $187.84M
Operating income -$1.16B -$8.88B -$693.35M
Net income -$1.35B -$8.75B -$542.56M
Free cash flow -$2.46B -$294.56M -$1.20B
EPS (diluted) $-3.39 $-19.76 $-3.87
Cash & equivalents $3.52B $340.29M $156.87M
Total debt $9.90B – $7.63B
Shares (diluted) 398.56M 443.95M 134.00M
Enterprise value -$219.13M $8.38B $2.56B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricIRENBMNRHUT
P/E -5.3x -1.2x -10.9x
P/FCF -6.0x -37.3x -4.7x
P/Operating cash flow 5.9x -37.5x -90.1x
P/S 21.1x 179.8x 18.4x
P/B 2.9x 0.9x 2.9x
P/Tangible book 3.1x 15.1x 2.9x
EV/EBITDA -31.9x -1.2x -19.3x
EV/EBIT -18.2x -1.2x -14.8x
EV/Revenue 30.3x 174.2x 33.6x
EV/FCF -8.6x -36.2x -8.6x
EV/Operating cash flow 8.5x -36.4x -164.4x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 1.02 0.01 0.07

Growth

14 metrics
MetricIRENBMNRHUT
Revenue growth (1Y) 0.9% 1,022% 71.3%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 95.9% 409.8% 49.5%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 6.2% 4,925% 120.4%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – 915.3% 68.9%
Operating income growth (1Y) -9,879% -303,259% -275.6%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -95.9% -1,575% -575.3%
Net income growth (1Y) -357.9% -245,329% -363.7%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -103.9% -1,536% -274.8%
EPS growth (1Y) -334.0% -507.2% -329.0%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -5.2% -189.0% -164.6%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 534.9% -18,616% 39.7%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) – -465.8% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -862.2% -18,922% -282.1%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) – -369.4% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricIRENBMNRHUT
Gross margin 73.4% 84.4% 61.5%
EBITDA margin -94.9% -14,504% -174.3%
Operating margin -166.4% -14,505% -226.9%
Pretax margin -222.4% -14,307% -212.6%
Net margin -194.4% -14,334% -169.8%
FCF margin -354.3% -481.4% -392.3%
Operating cash flow margin 358.1% -479.0% -20.4%
Return on equity -29.0% -81.6% -29.5%
Return on assets -7.4% -81.3% -5.3%
Return on invested capital -7.5% – -6.1%
Return on capital employed -8.1% -82.6% -7.4%
Asset turnover 0.0x 0.0x 0.0x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) -1.8x 0.0x 0.1x
Stock comp / revenue 34.4% 24.6% 67.7%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricIRENBMNRHUT
Debt / assets 48.0% – 73.8%
Debt / equity 1.9x – 4.0x
Net debt / EBITDA -9.7x – -8.7x
Debt / FCF -4.0x – -6.4x
Liabilities / assets 75.2% 0.3% 81.3%
Equity / assets 24.8% 99.7% 18.7%
Interest coverage -9.4x – -4.0x
Current ratio 1.6x 36.7x 9.5x
Quick ratio 0.9x 28.0x 3.8x
Cash ratio 0.9x 28.0x 3.8x
Altman Z-score 0.45 215.58 0.96

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricIRENBMNRHUT
Dividend yield – 0.1% –
Net buyback yield 0.8% -113.3% -5.2%
Shareholder yield 0.8% -113.3% -5.2%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusIRENBMNRHUT
EPS, next fiscal year $-2.03FY2027 $-22.41FY2026 –
EPS growth, next FY – -267.4%FY2026 –
Revenue, next fiscal year $2.51BFY2027 $127.50MFY2026 –
Revenue growth, next FY +254.7%FY2027 +1,990.2%FY2026 –
Revenue growth, the year after +202.6% +380.0% –

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersIRENBMNRHUT
Held by institutions 55.7% 42.6% 78.5%
Institutions holding 671 441 427
Change in shares held, QoQ +36.8% +24.4% +11.7%
Institutions buying 465 277 262
Institutions selling 138 95 134
Buyers to sellers 3.37 2.92 1.96

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

IRENBMNRHUT
IREN 1.00 0.53 0.76
BMNR 0.53 1.00 0.48
HUT 0.76 0.48 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, IREN, BMNR and HUT?

Iren (IREN) is the largest by market capitalisation: Iren (IREN) $14.67B, Bitmine Immersion Technologies (BMNR) $11.00B, Hut 8 (HUT) $5.62B.

Which company is growing faster?

Bitmine Immersion Technologies (BMNR) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Iren (IREN) +0.9%, Bitmine Immersion Technologies (BMNR) +1,022.4%, Hut 8 (HUT) +71.3%.

Which company is more profitable?

Hut 8 (HUT) has the highest net margin (Iren (IREN) -194.4%, Bitmine Immersion Technologies (BMNR) -14,334.2%, Hut 8 (HUT) -169.8%). On return on invested capital, Hut 8 (HUT) leads (Iren (IREN) -7.5%, Hut 8 (HUT) -6.1%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Hut 8 (HUT) returned the most: Iren (IREN) -76.4%, Bitmine Immersion Technologies (BMNR) -54.2%, Hut 8 (HUT) -2.3%. Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Bitmine Immersion Technologies (BMNR) 0.05%. Iren (IREN) and Hut 8 (HUT) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Bitmine Immersion Technologies (BMNR) has been the steadiest (Iren (IREN) 107.9%, Bitmine Immersion Technologies (BMNR) 89.4%, Hut 8 (HUT) 108.8%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, IREN, BMNR and HUT?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Bitmine Immersion Technologies (BMNR) leads on 3. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.