IR vs MSA vs GGG Stock Comparison

Ingersoll Rand, MSA Safety and Graco Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (IEX) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
IR Ingersoll Rand Inc.
$84.56 +11.1% 1M +11.3% 1Y
Market cap
$32.82B
P/E
23.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$8.05B
Div. yield
0.00%
Pumps and Valves Industrials
2 wins
MSA MSA Safety Inc
$174.09 -4.0% 1M +11.6% 1Y
Market cap
$6.79B
P/E
22.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$2.01B
Div. yield
–
Power Tools Industrials
4 wins
GGG Graco Inc
$69.16 -11.3% 1M -15.1% 1Y
Market cap
$11.24B
P/E
21.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$2.31B
Div. yield
–
Pumps and Valves Industrials
5 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Graco leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Graco 5, MSA Safety 4, Ingersoll Rand 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionIRMSAGGGLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $32.82B $6.79B $11.24B IR
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 23.7x 22.4x 21.7x GGG
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 25.2x 18.7x 20.6x MSA
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +8.0% +8.1% +5.4% MSA
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 17.2% 15.0% 22.4% GGG
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 10.5% 13.5% 19.5% GGG
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 1.4x 1.9x 0.0x GGG
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +11.3% +11.6% -15.1% MSA
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +8.2%/yr +2.4%/yr -2.3%/yr IR
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 33.5% 25.4% 26.6% MSA
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 67/100 72/100 72/100 GGG

Percentile Scorecard

IRMSAGGG

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisIRMSAGGG
Valuation 51 #101 of 204 56 #91 of 204 49 #104 of 204
Growth 84 #32 of 191 83 #33 of 191 37 #121 of 191
Profitability 85 #30 of 189 92 #17 of 189 98 #5 of 189
Financial Health 57 #95 of 221 49 #114 of 221 86 #33 of 221
Shareholder Returns 57 #68 of 158 82 #30 of 158 92 #13 of 158
Overall 67 72 72
  • IR ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • MSA ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • GGG ranked among 223 companies in Machinery

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodIRMSAGGGSPY
1 month +11.1%-4.0%-11.3% -2.0%
3 months -5.4%-10.0%-16.0% -2.2%
6 months +11.5%+3.1%-12.1% +4.2%
Year to date +6.7%+8.7%-15.6% +10.6%
1 year +11.3%+11.6%-15.1% +10.4%
3 years +29.4%+8.5%-10.2% +73.6%
3 years, per year +9.0%+2.7%-3.5% +20.2%
5 years +48.0%+12.8%-11.1% +61.6%
5 years, per year +8.2%+2.4%-2.3% +10.1%
10 years —+211.2%+178.4% +261.3%
10 years, per year —+12.0%+10.8% +13.7%

Risk

MeasureIRMSAGGGSPY
Volatility, 1Y 33.5%25.4%26.6% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 31.4%23.8%31.9% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.190.730.63 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.340.46-0.57 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -36.6%-34.9%-30.3% -25.4%
From 52-week high -14.4%-14.3%-27.1% -3.2%
52-week high $98.76$203.08$94.82 $779.14
52-week low $68.54$152.94$66.08 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleIRMSAGGG
P/E now vs peer median 23.8xmedian 25.4x 22.2xmedian 25.4x 21.5xmedian 25.4x
P/S now vs peer median 4.0xmedian 1.9x 3.3xmedian 1.9x 4.8xmedian 1.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 15.0xmedian 14.5x 15.7xmedian 14.5x 15.2xmedian 14.5x
P/FCF now vs peer median 21.4xmedian 23.6x 20.8xmedian 23.6x 18.5xmedian 23.6x
P/B now vs peer median 3.1xmedian 2.2x 4.7xmedian 2.2x 4.5xmedian 2.2x
PEG now vs peer median 1.01median 1.21 0.20median 1.21 13.34median 1.21

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsIRMSAGGG
Revenue $8.05B $2.01B $2.31B
Gross profit $3.47B $952.50M $1.20B
Operating income $1.84B $407.09M $619.56M
Net income $1.39B $302.79M $517.48M
Free cash flow $1.52B $322.01M $600.10M
R&D – $71.63M $82.33M
EPS (diluted) $3.53 $7.83 $3.17
Cash & equivalents $1.34B $187.25M $139.82M
Total debt $4.74B $1.12B $134.46M
Shares (diluted) 391.90M 38.65M 163.02M
Enterprise value $27.78B $6.06B $9.26B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricIRMSAGGG
P/E 23.8x 22.2x 21.5x
P/FCF 21.4x 20.8x 18.5x
P/Operating cash flow 19.8x 17.9x 16.8x
P/S 4.0x 3.3x 4.8x
P/B 3.1x 4.7x 4.5x
P/Tangible book 5.0x 7.7x 5.4x
EV/EBITDA 15.0x 15.7x 15.2x
EV/EBIT 19.5x 18.8x 17.9x
EV/Revenue 4.5x 3.8x 4.8x
EV/FCF 23.6x 23.7x 18.5x
EV/Operating cash flow 21.8x 20.3x 16.8x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 1.01 0.20 13.34

Growth

14 metrics
MetricIRMSAGGG
Revenue growth (1Y) 8.0% 8.1% 5.4%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 6.4% 5.1% 1.9%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 6.4% 10.0% 4.8%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 8.0% 5.5% 1.9%
Operating income growth (1Y) 62.6% 8.4% 3.9%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 18.6% 26.8% -0.5%
Net income growth (1Y) 152.7% 8.2% 3.9%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 21.7% 108.0% -0.3%
EPS growth (1Y) 158.7% 9.9% 7.5%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 23.5% 109.4% 1.6%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 18.8% 7.5% -1.9%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 12.6% 217.6% 3.4%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 21.4% 13.8% -4.0%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 13.4% 96.8% 14.7%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricIRMSAGGG
Gross margin 43.1% 47.3% 52.0%
EBITDA margin 29.7% 24.1% 31.6%
Operating margin 22.9% 20.2% 26.8%
Pretax margin 20.1% 19.8% 27.6%
Net margin 17.2% 15.0% 22.4%
FCF margin 18.8% 16.0% 26.0%
Operating cash flow margin 20.4% 18.7% 28.6%
Return on equity 13.4% 21.4% 20.7%
Return on assets 7.6% 10.3% 16.2%
Return on invested capital 10.5% 13.5% 19.5%
Return on capital employed 11.8% 15.9% 23.2%
Asset turnover 0.4x 0.7x 0.7x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.2x 1.2x 1.3x
Stock comp / revenue 0.7% 1.1% 1.4%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricIRMSAGGG
Debt / assets 25.4% 34.2% 4.1%
Debt / equity 0.4x 0.8x 0.1x
Net debt / EBITDA 1.4x 1.9x 0.0x
Debt / FCF 3.1x 3.5x 0.2x
Liabilities / assets 43.2% 56.3% 24.3%
Equity / assets 56.8% 43.7% 75.7%
Interest coverage 7.2x 10.8x 189.0x
Current ratio 1.7x 2.7x 2.1x
Quick ratio 1.0x 1.5x 1.2x
Cash ratio 0.5x 0.5x 0.3x
Altman Z-score 3.62 4.16 10.49

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricIRMSAGGG
Dividend yield 0.1% 1.2% 1.7%
Net buyback yield 3.0% 2.0% 4.2%
Shareholder yield 3.1% 3.3% 5.9%
Payout ratio (earnings) 2.2% – –
Payout ratio (FCF) 2.0% – –
Dividend growth (1Y) -3.1% – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) -1.4% – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusIRMSAGGG
Forward P/E 25.2xFY2026 18.7xFY2026 20.6xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $3.35FY2026 $9.33FY2026 $3.36FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +0.3%FY2026 +17.7%FY2026 +13.9%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +21.5% +3.4% +7.4%
Revenue, next fiscal year $8.35BFY2026 $1.98BFY2026 $2.20BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +9.2%FY2026 +5.2%FY2026 -1.9%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +6.4% +19.6% +12.6%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersIRMSAGGG
Held by institutions 100.0% 91.0% 91.0%
Institutions holding 896 457 732
Change in shares held, QoQ -1.5% +3.0% +0.8%
Institutions buying 369 236 337
Institutions selling 360 147 281
Buyers to sellers 1.03 1.61 1.20

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

IRMSAGGG
IR 1.00 0.53 0.65
MSA 0.53 1.00 0.42
GGG 0.65 0.42 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, IR, MSA and GGG?

Ingersoll Rand (IR) is the largest by market capitalisation: Ingersoll Rand (IR) $32.82B, MSA Safety (MSA) $6.79B, Graco (GGG) $11.24B.

Which stock is cheaper, IR, MSA and GGG?

Graco (GGG) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Ingersoll Rand (IR) 23.7x, MSA Safety (MSA) 22.4x, Graco (GGG) 21.7x). On next year's consensus earnings, MSA Safety (MSA) is cheapest (Ingersoll Rand (IR) 25.2x, MSA Safety (MSA) 18.7x, Graco (GGG) 20.6x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

MSA Safety (MSA) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Ingersoll Rand (IR) +8.0%, MSA Safety (MSA) +8.1%, Graco (GGG) +5.4%.

Which company is more profitable?

Graco (GGG) has the highest net margin (Ingersoll Rand (IR) 17.2%, MSA Safety (MSA) 15.0%, Graco (GGG) 22.4%). On return on invested capital, Graco (GGG) leads (Ingersoll Rand (IR) 10.5%, MSA Safety (MSA) 13.5%, Graco (GGG) 19.5%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year MSA Safety (MSA) returned the most: Ingersoll Rand (IR) +11.3%, MSA Safety (MSA) +11.6%, Graco (GGG) -15.1%. Over five years, Ingersoll Rand (IR) compounded fastest (Ingersoll Rand (IR) +8.2%/yr, MSA Safety (MSA) +2.4%/yr, Graco (GGG) -2.3%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Ingersoll Rand (IR) 0.00%, MSA Safety (MSA) 0.00%, Graco (GGG) 0.00%. MSA Safety (MSA) and Graco (GGG) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, MSA Safety (MSA) has been the steadiest (Ingersoll Rand (IR) 33.5%, MSA Safety (MSA) 25.4%, Graco (GGG) 26.6%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, IR, MSA and GGG?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Graco (GGG) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.