IR vs MSA vs EMR Stock Comparison

Ingersoll Rand, MSA Safety and Emerson Electric Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (NPO) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
IR Ingersoll Rand Inc.
$81.80 +3.3% 1M +4.3% 1Y
Market cap
$31.41B
P/E
23.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$8.05B
Div. yield
0.10%
Pumps and Valves Industrials
2 wins
MSA MSA Safety Inc
$170.24 -6.7% 1M +6.4% 1Y
Market cap
$6.56B
P/E
21.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$2.01B
Div. yield
1.26%
Power Tools Industrials
6 wins
EMR Emerson Electric Co
$162.51 +0.7% 1M +22.7% 1Y
Market cap
$90.65B
P/E
35.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$18.64B
Div. yield
1.37%
Pumps and Valves Industrials
4 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

MSA Safety leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (MSA Safety 6, Emerson Electric 4, Ingersoll Rand 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionIRMSAEMRLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $31.41B $6.56B $90.65B EMR
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 23.0x 21.7x 35.2x MSA
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 23.9x 18.3x 24.1x MSA
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +8.0% +8.1% +4.8% MSA
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 17.2% 15.0% 13.8% IR
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 10.5% 13.5% 10.9% MSA
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 1.4x 1.9x 1.8x IR
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.10% 1.26% 1.37% EMR
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +4.3% +6.4% +22.7% EMR
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +7.4%/yr +2.1%/yr +10.7%/yr EMR
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 33.6% 25.8% 32.1% MSA
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 66/100 70/100 42/100 MSA

Percentile Scorecard

IRMSAEMR

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisIRMSAEMR
Valuation 50 #103 of 204 52 #99 of 204 28 #147 of 204
Growth 81 #38 of 191 79 #41 of 191 38 #118 of 191
Profitability 83 #33 of 189 90 #20 of 189 84 #31 of 189
Financial Health 57 #95 of 221 49 #114 of 221 31 #152 of 221
Shareholder Returns 58 #68 of 159 80 #32 of 159 30 #111 of 159
Overall 66 70 42
  • IR ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • MSA ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • EMR ranked among 223 companies in Machinery

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodIRMSAEMRSPY
1 month +3.3%-6.7%+0.7% -5.9%
3 months -7.3%-12.3%+3.6% -4.6%
6 months +5.5%-1.0%+15.2% +0.2%
Year to date +3.3%+6.3%+22.4% +7.5%
1 year +4.3%+6.4%+22.7% +8.2%
3 years +25.4%+6.6%+77.1% +68.3%
3 years, per year +7.8%+2.1%+21.0% +19.0%
5 years +42.9%+11.0%+65.9% +56.5%
5 years, per year +7.4%+2.1%+10.7% +9.4%
10 years —+203.5%+228.9% +251.5%
10 years, per year —+11.7%+12.6% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureIRMSAEMRSPY
Volatility, 1Y 33.6%25.8%32.1% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 31.4%24.4%34.0% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.120.771.50 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.130.250.71 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -36.6%-34.9%-29.9% -25.4%
From 52-week high -17.2%-16.2%-4.8% -5.9%
52-week high $98.76$203.08$170.76 $779.14
52-week low $68.54$152.94$123.30 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleIRMSAEMR
P/E now vs peer median 23.0xmedian 23.4x 21.7xmedian 23.4x 35.2xmedian 23.4x
P/S now vs peer median 3.9xmedian 1.7x 3.3xmedian 1.7x 4.9xmedian 1.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 14.6xmedian 13.4x 15.4xmedian 13.4x 16.5xmedian 13.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median 20.7xmedian 21.9x 20.4xmedian 21.9x 26.2xmedian 21.9x
P/B now vs peer median 3.0xmedian 2.1x 4.6xmedian 2.1x 4.4xmedian 2.1x
PEG now vs peer median 0.98median 1.02 0.20median 1.02 -0.85median 1.02

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsIRMSAEMR
Revenue $8.05B $2.01B $18.64B
Gross profit $3.47B $952.50M $9.91B
Operating income $1.84B $407.09M $4.68B
Net income $1.39B $302.79M $2.58B
Free cash flow $1.52B $322.01M $3.46B
R&D – $71.63M –
EPS (diluted) $3.53 $7.83 $4.59
Cash & equivalents $1.34B $187.25M $2.18B
Total debt $4.74B $1.12B $13.11B
Shares (diluted) 391.90M 38.65M 561.10M
Enterprise value $26.44B $5.83B $83.40B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricIRMSAEMR
P/E 23.0x 21.7x 35.2x
P/FCF 20.7x 20.4x 26.2x
P/Operating cash flow 19.1x 17.5x 23.2x
P/S 3.9x 3.3x 4.9x
P/B 3.0x 4.6x 4.4x
P/Tangible book 4.8x 7.5x 7.7x
EV/EBITDA 14.6x 15.4x 16.5x
EV/EBIT 18.9x 18.4x 21.7x
EV/Revenue 4.3x 3.7x 5.5x
EV/FCF 22.9x 23.3x 29.3x
EV/Operating cash flow 21.2x 19.9x 26.0x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.98 0.20 -0.85

Growth

14 metrics
MetricIRMSAEMR
Revenue growth (1Y) 8.0% 8.1% 4.8%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 6.4% 5.1% 7.6%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 6.4% 10.0% 5.7%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 8.0% 5.5% 11.0%
Operating income growth (1Y) 62.6% 8.4% 9.2%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 18.6% 26.8% 13.6%
Net income growth (1Y) 152.7% 8.2% -3.0%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 21.7% 108.0% -42.0%
EPS growth (1Y) 158.7% 9.9% -2.2%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 23.5% 109.4% -41.6%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 18.8% 7.5% 4.4%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 12.6% 217.6% 10.1%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 21.4% 13.8% 4.4%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 13.4% 96.8% 9.4%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricIRMSAEMR
Gross margin 43.1% 47.3% 53.2%
EBITDA margin 29.7% 24.1% 33.1%
Operating margin 22.9% 20.2% 25.1%
Pretax margin 20.1% 19.8% 17.6%
Net margin 17.2% 15.0% 13.8%
FCF margin 18.8% 16.0% 18.6%
Operating cash flow margin 20.4% 18.7% 21.0%
Return on equity 13.4% 21.4% 12.7%
Return on assets 7.6% 10.3% 6.1%
Return on invested capital 10.5% 13.5% 10.9%
Return on capital employed 11.8% 15.9% 14.9%
Asset turnover 0.4x 0.7x 0.4x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.2x 1.2x 1.5x
Stock comp / revenue 0.7% 1.1% 1.3%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricIRMSAEMR
Debt / assets 25.4% 34.2% 31.1%
Debt / equity 0.4x 0.8x 0.6x
Net debt / EBITDA 1.4x 1.9x 1.8x
Debt / FCF 3.1x 3.5x 3.8x
Liabilities / assets 43.2% 56.3% 51.7%
Equity / assets 56.8% 43.7% 48.3%
Interest coverage 7.2x 10.8x –
Current ratio 1.7x 2.7x 0.9x
Quick ratio 1.0x 1.5x 0.5x
Cash ratio 0.5x 0.5x 0.2x
Altman Z-score 3.54 4.11 4.65

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricIRMSAEMR
Dividend yield 0.1% 1.3% 1.4%
Net buyback yield 3.1% 2.1% 1.0%
Shareholder yield 3.2% 3.3% 2.4%
Payout ratio (earnings) 2.2% – 47.8%
Payout ratio (FCF) 2.0% – 35.6%
Dividend growth (1Y) -3.1% – 3.1%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) -1.4% – 0.7%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusIRMSAEMR
Forward P/E 23.9xFY2026 18.3xFY2026 24.1xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $3.42FY2026 $9.32FY2026 $6.75FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +2.4%FY2026 +17.5%FY2026 +12.5%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +20.2% +3.5% +14.8%
Revenue, next fiscal year $8.37BFY2026 $1.99BFY2026 $18.13BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +9.3%FY2026 +5.7%FY2026 +0.6%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +7.5% +19.6% +15.3%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersIRMSAEMR
Held by institutions 100.0% 91.0% 82.1%
Institutions holding 896 457 2,294
Change in shares held, QoQ -1.5% +3.0% +0.9%
Institutions buying 369 236 1,083
Institutions selling 360 147 799
Buyers to sellers 1.03 1.61 1.36

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

IRMSAEMR
IR 1.00 0.53 0.70
MSA 0.53 1.00 0.51
EMR 0.70 0.51 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, IR, MSA and EMR?

Emerson Electric (EMR) is the largest by market capitalisation: Ingersoll Rand (IR) $31.41B, MSA Safety (MSA) $6.56B, Emerson Electric (EMR) $90.65B.

Which stock is cheaper, IR, MSA and EMR?

MSA Safety (MSA) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Ingersoll Rand (IR) 23.0x, MSA Safety (MSA) 21.7x, Emerson Electric (EMR) 35.2x). On next year's consensus earnings, MSA Safety (MSA) is cheapest (Ingersoll Rand (IR) 23.9x, MSA Safety (MSA) 18.3x, Emerson Electric (EMR) 24.1x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

MSA Safety (MSA) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Ingersoll Rand (IR) +8.0%, MSA Safety (MSA) +8.1%, Emerson Electric (EMR) +4.8%.

Which company is more profitable?

Ingersoll Rand (IR) has the highest net margin (Ingersoll Rand (IR) 17.2%, MSA Safety (MSA) 15.0%, Emerson Electric (EMR) 13.8%). On return on invested capital, MSA Safety (MSA) leads (Ingersoll Rand (IR) 10.5%, MSA Safety (MSA) 13.5%, Emerson Electric (EMR) 10.9%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Emerson Electric (EMR) returned the most: Ingersoll Rand (IR) +4.3%, MSA Safety (MSA) +6.4%, Emerson Electric (EMR) +22.7%. Over five years, Emerson Electric (EMR) compounded fastest (Ingersoll Rand (IR) +7.4%/yr, MSA Safety (MSA) +2.1%/yr, Emerson Electric (EMR) +10.7%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Emerson Electric (EMR) has the highest dividend yield: Ingersoll Rand (IR) 0.10%, MSA Safety (MSA) 1.26%, Emerson Electric (EMR) 1.37%.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, MSA Safety (MSA) has been the steadiest (Ingersoll Rand (IR) 33.6%, MSA Safety (MSA) 25.8%, Emerson Electric (EMR) 32.1%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, IR, MSA and EMR?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, MSA Safety (MSA) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.