IR vs EMR vs PNR Stock Comparison

Ingersoll Rand, Emerson Electric and Pentair Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (FELE) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
IR Ingersoll Rand Inc.
$84.20 +7.2% 1M +9.0% 1Y
Market cap
$32.33B
P/E
23.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$8.05B
Div. yield
0.10%
Pumps and Valves Industrials
4 wins
EMR Emerson Electric Co
$170.30 +4.9% 1M +23.6% 1Y
Market cap
$94.99B
P/E
36.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$18.64B
Div. yield
1.31%
Pumps and Valves Industrials
4 wins
PNR PENTAIR plc
$72.03 +36.5% 1M -32.8% 1Y
Market cap
$11.50B
P/E
18.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$3.97B
Div. yield
1.50%
Pumps and Valves Industrials
4 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Emerson Electric leads on 4 of the 12 questions below (Emerson Electric 4, Pentair 4, Ingersoll Rand 4). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionIREMRPNRLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $32.33B $94.99B $11.50B EMR
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 23.7x 36.9x 18.8x PNR
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 25.1x 25.2x 15.8x PNR
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +8.0% +4.8% -3.9% IR
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 17.2% 13.8% 15.4% IR
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 10.5% 10.9% 12.5% PNR
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 1.4x 1.8x 1.6x IR
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.10% 1.31% 1.50% PNR
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +9.0% +23.6% -32.8% EMR
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +8.0%/yr +11.7%/yr -0.6%/yr EMR
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 33.5% 32.0% 37.0% EMR
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 68/100 44/100 60/100 IR

Percentile Scorecard

IREMRPNR

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisIREMRPNR
Valuation 53 #97 of 204 32 #139 of 204 64 #74 of 204
Growth 84 #31 of 191 39 #117 of 191 31 #133 of 191
Profitability 84 #31 of 189 85 #29 of 189 81 #36 of 189
Financial Health 57 #95 of 221 31 #154 of 221 47 #117 of 221
Shareholder Returns 60 #65 of 159 31 #110 of 159 77 #38 of 159
Overall 68 44 60
  • IR ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • EMR ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • PNR ranked among 223 companies in Machinery

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodIREMRPNRSPY
1 month +7.2%+4.9%+36.5% -1.0%
3 months -6.4%+4.8%+4.3% -0.4%
6 months +7.1%+15.1%-9.9% +4.5%
Year to date +6.3%+28.3%-30.8% +12.4%
1 year +9.0%+23.6%-32.8% +13.6%
3 years +28.8%+85.2%+16.9% +76.4%
3 years, per year +8.8%+22.8%+5.3% +20.8%
5 years +47.1%+73.9%-3.1% +63.7%
5 years, per year +8.0%+11.7%-0.6% +10.4%
10 years —+244.7%+31.7% +267.7%
10 years, per year —+13.2%+2.8% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureIREMRPNRSPY
Volatility, 1Y 33.5%32.0%37.0% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 31.3%33.8%40.6% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.191.540.92 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.270.74-0.89 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -36.6%-29.9%-53.7% -25.4%
From 52-week high -14.7%-0.3%-33.7% -1.6%
52-week high $98.76$170.76$108.69 $779.14
52-week low $68.54$123.30$52.11 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleIREMRPNR
P/E now vs peer median 23.7xmedian 25.5x 36.9xmedian 25.5x 18.8xmedian 25.5x
P/S now vs peer median 4.0xmedian 1.9x 5.1xmedian 1.9x 2.9xmedian 1.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 14.9xmedian 14.4x 17.2xmedian 14.4x 14.4xmedian 14.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median 21.3xmedian 23.3x 27.4xmedian 23.3x 17.8xmedian 23.3x
P/B now vs peer median 3.1xmedian 2.2x 4.7xmedian 2.2x 3.0xmedian 2.2x
PEG now vs peer median 1.01median 1.16 -0.89median 1.16 2.45median 1.16

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsIREMRPNR
Revenue $8.05B $18.64B $3.97B
Gross profit $3.47B $9.91B $1.64B
Operating income $1.84B $4.68B $777.40M
Net income $1.39B $2.58B $612.20M
Free cash flow $1.52B $3.46B $646.60M
R&D – – $94.10M
EPS (diluted) $3.53 $4.59 $3.82
Cash & equivalents $1.34B $2.18B $74.00M
Total debt $4.74B $13.11B $1.48B
Shares (diluted) 391.90M 561.10M 160.30M
Enterprise value $27.36B $87.75B $11.16B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricIREMRPNR
P/E 23.7x 36.9x 18.8x
P/FCF 21.3x 27.4x 17.8x
P/Operating cash flow 19.7x 24.3x 15.9x
P/S 4.0x 5.1x 2.9x
P/B 3.1x 4.7x 3.0x
P/Tangible book 4.9x 8.1x 4.1x
EV/EBITDA 14.9x 17.2x 14.4x
EV/EBIT 19.4x 22.7x 16.6x
EV/Revenue 4.4x 5.7x 3.3x
EV/FCF 23.6x 30.6x 20.0x
EV/Operating cash flow 21.8x 27.1x 17.8x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 1.01 -0.89 2.45

Growth

14 metrics
MetricIREMRPNR
Revenue growth (1Y) 8.0% 4.8% -3.9%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 6.4% 7.6% -1.3%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 6.4% 5.7% -1.2%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 8.0% 11.0% 3.4%
Operating income growth (1Y) 62.6% 9.2% -8.3%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 18.6% 13.6% 4.4%
Net income growth (1Y) 152.7% -3.0% -6.4%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 21.7% -42.0% 6.3%
EPS growth (1Y) 158.7% -2.2% -3.6%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 23.5% -41.6% 7.7%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 18.8% 4.4% -14.8%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 12.6% 10.1% 6.8%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 21.4% 4.4% -17.4%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 13.4% 9.4% 7.7%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricIREMRPNR
Gross margin 43.1% 53.2% 41.2%
EBITDA margin 29.7% 33.1% 22.7%
Operating margin 22.9% 25.1% 19.6%
Pretax margin 20.1% 17.6% 17.5%
Net margin 17.2% 13.8% 15.4%
FCF margin 18.8% 18.6% 16.3%
Operating cash flow margin 20.4% 21.0% 18.3%
Return on equity 13.4% 12.7% 16.1%
Return on assets 7.6% 6.1% 9.2%
Return on invested capital 10.5% 10.9% 12.5%
Return on capital employed 11.8% 14.9% 13.5%
Asset turnover 0.4x 0.4x 0.6x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.2x 1.5x 1.2x
Stock comp / revenue 0.7% 1.3% 0.8%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricIREMRPNR
Debt / assets 25.4% 31.1% 22.3%
Debt / equity 0.4x 0.6x 0.4x
Net debt / EBITDA 1.4x 1.8x 1.6x
Debt / FCF 3.1x 3.8x 2.3x
Liabilities / assets 43.2% 51.7% 42.1%
Equity / assets 56.8% 48.3% 57.9%
Interest coverage 7.2x – –
Current ratio 1.7x 0.9x 1.5x
Quick ratio 1.0x 0.5x 0.7x
Cash ratio 0.5x 0.2x 0.1x
Altman Z-score 3.61 4.77 4.18

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricIREMRPNR
Dividend yield 0.1% 1.3% 1.5%
Net buyback yield 3.0% 1.0% 3.5%
Shareholder yield 3.1% 2.3% 5.0%
Payout ratio (earnings) 2.2% 47.8% 28.1%
Payout ratio (FCF) 2.0% 35.6% 26.6%
Dividend growth (1Y) -3.1% 3.1% 6.5%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) -1.4% 0.7% 6.2%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusIREMRPNR
Forward P/E 25.1xFY2026 25.2xFY2026 15.8xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $3.35FY2026 $6.75FY2026 $4.55FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +0.3%FY2026 +12.5%FY2026 -7.5%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +21.5% +15.3% +17.6%
Revenue, next fiscal year $8.35BFY2026 $18.13BFY2026 $3.86BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +9.2%FY2026 +0.6%FY2026 -7.5%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +6.4% +15.3% +10.5%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersIREMRPNR
Held by institutions 100.0% 82.1% 95.0%
Institutions holding 896 2,294 721
Change in shares held, QoQ -1.5% +0.9% -0.1%
Institutions buying 369 1,083 354
Institutions selling 360 799 257
Buyers to sellers 1.03 1.36 1.38

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

IREMRPNR
IR 1.00 0.70 0.42
EMR 0.70 1.00 0.35
PNR 0.42 0.35 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, IR, EMR and PNR?

Emerson Electric (EMR) is the largest by market capitalisation: Ingersoll Rand (IR) $32.33B, Emerson Electric (EMR) $94.99B, Pentair (PNR) $11.50B.

Which stock is cheaper, IR, EMR and PNR?

Pentair (PNR) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Ingersoll Rand (IR) 23.7x, Emerson Electric (EMR) 36.9x, Pentair (PNR) 18.8x). On next year's consensus earnings, Pentair (PNR) is cheapest (Ingersoll Rand (IR) 25.1x, Emerson Electric (EMR) 25.2x, Pentair (PNR) 15.8x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Ingersoll Rand (IR) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Ingersoll Rand (IR) +8.0%, Emerson Electric (EMR) +4.8%, Pentair (PNR) -3.9%.

Which company is more profitable?

Ingersoll Rand (IR) has the highest net margin (Ingersoll Rand (IR) 17.2%, Emerson Electric (EMR) 13.8%, Pentair (PNR) 15.4%). On return on invested capital, Pentair (PNR) leads (Ingersoll Rand (IR) 10.5%, Emerson Electric (EMR) 10.9%, Pentair (PNR) 12.5%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Emerson Electric (EMR) returned the most: Ingersoll Rand (IR) +9.0%, Emerson Electric (EMR) +23.6%, Pentair (PNR) -32.8%. Over five years, Emerson Electric (EMR) compounded fastest (Ingersoll Rand (IR) +8.0%/yr, Emerson Electric (EMR) +11.7%/yr, Pentair (PNR) -0.6%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Pentair (PNR) has the highest dividend yield: Ingersoll Rand (IR) 0.10%, Emerson Electric (EMR) 1.31%, Pentair (PNR) 1.50%.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Emerson Electric (EMR) has been the steadiest (Ingersoll Rand (IR) 33.5%, Emerson Electric (EMR) 32.0%, Pentair (PNR) 37.0%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, IR, EMR and PNR?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Emerson Electric (EMR) leads on 4. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.