INTC vs UMC vs STM Stock Comparison

Intel, United Microelectronics and STMicroelectronics Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (NXPI) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
INTC Intel Corp
$58.27 -49.8% 1M +57.4% 1Y
Market cap
$290.23B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$59.89B
Div. yield
–
Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology
1 win
UMC United Microelectronics Corp
$16.08 -32.9% 1M +111.6% 1Y
Market cap
$33.57B
P/E
12.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$14.11B
Div. yield
–
Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology
9 wins
STM STMicroelectronics N.V.
$45.58 -21.0% 1M +94.6% 1Y
Market cap
$36.85B
P/E
70.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$13.67B
Div. yield
–
Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology
1 win

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

United Microelectronics leads on 9 of the 12 questions below (United Microelectronics 9, Intel 1, STMicroelectronics 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionINTCUMCSTMLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $290.23B $33.57B $36.85B INTC
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -24.1x 12.7x 70.9x UMC
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 39.4x 14.6x 35.3x UMC
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +12.1% +87.7% +15.9% UMC
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -20.1% 18.7% 3.8% UMC
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 1.1% 11.6% 4.5% UMC
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -0.3x -1.0x — UMC
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +57.4% +111.6% +94.6% UMC
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +2.7%/yr +8.3%/yr -2.1%/yr UMC
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 85.0% 65.0% 61.3% STM
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 36/100 80/100 42/100 UMC

Percentile Scorecard

INTCUMCSTM

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisINTCUMCSTM
Valuation 67 #32 of 94 90 #10 of 94 79 #21 of 94
Growth 43 #53 of 92 77 #22 of 92 15 #78 of 92
Profitability 32 #62 of 90 72 #26 of 90 39 #55 of 90
Financial Health 24 #77 of 101 67 #34 of 101 44 #57 of 101
Shareholder Returns 14 #68 of 79 94 #6 of 79 32 #54 of 79
Overall 36 80 42
  • INTC ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • UMC ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • STM ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodINTCUMCSTMSPY
1 month -49.8%-32.9%-21.0% -1.0%
3 months -42.3%-16.6%-13.5% -0.4%
6 months -48.4%+5.6%-21.3% +4.5%
Year to date +57.9%+104.6%+75.7% +12.4%
1 year +57.4%+111.6%+94.6% +13.6%
3 years +52.8%+108.3%+10.5% +76.4%
3 years, per year +15.2%+27.7%+3.4% +20.8%
5 years +14.4%+49.0%-10.2% +63.7%
5 years, per year +2.7%+8.3%-2.1% +10.4%
10 years +73.4%+773.9%+409.3% +267.7%
10 years, per year +5.7%+24.2%+17.7% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureINTCUMCSTMSPY
Volatility, 1Y 85.0%65.0%61.3% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 84.8%57.3%63.7% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 3.301.822.80 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.671.721.54 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -67.6%-57.3%-67.2% -25.4%
From 52-week high -58.7%-42.6%-43.0% -1.6%
52-week high $140.94$28.01$79.91 $779.14
52-week low $33.62$7.02$21.20 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleINTCUMCSTM
P/E now vs peer median -25.4xmedian 40.5x 14.9xmedian 40.5x 78.3xmedian 40.5x
P/S now vs peer median 5.2xmedian 6.5x 2.9xmedian 6.5x 3.0xmedian 6.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 21.2xmedian 24.9x 9.8xmedian 24.9x —median 24.9x
P/FCF now vs peer median 82.1xmedian 36.9x 18.5xmedian 36.9x —median 36.9x
P/B now vs peer median 2.4xmedian 3.9x 2.7xmedian 3.9x 2.2xmedian 3.9x
PEG now vs peer median 0.32median 1.85 2.33median 1.85 -1.55median 1.85

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsINTCUMCSTM
Revenue $59.89B $14.11B $13.67B
Gross profit $23.90B $2.67B $4.83B
Operating income $1.76B $1.81B $991.00M
Net income -$12.42B $2.64B $537.00M
Free cash flow $3.77B $2.19B –
R&D $13.45B $595.72M $2.15B
EPS (diluted) $-2.27 $1.07 $0.56
Cash & equivalents $21.85B $4.48B $2.61B
Total debt $50.13B $781.92M $3.21B
Shares (diluted) 5.31B 2.47B 923.05M
Enterprise value $136.29B $17.94B $22.16B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricINTCUMCSTM
P/E -25.4x 14.9x 78.3x
P/FCF 82.1x 18.5x –
P/Operating cash flow 17.7x 10.8x –
P/S 5.2x 2.9x 3.0x
P/B 2.4x 2.7x 2.2x
P/Tangible book 2.4x 2.7x 2.3x
EV/EBITDA 21.2x 9.8x –
EV/EBIT 173.4x 20.4x 40.2x
EV/Revenue 5.1x 2.6x 2.9x
EV/FCF 81.1x 16.8x –
EV/Operating cash flow 17.5x 9.8x –
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.32 2.33 -1.55

Growth

14 metrics
MetricINTCUMCSTM
Revenue growth (1Y) 12.1% 87.7% 15.9%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 4.2% 22.9% 1.3%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 25.7% 22.7% 18.5%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 5.8% -2.4% -17.0%
Operating income growth (1Y) 174.0% 29.9% 136.5%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 35.5% -6.7% -41.2%
Net income growth (1Y) -6,129% 97.8% -0.4%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -96.5% 5.5% -50.4%
EPS growth (1Y) -5,288% 97.8% -1.5%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -80.0% 6.4% -50.5%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 103.8% 19.0% –
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 6.3% 5.1% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 144.8% 410.9% –
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 33.3% 11.3% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricINTCUMCSTM
Gross margin 39.9% 18.9% 35.4%
EBITDA margin 24.0% 26.7% –
Operating margin 2.9% 12.8% 7.3%
Pretax margin -17.4% 30.5% 5.9%
Net margin -20.1% 18.7% 3.8%
FCF margin 6.3% 15.5% –
Operating cash flow margin 29.2% 26.7% –
Return on equity -10.2% 18.4% 2.9%
Return on assets -5.5% 12.5% 2.0%
Return on invested capital 1.1% 11.6% 4.5%
Return on capital employed 1.0% 9.6% 4.3%
Asset turnover 0.3x 0.7x 0.5x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) -1.4x 1.4x –
Stock comp / revenue 4.1% 0.1% 1.4%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricINTCUMCSTM
Debt / assets 21.9% 3.7% 12.0%
Debt / equity 0.4x 0.1x 0.2x
Net debt / EBITDA -0.3x -1.0x –
Debt / FCF 13.3x 0.4x –
Liabilities / assets 42.4% 30.3% 31.4%
Equity / assets 57.6% 69.7% 68.6%
Interest coverage – 33.0x 11.4x
Current ratio 2.2x 3.3x 3.1x
Quick ratio 1.6x 2.6x 1.6x
Cash ratio 1.4x 2.0x 1.0x
Altman Z-score 2.66 – 4.60

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricINTCUMCSTM
Dividend yield – 2.5% 0.8%
Net buyback yield -7.8% 0.7% -0.8%
Shareholder yield -7.8% 3.2% -0.1%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusINTCUMCSTM
Forward P/E 39.4xFY2026 14.6xFY2026 35.3xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $1.48FY2026 $1.10FY2026 $1.29FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +252.4%FY2026 +107.5%FY2026 +143.4%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +39.2% -2.7% +103.1%
Revenue, next fiscal year $59.06BFY2026 $8.52BFY2026 $13.79BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +11.7%FY2026 +12.1%FY2026 +16.9%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +17.5% +24.7% +18.2%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersINTCUMCSTM
Held by institutions 68.7% 7.1% 19.0%
Institutions holding 3,570 364 606
Change in shares held, QoQ +7.8% +3.2% +57.5%
Institutions buying 2,151 220 432
Institutions selling 1,159 110 108
Buyers to sellers 1.86 2.00 4.00

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

INTCUMCSTM
INTC 1.00 0.48 0.55
UMC 0.48 1.00 0.42
STM 0.55 0.42 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, INTC, UMC and STM?

Intel (INTC) is the largest by market capitalisation: Intel (INTC) $290.23B, United Microelectronics (UMC) $33.57B, STMicroelectronics (STM) $36.85B.

Which stock is cheaper, INTC, UMC and STM?

United Microelectronics (UMC) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Intel (INTC) -24.1x, United Microelectronics (UMC) 12.7x, STMicroelectronics (STM) 70.9x). On next year's consensus earnings, United Microelectronics (UMC) is cheapest (Intel (INTC) 39.4x, United Microelectronics (UMC) 14.6x, STMicroelectronics (STM) 35.3x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

United Microelectronics (UMC) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Intel (INTC) +12.1%, United Microelectronics (UMC) +87.7%, STMicroelectronics (STM) +15.9%.

Which company is more profitable?

United Microelectronics (UMC) has the highest net margin (Intel (INTC) -20.1%, United Microelectronics (UMC) 18.7%, STMicroelectronics (STM) 3.8%). On return on invested capital, United Microelectronics (UMC) leads (Intel (INTC) 1.1%, United Microelectronics (UMC) 11.6%, STMicroelectronics (STM) 4.5%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year United Microelectronics (UMC) returned the most: Intel (INTC) +57.4%, United Microelectronics (UMC) +111.6%, STMicroelectronics (STM) +94.6%. Over five years, United Microelectronics (UMC) compounded fastest (Intel (INTC) +2.7%/yr, United Microelectronics (UMC) +8.3%/yr, STMicroelectronics (STM) -2.1%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, STMicroelectronics (STM) has been the steadiest (Intel (INTC) 85.0%, United Microelectronics (UMC) 65.0%, STMicroelectronics (STM) 61.3%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, INTC, UMC and STM?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, United Microelectronics (UMC) leads on 9. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.