INTC vs TXN vs UMC Stock Comparison

Intel, Texas Instruments and United Microelectronics Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (NXPI) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
INTC Intel Corp
$58.27 -49.8% 1M +57.4% 1Y
Market cap
$309.41B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$59.89B
Div. yield
–
Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology
1 win
TXN Texas Instruments Inc
$311.49 +5.6% 1M +95.5% 1Y
Market cap
$284.63B
P/E
40.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$20.77B
Div. yield
1.86%
Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology
4 wins
UMC United Microelectronics Corp
$16.08 -32.9% 1M +111.6% 1Y
Market cap
$40.48B
P/E
14.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$14.11B
Div. yield
2.49%
Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology
7 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

United Microelectronics leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (United Microelectronics 7, Texas Instruments 4, Intel 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionINTCTXNUMCLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $309.41B $284.63B $40.48B INTC
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -25.4x 40.3x 14.9x UMC
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 39.4x 36.3x 14.6x UMC
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +12.1% +20.3% +87.7% UMC
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -20.1% 34.1% 18.7% TXN
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 1.1% 22.9% 11.6% TXN
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -0.3x 0.5x -1.0x UMC
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 1.86% 2.49% UMC
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +57.4% +95.5% +111.6% UMC
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +2.7%/yr +10.0%/yr +8.3%/yr TXN
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 85.0% 42.1% 65.0% TXN
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 36/100 67/100 80/100 UMC

Percentile Scorecard

INTCTXNUMC

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisINTCTXNUMC
Valuation 67 #32 of 94 53 #45 of 94 90 #10 of 94
Growth 43 #53 of 92 69 #29 of 92 77 #22 of 92
Profitability 32 #62 of 90 98 #3 of 90 72 #26 of 90
Financial Health 24 #77 of 101 43 #58 of 101 67 #34 of 101
Shareholder Returns 14 #68 of 79 74 #21 of 79 94 #6 of 79
Overall 36 67 80
  • INTC ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • TXN ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • UMC ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodINTCTXNUMCSPY
1 month -49.8%+5.6%-32.9% -1.0%
3 months -42.3%+12.2%-16.6% -0.4%
6 months -48.4%+7.6%+5.6% +4.5%
Year to date +57.9%+79.5%+104.6% +12.4%
1 year +57.4%+95.5%+111.6% +13.6%
3 years +52.8%+107.3%+108.3% +76.4%
3 years, per year +15.2%+27.5%+27.7% +20.8%
5 years +14.4%+61.1%+49.0% +63.7%
5 years, per year +2.7%+10.0%+8.3% +10.4%
10 years +73.4%+360.8%+773.9% +267.7%
10 years, per year +5.7%+16.5%+24.2% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureINTCTXNUMCSPY
Volatility, 1Y 85.0%42.1%65.0% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 84.8%35.6%57.3% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 3.301.501.82 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.672.271.72 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -67.6%-33.9%-57.3% -25.4%
From 52-week high -58.7%-6.3%-42.6% -1.6%
52-week high $140.94$332.28$28.01 $779.14
52-week low $33.62$153.33$7.02 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleINTCTXNUMC
P/E now vs peer median -25.4xmedian 40.5x 40.3xmedian 40.5x 14.9xmedian 40.5x
P/S now vs peer median 5.2xmedian 6.5x 13.7xmedian 6.5x 2.9xmedian 6.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 21.2xmedian 24.9x 27.0xmedian 24.9x 9.8xmedian 24.9x
P/FCF now vs peer median 82.1xmedian 36.9x 38.9xmedian 36.9x 18.5xmedian 36.9x
P/B now vs peer median 2.4xmedian 3.9x 14.8xmedian 3.9x 2.7xmedian 3.9x
PEG now vs peer median 0.32median 1.85 -271.40median 1.85 2.33median 1.85

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsINTCTXNUMC
Revenue $59.89B $20.77B $14.11B
Gross profit $23.90B $12.51B $2.67B
Operating income $1.76B $8.47B $1.81B
Net income -$12.42B $7.11B $2.64B
Free cash flow $3.77B $7.32B $2.19B
R&D $13.45B $2.10B $595.72M
EPS (diluted) $-2.27 $7.68 $1.07
Cash & equivalents $21.85B $4.21B $4.48B
Total debt $50.13B $13.56B $781.92M
Shares (diluted) 5.31B 921.00M 2.47B
Enterprise value $172.12B $259.50B $24.85B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricINTCTXNUMC
P/E -25.4x 40.3x 14.9x
P/FCF 82.1x 38.9x 18.5x
P/Operating cash flow 17.7x 28.8x 10.8x
P/S 5.2x 13.7x 2.9x
P/B 2.4x 14.8x 2.7x
P/Tangible book 2.4x 15.1x 2.7x
EV/EBITDA 21.2x 27.0x 9.8x
EV/EBIT 173.4x 34.3x 20.4x
EV/Revenue 5.1x 14.0x 2.6x
EV/FCF 81.1x 39.6x 16.8x
EV/Operating cash flow 17.5x 29.3x 9.8x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.32 -271.40 2.33

Growth

14 metrics
MetricINTCTXNUMC
Revenue growth (1Y) 12.1% 20.3% 87.7%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 4.2% 4.7% 22.9%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 25.7% 26.0% 22.7%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 5.8% 2.3% -2.4%
Operating income growth (1Y) 174.0% 42.8% 29.9%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 35.5% 2.0% -6.7%
Net income growth (1Y) -6,129% 41.0% 97.8%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -96.5% 0.1% 5.5%
EPS growth (1Y) -5,288% 39.9% 97.8%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -80.0% -0.1% 6.4%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 103.8% 43.5% 19.0%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 6.3% 14.8% 5.1%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 144.8% 251.8% 410.9%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 33.3% 64.4% 11.3%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricINTCTXNUMC
Gross margin 39.9% 60.2% 18.9%
EBITDA margin 24.0% 51.7% 26.7%
Operating margin 2.9% 40.8% 12.8%
Pretax margin -17.4% 39.1% 30.5%
Net margin -20.1% 34.1% 18.7%
FCF margin 6.3% 35.2% 15.5%
Operating cash flow margin 29.2% 47.7% 26.7%
Return on equity -10.2% 38.3% 18.4%
Return on assets -5.5% 19.6% 12.5%
Return on invested capital 1.1% 22.9% 11.6%
Return on capital employed 1.0% 25.4% 9.6%
Asset turnover 0.3x 0.6x 0.7x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) -1.4x 1.4x 1.4x
Stock comp / revenue 4.1% 2.0% 0.1%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricINTCTXNUMC
Debt / assets 21.9% 36.8% 3.7%
Debt / equity 0.4x 0.7x 0.1x
Net debt / EBITDA -0.3x 0.5x -1.0x
Debt / FCF 13.3x 1.9x 0.4x
Liabilities / assets 42.4% 47.9% 30.3%
Equity / assets 57.6% 52.1% 69.7%
Interest coverage – 15.0x 33.0x
Current ratio 2.2x 5.6x 3.3x
Quick ratio 1.6x 3.6x 2.6x
Cash ratio 1.4x 2.7x 2.0x
Altman Z-score 2.66 13.51 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricINTCTXNUMC
Dividend yield – 1.9% 2.5%
Net buyback yield -7.8% -0.1% 0.7%
Shareholder yield -7.8% 1.8% 3.2%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusINTCTXNUMC
Forward P/E 39.4xFY2026 36.3xFY2026 14.6xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $1.48FY2026 $8.57FY2026 $1.10FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +252.4%FY2026 +57.2%FY2026 +107.5%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +39.2% +28.2% -2.7%
Revenue, next fiscal year $59.06BFY2026 $23.00BFY2026 $8.52BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +11.7%FY2026 +30.1%FY2026 +12.1%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +17.5% +8.5% +24.7%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersINTCTXNUMC
Held by institutions 68.7% 89.1% 7.1%
Institutions holding 3,570 2,868 364
Change in shares held, QoQ +7.8% +3.6% +3.2%
Institutions buying 2,151 1,587 220
Institutions selling 1,159 944 110
Buyers to sellers 1.86 1.68 2.00

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

INTCTXNUMC
INTC 1.00 0.45 0.48
TXN 0.45 1.00 0.31
UMC 0.48 0.31 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, INTC, TXN and UMC?

Intel (INTC) is the largest by market capitalisation: Intel (INTC) $309.41B, Texas Instruments (TXN) $284.63B, United Microelectronics (UMC) $40.48B.

Which stock is cheaper, INTC, TXN and UMC?

United Microelectronics (UMC) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Intel (INTC) -25.4x, Texas Instruments (TXN) 40.3x, United Microelectronics (UMC) 14.9x). On next year's consensus earnings, United Microelectronics (UMC) is cheapest (Intel (INTC) 39.4x, Texas Instruments (TXN) 36.3x, United Microelectronics (UMC) 14.6x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

United Microelectronics (UMC) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Intel (INTC) +12.1%, Texas Instruments (TXN) +20.3%, United Microelectronics (UMC) +87.7%.

Which company is more profitable?

Texas Instruments (TXN) has the highest net margin (Intel (INTC) -20.1%, Texas Instruments (TXN) 34.1%, United Microelectronics (UMC) 18.7%). On return on invested capital, Texas Instruments (TXN) leads (Intel (INTC) 1.1%, Texas Instruments (TXN) 22.9%, United Microelectronics (UMC) 11.6%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year United Microelectronics (UMC) returned the most: Intel (INTC) +57.4%, Texas Instruments (TXN) +95.5%, United Microelectronics (UMC) +111.6%. Over five years, Texas Instruments (TXN) compounded fastest (Intel (INTC) +2.7%/yr, Texas Instruments (TXN) +10.0%/yr, United Microelectronics (UMC) +8.3%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

United Microelectronics (UMC) has the highest dividend yield: Intel (INTC) 0.00%, Texas Instruments (TXN) 1.86%, United Microelectronics (UMC) 2.49%. Intel (INTC) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Texas Instruments (TXN) has been the steadiest (Intel (INTC) 85.0%, Texas Instruments (TXN) 42.1%, United Microelectronics (UMC) 65.0%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, INTC, TXN and UMC?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, United Microelectronics (UMC) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.