INTC vs STM vs ON Stock Comparison

Intel, STMicroelectronics and On Semiconductor Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (NXPI) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
INTC Intel Corp
$59.97 -49.7% 1M +50.0% 1Y
Market cap
$302.43B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$57.03B
Div. yield
–
Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology
1 win
STM STMicroelectronics N.V.
$47.17 -17.7% 1M +92.8% 1Y
Market cap
$41.92B
P/E
81.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$13.67B
Div. yield
0.76%
Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology
3 wins
ON On Semiconductor Corp
$70.11 -17.4% 1M +40.0% 1Y
Market cap
$27.29B
P/E
43.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$6.20B
Div. yield
–
Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology
7 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

On Semiconductor leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (On Semiconductor 7, STMicroelectronics 3, Intel 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionINTCSTMONLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $302.43B $41.92B $27.29B INTC
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -27.1x 81.0x 43.4x ON
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 40.5x 36.6x 21.0x ON
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +7.5% +15.9% -3.1% STM
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -19.8% 3.8% 10.2% ON
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 0.0% — 5.4% ON
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 1.7x — 0.4x ON
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.76% — –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +50.0% +92.8% +40.0% STM
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +3.5%/yr -0.9%/yr +3.9%/yr ON
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 85.3% 61.1% 63.5% STM
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 36/100 42/100 59/100 ON

Percentile Scorecard

INTCSTMON

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisINTCSTMON
Valuation 58 #40 of 94 73 #26 of 94 83 #17 of 94
Growth 62 #36 of 92 14 #79 of 92 18 #76 of 92
Profitability 29 #64 of 90 35 #59 of 90 62 #35 of 90
Financial Health 8 #93 of 101 41 #60 of 101 33 #68 of 101
Shareholder Returns 23 #57 of 74 45 #41 of 74 99 #2 of 74
Overall 36 42 59
  • INTC ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • STM ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • ON ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodINTCSTMONSPY
1 month -49.7%-17.7%-17.4% -2.3%
3 months -34.1%-9.6%-12.8% -0.7%
6 months -37.4%-14.4%-31.3% +4.8%
Year to date +62.5%+81.8%+29.5% +10.3%
1 year +50.0%+92.8%+40.0% +10.3%
3 years +57.2%+14.4%+2.7% +73.0%
3 years, per year +16.3%+4.6%+0.9% +20.1%
5 years +19.0%-4.6%+21.2% +61.9%
5 years, per year +3.5%-0.9%+3.9% +10.1%
10 years +73.3%+424.1%+510.7% +258.6%
10 years, per year +5.7%+18.0%+19.8% +13.6%

Risk

MeasureINTCSTMONSPY
Volatility, 1Y 85.3%61.1%63.5% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 85.1%63.3%67.0% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 3.412.912.66 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.591.520.63 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -67.6%-67.2%-70.4% -25.4%
From 52-week high -57.4%-41.0%-47.7% -3.5%
52-week high $140.94$79.91$133.93 $779.14
52-week low $33.62$21.20$44.90 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleINTCSTMON
P/E now vs peer median -27.1xmedian 41.3x 81.0xmedian 41.3x 43.4xmedian 41.3x
P/S now vs peer median 5.3xmedian 6.6x 3.1xmedian 6.6x 4.4xmedian 6.6x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 26.3xmedian 26.2x —median 26.2x 19.0xmedian 26.2x
P/FCF now vs peer median 106.8xmedian 37.7x —median 37.7x 18.2xmedian 37.7x
P/B now vs peer median 2.9xmedian 4.3x —median 4.3x 3.8xmedian 4.3x
PEG now vs peer median 0.23median 1.81 -1.61median 1.81 -1.50median 1.81

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsINTCSTMON
Revenue $57.03B $13.67B $6.20B
Gross profit $22.02B $4.83B $2.34B
Operating income -$77.00M $991.00M $669.70M
Net income -$11.67B $107.00M $633.80M
Free cash flow $2.83B – $1.50B
R&D $13.19B $2.15B $560.80M
EPS (diluted) $-2.21 $0.56 $1.56
Cash & equivalents $12.87B $2.61B $3.51B
Total debt $50.54B $3.21B $4.46B
Shares (diluted) 5.10B 923.05M 404.40M
Enterprise value $187.16B $27.24B $15.62B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricINTCSTMON
P/E -27.1x 81.0x 43.4x
P/FCF 106.8x – 18.2x
P/Operating cash flow 20.2x – 16.3x
P/S 5.3x 3.1x 4.4x
P/B 2.9x – 3.8x
P/Tangible book 3.0x – 4.0x
EV/EBITDA 26.3x – 19.0x
EV/EBIT -4,198x 41.6x 41.6x
EV/Revenue 5.7x 3.0x 4.5x
EV/FCF 114.2x – 18.6x
EV/Operating cash flow 21.6x – 16.7x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.23 -1.61 -1.50

Growth

14 metrics
MetricINTCSTMON
Revenue growth (1Y) 7.5% 15.9% -3.1%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 1.8% 1.3% -9.5%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 39.4% 18.5% -3.6%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 2.1% -17.0% -16.3%
Operating income growth (1Y) 99.4% 136.5% 41.4%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 72.7% -41.2% -34.4%
Net income growth (1Y) 44.6% -80.1% 35.4%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -132.5% -71.0% -31.3%
EPS growth (1Y) 52.9% -1.5% 38.8%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -115.9% -50.5% -29.0%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 48.1% – -8.7%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 15.3% – -12.9%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 125.9% – 16.6%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 29.5% – 9.8%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricINTCSTMON
Gross margin 38.6% 35.4% 37.7%
EBITDA margin 21.6% – 23.7%
Operating margin -0.1% 7.3% 10.8%
Pretax margin -17.3% 5.9% 11.6%
Net margin -19.8% 3.8% 10.2%
FCF margin 5.0% – 24.2%
Operating cash flow margin 26.2% – 27.0%
Return on equity -9.8% – 8.7%
Return on assets -5.5% 2.0% 5.0%
Return on invested capital 0.0% – 5.4%
Return on capital employed 0.0% 4.3% 6.3%
Asset turnover 0.3x 0.5x 0.5x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) -1.3x – 2.6x
Stock comp / revenue 4.2% – 2.4%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricINTCSTMON
Debt / assets 25.0% 12.0% 33.1%
Debt / equity 0.5x – 0.6x
Net debt / EBITDA 1.7x – 0.4x
Debt / FCF 17.9x – 3.0x
Liabilities / assets 49.0% 31.4% 46.3%
Equity / assets 51.0% – 53.7%
Interest coverage – 11.4x 10.9x
Current ratio 1.6x 3.1x 3.5x
Quick ratio 0.9x 1.6x 2.3x
Cash ratio 0.8x 1.0x 1.8x
Altman Z-score 2.47 4.70 4.58

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricINTCSTMON
Dividend yield – 0.8% –
Net buyback yield -0.5% – 4.3%
Shareholder yield -0.5% 0.8% 4.3%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusINTCSTMON
Forward P/E 40.5xFY2026 36.6xFY2026 21.0xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $1.48FY2026 $1.29FY2026 $3.34FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +252.4%FY2026 +143.4%FY2026 +42.1%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +39.2% +103.1% +30.5%
Revenue, next fiscal year $59.06BFY2026 $13.79BFY2026 $6.21BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +11.7%FY2026 +16.9%FY2026 +3.5%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +17.5% +18.2% +26.9%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersINTCSTMON
Held by institutions 68.7% 19.0% 100.0%
Institutions holding 3,567 605 1,000
Change in shares held, QoQ +7.8% +57.4% -1.0%
Institutions buying 2,150 431 553
Institutions selling 1,158 108 334
Buyers to sellers 1.86 3.99 1.66

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

INTCSTMON
INTC 1.00 0.55 0.47
STM 0.55 1.00 0.71
ON 0.47 0.71 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, INTC, STM and ON?

Intel (INTC) is the largest by market capitalisation: Intel (INTC) $302.43B, STMicroelectronics (STM) $41.92B, On Semiconductor (ON) $27.29B.

Which stock is cheaper, INTC, STM and ON?

On Semiconductor (ON) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Intel (INTC) -27.1x, STMicroelectronics (STM) 81.0x, On Semiconductor (ON) 43.4x). On next year's consensus earnings, On Semiconductor (ON) is cheapest (Intel (INTC) 40.5x, STMicroelectronics (STM) 36.6x, On Semiconductor (ON) 21.0x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

STMicroelectronics (STM) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Intel (INTC) +7.5%, STMicroelectronics (STM) +15.9%, On Semiconductor (ON) -3.1%.

Which company is more profitable?

On Semiconductor (ON) has the highest net margin (Intel (INTC) -19.8%, STMicroelectronics (STM) 3.8%, On Semiconductor (ON) 10.2%). On return on invested capital, On Semiconductor (ON) leads (Intel (INTC) 0.0%, On Semiconductor (ON) 5.4%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year STMicroelectronics (STM) returned the most: Intel (INTC) +50.0%, STMicroelectronics (STM) +92.8%, On Semiconductor (ON) +40.0%. Over five years, On Semiconductor (ON) compounded fastest (Intel (INTC) +3.5%/yr, STMicroelectronics (STM) -0.9%/yr, On Semiconductor (ON) +3.9%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Intel (INTC) 0.00%, STMicroelectronics (STM) 0.76%. Intel (INTC) and On Semiconductor (ON) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, STMicroelectronics (STM) has been the steadiest (Intel (INTC) 85.3%, STMicroelectronics (STM) 61.1%, On Semiconductor (ON) 63.5%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, INTC, STM and ON?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, On Semiconductor (ON) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.