INTC vs STM vs MU Stock Comparison

Intel, STMicroelectronics and Micron Technology Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (NXPI) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
INTC Intel Corp
$52.25 -53.6% 1M +36.1% 1Y
Market cap
$277.45B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$59.89B
Div. yield
–
Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology
STM STMicroelectronics N.V.
$39.93 -32.0% 1M +66.4% 1Y
Market cap
$35.49B
P/E
68.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$13.67B
Div. yield
0.90%
Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology
2 wins
MU Micron Technology Inc
$658.70 -37.0% 1M +177.3% 1Y
Market cap
$744.99B
P/E
8.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$133.19B
Div. yield
0.09%
Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology
10 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Micron Technology leads on 10 of the 12 questions below (Micron Technology 10, STMicroelectronics 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionINTCSTMMULeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $277.45B $35.49B $744.99B MU
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -22.8x 68.6x 8.7x MU
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 36.5x 31.0x 3.6x MU
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +12.1% +15.9% +256.3% MU
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -20.1% 3.8% 63.8% MU
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 1.1% 4.5% 67.7% MU
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -0.3x — -0.4x MU
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.90% 0.09% STM
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +36.1% +66.4% +177.3% MU
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +0.5%/yr -4.7%/yr +55.3%/yr MU
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 85.7% 62.7% 83.3% STM
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 35/100 41/100 88/100 MU

Percentile Scorecard

INTCSTMMU

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisINTCSTMMU
Valuation 66 #33 of 94 75 #24 of 94 87 #13 of 94
Growth 43 #53 of 92 13 #80 of 92 100 #1 of 92
Profitability 32 #62 of 90 38 #56 of 90 100 #1 of 90
Financial Health 23 #78 of 101 45 #56 of 101 74 #27 of 101
Shareholder Returns 14 #70 of 81 34 #54 of 81 81 #16 of 81
Overall 35 41 88
  • INTC ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • STM ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • MU ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodINTCSTMMUSPY
1 month -53.6%-32.0%-37.0% -5.9%
3 months -47.7%-25.0%-25.3% -4.6%
6 months -52.3%-28.6%+1.9% +0.2%
Year to date +41.6%+53.9%+130.8% +7.5%
1 year +36.1%+66.4%+177.3% +8.2%
3 years +37.7%-2.6%+803.3% +68.3%
3 years, per year +11.3%-0.9%+108.4% +19.0%
5 years +2.6%-21.3%+803.3% +56.5%
5 years, per year +0.5%-4.7%+55.3% +9.4%
10 years +55.5%+346.1%+3,849.0% +251.5%
10 years, per year +4.5%+16.1%+44.4% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureINTCSTMMUSPY
Volatility, 1Y 85.7%62.7%83.3% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 85.8%66.4%80.1% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 3.202.823.35 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.421.062.13 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -67.6%-67.2%-57.8% -25.4%
From 52-week high -62.9%-50.0%-45.7% -5.9%
52-week high $140.94$79.91$1,213.56 $779.14
52-week low $33.62$21.20$201.37 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleINTCSTMMU
P/E now vs peer median -22.8xmedian 35.6x 68.6xmedian 35.6x 8.7xmedian 35.6x
P/S now vs peer median 4.6xmedian 5.8x 2.6xmedian 5.8x 5.6xmedian 5.8x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 19.0xmedian 21.9x —median 21.9x 6.5xmedian 21.9x
P/FCF now vs peer median 73.6xmedian 30.7x —median 30.7x 12.6xmedian 30.7x
P/B now vs peer median 2.1xmedian 3.5x 1.9xmedian 3.5x 5.4xmedian 3.5x
PEG now vs peer median 0.28median 1.25 -1.36median 1.25 0.06median 1.25

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsINTCSTMMU
Revenue $59.89B $13.67B $133.19B
Gross profit $23.90B $4.83B $107.50B
Operating income $1.76B $991.00M $99.34B
Net income -$12.42B $537.00M $84.97B
Free cash flow $3.77B – $58.96B
R&D $13.45B $2.15B $5.65B
EPS (diluted) $-2.27 $0.56 $74.34
Cash & equivalents $21.85B $2.61B $38.36B
Total debt $50.13B $3.21B $5.18B
Shares (diluted) 5.31B 923.05M 1.14B
Enterprise value $140.15B $21.21B $650.63B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricINTCSTMMU
P/E -22.8x 68.6x 8.7x
P/FCF 73.6x – 12.6x
P/Operating cash flow 15.9x – 8.3x
P/S 4.6x 2.6x 5.6x
P/B 2.1x 1.9x 5.4x
P/Tangible book 2.1x 2.0x 5.4x
EV/EBITDA 19.0x – 6.5x
EV/EBIT 155.3x 35.1x 7.1x
EV/Revenue 4.6x 2.5x 5.3x
EV/FCF 72.6x – 12.0x
EV/Operating cash flow 15.7x – 7.9x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.28 -1.36 0.06

Growth

14 metrics
MetricINTCSTMMU
Revenue growth (1Y) 12.1% 15.9% 256.3%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 4.2% 1.3% 104.6%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 25.7% 18.5% 622.8%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 5.8% -17.0% 327.1%
Operating income growth (1Y) 174.0% 136.5% 916.8%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 35.5% -41.2% 168.2%
Net income growth (1Y) -6,129% -0.4% 895.1%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -96.5% -50.4% 154.9%
EPS growth (1Y) -5,288% -1.5% 879.4%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -80.0% -50.5% 151.6%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 103.8% – 411.7%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 6.3% – 286.0%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 144.8% – 3,435%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 33.3% – 126.6%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricINTCSTMMU
Gross margin 39.9% 35.4% 80.7%
EBITDA margin 24.0% – 81.7%
Operating margin 2.9% 7.3% 74.6%
Pretax margin -17.4% 5.9% 74.8%
Net margin -20.1% 3.8% 63.8%
FCF margin 6.3% – 44.3%
Operating cash flow margin 29.2% – 67.3%
Return on equity -10.2% 2.9% 71.0%
Return on assets -5.5% 2.0% 51.5%
Return on invested capital 1.1% 4.5% 67.7%
Return on capital employed 1.0% 4.3% 72.2%
Asset turnover 0.3x 0.5x 0.8x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) -1.4x – 1.1x
Stock comp / revenue 4.1% 1.4% 1.0%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricINTCSTMMU
Debt / assets 21.9% 12.0% 2.6%
Debt / equity 0.4x 0.2x 0.0x
Net debt / EBITDA -0.3x – -0.4x
Debt / FCF 13.3x – 0.1x
Liabilities / assets 42.4% 31.4% 29.4%
Equity / assets 57.6% 68.6% 70.6%
Interest coverage – 11.4x 937.2x
Current ratio 2.2x 3.1x 3.3x
Quick ratio 1.6x 1.6x 2.9x
Cash ratio 1.4x 1.0x 1.6x
Altman Z-score 2.47 4.24 11.46

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricINTCSTMMU
Dividend yield – 0.9% 0.1%
Net buyback yield -8.7% -1.0% 0.1%
Shareholder yield -8.7% -0.1% 0.2%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – 0.7%
Payout ratio (FCF) – – 1.0%
Dividend growth (1Y) – – 16.9%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – 6.6%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusINTCSTMMU
Forward P/E 36.5xFY2026 31.0xFY2026 3.6xFY2027
EPS, next fiscal year $1.43FY2026 $1.29FY2026 $184.21FY2027
EPS growth, next FY +240.5%FY2026 +143.4%FY2026 +143.9%FY2027
EPS growth, the year after +19.6% +106.2% +17.3%
Revenue, next fiscal year $57.74BFY2026 $13.85BFY2026 $294.86BFY2027
Revenue growth, next FY +9.3%FY2026 +17.4%FY2026 +121.4%FY2027
Revenue growth, the year after +13.1% +19.6% +15.2%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersINTCSTMMU
Held by institutions 68.7% 19.0% 77.9%
Institutions holding 3,570 606 3,906
Change in shares held, QoQ +7.8% +57.5% +4.2%
Institutions buying 2,150 432 2,308
Institutions selling 1,160 108 1,433
Buyers to sellers 1.85 4.00 1.61

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

INTCSTMMU
INTC 1.00 0.56 0.60
STM 0.56 1.00 0.58
MU 0.60 0.58 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, INTC, STM and MU?

Micron Technology (MU) is the largest by market capitalisation: Intel (INTC) $277.45B, STMicroelectronics (STM) $35.49B, Micron Technology (MU) $744.99B.

Which stock is cheaper, INTC, STM and MU?

Micron Technology (MU) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Intel (INTC) -22.8x, STMicroelectronics (STM) 68.6x, Micron Technology (MU) 8.7x). On next year's consensus earnings, Micron Technology (MU) is cheapest (Intel (INTC) 36.5x, STMicroelectronics (STM) 31.0x, Micron Technology (MU) 3.6x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Micron Technology (MU) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Intel (INTC) +12.1%, STMicroelectronics (STM) +15.9%, Micron Technology (MU) +256.3%.

Which company is more profitable?

Micron Technology (MU) has the highest net margin (Intel (INTC) -20.1%, STMicroelectronics (STM) 3.8%, Micron Technology (MU) 63.8%). On return on invested capital, Micron Technology (MU) leads (Intel (INTC) 1.1%, STMicroelectronics (STM) 4.5%, Micron Technology (MU) 67.7%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Micron Technology (MU) returned the most: Intel (INTC) +36.1%, STMicroelectronics (STM) +66.4%, Micron Technology (MU) +177.3%. Over five years, Micron Technology (MU) compounded fastest (Intel (INTC) +0.5%/yr, STMicroelectronics (STM) -4.7%/yr, Micron Technology (MU) +55.3%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

STMicroelectronics (STM) has the highest dividend yield: Intel (INTC) 0.00%, STMicroelectronics (STM) 0.90%, Micron Technology (MU) 0.09%. Intel (INTC) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, STMicroelectronics (STM) has been the steadiest (Intel (INTC) 85.7%, STMicroelectronics (STM) 62.7%, Micron Technology (MU) 83.3%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, INTC, STM and MU?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Micron Technology (MU) leads on 10. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.