INTC vs RGTI vs UMC Stock Comparison

Intel, Rigetti Computing and United Microelectronics Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (ON) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
INTC Intel Corp
$52.25 -53.6% 1M +36.1% 1Y
Market cap
$294.27B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$59.89B
Div. yield
–
Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology
1 win

Head to Head

10 decided of 12

United Microelectronics leads on 9 of the 12 questions below (United Microelectronics 9, Intel 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionINTCRGTIUMCLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $294.27B $3.91B $33.90B INTC
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -24.5x -16.4x 12.8x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 36.5x — 12.2x UMC
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +12.1% +68.5% +87.7% UMC
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -20.1% -1,787.4% 18.7% UMC
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 1.1% — 11.6% UMC
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -0.3x — -1.0x UMC
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +36.1% -73.8% +72.0% UMC
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +0.5%/yr -1.9%/yr +4.4%/yr UMC
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 85.7% 93.0% 67.7% UMC
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 35/100 31/100 81/100 UMC

Percentile Scorecard

INTCRGTIUMC

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisINTCRGTIUMC
Valuation 66 #33 of 94 15 #105 of 124 95 #6 of 94
Growth 43 #53 of 92 19 #93 of 114 75 #24 of 92
Profitability 32 #62 of 90 9 #101 of 111 72 #26 of 90
Financial Health 23 #78 of 101 88 #16 of 128 69 #32 of 101
Shareholder Returns 14 #70 of 81 23 #57 of 74 95 #5 of 81
Overall 35 31 81
  • INTC ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • RGTI ranked among 136 companies in Infrastructure Software
  • UMC ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodINTCRGTIUMCSPY
1 month -53.6%-35.5%-42.4% -5.9%
3 months -47.7%-40.8%-30.4% -4.6%
6 months -52.3%-46.7%-11.9% +0.2%
Year to date +41.6%-55.8%+69.8% +7.5%
1 year +36.1%-73.8%+72.0% +8.2%
3 years +37.7%+840.4%+75.7% +68.3%
3 years, per year +11.3%+111.2%+20.7% +19.0%
5 years +2.6%-9.0%+23.7% +56.5%
5 years, per year +0.5%-1.9%+4.4% +9.4%
10 years +55.5%—+625.5% +251.5%
10 years, per year +4.5%—+21.9% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureINTCRGTIUMCSPY
Volatility, 1Y 85.7%93.0%67.7% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 85.8%89.3%63.0% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 3.203.792.08 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.42-0.791.06 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -67.6%-96.9%-57.3% -25.4%
From 52-week high -62.9%-73.8%-52.3% -5.9%
52-week high $140.94$37.29$28.01 $779.14
52-week low $33.62$9.78$7.02 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleINTCRGTIUMC
P/E now vs peer median -22.8xmedian 35.6x -13.7xmedian 39.4x 12.3xmedian 35.6x
P/S now vs peer median 4.6xmedian 5.8x 244.4xmedian 4.0x 2.4xmedian 5.8x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 19.0xmedian 21.9x -32.9xmedian 34.1x 7.9xmedian 21.9x
P/FCF now vs peer median 73.6xmedian 30.7x -37.3xmedian 22.7x 15.3xmedian 30.7x
P/B now vs peer median 2.1xmedian 3.5x 6.1xmedian 2.9x 2.3xmedian 3.5x
PEG now vs peer median 0.28median 1.25 3.46median 1.32 1.94median 1.25

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsINTCRGTIUMC
Revenue $59.89B $13.35M $14.11B
Gross profit $23.90B $4.62M $2.67B
Operating income $1.76B -$97.16M $1.81B
Net income -$12.42B -$238.67M $2.64B
Free cash flow $3.77B -$87.58M $2.19B
R&D $13.45B $73.05M $595.72M
EPS (diluted) $-2.27 $-0.72 $1.07
Cash & equivalents $21.85B $27.76M $4.48B
Total debt $50.13B – $781.92M
Shares (diluted) 5.31B 333.22M 2.47B
Enterprise value $140.33B $2.20B $18.27B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricINTCRGTIUMC
P/E -22.8x -13.7x 12.3x
P/FCF 73.6x -37.3x 15.3x
P/Operating cash flow 15.9x -53.7x 8.9x
P/S 4.6x 244.4x 2.4x
P/B 2.1x 6.1x 2.3x
P/Tangible book 2.1x 6.1x 2.3x
EV/EBITDA 19.0x -32.9x 7.9x
EV/EBIT 155.3x -29.5x 16.6x
EV/Revenue 4.6x 214.9x 2.1x
EV/FCF 72.6x -32.8x 13.7x
EV/Operating cash flow 15.7x -47.3x 7.9x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.28 3.46 1.94

Growth

14 metrics
MetricINTCRGTIUMC
Revenue growth (1Y) 12.1% 68.5% 87.7%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 4.2% -2.5% 22.9%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 25.7% 43.8% 22.7%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 5.8% -26.6% -2.4%
Operating income growth (1Y) 174.0% -25.6% 29.9%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 35.5% -0.3% -6.7%
Net income growth (1Y) -6,129% -44.8% 97.8%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -96.5% -42.8% 5.5%
EPS growth (1Y) -5,288% -29.6% 97.8%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -80.0% -4.0% 6.4%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 103.8% -12.9% 19.0%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 6.3% 0.3% 5.1%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 144.8% -33.6% 410.9%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 33.3% -3.5% 11.3%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricINTCRGTIUMC
Gross margin 39.9% 34.6% 18.9%
EBITDA margin 24.0% -653.3% 26.7%
Operating margin 2.9% -727.6% 12.8%
Pretax margin -17.4% -1,787% 30.5%
Net margin -20.1% -1,787% 18.7%
FCF margin 6.3% -655.9% 15.5%
Operating cash flow margin 29.2% -454.7% 26.7%
Return on equity -10.2% -42.6% 18.4%
Return on assets -5.5% -36.7% 12.5%
Return on invested capital 1.1% – 11.6%
Return on capital employed 1.0% -17.8% 9.6%
Asset turnover 0.3x 0.0x 0.7x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) -1.4x 0.3x 1.4x
Stock comp / revenue 4.1% 170.7% 0.1%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricINTCRGTIUMC
Debt / assets 21.9% – 3.7%
Debt / equity 0.4x – 0.1x
Net debt / EBITDA -0.3x – -1.0x
Debt / FCF 13.3x – 0.4x
Liabilities / assets 42.4% 17.1% 30.3%
Equity / assets 57.6% 82.9% 69.7%
Interest coverage – – 33.0x
Current ratio 2.2x 3.9x 3.3x
Quick ratio 1.6x 3.8x 2.6x
Cash ratio 1.4x 3.7x 2.0x
Altman Z-score 2.47 16.06 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricINTCRGTIUMC
Dividend yield – – 3.0%
Net buyback yield -8.7% -1.6% 0.9%
Shareholder yield -8.7% -1.6% 3.9%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusINTCRGTIUMC
Forward P/E 36.5xFY2026 – 12.2xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $1.43FY2026 $-0.20FY2026 $1.09FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +240.5%FY2026 – +105.7%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +19.6% – -3.7%
Revenue, next fiscal year $57.74BFY2026 $22.61MFY2026 $8.40BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +9.3%FY2026 +218.9%FY2026 +10.5%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +13.1% +115.1% +25.2%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersINTCRGTIUMC
Held by institutions 68.7% 52.1% 7.1%
Institutions holding 3,570 478 364
Change in shares held, QoQ +7.8% +0.0% +3.2%
Institutions buying 2,150 309 220
Institutions selling 1,160 87 110
Buyers to sellers 1.85 3.55 2.00

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

INTCRGTIUMC
INTC 1.00 0.37 0.50
RGTI 0.37 1.00 0.33
UMC 0.50 0.33 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, INTC, RGTI and UMC?

Intel (INTC) is the largest by market capitalisation: Intel (INTC) $294.27B, Rigetti Computing (RGTI) $3.91B, United Microelectronics (UMC) $33.90B.

Which company is growing faster?

United Microelectronics (UMC) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Intel (INTC) +12.1%, Rigetti Computing (RGTI) +68.5%, United Microelectronics (UMC) +87.7%.

Which company is more profitable?

United Microelectronics (UMC) has the highest net margin (Intel (INTC) -20.1%, Rigetti Computing (RGTI) -1,787.4%, United Microelectronics (UMC) 18.7%). On return on invested capital, United Microelectronics (UMC) leads (Intel (INTC) 1.1%, United Microelectronics (UMC) 11.6%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year United Microelectronics (UMC) returned the most: Intel (INTC) +36.1%, Rigetti Computing (RGTI) -73.8%, United Microelectronics (UMC) +72.0%. Over five years, United Microelectronics (UMC) compounded fastest (Intel (INTC) +0.5%/yr, Rigetti Computing (RGTI) -1.9%/yr, United Microelectronics (UMC) +4.4%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, United Microelectronics (UMC) has been the steadiest (Intel (INTC) 85.7%, Rigetti Computing (RGTI) 93.0%, United Microelectronics (UMC) 67.7%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, INTC, RGTI and UMC?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, United Microelectronics (UMC) leads on 9. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.