INTC vs MTSI vs STM Stock Comparison

Intel, MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings and STMicroelectronics Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (NXPI) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
INTC Intel Corp
$52.25 -53.6% 1M +36.1% 1Y
Market cap
$277.45B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$59.89B
Div. yield
–
Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology
1 win
STM STMicroelectronics N.V.
$39.93 -32.0% 1M +66.4% 1Y
Market cap
$35.49B
P/E
68.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$13.67B
Div. yield
0.90%
Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology
3 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings 7, STMicroelectronics 3, Intel 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionINTCMTSISTMLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $277.45B $14.54B $35.49B INTC
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -22.8x 60.3x 68.6x MTSI
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 36.5x 33.5x 31.0x STM
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +12.1% +28.4% +15.9% MTSI
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -20.1% 20.7% 3.8% MTSI
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 1.1% 9.8% 4.5% MTSI
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -0.3x -1.2x — MTSI
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% — 0.90% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +36.1% +27.2% +66.4% STM
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +0.5%/yr +21.0%/yr -4.7%/yr MTSI
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 85.7% 70.0% 62.7% STM
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 35/100 58/100 41/100 MTSI

Percentile Scorecard

INTCMTSISTM

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisINTCMTSISTM
Valuation 66 #33 of 94 33 #63 of 94 75 #24 of 94
Growth 43 #53 of 92 77 #22 of 92 13 #80 of 92
Profitability 32 #62 of 90 64 #33 of 90 38 #56 of 90
Financial Health 23 #78 of 101 54 #47 of 101 45 #56 of 101
Shareholder Returns 14 #70 of 81 64 #30 of 81 34 #54 of 81
Overall 35 58 41
  • INTC ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • MTSI ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • STM ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodINTCMTSISTMSPY
1 month -53.6%-45.7%-32.0% -5.9%
3 months -47.7%-36.9%-25.0% -4.6%
6 months -52.3%-44.7%-28.6% +0.2%
Year to date +41.6%+11.1%+53.9% +7.5%
1 year +36.1%+27.2%+66.4% +8.2%
3 years +37.7%+158.2%-2.6% +68.3%
3 years, per year +11.3%+37.2%-0.9% +19.0%
5 years +2.6%+159.0%-21.3% +56.5%
5 years, per year +0.5%+21.0%-4.7% +9.4%
10 years +55.5%+405.6%+346.1% +251.5%
10 years, per year +4.5%+17.6%+16.1% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureINTCMTSISTMSPY
Volatility, 1Y 85.7%70.0%62.7% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 85.8%82.9%66.4% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 3.202.632.82 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.420.391.06 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -67.6%-53.5%-67.2% -25.4%
From 52-week high -62.9%-53.5%-50.0% -5.9%
52-week high $140.94$409.68$79.91 $779.14
52-week low $33.62$149.68$21.20 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleINTCMTSISTM
P/E now vs peer median -22.8xmedian 35.6x 60.3xmedian 35.6x 68.6xmedian 35.6x
P/S now vs peer median 4.6xmedian 5.8x 12.5xmedian 5.8x 2.6xmedian 5.8x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 19.0xmedian 21.9x 51.7xmedian 21.9x —median 21.9x
P/FCF now vs peer median 73.6xmedian 30.7x 71.2xmedian 30.7x —median 30.7x
P/B now vs peer median 2.1xmedian 3.5x 9.4xmedian 3.5x 1.9xmedian 3.5x
PEG now vs peer median 0.28median 1.25 -5.72median 1.25 -1.36median 1.25

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsINTCMTSISTM
Revenue $59.89B $1.16B $13.67B
Gross profit $23.90B $658.07M $4.83B
Operating income $1.76B $210.84M $991.00M
Net income -$12.42B $240.93M $537.00M
Free cash flow $3.77B $204.08M –
R&D $13.45B $272.63M $2.15B
EPS (diluted) $-2.27 $3.07 $0.56
Cash & equivalents $21.85B $89.60M $2.61B
Total debt $50.13B $340.50M $3.21B
Shares (diluted) 5.31B 78.41M 923.05M
Enterprise value $140.15B $11.65B $21.21B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricINTCMTSISTM
P/E -22.8x 60.3x 68.6x
P/FCF 73.6x 71.2x –
P/Operating cash flow 15.9x 53.6x –
P/S 4.6x 12.5x 2.6x
P/B 2.1x 9.4x 1.9x
P/Tangible book 2.1x 9.8x 2.0x
EV/EBITDA 19.0x 51.7x –
EV/EBIT 155.3x 67.4x 35.1x
EV/Revenue 4.6x 12.2x 2.5x
EV/FCF 72.6x 69.7x –
EV/Operating cash flow 15.7x 52.4x –
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.28 -5.72 -1.36

Growth

14 metrics
MetricINTCMTSISTM
Revenue growth (1Y) 12.1% 28.4% 15.9%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 4.2% 19.8% 1.3%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 25.7% 32.5% 18.5%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 5.8% 17.3% -17.0%
Operating income growth (1Y) 174.0% 79.3% 136.5%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 35.5% 17.8% -41.2%
Net income growth (1Y) -6,129% 444.6% -0.4%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -96.5% -7.7% -50.4%
EPS growth (1Y) -5,288% 433.4% -1.5%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -80.0% -10.5% -50.5%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 103.8% 18.9% –
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 6.3% 15.4% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 144.8% 1.8% –
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 33.3% 10.8% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricINTCMTSISTM
Gross margin 39.9% 56.5% 35.4%
EBITDA margin 24.0% 23.6% –
Operating margin 2.9% 18.1% 7.3%
Pretax margin -17.4% 24.6% 5.9%
Net margin -20.1% 20.7% 3.8%
FCF margin 6.3% 17.5% –
Operating cash flow margin 29.2% 23.3% –
Return on equity -10.2% 16.3% 2.9%
Return on assets -5.5% 11.6% 2.0%
Return on invested capital 1.1% 9.8% 4.5%
Return on capital employed 1.0% 13.4% 4.3%
Asset turnover 0.3x 0.6x 0.5x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) -1.4x 1.1x –
Stock comp / revenue 4.1% 7.2% 1.4%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricINTCMTSISTM
Debt / assets 21.9% 15.9% 12.0%
Debt / equity 0.4x 0.2x 0.2x
Net debt / EBITDA -0.3x -1.2x –
Debt / FCF 13.3x 1.7x –
Liabilities / assets 42.4% 28.2% 31.4%
Equity / assets 57.6% 71.8% 68.6%
Interest coverage – – 11.4x
Current ratio 2.2x 2.3x 3.1x
Quick ratio 1.6x 1.7x 1.6x
Cash ratio 1.4x 1.3x 1.0x
Altman Z-score 2.47 15.61 4.24

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricINTCMTSISTM
Dividend yield – – 0.9%
Net buyback yield -8.7% 0.3% -1.0%
Shareholder yield -8.7% 0.3% -0.1%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusINTCMTSISTM
Forward P/E 36.5xFY2026 33.5xFY2026 31.0xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $1.43FY2026 $5.69FY2026 $1.29FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +240.5%FY2026 +64.0%FY2026 +143.4%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +19.6% +43.6% +106.2%
Revenue, next fiscal year $57.74BFY2026 $1.35BFY2026 $13.85BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +9.3%FY2026 +39.4%FY2026 +17.4%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +13.1% +43.3% +19.6%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersINTCMTSISTM
Held by institutions 68.7% 95.8% 19.0%
Institutions holding 3,570 654 606
Change in shares held, QoQ +7.8% -1.3% +57.5%
Institutions buying 2,150 398 432
Institutions selling 1,160 189 108
Buyers to sellers 1.85 2.11 4.00

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

INTCMTSISTM
INTC 1.00 0.59 0.56
MTSI 0.59 1.00 0.61
STM 0.56 0.61 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, INTC, MTSI and STM?

Intel (INTC) is the largest by market capitalisation: Intel (INTC) $277.45B, MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings (MTSI) $14.54B, STMicroelectronics (STM) $35.49B.

Which stock is cheaper, INTC, MTSI and STM?

MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings (MTSI) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Intel (INTC) -22.8x, MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings (MTSI) 60.3x, STMicroelectronics (STM) 68.6x). On next year's consensus earnings, STMicroelectronics (STM) is cheapest (Intel (INTC) 36.5x, MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings (MTSI) 33.5x, STMicroelectronics (STM) 31.0x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings (MTSI) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Intel (INTC) +12.1%, MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings (MTSI) +28.4%, STMicroelectronics (STM) +15.9%.

Which company is more profitable?

MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings (MTSI) has the highest net margin (Intel (INTC) -20.1%, MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings (MTSI) 20.7%, STMicroelectronics (STM) 3.8%). On return on invested capital, MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings (MTSI) leads (Intel (INTC) 1.1%, MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings (MTSI) 9.8%, STMicroelectronics (STM) 4.5%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year STMicroelectronics (STM) returned the most: Intel (INTC) +36.1%, MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings (MTSI) +27.2%, STMicroelectronics (STM) +66.4%. Over five years, MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings (MTSI) compounded fastest (Intel (INTC) +0.5%/yr, MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings (MTSI) +21.0%/yr, STMicroelectronics (STM) -4.7%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Intel (INTC) 0.00%, STMicroelectronics (STM) 0.90%. Intel (INTC) and MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings (MTSI) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, STMicroelectronics (STM) has been the steadiest (Intel (INTC) 85.7%, MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings (MTSI) 70.0%, STMicroelectronics (STM) 62.7%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, INTC, MTSI and STM?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings (MTSI) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.