INGM vs AVT vs NSIT Stock Comparison

Ingram Micro Holding, Avnet and Insight Enterprises Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (CNXN) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
INGM Ingram Micro Holding Corp
$24.45 -13.2% 1M +10.3% 1Y
Market cap
$5.88B
P/E
12.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$58.59B
Div. yield
0.01%
Technology Distribution Technology
3 wins
AVT Avnet Inc
$76.63 -28.0% 1M +59.6% 1Y
Market cap
$6.53B
P/E
19.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$27.63B
Div. yield
0.02%
Technology Distribution Technology
6 wins
NSIT Insight Enterprises Inc
$152.72 -4.2% 1M +60.8% 1Y
Market cap
$4.62B
P/E
25.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$9.02B
Div. yield
–
Technology Distribution Technology
3 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Avnet leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Avnet 6, Ingram Micro Holding 3, Insight Enterprises 3). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionINGMAVTNSITLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $5.88B $6.53B $4.62B AVT
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 12.7x 19.5x 25.4x INGM
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 7.2x 6.4x 11.6x AVT
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +14.8% +24.5% +9.0% AVT
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 0.8% 1.2% 2.0% NSIT
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 8.5% 6.4% 8.0% INGM
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 2.3x 3.6x 2.3x NSIT
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.01% 0.02% 0.00% AVT
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +10.3% +59.6% +60.8% NSIT
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years — +13.7%/yr +7.6%/yr AVT
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 44.6% 40.6% 47.9% AVT
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 52/100 39/100 43/100 INGM

Percentile Scorecard

INGMAVTNSIT

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisINGMAVTNSIT
Valuation 77 #13 of 52 51 #26 of 52 53 #25 of 52
Growth 96 #3 of 46 40 #28 of 46 29 #33 of 46
Profitability 29 #30 of 42 27 #31 of 42 49 #22 of 42
Financial Health 25 #46 of 61 28 #44 of 61 20 #49 of 61
Shareholder Returns 35 #20 of 30 48 #16 of 30 62 #12 of 30
Overall 52 39 43
  • INGM ranked among 65 companies in Technology Services
  • AVT ranked among 65 companies in Technology Services
  • NSIT ranked among 65 companies in Technology Services

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodINGMAVTNSITSPY
1 month -13.2%-28.0%-4.2% -5.9%
3 months -14.4%-20.8%+2.4% -4.6%
6 months -9.0%-5.2%+117.0% +0.2%
Year to date +14.6%+59.4%+87.5% +7.5%
1 year +10.3%+59.6%+60.8% +8.2%
3 years —+65.8%+3.3% +68.3%
3 years, per year —+18.4%+1.1% +19.0%
5 years —+90.1%+44.1% +56.5%
5 years, per year —+13.7%+7.6% +9.4%
10 years —+84.6%+442.3% +251.5%
10 years, per year —+6.3%+18.4% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureINGMAVTNSITSPY
Volatility, 1Y 44.6%40.6%47.9% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 48.2%38.0%48.6% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.241.561.55 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.231.471.27 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -40.8%-28.3%-71.4% -25.4%
From 52-week high -22.7%-28.3%-14.5% -5.9%
52-week high $31.64$106.93$178.72 $779.14
52-week low $19.51$44.37$64.43 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleINGMAVTNSIT
P/E now vs peer median 12.2xmedian 18.8x 18.8xmedian 18.8x 24.6xmedian 18.8x
P/S now vs peer median 0.1xmedian 0.7x 0.2xmedian 0.7x 0.5xmedian 0.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 6.8xmedian 10.2x 10.9xmedian 10.2x 11.4xmedian 10.2x
P/FCF now vs peer median 37.2xmedian 14.4x -17.7xmedian 14.4x 16.1xmedian 14.4x
P/B now vs peer median 1.3xmedian 1.3x 1.3xmedian 1.3x 2.8xmedian 1.3x
PEG now vs peer median —median 1.35 -0.88median 1.35 -4.50median 1.35

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsINGMAVTNSIT
Revenue $58.59B $27.63B $9.02B
Gross profit $3.85B $2.88B $1.99B
Operating income $1.06B $724.80M $366.56M
Net income $462.23M $334.39M $181.69M
Free cash flow $154.57M -$354.50M $274.34M
EPS (diluted) $1.99 $4.01 $6.09
Cash & equivalents $1.00B $155.40M $397.71M
Total debt $3.90B $3.23B $1.50B
Shares (diluted) 231.77M 83.42M 29.84M
Enterprise value $1.29B $5.71B $3.06B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricINGMAVTNSIT
P/E 12.2x 18.8x 24.6x
P/FCF 37.2x -17.7x 16.1x
P/Operating cash flow 19.1x -22.4x 14.6x
P/S 0.1x 0.2x 0.5x
P/B 1.3x 1.3x 2.8x
P/Tangible book 1.5x 1.3x 3.7x
EV/EBITDA 6.8x 10.9x 11.4x
EV/EBIT 8.1x 12.9x 15.1x
EV/Revenue 0.1x 0.3x 0.6x
EV/FCF 56.0x -26.4x 20.2x
EV/Operating cash flow 28.8x -33.3x 18.3x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) – -0.88 -4.50

Growth

14 metrics
MetricINGMAVTNSIT
Revenue growth (1Y) 14.8% 24.5% 9.0%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) – 1.4% -1.5%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 10.8% 20.8% 15.3%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – -3.2% 6.3%
Operating income growth (1Y) 30.2% 40.9% 20.4%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) – -15.2% -3.0%
Net income growth (1Y) 59.6% 39.2% 27.6%
Net income CAGR (3Y) – -24.3% -12.2%
EPS growth (1Y) 62.2% 45.9% 34.8%
EPS CAGR (3Y) – -21.4% -5.5%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 189.9% -138.8% -17.2%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 26.7% -25.0%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 133.3% -161.4% -17.7%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 26.9% -26.0%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricINGMAVTNSIT
Gross margin 6.6% 10.4% 22.0%
EBITDA margin 2.2% 3.1% 5.4%
Operating margin 1.8% 2.6% 4.1%
Pretax margin 1.2% 1.7% 3.0%
Net margin 0.8% 1.2% 2.0%
FCF margin 0.3% -1.3% 3.0%
Operating cash flow margin 0.5% -1.0% 3.4%
Return on equity 10.7% 6.7% 11.5%
Return on assets 2.1% 2.3% 1.6%
Return on invested capital 8.5% 6.4% 8.0%
Return on capital employed 15.2% 10.4% 8.7%
Asset turnover 2.6x 1.9x 0.8x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.7x -0.8x 1.7x
Stock comp / revenue 0.1% 0.2% 0.4%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricINGMAVTNSIT
Debt / assets 16.9% 21.0% 13.6%
Debt / equity 0.9x 0.6x 1.0x
Net debt / EBITDA 2.3x 3.6x 2.3x
Debt / FCF 25.2x -9.1x 5.5x
Liabilities / assets 81.0% 67.4% 85.8%
Equity / assets 19.0% 32.6% 14.2%
Interest coverage 3.6x 2.9x 3.8x
Current ratio 1.3x 1.8x 1.2x
Quick ratio 0.8x 0.9x 1.1x
Cash ratio 0.1x 0.0x 0.1x
Altman Z-score 3.24 3.08 1.54

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricINGMAVTNSIT
Dividend yield 1.3% 1.9% –
Net buyback yield 2.1% 2.2% 5.1%
Shareholder yield 3.5% 4.1% 5.1%
Payout ratio (earnings) 17.4% 34.2% –
Payout ratio (FCF) 52.0% -32.3% –
Dividend growth (1Y) 36.0% 1.0% –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – 2.5% –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusINGMAVTNSIT
Forward P/E 7.2xFY2026 6.4xFY2027 11.6xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $3.39FY2026 $11.94FY2027 $13.19FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +16.9%FY2026 +110.6%FY2027 +33.6%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +9.4% +1.8% -2.5%
Revenue, next fiscal year $58.58BFY2026 $35.80BFY2027 $8.47BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +11.5%FY2026 +29.6%FY2027 +2.6%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +3.4% +14.9% +11.2%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersINGMAVTNSIT
Held by institutions 100.0% 100.0% 100.0%
Institutions holding 228 508 327
Change in shares held, QoQ +1.0% +1.7% +1.3%
Institutions buying 165 285 182
Institutions selling 44 151 110
Buyers to sellers 3.75 1.89 1.65

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

INGMAVTNSIT
INGM 1.00 0.41 0.40
AVT 0.41 1.00 0.32
NSIT 0.40 0.32 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, INGM, AVT and NSIT?

Avnet (AVT) is the largest by market capitalisation: Ingram Micro Holding (INGM) $5.88B, Avnet (AVT) $6.53B, Insight Enterprises (NSIT) $4.62B.

Which stock is cheaper, INGM, AVT and NSIT?

Ingram Micro Holding (INGM) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Ingram Micro Holding (INGM) 12.7x, Avnet (AVT) 19.5x, Insight Enterprises (NSIT) 25.4x). On next year's consensus earnings, Avnet (AVT) is cheapest (Ingram Micro Holding (INGM) 7.2x, Avnet (AVT) 6.4x, Insight Enterprises (NSIT) 11.6x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Avnet (AVT) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Ingram Micro Holding (INGM) +14.8%, Avnet (AVT) +24.5%, Insight Enterprises (NSIT) +9.0%.

Which company is more profitable?

Insight Enterprises (NSIT) has the highest net margin (Ingram Micro Holding (INGM) 0.8%, Avnet (AVT) 1.2%, Insight Enterprises (NSIT) 2.0%). On return on invested capital, Ingram Micro Holding (INGM) leads (Ingram Micro Holding (INGM) 8.5%, Avnet (AVT) 6.4%, Insight Enterprises (NSIT) 8.0%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Insight Enterprises (NSIT) returned the most: Ingram Micro Holding (INGM) +10.3%, Avnet (AVT) +59.6%, Insight Enterprises (NSIT) +60.8%. Over five years, Avnet (AVT) compounded fastest (Avnet (AVT) +13.7%/yr, Insight Enterprises (NSIT) +7.6%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Avnet (AVT) has the highest dividend yield: Ingram Micro Holding (INGM) 0.01%, Avnet (AVT) 0.02%, Insight Enterprises (NSIT) 0.00%. Insight Enterprises (NSIT) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Avnet (AVT) has been the steadiest (Ingram Micro Holding (INGM) 44.6%, Avnet (AVT) 40.6%, Insight Enterprises (NSIT) 47.9%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, INGM, AVT and NSIT?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Avnet (AVT) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.