IMMX vs BEAM vs IOVA Stock Comparison

Immix Biopharma, Beam Therapeutics and Iovance Biotherapeutics Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (KRYS) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
IMMX Immix Biopharma, Inc.
$7.20 -25.3% 1M +136.1% 1Y
Market cap
$515.06M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
—
Div. yield
–
Gene and Cell Therapy Healthcare
BEAM Beam Therapeutics Inc.
$25.87 +2.5% 1M +12.1% 1Y
Market cap
$2.68B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$146.64M
Div. yield
–
Gene and Cell Therapy Healthcare
2 wins

Head to Head

7 decided of 12

Iovance Biotherapeutics leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Iovance Biotherapeutics 5, Beam Therapeutics 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionIMMXBEAMIOVALeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $515.06M $2.68B $3.58B IOVA
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -11.5x -25.0x -16.0x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — — — –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months — +163.3% +51.3% BEAM
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months — -73.9% -58.2% IOVA
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — — — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — 2.5x — –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield — 0.00% — –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +136.1% +12.1% +327.6% IOVA
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years — -22.0%/yr -20.9%/yr IOVA
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 82.7% 70.8% 109.9% BEAM
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 52/100 67/100 67/100 IOVA

Percentile Scorecard

IMMXBEAMIOVA

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisIMMXBEAMIOVA
Valuation 73 #175 of 634 53 #299 of 634 70 #190 of 634
Growth 5 #576 of 608 73 #165 of 608 91 #58 of 608
Profitability 78 #122 of 557 62 #211 of 557 67 #182 of 557
Financial Health 97 #21 of 654 79 #136 of 654 68 #213 of 654
Shareholder Returns 8 #373 of 403 65 #140 of 403 39 #245 of 403
Overall 52 67 67
  • IMMX ranked among 671 companies in Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
  • BEAM ranked among 671 companies in Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
  • IOVA ranked among 671 companies in Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodIMMXBEAMIOVASPY
1 month -25.3%+2.5%-40.3% -5.9%
3 months -28.4%-5.1%+24.6% -4.6%
6 months -24.5%-17.8%+118.0% +0.2%
Year to date +37.7%-6.7%+183.5% +7.5%
1 year +136.1%+12.1%+327.6% +8.2%
3 years +67.1%+11.0%+79.2% +68.3%
3 years, per year +18.7%+3.6%+21.5% +19.0%
5 years —-71.1%-69.0% +56.5%
5 years, per year —-22.0%-20.9% +9.4%
10 years ——+33.4% +251.5%
10 years, per year ——+2.9% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureIMMXBEAMIOVASPY
Volatility, 1Y 82.7%70.8%109.9% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 76.0%64.3%95.6% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.672.041.60 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 1.650.172.98 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -88.9%-85.3%-93.4% -25.4%
From 52-week high -50.2%-31.8%-47.9% -5.9%
52-week high $14.47$37.92$14.86 $779.14
52-week low $3.03$20.60$1.81 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleIMMXBEAMIOVA
P/E now vs peer median -11.5xmedian 17.8x -25.0xmedian 17.8x -16.0xmedian 17.8x
P/S now vs peer median —median 8.1x 18.3xmedian 8.1x 9.4xmedian 8.1x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median -6.8xmedian 15.7x -4.7xmedian 15.7x -16.6xmedian 15.7x
P/FCF now vs peer median -13.2xmedian 21.0x -6.7xmedian 21.0x -16.6xmedian 21.0x
P/B now vs peer median 2.2xmedian 2.0x 2.8xmedian 2.0x 4.4xmedian 2.0x
PEG now vs peer median -1.86median 0.36 -0.69median 0.36 -0.46median 0.36

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsIMMXBEAMIOVA
Revenue – $146.64M $378.98M
Gross profit – – $201.75M
Operating income -$41.82M -$392.54M -$230.38M
Net income -$39.88M -$108.35M -$220.56M
Free cash flow -$39.09M -$398.24M -$216.07M
R&D $21.62M $409.01M $241.88M
EPS (diluted) $-0.63 $-1.03 $-0.48
Cash & equivalents $225.49M $213.27M $57.93M
Total debt – $100.36M –
Shares (diluted) 63.77M 104.70M 455.92M
Enterprise value $282.96M -$1.98B $2.30B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricIMMXBEAMIOVA
P/E -11.5x -25.0x -16.0x
P/FCF -13.2x -6.7x -16.6x
P/Operating cash flow -13.4x -6.9x -18.9x
P/S – 18.3x 9.4x
P/B 2.2x 2.8x 4.4x
P/Tangible book 2.2x 2.8x 6.5x
EV/EBITDA -6.8x -4.7x -16.6x
EV/EBIT -6.8x -4.4x -13.9x
EV/Revenue – 11.8x 8.5x
EV/FCF -7.2x -4.4x -14.8x
EV/Operating cash flow -7.3x -4.5x -16.9x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -1.86 -0.69 -0.46

Growth

14 metrics
MetricIMMXBEAMIOVA
Revenue growth (1Y) – 163.3% 51.3%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) – 21.6% 712.3%
Gross profit growth (1Y) – – 144.4%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – – –
Operating income growth (1Y) -75.8% 15.8% 44.7%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -53.5% 0.5% 19.8%
Net income growth (1Y) -72.4% 73.8% 44.5%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -51.7% 29.8% 20.1%
EPS growth (1Y) 18.9% 74.3% 55.7%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 6.2% 36.1% 35.0%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -207.8% -14.9% 41.2%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -51.9% -3.2% 18.9%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -190.0% -13.0% 38.6%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -52.7% -0.5% 17.0%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricIMMXBEAMIOVA
Gross margin – – 53.2%
EBITDA margin – -252.4% -50.9%
Operating margin – -267.7% -60.8%
Pretax margin – -73.2% -58.5%
Net margin – -73.9% -58.2%
FCF margin – -271.6% -57.0%
Operating cash flow margin – -265.0% -50.1%
Return on equity -25.5% -10.6% -28.5%
Return on assets -23.8% -8.1% -23.1%
Return on invested capital – – –
Return on capital employed -26.4% -31.5% -27.2%
Asset turnover – 0.1x 0.4x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.0x 3.6x 0.9x
Stock comp / revenue – 52.7% 12.3%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricIMMXBEAMIOVA
Debt / assets – 7.9% –
Debt / equity – 0.1x –
Net debt / EBITDA – 2.5x –
Debt / FCF – -0.3x –
Liabilities / assets 4.3% 24.9% 18.0%
Equity / assets 95.7% 75.1% 82.0%
Interest coverage – – –
Current ratio 25.1x 13.0x 5.2x
Quick ratio 25.0x 12.7x 4.6x
Cash ratio 25.0x 12.7x 3.6x
Altman Z-score – 2.90 8.06

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricIMMXBEAMIOVA
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield -48.3% -0.6% -8.2%
Shareholder yield -48.3% -0.6% -8.2%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusIMMXBEAMIOVA
EPS, next fiscal year $-0.70FY2026 $-4.31FY2026 $-0.47FY2026
Revenue, next fiscal year $0.00FY2026 $42.67MFY2026 $435.90MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY – -69.5%FY2026 +65.4%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after – +10.3% +33.1%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersIMMXBEAMIOVA
Held by institutions 78.6% 100.0% 63.3%
Institutions holding 110 277 292
Change in shares held, QoQ +107.6% +1.0% +6.5%
Institutions buying 81 154 174
Institutions selling 13 75 66
Buyers to sellers 6.23 2.05 2.64

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

IMMXBEAMIOVA
IMMX 1.00 0.34 0.26
BEAM 0.34 1.00 0.31
IOVA 0.26 0.31 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, IMMX, BEAM and IOVA?

Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA) is the largest by market capitalisation: Immix Biopharma (IMMX) $515.06M, Beam Therapeutics (BEAM) $2.68B, Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA) $3.58B.

Which company is growing faster?

Beam Therapeutics (BEAM) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Beam Therapeutics (BEAM) +163.3%, Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA) +51.3%.

Which company is more profitable?

Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA) has the highest net margin (Beam Therapeutics (BEAM) -73.9%, Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA) -58.2%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA) returned the most: Immix Biopharma (IMMX) +136.1%, Beam Therapeutics (BEAM) +12.1%, Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA) +327.6%. Over five years, Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA) compounded fastest (Beam Therapeutics (BEAM) -22.0%/yr, Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA) -20.9%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Beam Therapeutics (BEAM) has been the steadiest (Immix Biopharma (IMMX) 82.7%, Beam Therapeutics (BEAM) 70.8%, Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA) 109.9%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, IMMX, BEAM and IOVA?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.