IE vs NRGV vs QS Stock Comparison

Ivanhoe Electric, Energy Vault Holdings and QuantumScape Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (TECK) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
IE Ivanhoe Electric Inc.
$7.55 -27.8% 1M -49.0% 1Y
Market cap
$1.20B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$3.02M
Div. yield
–
Copper Basic Materials
2 wins
QS QuantumScape Corp
$4.02 -12.0% 1M -78.2% 1Y
Market cap
$2.49B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
—
Div. yield
–
Energy Storage Industrials
3 wins

Head to Head

9 decided of 12

Energy Vault Holdings leads on 4 of the 12 questions below (Energy Vault Holdings 4, QuantumScape 3, Ivanhoe Electric 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionIENRGVQSLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $1.20B $529.02M $2.49B QS
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -34.7x -4.8x -6.5x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — — — –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -20.6% +336.8% — NRGV
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -1,138.7% -48.6% — NRGV
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 0.0% -32.8% — IE
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -13.0x -2.2x — IE
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield — — — –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -49.0% -16.9% -78.2% NRGV
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years — -21.7%/yr -33.8%/yr NRGV
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 77.0% 103.4% 67.3% QS
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 44/100 34/100 50/100 QS

Percentile Scorecard

IENRGVQS

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisIENRGVQS
Valuation 25 #124 of 165 25 #47 of 62 41 #37 of 62
Growth 62 #57 of 150 55 #27 of 59 45 #33 of 59
Profitability 37 #77 of 122 37 #35 of 55 33 #37 of 55
Financial Health 86 #24 of 166 18 #59 of 72 86 #11 of 72
Shareholder Returns 10 #96 of 107 33 #21 of 31 43 #18 of 31
Overall 44 34 50
  • IE ranked among 177 companies in Metals and Mining
  • NRGV ranked among 72 companies in Clean Energy Equipment
  • QS ranked among 72 companies in Clean Energy Equipment

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodIENRGVQSSPY
1 month -27.8%-25.4%-12.0% -2.3%
3 months -22.2%-3.9%-24.7% -0.7%
6 months -39.1%-33.8%-44.1% +4.8%
Year to date -52.8%-36.2%-61.4% +10.3%
1 year -49.0%-16.9%-78.2% +10.3%
3 years -30.7%+28.9%-34.0% +73.0%
3 years, per year -11.5%+8.9%-12.9% +20.1%
5 years —-70.6%-87.3% +61.9%
5 years, per year —-21.7%-33.8% +10.1%

Risk

MeasureIENRGVQSSPY
Volatility, 1Y 77.0%103.4%67.3% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 80.7%107.9%70.5% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 3.423.343.03 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.64-0.16-1.16 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -71.1%-97.1%-91.4% -25.4%
From 52-week high -62.1%-54.7%-76.4% -3.5%
52-week high $19.92$6.49$17.07 $779.14
52-week low $7.55$2.51$3.89 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleIENRGVQS
P/E now vs peer median -34.7xmedian 12.5x -4.8xmedian 29.1x -6.5xmedian 29.1x
P/S now vs peer median 398.6xmedian 2.9x 2.3xmedian 2.3x —median 2.3x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 57.8xmedian 7.3x -10.1xmedian 18.5x -4.6xmedian 18.5x
P/FCF now vs peer median -14.5xmedian 14.6x -3.7xmedian 28.9x -9.6xmedian 28.9x
P/B now vs peer median 2.3xmedian 2.1x 77.2xmedian 1.8x 2.5xmedian 1.8x
PEG now vs peer median -0.71median 0.28 -0.68median 0.81 -0.51median 0.81

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsIENRGVQS
Revenue $3.02M $225.87M –
Gross profit $1.78M $50.76M –
Operating income $14.34M -$74.19M -$418.18M
Net income -$5.89M -$109.74M -$383.62M
Free cash flow -$83.11M -$144.74M -$258.79M
R&D $78.04M $11.87M $327.75M
EPS (diluted) $-0.22 $-0.62 $-0.62
Cash & equivalents $256.88M $93.04M $75.60M
Total debt $35.19M $243.01M –
Shares (diluted) 158.35M 178.39M 620.56M
Enterprise value $420.30M $315.58M -$1.06B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricIENRGVQS
P/E -34.7x -4.8x -6.5x
P/FCF -14.5x -3.7x -9.6x
P/Operating cash flow -11.4x -5.2x -11.0x
P/S 398.6x 2.3x –
P/B 2.3x 77.2x 2.5x
P/Tangible book 2.3x -1,565x 2.5x
EV/EBITDA 57.8x -10.1x -4.6x
EV/EBIT 68.6x -9.2x -4.0x
EV/Revenue 325.3x 3.0x –
EV/FCF -11.8x -4.7x -6.5x
EV/Operating cash flow -9.3x -6.6x -7.4x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -0.71 -0.68 -0.51

Growth

14 metrics
MetricIENRGVQS
Revenue growth (1Y) -20.6% 336.8% –
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -4.2% 13.8% –
Gross profit growth (1Y) -28.8% 385.2% –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 56.6% 31.4% –
Operating income growth (1Y) 111.6% 41.4% 14.8%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 27.7% 15.6% 3.7%
Net income growth (1Y) 93.6% 24.1% 14.7%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 67.4% -0.1% 4.5%
EPS growth (1Y) 64.3% 33.2% 19.1%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 49.2% 7.1% 12.9%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 6.2% -227.0% 7.1%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 8.3% -5.1% 2.5%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 28.4% -71.5% 7.6%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 17.1% -9.9% 9.9%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricIENRGVQS
Gross margin 58.7% 22.5% –
EBITDA margin 562.4% -29.8% –
Operating margin 474.5% -32.8% –
Pretax margin 207.3% -45.9% –
Net margin -1,139% -48.6% –
FCF margin -2,749% -64.1% –
Operating cash flow margin -3,507% -45.4% –
Return on equity -1.1% -588.1% -37.5%
Return on assets -1.0% -32.8% -33.5%
Return on invested capital 0.0% -32.8% –
Return on capital employed 2.7% -40.7% -38.3%
Asset turnover 0.0x 0.7x –
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 18.0x 0.9x 0.6x
Stock comp / revenue 365.3% 13.2% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricIENRGVQS
Debt / assets 6.0% 65.6% –
Debt / equity 0.1x 35.4x –
Net debt / EBITDA -13.0x -2.2x –
Debt / FCF -0.4x -1.7x –
Liabilities / assets 9.3% 98.1% 11.1%
Equity / assets 90.7% 1.9% 88.9%
Interest coverage – -5.5x -221.6x
Current ratio 5.0x 1.2x 16.1x
Quick ratio 5.2x 0.8x 15.8x
Cash ratio 4.8x 0.6x 15.8x
Altman Z-score 12.38 -1.16 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricIENRGVQS
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield -21.5% -2.1% -0.5%
Shareholder yield -21.5% -2.1% -0.5%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusIENRGVQS
EPS, next fiscal year $-0.06FY2026 $-0.37FY2026 $-0.61FY2026
Revenue, next fiscal year $3.16MFY2026 $309.42MFY2026 $0.00FY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -2.5%FY2026 +51.9%FY2026 –
Revenue growth, the year after -6.5% +54.4% –

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersIENRGVQS
Held by institutions 74.0% 58.6% 33.9%
Institutions holding 203 174 453
Change in shares held, QoQ +2.3% +31.6% -10.0%
Institutions buying 126 120 259
Institutions selling 56 30 91
Buyers to sellers 2.25 4.00 2.85

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

IENRGVQS
IE 1.00 0.43 0.52
NRGV 0.43 1.00 0.54
QS 0.52 0.54 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, IE, NRGV and QS?

QuantumScape (QS) is the largest by market capitalisation: Ivanhoe Electric (IE) $1.20B, Energy Vault Holdings (NRGV) $529.02M, QuantumScape (QS) $2.49B.

Which company is growing faster?

Energy Vault Holdings (NRGV) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Ivanhoe Electric (IE) -20.6%, Energy Vault Holdings (NRGV) +336.8%.

Which company is more profitable?

Energy Vault Holdings (NRGV) has the highest net margin (Ivanhoe Electric (IE) -1,138.7%, Energy Vault Holdings (NRGV) -48.6%). On return on invested capital, Ivanhoe Electric (IE) leads (Ivanhoe Electric (IE) 0.0%, Energy Vault Holdings (NRGV) -32.8%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Energy Vault Holdings (NRGV) returned the most: Ivanhoe Electric (IE) -49.0%, Energy Vault Holdings (NRGV) -16.9%, QuantumScape (QS) -78.2%. Over five years, Energy Vault Holdings (NRGV) compounded fastest (Energy Vault Holdings (NRGV) -21.7%/yr, QuantumScape (QS) -33.8%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, QuantumScape (QS) has been the steadiest (Ivanhoe Electric (IE) 77.0%, Energy Vault Holdings (NRGV) 103.4%, QuantumScape (QS) 67.3%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, IE, NRGV and QS?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Energy Vault Holdings (NRGV) leads on 4. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.