HYLN vs AMSC vs GNRC Stock Comparison

Hyliion Holdings, American Superconductor and Generac Holdings Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (FPS) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
HYLN Hyliion Holdings Corp.
$3.10 -31.6% 1M +30.8% 1Y
Market cap
$541.57M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$9.25M
Div. yield
–
Power Equipment Industrials
2 wins
GNRC Generac Holdings Inc.
$202.00 -6.8% 1M +20.2% 1Y
Market cap
$10.98B
P/E
36.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$4.62B
Div. yield
0.00%
Power Equipment Industrials
5 wins

Head to Head

9 decided of 12

Generac Holdings leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Generac Holdings 5, American Superconductor 2, Hyliion Holdings 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionHYLNAMSCGNRCLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $541.57M $1.26B $10.98B GNRC
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -10.4x 9.2x 36.5x AMSC
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — 30.8x 22.5x GNRC
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +163.2% — +0.6% HYLN
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -564.3% — 5.8% GNRC
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — — 7.9% –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — — 1.6x –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +30.8% -55.5% +20.2% HYLN
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -17.8%/yr +7.7%/yr -14.9%/yr AMSC
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 98.8% 85.4% 56.6% GNRC
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 58/100 — 63/100 GNRC

Percentile Scorecard

HYLNAMSCGNRC

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisHYLNAMSCGNRC
Valuation 36 #40 of 62 – 74 #17 of 62
Growth 90 #7 of 59 – 41 #35 of 59
Profitability 13 #48 of 55 – 87 #8 of 55
Financial Health 93 #6 of 72 76 #18 of 72 47 #39 of 72
Shareholder Returns – – 67 #11 of 31
Overall 58 – 63
  • HYLN ranked among 72 companies in Clean Energy Equipment
  • AMSC ranked among 72 companies in Clean Energy Equipment
  • GNRC ranked among 72 companies in Clean Energy Equipment

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodHYLNAMSCGNRCSPY
1 month -31.6%-12.2%-6.8% -2.3%
3 months -17.8%-15.0%+0.4% -0.7%
6 months +46.9%-47.6%-21.4% +4.8%
Year to date +68.5%-8.4%+48.1% +10.3%
1 year +30.8%-55.5%+20.2% +10.3%
3 years +363.4%+240.0%+92.5% +73.0%
3 years, per year +66.8%+50.4%+24.4% +20.1%
5 years -62.4%+45.0%-55.4% +61.9%
5 years, per year -17.8%+7.7%-14.9% +10.1%
10 years —+296.2%+450.3% +258.6%
10 years, per year —+14.8%+18.6% +13.6%

Risk

MeasureHYLNAMSCGNRCSPY
Volatility, 1Y 98.8%85.4%56.6% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 92.4%97.9%53.7% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 3.213.432.13 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.31-0.650.36 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -94.0%-82.0%-81.9% -25.4%
From 52-week high -61.7%-56.5%-31.7% -3.5%
52-week high $8.10$60.63$295.54 $779.14
52-week low $1.58$25.01$136.37 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleHYLNAMSCGNRC
P/E now vs peer median -10.6xmedian 29.1x —median 29.1x 46.0xmedian 29.1x
P/S now vs peer median 59.9xmedian 2.3x —median 2.3x 2.7xmedian 2.3x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median -9.6xmedian 18.5x —median 18.5x 19.4xmedian 18.5x
P/FCF now vs peer median -9.8xmedian 28.9x —median 28.9x 31.4xmedian 28.9x
P/B now vs peer median 3.3xmedian 1.8x 2.3xmedian 1.8x 4.1xmedian 1.8x
PEG now vs peer median -0.35median 0.81 —median 0.81 3.53median 0.81

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsHYLNAMSCGNRC
Revenue $9.25M $320.87M $4.62B
Gross profit $603.00K $91.62M $1.84B
Operating income -$58.73M $15.63M $478.99M
Net income -$52.19M $136.58M $301.14M
Free cash flow -$56.62M $20.52M $414.49M
R&D $37.27M $15.36M $253.28M
EPS (diluted) $-0.29 $2.90 $5.06
Cash & equivalents $13.20M $143.71M $393.67M
Total debt – – $1.33B
Shares (diluted) 178.44M 47.12M 59.56M
Enterprise value $207.47M $621.85M $9.72B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricHYLNAMSCGNRC
P/E -10.6x – 46.0x
P/FCF -9.8x – 31.4x
P/Operating cash flow -13.1x – 21.7x
P/S 59.9x – 2.7x
P/B 3.3x 2.3x 4.1x
P/Tangible book 3.3x 2.3x 4.5x
EV/EBITDA -9.6x – 19.4x
EV/EBIT -8.3x – 30.8x
EV/Revenue 52.9x – 2.9x
EV/FCF -8.6x – 34.2x
EV/Operating cash flow -11.6x – 23.7x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -0.35 – 3.53

Growth

14 metrics
MetricHYLNAMSCGNRC
Revenue growth (1Y) 163.2% – 0.6%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 62.1% – 3.3%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 154.4% – -0.4%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 29.7% – 10.4%
Operating income growth (1Y) 11.9% – -25.0%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 29.6% – 9.0%
Net income growth (1Y) 7.3% – -26.1%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 30.7% – 10.1%
EPS growth (1Y) 8.9% – -26.7%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 30.4% – 13.0%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 10.5% – -19.6%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 30.3% – 71.1%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 16.0% – -25.9%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 24.4% – 188.3%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricHYLNAMSCGNRC
Gross margin 6.5% – 39.5%
EBITDA margin -551.3% – 15.1%
Operating margin -635.2% – 9.5%
Pretax margin -564.5% – 7.6%
Net margin -564.3% – 5.8%
FCF margin -612.3% – 8.5%
Operating cash flow margin -458.2% – 12.3%
Return on equity -29.7% – 9.3%
Return on assets -28.2% – 4.6%
Return on invested capital – – 7.9%
Return on capital employed -33.4% – 9.4%
Asset turnover 0.0x – 0.8x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.8x – 2.1x
Stock comp / revenue 64.8% – 1.1%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricHYLNAMSCGNRC
Debt / assets – – 23.0%
Debt / equity – – 0.5x
Net debt / EBITDA – – 1.6x
Debt / FCF – – 3.5x
Liabilities / assets 5.6% 24.9% 50.1%
Equity / assets 94.4% 75.1% 49.9%
Interest coverage – – 6.2x
Current ratio 7.6x 2.4x 2.0x
Quick ratio 7.1x 1.6x 0.8x
Cash ratio 6.8x 1.0x 0.2x
Altman Z-score 30.63 – 4.52

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricHYLNAMSCGNRC
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield – – -0.1%
Shareholder yield – – -0.1%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusHYLNAMSCGNRC
Forward P/E – 30.8xFY2026 22.5xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $-0.32FY2026 $0.90FY2026 $9.31FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – -75.0%FY2026 +46.8%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after – +40.0% +42.0%
Revenue, next fiscal year $14.80MFY2026 $383.43MFY2026 $4.60BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +325.2%FY2026 +28.2%FY2026 +9.1%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +127.8% +15.7% +48.6%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersHYLNAMSCGNRC
Held by institutions 33.4% 73.7% 89.4%
Institutions holding 168 278 1,000
Change in shares held, QoQ +19.5% +6.4% -1.0%
Institutions buying 106 173 532
Institutions selling 38 77 322
Buyers to sellers 2.79 2.25 1.65

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

HYLNAMSCGNRC
HYLN 1.00 0.41 0.34
AMSC 0.41 1.00 0.51
GNRC 0.34 0.51 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, HYLN, AMSC and GNRC?

Generac Holdings (GNRC) is the largest by market capitalisation: Hyliion Holdings (HYLN) $541.57M, American Superconductor (AMSC) $1.26B, Generac Holdings (GNRC) $10.98B.

Which stock is cheaper, HYLN, AMSC and GNRC?

American Superconductor (AMSC) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Hyliion Holdings (HYLN) -10.4x, American Superconductor (AMSC) 9.2x, Generac Holdings (GNRC) 36.5x). On next year's consensus earnings, Generac Holdings (GNRC) is cheapest (American Superconductor (AMSC) 30.8x, Generac Holdings (GNRC) 22.5x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Hyliion Holdings (HYLN) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Hyliion Holdings (HYLN) +163.2%, Generac Holdings (GNRC) +0.6%.

Which company is more profitable?

Generac Holdings (GNRC) has the highest net margin (Hyliion Holdings (HYLN) -564.3%, Generac Holdings (GNRC) 5.8%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Hyliion Holdings (HYLN) returned the most: Hyliion Holdings (HYLN) +30.8%, American Superconductor (AMSC) -55.5%, Generac Holdings (GNRC) +20.2%. Over five years, American Superconductor (AMSC) compounded fastest (Hyliion Holdings (HYLN) -17.8%/yr, American Superconductor (AMSC) +7.7%/yr, Generac Holdings (GNRC) -14.9%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Hyliion Holdings (HYLN) 0.00%, American Superconductor (AMSC) 0.00%, Generac Holdings (GNRC) 0.00%. Hyliion Holdings (HYLN) and American Superconductor (AMSC) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Generac Holdings (GNRC) has been the steadiest (Hyliion Holdings (HYLN) 98.8%, American Superconductor (AMSC) 85.4%, Generac Holdings (GNRC) 56.6%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, HYLN, AMSC and GNRC?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Generac Holdings (GNRC) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.