HUN vs RPM vs IFF Stock Comparison

Huntsman, Rpm International and International Flavors & Fragrances Prices as of Oct 29, 2026 Peers: Industry group
HUN Huntsman CORP
$8.95 +6.8% 1M +3.1% 1Y
Market cap
$1.65B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$5.90B
Div. yield
0.06%
Specialty Chemicals Basic Materials
1 win
RPM Rpm International Inc/De/
$102.23 +2.3% 1M -5.7% 1Y
Market cap
$12.91B
P/E
18.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$7.97B
Div. yield
–
Paints and Coatings Basic Materials
9 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Rpm International leads on 9 of the 12 questions below (Rpm International 9, International Flavors & Fragrances 2, Huntsman 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionHUNRPMIFFLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $1.65B $12.91B $23.59B IFF
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -9.2x 18.7x 33.9x RPM
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — 18.3x 27.7x RPM
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +0.6% +6.0% -4.6% RPM
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -3.1% 8.7% 7.0% RPM
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital -0.6% 12.5% 3.0% RPM
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 6.6x 1.8x 3.0x RPM
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.06% 0.00% 0.02% HUN
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +3.1% -5.7% +43.5% IFF
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -22.8%/yr +3.2%/yr -9.2%/yr RPM
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 60.4% 29.8% 35.0% RPM
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 39/100 64/100 51/100 RPM

Percentile Scorecard

HUNRPMIFF

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisHUNRPMIFF
Valuation 69 #30 of 94 56 #42 of 94 50 #48 of 94
Growth 21 #73 of 92 66 #32 of 92 80 #19 of 92
Profitability 37 #55 of 86 87 #12 of 86 60 #35 of 86
Financial Health 25 #70 of 93 52 #45 of 93 41 #55 of 93
Shareholder Returns 43 #41 of 71 57 #31 of 71 24 #54 of 71
Overall 39 64 51
  • HUN ranked among 99 companies in Chemicals
  • RPM ranked among 99 companies in Chemicals
  • IFF ranked among 99 companies in Chemicals

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodHUNRPMIFFSPY
1 month +6.8%+2.3%+6.5% +0.7%
3 months -25.7%-5.2%+14.2% +3.7%
6 months -37.7%+0.3%+29.3% +7.1%
Year to date -10.5%-1.7%+34.7% +12.8%
1 year +3.1%-5.7%+43.5% +11.9%
3 years -61.5%+12.8%+39.1% +85.2%
3 years, per year -27.3%+4.1%+11.6% +22.8%
5 years -72.5%+17.2%-38.4% +67.6%
5 years, per year -22.8%+3.2%-9.2% +10.9%
10 years -49.3%+114.7%-32.5% +262.0%
10 years, per year -6.6%+7.9%-3.9% +13.7%

Risk

MeasureHUNRPMIFFSPY
Volatility, 1Y 60.4%29.8%35.0% 12.7%
Downside volatility, 1Y 63.6%26.2%28.7% 12.6%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.080.940.67 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.05-0.191.24 0.94
Max drawdown, 5Y -82.0%-33.5%-61.1% -25.4%
From 52-week high -43.7%-14.9%-3.5% -1.2%
52-week high $15.89$120.17$94.13 $779.14
52-week low $7.42$93.23$61.49 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleHUNRPMIFF
P/E now vs peer median -8.6xmedian 21.0x 18.8xmedian 21.0x 33.3xmedian 21.0x
P/S now vs peer median 0.3xmedian 1.4x 1.6xmedian 1.4x 2.3xmedian 1.4x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 12.5xmedian 12.9x 12.9xmedian 12.9x 16.6xmedian 12.9x
P/FCF now vs peer median -388.0xmedian 15.5x 18.5xmedian 15.5x 42.9xmedian 15.5x
P/B now vs peer median 0.5xmedian 1.7x 3.7xmedian 1.7x 1.7xmedian 1.7x
PEG now vs peer median 0.19median 1.68 1.71median 1.68 1.03median 1.68

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsHUNRPMIFF
Revenue $5.90B $7.97B $9.98B
Gross profit $796.00M $3.28B $3.74B
Operating income -$32.00M $961.65M $754.00M
Net income -$127.00M $691.27M $295.00M
Free cash flow -$4.00M $705.58M $540.00M
R&D $112.00M – $684.00M
EPS (diluted) $-1.04 $5.42 $2.71
Cash & equivalents $346.00M $312.84M $569.00M
Total debt $2.09B $10.15B $5.70B
Shares (diluted) 173.40M 127.24M 257.00M
Enterprise value $41.37M $11.67B $21.25B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricHUNRPMIFF
P/E -8.6x 18.8x 33.3x
P/FCF -388.0x 18.5x 42.9x
P/Operating cash flow 9.5x 14.1x 20.0x
P/S 0.3x 1.6x 2.3x
P/B 0.5x 3.7x 1.7x
P/Tangible book 0.6x 4.9x 2.3x
EV/EBITDA 12.5x 12.9x 16.6x
EV/EBIT -102.9x 15.7x 37.5x
EV/Revenue 0.6x 1.9x 2.8x
EV/FCF -823.3x 21.4x 52.4x
EV/Operating cash flow 20.1x 16.4x 24.4x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.19 1.71 1.03

Growth

14 metrics
MetricHUNRPMIFF
Revenue growth (1Y) 0.6% 6.0% -4.6%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -4.9% 2.8% -5.6%
Gross profit growth (1Y) -1.1% 5.5% -3.8%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -9.2% 5.0% -0.2%
Operating income growth (1Y) 67.7% 9.0% 295.8%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -28.9% 5.9% 35.2%
Net income growth (1Y) 54.0% 0.2% 170.2%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -39.7% 10.5% 28.8%
EPS growth (1Y) 46.8% 0.8% 900.0%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -44.8% 11.0% 32.3%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -49.5% 22.1% 5.4%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -30.1% 0.4% 12.2%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -102.5% 36.7% -4.4%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -26.3% 2.0% 26.8%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricHUNRPMIFF
Gross margin 13.5% 41.2% 37.5%
EBITDA margin 4.5% 14.8% 17.1%
Operating margin -0.5% 12.1% 7.6%
Pretax margin -1.4% 11.4% 3.5%
Net margin -3.1% 8.7% 7.0%
FCF margin -0.1% 8.9% 5.4%
Operating cash flow margin 2.8% 11.6% 11.6%
Return on equity -4.4% 20.4% 2.1%
Return on assets -1.8% 8.3% 1.2%
Return on invested capital -0.6% 12.5% 3.0%
Return on capital employed -0.6% 15.1% 3.6%
Asset turnover 0.8x 1.0x 0.4x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) -1.3x 1.3x 3.9x
Stock comp / revenue 0.5% 0.5% 0.9%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricHUNRPMIFF
Debt / assets 29.0% 29.2% 22.7%
Debt / equity 0.7x 0.7x 0.4x
Net debt / EBITDA 6.6x 1.8x 3.0x
Debt / FCF -521.8x 3.4x 10.6x
Liabilities / assets 59.3% 57.7% 44.3%
Equity / assets 40.7% 42.3% 55.7%
Interest coverage – 8.9x 4.0x
Current ratio 1.3x 1.8x 2.1x
Quick ratio 0.7x 1.0x 0.5x
Cash ratio 0.2x 0.2x 0.1x
Altman Z-score 1.45 3.85 1.78

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricHUNRPMIFF
Dividend yield 4.0% 2.1% 1.8%
Net buyback yield – 0.6% 0.3%
Shareholder yield 4.0% 2.8% 2.1%
Payout ratio (earnings) -71.7% – 138.6%
Payout ratio (FCF) -2,275% – 75.7%
Dividend growth (1Y) -48.0% – 0.0%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) -18.3% – -20.7%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusHUNRPMIFF
Forward P/E – 18.3xFY2026 27.7xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $-0.27FY2026 $5.58FY2026 $3.28FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – +0.9%FY2026 -21.9%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after – +12.5% +23.5%
Revenue, next fiscal year $6.42BFY2026 $7.69BFY2026 $8.10BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +13.0%FY2026 -2.1%FY2026 -25.7%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +0.8% +8.0% -8.1%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersHUNRPMIFF
Held by institutions 89.1% 86.1% 100.0%
Institutions holding 357 796 754
Change in shares held, QoQ -9.8% +3.8% +6.0%
Institutions buying 168 385 411
Institutions selling 139 245 226
Buyers to sellers 1.21 1.57 1.82

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

HUNRPMIFF
HUN 1.00 0.33 0.22
RPM 0.33 1.00 0.52
IFF 0.22 0.52 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, HUN, RPM and IFF?

International Flavors & Fragrances (IFF) is the largest by market capitalisation: Huntsman (HUN) $1.65B, Rpm International (RPM) $12.91B, International Flavors & Fragrances (IFF) $23.59B.

Which stock is cheaper, HUN, RPM and IFF?

Rpm International (RPM) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Huntsman (HUN) -9.2x, Rpm International (RPM) 18.7x, International Flavors & Fragrances (IFF) 33.9x). On next year's consensus earnings, Rpm International (RPM) is cheapest (Rpm International (RPM) 18.3x, International Flavors & Fragrances (IFF) 27.7x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Rpm International (RPM) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Huntsman (HUN) +0.6%, Rpm International (RPM) +6.0%, International Flavors & Fragrances (IFF) -4.6%.

Which company is more profitable?

Rpm International (RPM) has the highest net margin (Huntsman (HUN) -3.1%, Rpm International (RPM) 8.7%, International Flavors & Fragrances (IFF) 7.0%). On return on invested capital, Rpm International (RPM) leads (Huntsman (HUN) -0.6%, Rpm International (RPM) 12.5%, International Flavors & Fragrances (IFF) 3.0%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year International Flavors & Fragrances (IFF) returned the most: Huntsman (HUN) +3.1%, Rpm International (RPM) -5.7%, International Flavors & Fragrances (IFF) +43.5%. Over five years, Rpm International (RPM) compounded fastest (Huntsman (HUN) -22.8%/yr, Rpm International (RPM) +3.2%/yr, International Flavors & Fragrances (IFF) -9.2%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Huntsman (HUN) has the highest dividend yield: Huntsman (HUN) 0.06%, Rpm International (RPM) 0.00%, International Flavors & Fragrances (IFF) 0.02%. Rpm International (RPM) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Rpm International (RPM) has been the steadiest (Huntsman (HUN) 60.4%, Rpm International (RPM) 29.8%, International Flavors & Fragrances (IFF) 35.0%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, HUN, RPM and IFF?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Rpm International (RPM) leads on 9. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.