HUBB vs ETN vs VMI Stock Comparison

Hubbell, Eaton and Valmont Industries Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (AEIS) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
HUBB Hubbell Inc
$433.62 -8.8% 1M -7.7% 1Y
Market cap
$22.91B
P/E
25.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$6.59B
Div. yield
1.31%
Electrical Equipment Industrials
3 wins
ETN Eaton Corp plc
$366.17 -16.0% 1M -4.0% 1Y
Market cap
$142.22B
P/E
37.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$30.03B
Div. yield
1.19%
Electrical Equipment Industrials
2 wins
VMI Valmont Industries Inc
$426.65 -11.0% 1M +3.2% 1Y
Market cap
$8.17B
P/E
15.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$4.29B
Div. yield
0.70%
Electrical Equipment Industrials
7 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Valmont Industries leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Valmont Industries 7, Hubbell 3, Eaton 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionHUBBETNVMILeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $22.91B $142.22B $8.17B ETN
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 25.2x 37.2x 15.9x VMI
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 21.6x 26.4x 17.6x VMI
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +16.0% +15.5% +4.6% HUBB
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 13.8% 12.8% 12.1% HUBB
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 11.3% 10.3% 22.0% VMI
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 3.0x 3.1x 0.9x VMI
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 1.31% 1.19% 0.70% HUBB
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -7.7% -4.0% +3.2% VMI
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +16.5%/yr +16.7%/yr +11.8%/yr ETN
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 32.4% 41.1% 31.0% VMI
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 55/100 45/100 72/100 VMI

Percentile Scorecard

HUBBETNVMI

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisHUBBETNVMI
Valuation 38 #126 of 203 14 #174 of 203 67 #68 of 203
Growth 71 #55 of 189 72 #53 of 189 67 #63 of 189
Profitability 82 #34 of 187 73 #51 of 187 78 #42 of 187
Financial Health 15 #188 of 221 20 #178 of 221 65 #78 of 221
Shareholder Returns 69 #48 of 152 47 #81 of 152 82 #28 of 152
Overall 55 45 72
  • HUBB ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • ETN ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • VMI ranked among 223 companies in Machinery

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodHUBBETNVMISPY
1 month -8.8%-16.0%-11.0% -2.3%
3 months -8.9%-16.5%-12.6% -0.7%
6 months -16.0%-13.3%-15.9% +4.8%
Year to date -2.4%+15.0%+6.0% +10.3%
1 year -7.7%-4.0%+3.2% +10.3%
3 years +53.9%+70.5%+111.0% +73.0%
3 years, per year +15.5%+19.5%+28.3% +20.1%
5 years +114.7%+116.0%+74.9% +61.9%
5 years, per year +16.5%+16.7%+11.8% +10.1%
10 years +324.5%+501.5%+247.2% +258.6%
10 years, per year +15.6%+19.7%+13.3% +13.6%

Risk

MeasureHUBBETNVMISPY
Volatility, 1Y 32.4%41.1%31.0% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 35.9%44.8%29.9% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.201.911.18 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.24-0.100.10 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -33.1%-34.7%-45.6% -25.4%
From 52-week high -22.3%-20.4%-26.9% -3.5%
52-week high $557.85$459.94$583.55 $779.14
52-week low $407.36$315.82$379.21 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleHUBBETNVMI
P/E now vs peer median 25.2xmedian 25.6x 37.2xmedian 25.6x 15.9xmedian 25.6x
P/S now vs peer median 3.5xmedian 1.9x 4.7xmedian 1.9x 1.9xmedian 1.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 17.1xmedian 14.4x 24.9xmedian 14.4x 12.4xmedian 14.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median 24.7xmedian 22.5x 36.2xmedian 22.5x 26.6xmedian 22.5x
P/B now vs peer median 5.6xmedian 2.2x 7.0xmedian 2.2x 4.6xmedian 2.2x
PEG now vs peer median 2.51median 1.36 2.80median 1.36 0.30median 1.36

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsHUBBETNVMI
Revenue $6.59B $30.03B $4.29B
Gross profit $2.33B $10.78B $1.30B
Operating income $1.33B $5.32B $611.10M
Net income $915.00M $3.83B $518.93M
Free cash flow $928.00M $3.93B $306.43M
R&D – $844.00M –
EPS (diluted) $17.12 $9.83 $26.66
Cash & equivalents $334.50M $483.00M $122.05M
Total debt $5.12B $20.61B $756.29M
Shares (diluted) 53.10M 389.50M 19.39M
Enterprise value $21.16B $139.45B $7.57B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricHUBBETNVMI
P/E 25.2x 37.2x 15.9x
P/FCF 24.7x 36.2x 26.6x
P/Operating cash flow 20.7x 28.7x 17.6x
P/S 3.5x 4.7x 1.9x
P/B 5.6x 7.0x 4.6x
P/Tangible book 23.5x 18.5x 5.0x
EV/EBITDA 17.1x 24.9x 12.4x
EV/EBIT 20.8x 30.5x 14.4x
EV/Revenue 4.2x 5.4x 2.1x
EV/FCF 29.8x 41.2x 28.7x
EV/Operating cash flow 25.0x 32.8x 19.0x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 2.51 2.80 0.30

Growth

14 metrics
MetricHUBBETNVMI
Revenue growth (1Y) 16.0% 15.5% 4.6%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 7.9% 10.8% 0.0%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 17.1% 8.7% 4.4%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 9.0% 12.3% 1.2%
Operating income growth (1Y) 15.2% 8.7% 45.8%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 10.6% 15.9% 21.9%
Net income growth (1Y) 5.6% -2.4% 97.4%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 9.4% 12.2% 50.6%
EPS growth (1Y) 6.1% -2.0% 107.2%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 10.1% 13.3% 53.2%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 9.0% 21.9% -14.0%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 12.5% 14.1% 11.6%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 9.1% 20.1% -25.0%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 14.9% 13.3% 9.1%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricHUBBETNVMI
Gross margin 35.4% 35.9% 30.3%
EBITDA margin 24.5% 21.7% 16.5%
Operating margin 20.2% 17.7% 14.2%
Pretax margin 17.7% 16.1% 13.5%
Net margin 13.8% 12.8% 12.1%
FCF margin 14.1% 13.1% 7.1%
Operating cash flow margin 16.8% 16.5% 10.8%
Return on equity 22.8% 19.1% 29.8%
Return on assets 7.7% 6.9% 14.8%
Return on invested capital 11.3% 10.3% 22.0%
Return on capital employed 13.5% 12.2% 22.3%
Asset turnover 0.6x 0.5x 1.2x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.2x 1.3x 0.9x
Stock comp / revenue 0.5% – 0.5%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricHUBBETNVMI
Debt / assets 43.0% 36.7% 21.4%
Debt / equity 1.2x 1.0x 0.4x
Net debt / EBITDA 3.0x 3.1x 0.9x
Debt / FCF 5.5x 5.2x 2.5x
Liabilities / assets 65.4% 63.9% 50.3%
Equity / assets 34.6% 36.1% 49.7%
Interest coverage – 12.0x 16.0x
Current ratio 1.5x 1.2x 2.4x
Quick ratio 0.8x 0.7x 1.4x
Cash ratio 0.2x 0.1x 0.2x
Altman Z-score – 3.57 6.26

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricHUBBETNVMI
Dividend yield 1.3% 1.2% 0.7%
Net buyback yield 0.9% 0.4% 3.3%
Shareholder yield 2.2% 1.5% 4.0%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – 10.9%
Payout ratio (FCF) – – 18.4%
Dividend growth (1Y) – – 10.5%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – 5.1%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusHUBBETNVMI
Forward P/E 21.6xFY2026 26.4xFY2026 17.6xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $20.07FY2026 $13.88FY2026 $24.29FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +10.2%FY2026 +15.0%FY2026 +27.2%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +21.9% +14.4% +10.4%
Revenue, next fiscal year $7.32BFY2026 $31.83BFY2026 $4.59BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +25.4%FY2026 +16.0%FY2026 +12.0%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +9.8% +21.7% -0.7%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersHUBBETNVMI
Held by institutions 96.1% 84.7% 94.5%
Institutions holding 1,017 2,644 647
Change in shares held, QoQ -0.4% +1.6% +3.5%
Institutions buying 512 1,401 313
Institutions selling 319 892 227
Buyers to sellers 1.61 1.57 1.38

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

HUBBETNVMI
HUBB 1.00 0.63 0.55
ETN 0.63 1.00 0.57
VMI 0.55 0.57 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, HUBB, ETN and VMI?

Eaton (ETN) is the largest by market capitalisation: Hubbell (HUBB) $22.91B, Eaton (ETN) $142.22B, Valmont Industries (VMI) $8.17B.

Which stock is cheaper, HUBB, ETN and VMI?

Valmont Industries (VMI) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Hubbell (HUBB) 25.2x, Eaton (ETN) 37.2x, Valmont Industries (VMI) 15.9x). On next year's consensus earnings, Valmont Industries (VMI) is cheapest (Hubbell (HUBB) 21.6x, Eaton (ETN) 26.4x, Valmont Industries (VMI) 17.6x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Hubbell (HUBB) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Hubbell (HUBB) +16.0%, Eaton (ETN) +15.5%, Valmont Industries (VMI) +4.6%.

Which company is more profitable?

Hubbell (HUBB) has the highest net margin (Hubbell (HUBB) 13.8%, Eaton (ETN) 12.8%, Valmont Industries (VMI) 12.1%). On return on invested capital, Valmont Industries (VMI) leads (Hubbell (HUBB) 11.3%, Eaton (ETN) 10.3%, Valmont Industries (VMI) 22.0%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Valmont Industries (VMI) returned the most: Hubbell (HUBB) -7.7%, Eaton (ETN) -4.0%, Valmont Industries (VMI) +3.2%. Over five years, Eaton (ETN) compounded fastest (Hubbell (HUBB) +16.5%/yr, Eaton (ETN) +16.7%/yr, Valmont Industries (VMI) +11.8%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Hubbell (HUBB) has the highest dividend yield: Hubbell (HUBB) 1.31%, Eaton (ETN) 1.19%, Valmont Industries (VMI) 0.70%.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Valmont Industries (VMI) has been the steadiest (Hubbell (HUBB) 32.4%, Eaton (ETN) 41.1%, Valmont Industries (VMI) 31.0%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, HUBB, ETN and VMI?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Valmont Industries (VMI) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.