HTZ vs BLNK vs UHAL Stock Comparison

Hertz Global Holdings, Blink Charging and U-Haul Holding Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (VMAR) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
BLNK Blink Charging Co.
$0.45 -18.2% 1M -69.6% 1Y
Market cap
$64.70M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$96.55M
Div. yield
–
EV Charging Industrials
2 wins
UHAL U-Haul Holding Co /NV/
$60.84 -0.5% 1M +13.5% 1Y
Market cap
$11.92B
P/E
86.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$6.09B
Div. yield
–
Car Rental Consumer Discretionary
5 wins

Head to Head

9 decided of 12

U-Haul Holding leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (U-Haul Holding 5, Hertz Global Holdings 2, Blink Charging 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionHTZBLNKUHALLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $804.37M $64.70M $11.92B UHAL
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -2.6x -1.3x 86.6x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — — 52.4x –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +3.4% -5.9% +3.0% HTZ
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -3.1% -52.5% 2.3% UHAL
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 4.0% -100.0% 1.9% HTZ
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 5.9x 0.8x 4.0x BLNK
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield — — 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -66.4% -69.6% +13.5% UHAL
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -42.0%/yr -57.3%/yr -4.3%/yr UHAL
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 97.8% 82.2% 34.5% UHAL
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 31/100 56/100 38/100 BLNK

Percentile Scorecard

HTZBLNKUHAL

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisHTZBLNKUHAL
Valuation 50 #15 of 29 39 #39 of 63 46 #16 of 29
Growth 44 #15 of 26 90 #7 of 60 16 #22 of 26
Profitability 24 #20 of 26 43 #33 of 57 44 #15 of 26
Financial Health 7 #28 of 30 54 #34 of 72 72 #9 of 30
Shareholder Returns – – 11 #17 of 19
Overall 31 56 38
  • HTZ ranked among 31 companies in Travel and Lodging
  • BLNK ranked among 72 companies in Clean Energy Equipment
  • UHAL ranked among 31 companies in Travel and Lodging

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodHTZBLNKUHALSPY
1 month +26.3%-18.2%-0.5% -1.0%
3 months +44.9%-18.2%-18.0% -0.4%
6 months -65.1%-47.7%+16.8% +4.5%
Year to date -56.0%-32.8%+20.7% +12.4%
1 year -66.4%-69.6%+13.5% +13.6%
3 years -75.8%-83.5%+15.6% +76.4%
3 years, per year -37.7%-45.1%+5.0% +20.8%
5 years -93.4%-98.6%-19.9% +63.7%
5 years, per year -42.0%-57.3%-4.3% +10.4%
10 years —-96.9%+92.8% +267.7%
10 years, per year —-29.3%+6.8% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureHTZBLNKUHALSPY
Volatility, 1Y 97.8%82.2%34.5% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 101.7%81.0%34.9% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.693.030.80 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.68-0.850.39 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -95.6%-99.2%-46.2% -25.4%
From 52-week high -71.1%-72.6%-19.1% -1.6%
52-week high $7.81$1.64$75.25 $779.14
52-week low $1.51$0.38$42.19 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleHTZBLNKUHAL
P/E now vs peer median -2.6xmedian 23.3x -1.3xmedian 26.4x 86.6xmedian 23.3x
P/S now vs peer median 0.1xmedian 1.5x 0.7xmedian 2.6x 2.0xmedian 1.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 6.2xmedian 15.4x -0.7xmedian 19.6x 10.8xmedian 15.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median -0.1xmedian 17.8x -5.0xmedian 29.9x -9.7xmedian 17.8x
P/B now vs peer median -1.3xmedian 2.5x 1.4xmedian 1.8x 1.6xmedian 2.5x
PEG now vs peer median 0.09median 0.36 -0.03median 0.71 -1.16median 0.36

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsHTZBLNKUHAL
Revenue $8.91B $96.55M $6.09B
Gross profit $3.29B $28.68M $5.85B
Operating income $719.00M -$51.16M $425.80M
Net income -$279.00M -$48.32M $137.66M
Free cash flow -$10.19B -$12.82M -$1.23B
EPS (diluted) $-0.67 $-0.35 $0.70
Cash & equivalents $1.30B $34.00M $1.10B
Total debt $18.75B $265.00K $8.11B
Shares (diluted) 418.00M 144.26M 196.08M
Enterprise value -$4.43B -$69.97M $7.43B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricHTZBLNKUHAL
P/E -2.6x -1.3x 86.6x
P/FCF -0.1x -5.0x -9.7x
P/Operating cash flow 0.6x -11.4x 6.5x
P/S 0.1x 0.7x 2.0x
P/B -1.3x 1.4x 1.6x
P/Tangible book -0.2x 1.5x 1.6x
EV/EBITDA 6.2x -0.7x 10.8x
EV/EBIT 25.4x -0.6x 44.4x
EV/Revenue 2.0x 0.3x 3.1x
EV/FCF -1.8x -2.4x -15.3x
EV/Operating cash flow 12.8x -5.4x 10.4x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.09 -0.03 -1.16

Growth

14 metrics
MetricHTZBLNKUHAL
Revenue growth (1Y) 3.4% -5.9% 3.0%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -0.4% 0.8% 1.6%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 7.3% 12.9% 3.0%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -5.5% 0.7% 1.6%
Operating income growth (1Y) 138.5% 76.3% -36.2%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -10.2% 25.7% -31.9%
Net income growth (1Y) 89.1% 77.5% -56.2%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -31.5% 27.2% -45.3%
EPS growth (1Y) 91.9% 83.3% -56.2%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -30.1% 44.2% -74.6%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -25.0% 88.8% 14.2%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -14.3% 63.4% 5.8%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -13.4% 76.6% 31.7%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -4.2% 53.2% 1.9%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricHTZBLNKUHAL
Gross margin 36.9% 29.7% 96.0%
EBITDA margin 33.1% -43.6% 28.7%
Operating margin 8.1% -53.0% 7.0%
Pretax margin -2.5% -49.8% 3.2%
Net margin -3.1% -52.5% 2.3%
FCF margin -114.4% -13.3% -20.3%
Operating cash flow margin 16.0% -5.9% 30.0%
Return on equity – -99.5% 1.8%
Return on assets -1.2% -39.7% 0.6%
Return on invested capital 4.0% -100.0% 1.9%
Return on capital employed – -76.4% –
Asset turnover 0.4x 0.8x 0.3x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) -5.1x 0.1x 13.3x
Stock comp / revenue 0.8% 3.1% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricHTZBLNKUHAL
Debt / assets 78.5% 0.2% 37.4%
Debt / equity -29.9x 0.0x 1.1x
Net debt / EBITDA 5.9x 0.8x 4.0x
Debt / FCF -1.8x 0.0x -6.6x
Liabilities / assets 102.6% 60.9% 64.6%
Equity / assets -2.6% 39.1% 35.4%
Interest coverage 0.8x – 1.1x
Current ratio – 1.2x –
Quick ratio – 0.9x –
Cash ratio – 0.6x –
Altman Z-score – -9.58 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricHTZBLNKUHAL
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield – – 0.2%
Shareholder yield – – 0.2%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusHTZBLNKUHAL
Forward P/E – – 52.4xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $-0.83FY2026 $-0.21FY2026 $1.16FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – – +383.3%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after – – +71.6%
Revenue, next fiscal year $9.57BFY2026 $90.27MFY2026 $6.63BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +12.6%FY2026 -12.8%FY2026 +9.7%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +4.0% +20.4% -2.5%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersHTZBLNKUHAL
Held by institutions 100.0% 12.1% 4.6%
Institutions holding 289 114 228
Change in shares held, QoQ +5.8% -26.4% +24.0%
Institutions buying 150 38 129
Institutions selling 88 27 50
Buyers to sellers 1.70 1.41 2.58

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

HTZBLNKUHAL
HTZ 1.00 0.19 0.18
BLNK 0.19 1.00 0.23
UHAL 0.18 0.23 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, HTZ, BLNK and UHAL?

U-Haul Holding (UHAL) is the largest by market capitalisation: Hertz Global Holdings (HTZ) $804.37M, Blink Charging (BLNK) $64.70M, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) $11.92B.

Which company is growing faster?

Hertz Global Holdings (HTZ) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Hertz Global Holdings (HTZ) +3.4%, Blink Charging (BLNK) -5.9%, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) +3.0%.

Which company is more profitable?

U-Haul Holding (UHAL) has the highest net margin (Hertz Global Holdings (HTZ) -3.1%, Blink Charging (BLNK) -52.5%, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) 2.3%). On return on invested capital, Hertz Global Holdings (HTZ) leads (Hertz Global Holdings (HTZ) 4.0%, Blink Charging (BLNK) -100.0%, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) 1.9%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year U-Haul Holding (UHAL) returned the most: Hertz Global Holdings (HTZ) -66.4%, Blink Charging (BLNK) -69.6%, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) +13.5%. Over five years, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) compounded fastest (Hertz Global Holdings (HTZ) -42.0%/yr, Blink Charging (BLNK) -57.3%/yr, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) -4.3%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) has been the steadiest (Hertz Global Holdings (HTZ) 97.8%, Blink Charging (BLNK) 82.2%, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) 34.5%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, HTZ, BLNK and UHAL?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.