HITI vs CURLF vs VRNO Stock Comparison

High Tide, Curaleaf Holdings and Verano Holdings Prices as of Oct 29, 2026 Peers: Industry group
HITI High Tide Inc.
$2.66 -5.0% 1M -14.2% 1Y
Market cap
$220.24M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$520.13M
Div. yield
–
Cannabis Consumer Staples
6 wins
VRNO Verano Holdings Corp.
$5.15 -14.0% 1M -27.0% 1Y
Market cap
$383.33M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$845.15M
Div. yield
–
Cannabis Consumer Staples

Head to Head

10 decided of 12

High Tide leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (High Tide 6, Curaleaf Holdings 4). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionHITICURLFVRNOLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $220.24M $2.38B $383.33M CURLF
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -9.3x -74.4x -1.8x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 26.6x 431.0x — HITI
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +31.0% +3.0% +1.4% HITI
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -4.5% -2.4% — CURLF
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital -1.5% 1.3% — CURLF
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -0.7x 2.4x — HITI
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -14.2% +0.5% -27.0% CURLF
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -13.4%/yr -21.7%/yr -38.0%/yr HITI
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 41.7% 101.7% 119.9% HITI
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 67/100 65/100 21/100 HITI

Percentile Scorecard

HITICURLFVRNO

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisHITICURLFVRNO
Valuation 76 #10 of 38 62 #15 of 38 3 #37 of 38
Growth 65 #13 of 35 77 #9 of 35 18 #29 of 35
Profitability 65 #13 of 35 85 #6 of 35 44 #20 of 35
Financial Health 64 #14 of 37 47 #20 of 37 –
Shareholder Returns – 55 #6 of 12 –
Overall 67 65 21
  • HITI ranked among 40 companies in Tobacco and Cannabis
  • CURLF ranked among 40 companies in Tobacco and Cannabis
  • VRNO ranked among 40 companies in Tobacco and Cannabis

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodHITICURLFVRNOSPY
1 month -5.0%-19.7%-14.0% +0.7%
3 months +24.3%-1.7%-5.7% +3.7%
6 months +9.0%-18.4%-20.8% +7.1%
Year to date +0.4%+14.0%-18.3% +12.8%
1 year -14.2%+0.5%-27.0% +11.9%
3 years +91.4%+10.1%-66.2% +85.2%
3 years, per year +24.2%+3.3%-30.4% +22.8%
5 years -51.3%-70.5%-90.8% +67.6%
5 years, per year -13.4%-21.7%-38.0% +10.9%

Risk

MeasureHITICURLFVRNOSPY
Volatility, 1Y 41.7%101.7%119.9% 12.7%
Downside volatility, 1Y 40.9%99.5%113.8% 12.6%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.931.730.94 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.340.00-0.22 0.94
Max drawdown, 5Y -86.8%-93.0%-96.6% -25.4%
From 52-week high -14.5%-38.9%-40.8% -1.2%
52-week high $3.11$14.10$8.70 $779.14
52-week low $2.05$5.67$3.95 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleHITICURLFVRNO
P/E now vs peer median -9.2xmedian 16.9x -70.9xmedian 16.9x -1.7xmedian 16.9x
P/S now vs peer median 0.4xmedian 0.9x 1.7xmedian 0.9x 2.6xmedian 0.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 25.8xmedian 9.8x 13.1xmedian 9.8x —median 9.8x
P/FCF now vs peer median 25.4xmedian 23.9x 28.8xmedian 23.9x 56.9xmedian 23.9x
P/B now vs peer median 2.7xmedian 1.0x 2.6xmedian 1.0x 3.3xmedian 1.0x
PEG now vs peer median -0.45median 0.54 -1.66median 0.54 0.03median 0.54

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsHITICURLFVRNO
Revenue $520.13M $1.31B $845.15M
Gross profit $135.79M $650.50M $404.41M
Operating income -$1.43M $19.31M -$129.43M
Net income -$23.71M -$34.54M –
Free cash flow $9.13M $79.21M –
EPS (diluted) $-0.56 $-0.12 $-3.00
Cash & equivalents $27.13M $94.59M $102.05M
Total debt $78.40M $611.54M –
Shares (diluted) 42.43M 270.70M 73.01M
Enterprise value $110.97M $1.98B $383.33M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricHITICURLFVRNO
P/E -9.2x -70.9x -1.7x
P/FCF 25.4x 28.8x 56.9x
P/Operating cash flow 13.1x 15.8x –
P/S 0.4x 1.7x 2.6x
P/B 2.7x 2.6x 3.3x
P/Tangible book 2.7x -25.8x 16.5x
EV/EBITDA 25.8x 13.1x –
EV/EBIT -158.1x 144.9x –
EV/Revenue 0.4x 2.1x 2.6x
EV/FCF 24.7x 35.3x –
EV/Operating cash flow 12.7x 19.3x –
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -0.45 -1.66 0.03

Growth

14 metrics
MetricHITICURLFVRNO
Revenue growth (1Y) 31.0% 3.0% 1.4%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 14.2% -0.8% -3.0%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 29.0% 3.6% -2.6%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 12.5% 3.2% -4.3%
Operating income growth (1Y) -205.7% -3.9% 48.9%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 68.6% 29.6% -8.1%
Net income growth (1Y) -252.5% 85.0% –
Net income CAGR (3Y) 19.8% 56.8% –
EPS growth (1Y) -243.6% 87.3% -212.1%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 20.7% 42.7% -58.9%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) – -5.8% –
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 16.3% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 21.7% 1,173% –
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 169.3% 45.9% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricHITICURLFVRNO
Gross margin 26.1% 49.7% –
EBITDA margin 1.7% 16.4% –
Operating margin -0.3% 1.5% –
Pretax margin 3.5% -7.3% –
Net margin -4.5% -2.4% –
FCF margin 1.8% 6.1% –
Operating cash flow margin 3.4% 11.1% –
Return on equity -29.9% -3.8% -32.4%
Return on assets -9.3% -1.1% -12.8%
Return on invested capital -1.5% 1.3% –
Return on capital employed -0.8% 0.8% –
Asset turnover 2.0x 0.5x 0.5x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) -0.7x -4.2x –
Stock comp / revenue – 3.3% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricHITICURLFVRNO
Debt / assets 7.9% 21.7% –
Debt / equity 0.2x 0.7x –
Net debt / EBITDA -0.7x 2.4x –
Debt / FCF 2.3x 7.7x –
Liabilities / assets 67.5% 69.2% –
Equity / assets 32.5% 30.8% 39.4%
Interest coverage -0.3x – –
Current ratio 1.5x 1.5x –
Quick ratio 0.5x 0.6x –
Cash ratio 0.4x 0.3x –
Altman Z-score 1.96 0.51 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricHITICURLFVRNO
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield – -0.1% –
Shareholder yield – -0.1% –
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusHITICURLFVRNO
Forward P/E 26.6xFY2026 431.0xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year $0.10FY2026 $0.02FY2026 $-0.54FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +10.0% -1,500.0% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $561.45MFY2026 $1.41BFY2026 $807.61MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +32.5%FY2026 +10.9%FY2026 -1.7%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +12.5% +0.6% +9.1%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersHITICURLFVRNO
Held by institutions 8.1% 0.0% 0.2%
Institutions holding 47 2 1
Change in shares held, QoQ -15.1% -86.3% –
Institutions buying 20 1 0
Institutions selling 15 1 1
Buyers to sellers 1.33 1.00 0.00

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

HITICURLFVRNO
HITI 1.00 0.44 0.37
CURLF 0.44 1.00 0.79
VRNO 0.37 0.79 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, HITI, CURLF and VRNO?

Curaleaf Holdings (CURLF) is the largest by market capitalisation: High Tide (HITI) $220.24M, Curaleaf Holdings (CURLF) $2.38B, Verano Holdings (VRNO) $383.33M.

Which company is growing faster?

High Tide (HITI) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: High Tide (HITI) +31.0%, Curaleaf Holdings (CURLF) +3.0%, Verano Holdings (VRNO) +1.4%.

Which company is more profitable?

Curaleaf Holdings (CURLF) has the highest net margin (High Tide (HITI) -4.5%, Curaleaf Holdings (CURLF) -2.4%). On return on invested capital, Curaleaf Holdings (CURLF) leads (High Tide (HITI) -1.5%, Curaleaf Holdings (CURLF) 1.3%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Curaleaf Holdings (CURLF) returned the most: High Tide (HITI) -14.2%, Curaleaf Holdings (CURLF) +0.5%, Verano Holdings (VRNO) -27.0%. Over five years, High Tide (HITI) compounded fastest (High Tide (HITI) -13.4%/yr, Curaleaf Holdings (CURLF) -21.7%/yr, Verano Holdings (VRNO) -38.0%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, High Tide (HITI) has been the steadiest (High Tide (HITI) 41.7%, Curaleaf Holdings (CURLF) 101.7%, Verano Holdings (VRNO) 119.9%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, HITI, CURLF and VRNO?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, High Tide (HITI) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.