HCC vs BTU vs METC Stock Comparison

Warrior Met Coal, Peabody Energy and Ramaco Resources Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (ARLP) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
BTU Peabody Energy Corp
$16.02 -37.1% 1M -44.9% 1Y
Market cap
$1.95B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$4.01B
Div. yield
1.78%
Coal Energy
2 wins

Head to Head

10 decided of 12

Warrior Met Coal leads on 8 of the 12 questions below (Warrior Met Coal 8, Peabody Energy 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionHCCBTUMETCLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $4.24B $1.95B $394.84M HCC
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 18.3x -10.7x -5.9x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 11.6x — — –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +52.0% -0.7% -6.0% HCC
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 12.5% -4.6% -12.2% HCC
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 9.6% -4.6% -7.7% HCC
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -0.6x -1.0x 28.0x BTU
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.40% 1.78% 0.00% BTU
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +21.6% -44.9% -74.5% HCC
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +28.8%/yr +6.6%/yr -16.6%/yr HCC
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 50.7% 57.3% 83.4% HCC
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 84/100 53/100 47/100 HCC

Percentile Scorecard

HCCBTUMETC

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisHCCBTUMETC
Valuation 73 #7 of 23 82 #5 of 23 50 #12 of 23
Growth 90 #3 of 21 25 #16 of 21 15 #18 of 21
Profitability 90 #3 of 20 63 #8 of 20 58 #9 of 20
Financial Health 82 #5 of 23 41 #14 of 23 14 #20 of 23
Shareholder Returns – – 100 #1 of 10
Overall 84 53 47
  • HCC ranked among 25 companies in Coal and Uranium
  • BTU ranked among 25 companies in Coal and Uranium
  • METC ranked among 25 companies in Coal and Uranium

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodHCCBTUMETCSPY
1 month -13.0%-37.1%-24.6% -5.9%
3 months -10.4%-31.9%-35.3% -4.6%
6 months -8.5%-33.4%-58.0% +0.2%
Year to date -8.9%-46.1%-65.6% +7.5%
1 year +21.6%-44.9%-74.5% +8.2%
3 years +63.7%-31.7%-48.0% +68.3%
3 years, per year +17.9%-11.9%-19.6% +19.0%
5 years +253.8%+37.6%-59.7% +56.5%
5 years, per year +28.8%+6.6%-16.6% +9.4%

Risk

MeasureHCCBTUMETCSPY
Volatility, 1Y 50.7%57.3%83.4% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 46.0%62.1%88.5% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.330.301.56 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.43-0.78-0.89 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -45.6%-68.3%-88.6% -25.4%
From 52-week high -27.1%-59.4%-77.6% -5.9%
52-week high $110.28$39.50$27.72 $779.14
52-week low $66.06$16.02$6.20 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleHCCBTUMETC
P/E now vs peer median 18.3xmedian 22.7x -10.7xmedian 22.7x -5.9xmedian 22.7x
P/S now vs peer median 2.3xmedian 5.7x 0.5xmedian 5.7x 0.7xmedian 5.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 8.0xmedian 12.2x 9.2xmedian 12.2x 78.0xmedian 12.2x
P/FCF now vs peer median 34.7xmedian 12.1x -11.6xmedian 12.1x -2.7xmedian 12.1x
P/B now vs peer median 1.8xmedian 1.0x 0.6xmedian 1.0x 1.1xmedian 1.0x
PEG now vs peer median -0.91median 41.09 0.36median 41.09 0.14median 41.09

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsHCCBTUMETC
Revenue $1.86B $4.01B $544.51M
Gross profit $590.49M – $66.95M
Operating income $259.33M -$223.20M -$79.27M
Net income $232.04M -$172.30M -$66.67M
Free cash flow $122.11M -$169.00M -$143.64M
EPS (diluted) $4.39 $-1.50 $-1.05
Cash & equivalents $437.07M $526.30M $232.95M
Total debt $154.77M $339.00M $453.56M
Shares (diluted) 52.88M 122.00M 63.40M
Enterprise value $2.89B -$195.26M -$916.21M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricHCCBTUMETC
P/E 18.3x -10.7x -5.9x
P/FCF 34.7x -11.6x -2.7x
P/Operating cash flow 11.7x 8.8x -7.5x
P/S 2.3x 0.5x 0.7x
P/B 1.8x 0.6x 1.1x
P/Tangible book 1.8x 0.6x 1.1x
EV/EBITDA 8.0x 9.2x 78.0x
EV/EBIT 15.2x -7.9x -7.8x
EV/Revenue 2.1x 0.4x 1.1x
EV/FCF 32.3x -10.4x -4.3x
EV/Operating cash flow 10.9x 8.0x -11.7x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -0.91 0.36 0.14

Growth

14 metrics
MetricHCCBTUMETC
Revenue growth (1Y) 52.0% -0.7% -6.0%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 3.9% -10.5% -4.5%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 108.6% – -28.2%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -7.8% – -27.6%
Operating income growth (1Y) 3,684% -245.2% -133.2%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -21.0% -28.7% -44.9%
Net income growth (1Y) 559.7% -207.9% -102.8%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -19.8% -28.3% -44.2%
EPS growth (1Y) 556.8% -231.4% -95.1%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -20.2% -29.3% -41.2%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 74.9% -64.7% -246.5%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -17.7% -51.3% -33.0%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 150.5% -174.1% -438.6%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -16.6% -28.1% -68.2%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricHCCBTUMETC
Gross margin 31.7% – 12.3%
EBITDA margin 26.7% 4.8% 1.4%
Operating margin 13.9% -5.6% -14.6%
Pretax margin 13.7% -5.3% -15.2%
Net margin 12.5% -4.6% -12.2%
FCF margin 6.6% -4.2% -26.4%
Operating cash flow margin 19.5% 5.5% -9.7%
Return on equity 10.0% -4.9% -18.0%
Return on assets 7.9% -3.0% -6.6%
Return on invested capital 9.6% -4.6% -7.7%
Return on capital employed 9.6% -4.7% -8.7%
Asset turnover 0.6x 0.7x 0.5x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.6x -1.3x 0.8x
Stock comp / revenue 1.1% 0.4% 3.8%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricHCCBTUMETC
Debt / assets 5.2% 6.2% 45.1%
Debt / equity 0.1x 0.1x 1.2x
Net debt / EBITDA -0.6x -1.0x 28.0x
Debt / FCF 1.3x -2.0x -3.2x
Liabilities / assets 21.0% 39.5% 63.9%
Equity / assets 79.0% 60.5% 36.1%
Interest coverage 16.6x -5.0x -113.7x
Current ratio 4.2x 2.0x 4.0x
Quick ratio 2.9x 1.1x 2.9x
Cash ratio 1.9x 0.7x 2.2x
Altman Z-score 6.30 1.64 0.95

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricHCCBTUMETC
Dividend yield 0.4% 1.8% –
Net buyback yield – – 16.7%
Shareholder yield 0.4% 1.8% 16.7%
Payout ratio (earnings) – -21.2% –
Payout ratio (FCF) – -21.6% –
Dividend growth (1Y) – -0.8% –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – 50.1% –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusHCCBTUMETC
Forward P/E 11.6xFY2026 – –
EPS, next fiscal year $6.91FY2026 $-0.39FY2026 $-0.94FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +533.9%FY2026 – –
EPS growth, the year after +35.0% – –
Revenue, next fiscal year $2.11BFY2026 $4.54BFY2026 $533.80MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +60.9%FY2026 +17.5%FY2026 -0.5%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +4.6% +8.0% +36.4%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersHCCBTUMETC
Held by institutions 96.7% 91.8% 87.6%
Institutions holding 345 327 202
Change in shares held, QoQ +3.1% -1.6% -5.5%
Institutions buying 188 151 108
Institutions selling 114 129 48
Buyers to sellers 1.65 1.17 2.25

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

HCCBTUMETC
HCC 1.00 0.66 0.59
BTU 0.66 1.00 0.52
METC 0.59 0.52 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, HCC, BTU and METC?

Warrior Met Coal (HCC) is the largest by market capitalisation: Warrior Met Coal (HCC) $4.24B, Peabody Energy (BTU) $1.95B, Ramaco Resources (METC) $394.84M.

Which company is growing faster?

Warrior Met Coal (HCC) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Warrior Met Coal (HCC) +52.0%, Peabody Energy (BTU) -0.7%, Ramaco Resources (METC) -6.0%.

Which company is more profitable?

Warrior Met Coal (HCC) has the highest net margin (Warrior Met Coal (HCC) 12.5%, Peabody Energy (BTU) -4.6%, Ramaco Resources (METC) -12.2%). On return on invested capital, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) leads (Warrior Met Coal (HCC) 9.6%, Peabody Energy (BTU) -4.6%, Ramaco Resources (METC) -7.7%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Warrior Met Coal (HCC) returned the most: Warrior Met Coal (HCC) +21.6%, Peabody Energy (BTU) -44.9%, Ramaco Resources (METC) -74.5%. Over five years, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) compounded fastest (Warrior Met Coal (HCC) +28.8%/yr, Peabody Energy (BTU) +6.6%/yr, Ramaco Resources (METC) -16.6%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Peabody Energy (BTU) has the highest dividend yield: Warrior Met Coal (HCC) 0.40%, Peabody Energy (BTU) 1.78%, Ramaco Resources (METC) 0.00%. Ramaco Resources (METC) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) has been the steadiest (Warrior Met Coal (HCC) 50.7%, Peabody Energy (BTU) 57.3%, Ramaco Resources (METC) 83.4%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, HCC, BTU and METC?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) leads on 8. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.