H vs HST vs TNL Stock Comparison

Hyatt Hotels, Host Hotels & Resorts and Travel & Leisure Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (CHH) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
H Hyatt Hotels Corp
$190.20 +21.4% 1M +40.5% 1Y
Market cap
$17.88B
P/E
96.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$7.11B
Div. yield
0.32%
Hotels Consumer Discretionary
2 wins
TNL Travel & Leisure Co.
$77.60 +25.8% 1M +23.8% 1Y
Market cap
$4.68B
P/E
20.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$4.15B
Div. yield
3.04%
Vacation Ownership Consumer Discretionary
2 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Host Hotels & Resorts leads on 8 of the 12 questions below (Host Hotels & Resorts 8, Travel & Leisure 2, Hyatt Hotels 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionHHSTTNLLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $17.88B $17.89B $4.68B HST
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 96.1x 17.4x 20.2x HST
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 52.1x 18.0x 10.7x TNL
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +2.8% +4.9% +4.6% HST
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 2.6% 16.5% 5.7% HST
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital -38.0% 7.4% 13.2% TNL
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -0.8x 1.8x 6.0x H
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.32% 3.64% 3.04% HST
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +40.5% +62.7% +23.8% HST
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +15.8%/yr +7.3%/yr +5.5%/yr H
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 35.1% 25.4% 34.0% HST
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 26/100 73/100 55/100 HST

Percentile Scorecard

HHSTTNL

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisHHSTTNL
Valuation 7 #27 of 29 86 #21 of 146 82 #6 of 29
Growth 40 #16 of 26 57 #63 of 145 32 #18 of 26
Profitability 12 #23 of 26 71 #41 of 141 60 #11 of 26
Financial Health 38 #19 of 30 79 #32 of 146 14 #26 of 30
Shareholder Returns 33 #13 of 19 73 #37 of 136 89 #3 of 19
Overall 26 73 55
  • H ranked among 31 companies in Travel and Lodging
  • HST ranked among 149 companies in Property REITs
  • TNL ranked among 31 companies in Travel and Lodging

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodHHSTTNLSPY
1 month +21.4%+16.4%+25.8% -1.0%
3 months +6.3%+3.9%-0.4% -0.4%
6 months +12.3%+20.4%+19.4% +4.5%
Year to date +18.6%+47.3%+10.0% +12.4%
1 year +40.5%+62.7%+23.8% +13.6%
3 years +81.7%+55.8%+118.9% +76.4%
3 years, per year +22.0%+15.9%+29.9% +20.8%
5 years +107.9%+42.1%+30.6% +63.7%
5 years, per year +15.8%+7.3%+5.5% +10.4%
10 years +275.8%+72.2%+167.6% +267.7%
10 years, per year +14.2%+5.6%+10.3% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureHHSTTNLSPY
Volatility, 1Y 35.1%25.4%34.0% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 33.8%25.5%37.6% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.950.670.92 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 1.152.470.70 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -37.3%-40.2%-47.6% -25.4%
From 52-week high -5.9%0.0%-1.4% -1.6%
52-week high $202.09$26.11$78.74 $779.14
52-week low $135.42$16.05$61.25 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleHHSTTNL
P/E now vs peer median 96.1xmedian 23.3x 17.4xmedian 26.6x 20.2xmedian 23.3x
P/S now vs peer median 2.5xmedian 1.5x 2.9xmedian 4.3x 1.1xmedian 1.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median -4.5xmedian 15.4x 12.3xmedian 14.7x 13.0xmedian 15.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median 97.2xmedian 17.8x 17.6xmedian 22.1x 11.2xmedian 17.8x
P/B now vs peer median 5.1xmedian 2.5x 2.8xmedian 1.3x -4.6xmedian 2.5x
PEG now vs peer median -3.85median 0.36 1.45median 2.01 -2.42median 0.36

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsHHSTTNL
Revenue $7.11B $6.22B $4.15B
Gross profit $1.47B $1.68B $3.85B
Operating income -$5.10B $905.00M $541.00M
Net income $191.00M $1.04B $235.00M
Free cash flow $184.00M $1.02B $417.00M
EPS (diluted) $1.93 $1.49 $3.75
Cash & equivalents $454.00M $1.95B –
Total debt $4.43B $5.08B $4.04B
Shares (diluted) 96.35M 687.00M 62.60M
Enterprise value $15.61B $13.15B $4.68B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricHHSTTNL
P/E 96.1x 17.4x 20.2x
P/FCF 97.2x 17.6x 11.2x
P/Operating cash flow 54.5x 11.1x 9.1x
P/S 2.5x 2.9x 1.1x
P/B 5.1x 2.8x -4.6x
P/Tangible book 12.1x 2.8x -3.6x
EV/EBITDA -4.5x 12.3x 13.0x
EV/EBIT -4.3x 23.2x 16.1x
EV/Revenue 3.1x 3.4x 2.1x
EV/FCF 118.6x 20.7x 20.9x
EV/Operating cash flow 66.5x 13.1x 17.0x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -3.85 1.45 -2.42

Growth

14 metrics
MetricHHSTTNL
Revenue growth (1Y) 2.8% 4.9% 4.6%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 2.5% 6.0% 3.8%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 2.3% 3.6% -1.3%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -4.5% -4.7% 2.5%
Operating income growth (1Y) 0.7% 6.0% -30.8%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -85.4% 3.2% -7.8%
Net income growth (1Y) 322.1% 55.8% -42.8%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -26.9% 10.6% -13.2%
EPS growth (1Y) 309.5% 57.4% -39.6%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -24.9% 12.0% -8.4%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 9.0% 12.4% -16.6%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -22.2% 1.7% 11.1%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 72.0% 874.8% -17.6%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -28.5% 16.6% 9.8%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricHHSTTNL
Gross margin 20.7% 27.0% 92.7%
EBITDA margin -67.5% 27.4% 16.2%
Operating margin -71.8% 14.6% 13.0%
Pretax margin 4.6% 17.6% 8.1%
Net margin 2.6% 16.5% 5.7%
FCF margin 2.6% 16.3% 10.0%
Operating cash flow margin 4.6% 25.8% 12.3%
Return on equity 5.4% 15.8% –
Return on assets 1.4% 7.9% 3.3%
Return on invested capital -38.0% 7.4% 13.2%
Return on capital employed -48.4% – –
Asset turnover 0.5x 0.5x 0.6x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.7x 1.5x 2.2x
Stock comp / revenue 1.0% 0.4% 1.5%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricHHSTTNL
Debt / assets 32.0% 38.3% 55.3%
Debt / equity 1.3x 0.8x -4.0x
Net debt / EBITDA -0.8x 1.8x 6.0x
Debt / FCF 24.1x 5.0x 9.7x
Liabilities / assets 74.7% 51.8% 113.8%
Equity / assets 25.3% 48.2% -13.8%
Interest coverage -18.2x 3.8x 1.5x
Current ratio 0.6x – –
Quick ratio 0.5x – –
Cash ratio 0.1x – –
Altman Z-score 0.57 – –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricHHSTTNL
Dividend yield 0.3% 3.6% 3.0%
Net buyback yield 2.3% 0.4% 6.9%
Shareholder yield 2.6% 4.1% 9.9%
Payout ratio (earnings) 29.3% 62.6% 63.4%
Payout ratio (FCF) 30.4% 64.2% 35.7%
Dividend growth (1Y) -1.8% 3.8% 0.7%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) 20.5% 13.8% 2.8%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusHHSTTNL
Forward P/E 52.1xFY2026 18.0xFY2026 10.7xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $3.65FY2026 $1.45FY2026 $7.22FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +66.7%FY2026 +31.8%FY2026 +13.9%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +39.7% -30.3% +24.9%
Revenue, next fiscal year $7.49BFY2026 $6.55BFY2026 $4.44BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +5.6%FY2026 +7.2%FY2026 +10.5%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +6.6% -0.2% +2.4%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersHHSTTNL
Held by institutions 53.0% 100.0% 100.0%
Institutions holding 530 739 474
Change in shares held, QoQ +2.2% +2.7% +5.0%
Institutions buying 239 433 200
Institutions selling 178 210 193
Buyers to sellers 1.34 2.06 1.04

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

HHSTTNL
H 1.00 0.64 0.66
HST 0.64 1.00 0.54
TNL 0.66 0.54 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, H, HST and TNL?

Host Hotels & Resorts (HST) is the largest by market capitalisation: Hyatt Hotels (H) $17.88B, Host Hotels & Resorts (HST) $17.89B, Travel & Leisure (TNL) $4.68B.

Which stock is cheaper, H, HST and TNL?

Host Hotels & Resorts (HST) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Hyatt Hotels (H) 96.1x, Host Hotels & Resorts (HST) 17.4x, Travel & Leisure (TNL) 20.2x). On next year's consensus earnings, Travel & Leisure (TNL) is cheapest (Hyatt Hotels (H) 52.1x, Host Hotels & Resorts (HST) 18.0x, Travel & Leisure (TNL) 10.7x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Host Hotels & Resorts (HST) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Hyatt Hotels (H) +2.8%, Host Hotels & Resorts (HST) +4.9%, Travel & Leisure (TNL) +4.6%.

Which company is more profitable?

Host Hotels & Resorts (HST) has the highest net margin (Hyatt Hotels (H) 2.6%, Host Hotels & Resorts (HST) 16.5%, Travel & Leisure (TNL) 5.7%). On return on invested capital, Travel & Leisure (TNL) leads (Hyatt Hotels (H) -38.0%, Host Hotels & Resorts (HST) 7.4%, Travel & Leisure (TNL) 13.2%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Host Hotels & Resorts (HST) returned the most: Hyatt Hotels (H) +40.5%, Host Hotels & Resorts (HST) +62.7%, Travel & Leisure (TNL) +23.8%. Over five years, Hyatt Hotels (H) compounded fastest (Hyatt Hotels (H) +15.8%/yr, Host Hotels & Resorts (HST) +7.3%/yr, Travel & Leisure (TNL) +5.5%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Host Hotels & Resorts (HST) has the highest dividend yield: Hyatt Hotels (H) 0.32%, Host Hotels & Resorts (HST) 3.64%, Travel & Leisure (TNL) 3.04%.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Host Hotels & Resorts (HST) has been the steadiest (Hyatt Hotels (H) 35.1%, Host Hotels & Resorts (HST) 25.4%, Travel & Leisure (TNL) 34.0%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, H, HST and TNL?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Host Hotels & Resorts (HST) leads on 8. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.