GTX vs MGA vs NDSN Stock Comparison

Garrett Motion, Magna International and Nordson Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (FTV) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
GTX Garrett Motion Inc.
$19.77 -25.9% 1M +15.3% 1Y
Market cap
$3.64B
P/E
9.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$3.78B
Div. yield
–
Industrial Machinery Industrials
3 wins
MGA Magna International Inc
$65.62 +1.1% 1M +34.1% 1Y
Market cap
$17.75B
P/E
7.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$31.44B
Div. yield
–
Auto Parts Consumer Discretionary
3 wins
NDSN Nordson Corp
$330.70 -1.1% 1M +43.6% 1Y
Market cap
$17.36B
P/E
31.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$2.98B
Div. yield
0.01%
Industrial Machinery Industrials
5 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Nordson leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Nordson 5, Magna International 3, Garrett Motion 3). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionGTXMGANDSNLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $3.64B $17.75B $17.36B MGA
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 9.7x 7.2x 31.3x MGA
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 10.9x 9.8x 29.7x MGA
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +6.9% +0.8% +7.0% NDSN
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 10.0% 7.8% 18.6% NDSN
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 62.4% — 13.1% GTX
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 1.7x — 1.7x NDSN
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.01% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +15.3% +34.1% +43.6% NDSN
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +23.1%/yr -4.6%/yr +4.8%/yr GTX
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 45.3% 36.9% 22.3% NDSN
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 67/100 66/100 57/100 GTX

Percentile Scorecard

GTXMGANDSN

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisGTXMGANDSN
Valuation 99 #4 of 204 90 #6 of 49 25 #153 of 204
Growth 49 #98 of 191 48 #26 of 49 58 #80 of 191
Profitability 77 #45 of 189 74 #13 of 47 96 #8 of 189
Financial Health 16 #185 of 221 – 55 #101 of 221
Shareholder Returns 92 #13 of 159 52 #15 of 30 52 #77 of 159
Overall 67 66 57
  • GTX ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • MGA ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components
  • NDSN ranked among 223 companies in Machinery

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodGTXMGANDSNSPY
1 month -25.9%+1.1%-1.1% -1.0%
3 months -37.1%-8.5%+6.4% -0.4%
6 months -26.6%+4.7%+15.3% +4.5%
Year to date +13.4%+23.1%+37.5% +12.4%
1 year +15.3%+34.1%+43.6% +13.6%
3 years +165.0%+22.6%+49.3% +76.4%
3 years, per year +38.4%+7.0%+14.3% +20.8%
5 years +182.4%-21.1%+26.6% +63.7%
5 years, per year +23.1%-4.6%+4.8% +10.4%
10 years —+68.8%+242.9% +267.7%
10 years, per year —+5.4%+13.1% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureGTXMGANDSNSPY
Volatility, 1Y 45.3%36.9%22.3% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 39.6%31.4%21.5% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.661.240.88 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.340.921.95 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -45.4%-65.5%-39.9% -25.4%
From 52-week high -45.4%-10.2%-1.2% -1.6%
52-week high $36.23$73.05$334.70 $779.14
52-week low $15.64$45.65$226.69 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleGTXMGANDSN
P/E now vs peer median 9.8xmedian 25.5x 7.5xmedian 21.1x 33.2xmedian 25.5x
P/S now vs peer median 1.0xmedian 1.9x 0.6xmedian 0.5x 6.2xmedian 1.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 7.3xmedian 14.4x —median 9.2x 21.6xmedian 14.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median 9.3xmedian 23.3x 2.8xmedian 8.8x 25.4xmedian 23.3x
P/B now vs peer median -5.9xmedian 2.2x —median 1.0x 5.6xmedian 2.2x
PEG now vs peer median 0.06median 1.16 1.44median 1.08 7.54median 1.16

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsGTXMGANDSN
Revenue $3.78B $31.44B $2.98B
Gross profit $799.00M -$4.42B $1.65B
Operating income $555.00M -$5.23B $800.96M
Net income $377.00M $881.00M $555.18M
Free cash flow $395.00M $6.67B $724.01M
EPS (diluted) $1.98 $8.70 $9.91
Cash & equivalents $211.00M $1.38B $113.43M
Total debt $1.37B $4.63B $1.73B
Shares (diluted) 190.59M 282.50M 56.03M
Enterprise value $2.95B $11.72B $16.92B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricGTXMGANDSN
P/E 9.8x 7.5x 33.2x
P/FCF 9.3x 2.8x 25.4x
P/Operating cash flow 7.7x 4.0x 23.8x
P/S 1.0x 0.6x 6.2x
P/B -5.9x – 5.6x
P/Tangible book -5.9x – 7.0x
EV/EBITDA 7.3x – 21.6x
EV/EBIT 8.7x -4.1x 25.0x
EV/Revenue 1.3x 0.7x 6.7x
EV/FCF 12.2x 3.2x 27.7x
EV/Operating cash flow 10.1x 4.7x 25.9x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.06 1.44 7.54

Growth

14 metrics
MetricGTXMGANDSN
Revenue growth (1Y) 6.9% 0.8% 7.0%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -0.5% -9.1% 4.7%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 9.8% 8.4% 8.4%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 3.2% -41.5% 5.5%
Operating income growth (1Y) 13.0% 7.6% 18.4%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 3.7% -53.3% 6.4%
Net income growth (1Y) 15.6% -20.9% 22.0%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 5.5% -7.1% 3.5%
EPS growth (1Y) 22.7% 4.8% 23.5%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 162.6% 5.2% 4.4%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 7.2% 29.4% 26.2%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 0.7% 17.3% 5.9%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 6.2% 213.3% 33.3%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -0.2% 3.2% 5.6%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricGTXMGANDSN
Gross margin 21.1% -14.0% 55.3%
EBITDA margin 17.5% – 31.2%
Operating margin 14.7% -16.6% 26.9%
Pretax margin 12.3% 4.3% 22.6%
Net margin 10.0% 7.8% 18.6%
FCF margin 10.4% 21.2% 24.3%
Operating cash flow margin 12.6% 14.5% 26.0%
Return on equity – – 17.2%
Return on assets 15.1% – 9.3%
Return on invested capital 62.4% – 13.1%
Return on capital employed 53.8% – 15.3%
Asset turnover 1.5x – 0.5x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.3x 5.2x 1.4x
Stock comp / revenue 0.8% – 0.8%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricGTXMGANDSN
Debt / assets 53.9% – 29.1%
Debt / equity -2.2x – 0.5x
Net debt / EBITDA 1.7x – 1.7x
Debt / FCF 3.5x 0.7x 2.4x
Liabilities / assets 124.4% – 45.0%
Equity / assets -24.4% – 55.0%
Interest coverage 5.4x – 8.8x
Current ratio 1.0x – 1.8x
Quick ratio 0.7x – 1.0x
Cash ratio 0.1x – 0.2x
Altman Z-score 2.31 – 6.34

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricGTXMGANDSN
Dividend yield 1.6% 3.0% 1.0%
Net buyback yield 6.7% 0.1% 1.1%
Shareholder yield 8.3% 3.1% 2.1%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – 33.0%
Payout ratio (FCF) – – 25.3%
Dividend growth (1Y) – – 3.3%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – 7.2%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusGTXMGANDSN
Forward P/E 10.9xFY2026 9.8xFY2026 29.7xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $1.82FY2026 $6.73FY2026 $11.14FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +11.0%FY2026 +18.3%FY2026 +8.8%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +13.2% +11.9% +21.5%
Revenue, next fiscal year $3.58BFY2026 $39.77BFY2026 $3.19BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY 0.0%FY2026 -4.6%FY2026 +14.3%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +16.2% +13.2% +5.7%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersGTXMGANDSN
Held by institutions 96.8% 63.5% 76.0%
Institutions holding 460 452 757
Change in shares held, QoQ +0.8% -2.2% +3.1%
Institutions buying 240 209 390
Institutions selling 140 168 241
Buyers to sellers 1.71 1.24 1.62

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

GTXMGANDSN
GTX 1.00 0.42 0.49
MGA 0.42 1.00 0.46
NDSN 0.49 0.46 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, GTX, MGA and NDSN?

Magna International (MGA) is the largest by market capitalisation: Garrett Motion (GTX) $3.64B, Magna International (MGA) $17.75B, Nordson (NDSN) $17.36B.

Which stock is cheaper, GTX, MGA and NDSN?

Magna International (MGA) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Garrett Motion (GTX) 9.7x, Magna International (MGA) 7.2x, Nordson (NDSN) 31.3x). On next year's consensus earnings, Magna International (MGA) is cheapest (Garrett Motion (GTX) 10.9x, Magna International (MGA) 9.8x, Nordson (NDSN) 29.7x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Nordson (NDSN) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Garrett Motion (GTX) +6.9%, Magna International (MGA) +0.8%, Nordson (NDSN) +7.0%.

Which company is more profitable?

Nordson (NDSN) has the highest net margin (Garrett Motion (GTX) 10.0%, Magna International (MGA) 7.8%, Nordson (NDSN) 18.6%). On return on invested capital, Garrett Motion (GTX) leads (Garrett Motion (GTX) 62.4%, Nordson (NDSN) 13.1%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Nordson (NDSN) returned the most: Garrett Motion (GTX) +15.3%, Magna International (MGA) +34.1%, Nordson (NDSN) +43.6%. Over five years, Garrett Motion (GTX) compounded fastest (Garrett Motion (GTX) +23.1%/yr, Magna International (MGA) -4.6%/yr, Nordson (NDSN) +4.8%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Garrett Motion (GTX) 0.00%, Magna International (MGA) 0.00%, Nordson (NDSN) 0.01%. Garrett Motion (GTX) and Magna International (MGA) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Nordson (NDSN) has been the steadiest (Garrett Motion (GTX) 45.3%, Magna International (MGA) 36.9%, Nordson (NDSN) 22.3%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, GTX, MGA and NDSN?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Nordson (NDSN) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.