GTN vs NMAX vs VSNT Stock Comparison

Gray Media, Newsmax and Versant Media Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (NXST) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
GTN Gray Media, Inc
$4.97 +7.1% 1M +10.0% 1Y
Market cap
$481.67M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$3.15B
Div. yield
0.07%
Television Broadcasting Communication Services
2 wins
NMAX Newsmax Inc.
$8.15 -18.2% 1M -10.6% 1Y
Market cap
$953.53M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$203.29M
Div. yield
–
Television Broadcasting Communication Services
1 win
VSNT Versant Media Group, Inc.
$33.98 +9.5% 1M
Market cap
$4.70B
P/E
6.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$6.54B
Div. yield
–
Television Broadcasting Communication Services
6 wins

Head to Head

9 decided of 12

Versant Media leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Versant Media 6, Gray Media 2, Newsmax 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionGTNNMAXVSNTLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $481.67M $953.53M $4.70B VSNT
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -8.3x -148.8x 6.5x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 2.0x — 7.9x GTN
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -11.3% +11.1% — NMAX
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -1.8% -3.2% 11.1% VSNT
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 2.3% — 7.4% VSNT
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 7.2x — 0.9x VSNT
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.07% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +10.0% -10.6% — GTN
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -26.6%/yr — — –
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 62.5% 77.5% 41.3% VSNT
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 50/100 39/100 89/100 VSNT

Percentile Scorecard

GTNNMAXVSNT

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisGTNNMAXVSNT
Valuation 87 #8 of 53 6 #50 of 53 98 #2 of 53
Growth 7 #41 of 44 98 #2 of 44 –
Profitability 48 #23 of 43 21 #34 of 43 95 #3 of 43
Financial Health 32 #42 of 61 63 #23 of 61 83 #11 of 61
Shareholder Returns 76 #8 of 30 7 #28 of 30 79 #7 of 30
Overall 50 39 89
  • GTN ranked among 61 companies in Advertising and Media
  • NMAX ranked among 61 companies in Advertising and Media
  • VSNT ranked among 61 companies in Advertising and Media

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodGTNNMAXVSNTSPY
1 month +7.1%-18.2%+9.5% -1.0%
3 months +14.0%-2.9%-5.1% -0.4%
6 months -10.1%+36.1%-17.1% +4.5%
Year to date +2.7%+5.4%-24.5% +12.4%
1 year +10.0%-10.6%— +13.6%
3 years -36.0%—— +76.4%
3 years, per year -13.8%—— +20.8%
5 years -78.7%—— +63.7%
5 years, per year -26.6%—— +10.4%
10 years -38.6%—— +267.7%
10 years, per year -4.8%—— +13.9%

Risk

MeasureGTNNMAXVSNTSPY
Volatility, 1Y 62.5%77.5%41.3% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 62.6%80.2%46.5% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.991.620.42 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.16-0.14— 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -87.9%-97.8%-42.2% -25.4%
From 52-week high -19.8%-28.7%-28.4% -1.6%
52-week high $6.20$11.43$47.45 $779.14
52-week low $3.58$5.16$27.42 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleGTNNMAXVSNT
P/E now vs peer median -8.4xmedian 17.7x -163.4xmedian 17.7x 6.5xmedian 17.7x
P/S now vs peer median 0.2xmedian 0.5x 5.2xmedian 0.5x 0.7xmedian 0.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 7.9xmedian 10.4x -116.7xmedian 10.4x 3.0xmedian 10.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median 3.9xmedian 8.8x -14.6xmedian 8.8x 2.8xmedian 8.8x
P/B now vs peer median 0.3xmedian 1.7x 9.3xmedian 1.7x 0.6xmedian 1.7x
PEG now vs peer median 0.27median 0.42 —median 0.42 —median 0.42

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsGTNNMAXVSNT
Revenue $3.15B $203.29M $6.54B
Gross profit $820.00M $80.58M $3.66B
Operating income $435.00M -$15.04M $1.12B
Net income -$26.00M -$6.41M $726.00M
Free cash flow $146.00M -$71.61M $1.64B
EPS (diluted) $-0.58 $-0.05 $5.23
Cash & equivalents $176.00M $25.88M $1.05B
Total debt $5.81B – $2.93B
Shares (diluted) 100.00M 129.29M 138.54M
Enterprise value -$503.33M $875.83M $925.66M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricGTNNMAXVSNT
P/E -8.4x -163.4x 6.5x
P/FCF 3.9x -14.6x 2.8x
P/Operating cash flow 2.3x -15.3x 2.6x
P/S 0.2x 5.2x 0.7x
P/B 0.3x 9.3x 0.6x
P/Tangible book -0.2x 9.3x 0.6x
EV/EBITDA 7.9x -116.7x 3.0x
EV/EBIT 14.3x -67.9x 5.8x
EV/Revenue 2.0x 5.0x 1.0x
EV/FCF 42.5x -14.3x 4.0x
EV/Operating cash flow 24.8x -15.0x 3.6x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.27 – –

Growth

14 metrics
MetricGTNNMAXVSNT
Revenue growth (1Y) -11.3% 11.1% –
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -4.3% – –
Gross profit growth (1Y) -28.8% 1.4% –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -13.5% – –
Operating income growth (1Y) -41.9% 85.3% –
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -18.2% – –
Net income growth (1Y) -113.0% 94.1% –
Net income CAGR (3Y) -28.0% – –
EPS growth (1Y) -138.0% 94.2% –
EPS CAGR (3Y) -31.1% – –
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -69.8% 14.9% –
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -36.1% – –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -79.4% 12.3% –
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -32.2% – –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricGTNNMAXVSNT
Gross margin 26.0% 39.6% 56.0%
EBITDA margin 24.9% -4.3% 32.9%
Operating margin 13.8% -7.4% 17.1%
Pretax margin -2.0% -3.2% 15.0%
Net margin -1.8% -3.2% 11.1%
FCF margin 4.6% -35.2% 25.1%
Operating cash flow margin 7.9% -33.6% 27.4%
Return on equity -1.2% -5.8% 8.9%
Return on assets -0.3% -2.8% 5.7%
Return on invested capital 2.3% – 7.4%
Return on capital employed 4.4% -10.5% 9.7%
Asset turnover 0.3x 0.9x 0.5x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) -9.6x 10.7x 2.5x
Stock comp / revenue 0.7% 6.7% 0.9%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricGTNNMAXVSNT
Debt / assets 55.6% – 23.1%
Debt / equity 2.7x – 0.4x
Net debt / EBITDA 7.2x – 0.9x
Debt / FCF 39.8x – 1.8x
Liabilities / assets 79.6% 50.9% 35.6%
Equity / assets 20.4% 49.1% 64.4%
Interest coverage 0.9x -1,054x 6.6x
Current ratio 1.0x 2.4x 2.1x
Quick ratio 0.7x 0.8x 1.9x
Cash ratio 0.3x 0.3x 0.9x
Altman Z-score 0.64 4.66 1.59

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricGTNNMAXVSNT
Dividend yield 6.4% – 3.4%
Net buyback yield – -0.2% 6.5%
Shareholder yield 6.4% -0.2% 9.8%
Payout ratio (earnings) -130.8% – –
Payout ratio (FCF) 23.3% – –
Dividend growth (1Y) 6.3% – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) 6.7% – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusGTNNMAXVSNT
Forward P/E 2.0xFY2026 – 7.9xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $2.43FY2026 $-0.01FY2026 $4.28FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – – -24.8%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after -130.0% – +64.7%
Revenue, next fiscal year $3.39BFY2026 $203.04MFY2026 $6.65BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +9.5%FY2026 +7.3%FY2026 -0.6%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +0.3% +24.6% -3.9%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersGTNNMAXVSNT
Held by institutions 80.6% 28.5% 88.0%
Institutions holding 177 234 795
Change in shares held, QoQ -2.7% +13.5% +4.0%
Institutions buying 73 111 302
Institutions selling 70 37 313
Buyers to sellers 1.04 3.00 0.96

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

GTNNMAXVSNT
GTN 1.00 0.33 0.29
NMAX 0.33 1.00 0.20
VSNT 0.29 0.20 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, GTN, NMAX and VSNT?

Versant Media (VSNT) is the largest by market capitalisation: Gray Media (GTN) $481.67M, Newsmax (NMAX) $953.53M, Versant Media (VSNT) $4.70B.

Which company is growing faster?

Newsmax (NMAX) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Gray Media (GTN) -11.3%, Newsmax (NMAX) +11.1%.

Which company is more profitable?

Versant Media (VSNT) has the highest net margin (Gray Media (GTN) -1.8%, Newsmax (NMAX) -3.2%, Versant Media (VSNT) 11.1%). On return on invested capital, Versant Media (VSNT) leads (Gray Media (GTN) 2.3%, Versant Media (VSNT) 7.4%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Gray Media (GTN) returned the most: Gray Media (GTN) +10.0%, Newsmax (NMAX) -10.6%. Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Gray Media (GTN) 0.07%, Newsmax (NMAX) 0.00%, Versant Media (VSNT) 0.00%. Newsmax (NMAX) and Versant Media (VSNT) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Versant Media (VSNT) has been the steadiest (Gray Media (GTN) 62.5%, Newsmax (NMAX) 77.5%, Versant Media (VSNT) 41.3%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, GTN, NMAX and VSNT?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Versant Media (VSNT) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.