GTMAY vs FRO vs HAFN Stock Comparison

Grupo Tmm Sab, Frontline and Hafnia Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
GTMAY Grupo Tmm Sab
$3.00 +9.1% 1M +200.0% 1Y
Market cap
$523.66M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
—
Div. yield
–
Marine Shipping Industrials
2 wins
FRO Frontline plc
$48.48 -9.8% 1M +108.2% 1Y
Market cap
$10.79B
P/E
7.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$2.71B
Div. yield
7.36%
Marine Shipping Industrials
5 wins
HAFN Hafnia Ltd
$9.81 -4.5% 1M +60.3% 1Y
Market cap
$4.89B
P/E
4.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$1.52B
Div. yield
11.42%
Marine Shipping Industrials
4 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Frontline leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Frontline 5, Hafnia 4, Grupo Tmm Sab 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionGTMAYFROHAFNLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $523.66M $10.79B $4.89B FRO
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only — 7.3x 4.6x HAFN
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 4.2x 4.9x 6.8x GTMAY
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months — +48.8% +30.5% FRO
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months — 54.8% 70.2% HAFN
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — 29.5% 19.3% FRO
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — — 0.7x –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield — 7.36% 11.42% HAFN
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +200.0% +108.2% +60.3% GTMAY
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +37.1%/yr +41.3%/yr — FRO
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 628.1% 46.0% 37.8% HAFN
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers — 81/100 76/100 FRO

Percentile Scorecard

GTMAYFROHAFN

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisGTMAYFROHAFN
Valuation – 57 #60 of 137 72 #39 of 137
Growth – 95 #7 of 127 69 #40 of 127
Profitability – 99 #2 of 125 93 #10 of 125
Financial Health 57 #64 of 147 64 #53 of 147 76 #36 of 147
Shareholder Returns – 89 #11 of 88 68 #29 of 88
Overall – 81 76
  • GTMAY ranked among 150 companies in Transportation
  • FRO ranked among 150 companies in Transportation
  • HAFN ranked among 150 companies in Transportation

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodGTMAYFROHAFNSPY
1 month +9.1%-9.8%-4.5% -1.0%
3 months +9.1%+27.7%+34.9% -0.4%
6 months +37.6%+28.6%+11.2% +4.5%
Year to date +122.2%+122.2%+84.1% +12.4%
1 year +200.0%+108.2%+60.3% +13.6%
3 years +552.2%+113.9%+50.9% +76.4%
3 years, per year +86.9%+28.9%+14.7% +20.8%
5 years +383.9%+462.4%— +63.7%
5 years, per year +37.1%+41.3%— +10.4%
10 years +72.4%+590.6%— +267.7%
10 years, per year +5.6%+21.3%— +13.9%

Risk

MeasureGTMAYFROHAFNSPY
Volatility, 1Y 628.1%46.0%37.8% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 1,585.5%48.1%40.8% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 3.390.390.10 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.322.351.60 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -99.5%-56.1%-59.2% -25.4%
From 52-week high -14.0%-18.1%-11.4% -1.6%
52-week high $3.49$59.22$11.07 $779.14
52-week low $0.01$20.58$5.21 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleGTMAYFROHAFN
P/E now vs peer median —median 14.5x 7.3xmedian 14.5x 4.6xmedian 14.5x
P/S now vs peer median —median 1.0x 4.0xmedian 1.0x 3.2xmedian 1.0x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median —median 8.2x —median 8.2x 6.3xmedian 8.2x
P/FCF now vs peer median —median 12.9x 5.4xmedian 12.9x 6.2xmedian 12.9x
P/B now vs peer median 3.9xmedian 1.2x 3.4xmedian 1.2x 1.8xmedian 1.2x
PEG now vs peer median —median 0.64 0.38median 0.64 —median 0.64

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsGTMAYFROHAFN
Revenue – $2.71B $1.52B
Gross profit – – $835.92M
Operating income – $1.63B $673.55M
Net income – $1.49B $658.69M
Free cash flow – $2.02B $781.70M
EPS (diluted) – $6.68 $2.12
Cash & equivalents $31.38M $321.42M $353.16M
Total debt $59.75M $2.43B $985.36M
Shares (diluted) – 222.62M 504.11M
Enterprise value $376.05M $9.55B $3.97B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricGTMAYFROHAFN
P/E – 7.3x 4.6x
P/FCF – 5.4x 6.2x
P/Operating cash flow – 8.0x 6.9x
P/S – 4.0x 3.2x
P/B 3.9x 3.4x 1.8x
P/Tangible book 3.9x 3.4x 1.8x
EV/EBITDA – – 6.3x
EV/EBIT – 7.9x 8.2x
EV/Revenue – 4.8x 3.6x
EV/FCF – 6.4x 7.1x
EV/Operating cash flow – 9.5x 7.8x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) – 0.38 –

Growth

14 metrics
MetricGTMAYFROHAFN
Revenue growth (1Y) – 48.8% 30.5%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) – 12.2% –
Gross profit growth (1Y) – – 41.7%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – – –
Operating income growth (1Y) – 226.3% 43.5%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) – 24.1% –
Net income growth (1Y) – 524.5% 51.8%
Net income CAGR (3Y) – 21.7% –
EPS growth (1Y) – 524.5% 22.6%
EPS CAGR (3Y) – 19.0% –
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) – 116.9% -12.7%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 17.1% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) – 218.6% -3.9%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 20.5% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricGTMAYFROHAFN
Gross margin – – 55.0%
EBITDA margin – – 57.3%
Operating margin – 60.1% 44.3%
Pretax margin – 54.9% 43.4%
Net margin – 54.8% 70.2%
FCF margin – 74.3% 51.5%
Operating cash flow margin – 49.8% 46.3%
Return on equity – 49.6% 25.4%
Return on assets – 25.9% 16.5%
Return on invested capital – 29.5% 19.3%
Return on capital employed – 31.0% 20.2%
Asset turnover – 0.5x 0.4x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) – 0.9x 1.1x
Stock comp / revenue – – 0.2%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricGTMAYFROHAFN
Debt / assets 24.3% 41.9% 24.9%
Debt / equity 0.4x 0.8x 0.4x
Net debt / EBITDA – – 0.7x
Debt / FCF – 1.2x 1.3x
Liabilities / assets 45.7% 45.7% 33.1%
Equity / assets 54.3% 54.3% 66.9%
Interest coverage – 8.8x 26.9x
Current ratio 1.4x 1.9x 1.7x
Quick ratio 1.2x 1.4x 1.5x
Cash ratio 0.5x 0.7x 0.5x
Altman Z-score – 4.24 3.67

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricGTMAYFROHAFN
Dividend yield – 7.4% 11.4%
Net buyback yield – – -0.2%
Shareholder yield – 7.4% 11.3%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusGTMAYFROHAFN
Forward P/E 4.2xFY2023 4.9xFY2026 6.8xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $0.72FY2023 $9.98FY2026 $1.45FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – +487.1%FY2026 +113.2%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after – -49.8% -14.5%
Revenue, next fiscal year $97.26MFY2023 $2.52BFY2026 $1.36BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY – +110.2%FY2026 +42.6%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after – -18.3% -11.3%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersGTMAYFROHAFN
Held by institutions – 33.6% –
Institutions holding – 263 –
Change in shares held, QoQ – +36.6% –
Institutions buying – 152 –
Institutions selling – 76 –
Buyers to sellers – 2.00 –

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

GTMAYFROHAFN
GTMAY 1.00 -0.06 -0.03
FRO -0.06 1.00 0.73
HAFN -0.03 0.73 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, GTMAY, FRO and HAFN?

Frontline (FRO) is the largest by market capitalisation: Grupo Tmm Sab (GTMAY) $523.66M, Frontline (FRO) $10.79B, Hafnia (HAFN) $4.89B.

Which stock is cheaper, GTMAY, FRO and HAFN?

Hafnia (HAFN) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Frontline (FRO) 7.3x, Hafnia (HAFN) 4.6x). On next year's consensus earnings, Grupo Tmm Sab (GTMAY) is cheapest (Grupo Tmm Sab (GTMAY) 4.2x, Frontline (FRO) 4.9x, Hafnia (HAFN) 6.8x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Frontline (FRO) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Frontline (FRO) +48.8%, Hafnia (HAFN) +30.5%.

Which company is more profitable?

Hafnia (HAFN) has the highest net margin (Frontline (FRO) 54.8%, Hafnia (HAFN) 70.2%). On return on invested capital, Frontline (FRO) leads (Frontline (FRO) 29.5%, Hafnia (HAFN) 19.3%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Grupo Tmm Sab (GTMAY) returned the most: Grupo Tmm Sab (GTMAY) +200.0%, Frontline (FRO) +108.2%, Hafnia (HAFN) +60.3%. Over five years, Frontline (FRO) compounded fastest (Grupo Tmm Sab (GTMAY) +37.1%/yr, Frontline (FRO) +41.3%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Hafnia (HAFN) has the highest dividend yield: Frontline (FRO) 7.36%, Hafnia (HAFN) 11.42%. Grupo Tmm Sab (GTMAY) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Hafnia (HAFN) has been the steadiest (Grupo Tmm Sab (GTMAY) 628.1%, Frontline (FRO) 46.0%, Hafnia (HAFN) 37.8%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, GTMAY, FRO and HAFN?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Frontline (FRO) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.