GSM vs CRS vs LCU Stock Comparison

Ferroglobe, Carpenter Technology and Lion Copper Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (ALM) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
GSM Ferroglobe PLC
$2.53 -41.7% 1M -43.9% 1Y
Market cap
$472.76M
P/E
15.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$1.43B
Div. yield
1.74%
Copper Basic Materials
3 wins
LCU Lion Copper Corp.
$4.38 -0.5% 1M +62.2% 1Y
Market cap
$69.95M
P/E
9.7x
Revenue (TTM)
—
Div. yield
–
Copper Basic Materials
2 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Carpenter Technology leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Carpenter Technology 6, Ferroglobe 3, Lion Copper 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionGSMCRSLCULeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $472.76M $13.82B $69.95M CRS
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 15.7x 24.4x 9.7x LCU
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — 19.9x — –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +3.8% +10.2% — CRS
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 2.1% 17.9% — CRS
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 1.9% 20.8% — CRS
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -0.3x 0.6x — GSM
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 1.74% 0.29% — GSM
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -43.9% -11.6% +62.2% LCU
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -18.2%/yr +53.5%/yr +4.5%/yr CRS
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 66.2% 49.6% 153.2% CRS
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 63/100 61/100 48/100 GSM

Percentile Scorecard

GSMCRSLCU

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisGSMCRSLCU
Valuation 96 #8 of 169 52 #82 of 169 77 #40 of 169
Growth 34 #101 of 153 70 #46 of 153 81 #30 of 153
Profitability 52 #60 of 123 74 #33 of 123 17 #102 of 123
Financial Health 52 #79 of 165 37 #105 of 165 41 #98 of 165
Shareholder Returns 80 #24 of 116 71 #34 of 116 26 #86 of 116
Overall 63 61 48
  • GSM ranked among 177 companies in Metals and Mining
  • CRS ranked among 177 companies in Metals and Mining
  • LCU ranked among 177 companies in Metals and Mining

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodGSMCRSLCUSPY
1 month -41.7%-29.6%-0.5% -5.9%
3 months -38.7%-49.9%-14.6% -4.6%
6 months -36.2%-37.3%-29.5% +0.2%
Year to date -45.5%-11.4%+15.9% +7.5%
1 year -43.9%-11.6%+62.2% +8.2%
3 years -44.2%+314.9%+170.4% +68.3%
3 years, per year -17.7%+60.7%+39.3% +19.0%
5 years -63.3%+751.9%+24.8% +56.5%
5 years, per year -18.2%+53.5%+4.5% +9.4%
10 years -71.8%+779.0%+224.4% +251.5%
10 years, per year -11.9%+24.3%+12.5% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureGSMCRSLCUSPY
Volatility, 1Y 66.2%49.6%153.2% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 72.4%53.3%184.0% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.291.53-0.01 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.66-0.230.41 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -73.0%-54.9%-73.3% -25.4%
From 52-week high -53.6%-54.9%-49.5% -5.9%
52-week high $5.45$619.28$8.68 $779.14
52-week low $2.53$279.07$2.43 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleGSMCRSLCU
P/E now vs peer median 15.7xmedian 12.9x 24.4xmedian 12.9x 9.7xmedian 12.9x
P/S now vs peer median 0.3xmedian 3.1x 4.3xmedian 3.1x —median 3.1x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 3.6xmedian 7.6x 16.1xmedian 7.6x —median 7.6x
P/FCF now vs peer median 12.2xmedian 12.2x 40.6xmedian 12.2x 5.4xmedian 12.2x
P/B now vs peer median 0.6xmedian 2.2x 6.3xmedian 2.2x 3.4xmedian 2.2x
PEG now vs peer median -0.48median 0.19 0.33median 0.19 0.19median 0.19

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsGSMCRSLCU
Revenue $1.43B $3.19B –
Gross profit – $995.30M –
Operating income $22.93M $745.00M -$14.76M
Net income $25.66M $569.80M -$2.10M
Free cash flow $38.78M $340.80M $12.93M
EPS (diluted) $0.16 $11.40 $0.45
Cash & equivalents $93.13M $159.50M –
Total debt $58.99M $691.00M $2.61M
Shares (diluted) 188.36M 50.00M 15.93M
Enterprise value $29.67M $12.74B $69.95M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricGSMCRSLCU
P/E 15.7x 24.4x 9.7x
P/FCF 12.2x 40.6x 5.4x
P/Operating cash flow 8.9x 22.3x 5.4x
P/S 0.3x 4.3x –
P/B 0.6x 6.3x 3.4x
P/Tangible book 0.8x 6.3x 3.4x
EV/EBITDA 3.6x 16.1x –
EV/EBIT 19.1x 19.3x -4.9x
EV/Revenue 0.3x 4.5x –
EV/FCF 11.3x 42.1x 5.6x
EV/Operating cash flow 8.3x 23.2x 5.6x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -0.48 0.33 0.19

Growth

14 metrics
MetricGSMCRSLCU
Revenue growth (1Y) 3.8% 10.2% –
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -6.1% -5.3% –
Gross profit growth (1Y) – 23.1% –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – 34.8% –
Operating income growth (1Y) 123.3% 32.7% -273.0%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -52.4% 56.7% -60.5%
Net income growth (1Y) 121.3% 37.7% 59.0%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -39.3% 74.6% 19.2%
EPS growth (1Y) 125.8% 38.8% 290.3%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -32.7% 74.5% 50.6%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -39.7% 40.8% 327.6%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -41.4% 83.5% 197.6%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -23.7% 26.6% 326.9%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -42.4% 232.2% 197.3%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricGSMCRSLCU
Gross margin – 31.2% –
EBITDA margin 8.5% 28.0% –
Operating margin 1.6% 23.4% –
Pretax margin 1.4% 22.1% –
Net margin 2.1% 17.9% –
FCF margin 2.7% 10.7% –
Operating cash flow margin 3.7% 19.4% –
Return on equity 3.4% 25.8% -66.5%
Return on assets 1.6% 15.0% -29.7%
Return on invested capital 1.9% 20.8% –
Return on capital employed 1.5% 22.4% -55.8%
Asset turnover 0.9x 0.8x –
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 2.1x 1.1x -6.2x
Stock comp / revenue – 0.9% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricGSMCRSLCU
Debt / assets 3.7% 18.5% 6.0%
Debt / equity 0.1x 0.3x 0.1x
Net debt / EBITDA -0.3x 0.6x –
Debt / FCF 1.5x 2.0x 0.2x
Liabilities / assets 50.7% 41.7% 53.0%
Equity / assets 49.3% 58.3% 47.0%
Interest coverage 1.0x – –
Current ratio 8.7x 3.9x 1.1x
Quick ratio 4.7x 1.9x –
Cash ratio 1.1x 0.3x –
Altman Z-score – 8.14 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricGSMCRSLCU
Dividend yield 1.7% 0.3% –
Net buyback yield -0.4% 1.8% -6.0%
Shareholder yield 1.3% 2.1% -6.0%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusGSMCRSLCU
Forward P/E – 19.9xFY2027 –
EPS, next fiscal year $-0.05FY2026 $14.05FY2027 –
EPS growth, next FY – +30.6%FY2027 –
EPS growth, the year after – +8.6% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $1.43BFY2026 $3.56BFY2027 –
Revenue growth, next FY +6.6%FY2026 +14.0%FY2027 –
Revenue growth, the year after +32.0% -0.4% –

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersGSMCRSLCU
Held by institutions 55.9% 93.3% –
Institutions holding 174 878 –
Change in shares held, QoQ +1.6% -0.9% –
Institutions buying 94 549 –
Institutions selling 58 250 –
Buyers to sellers 1.62 2.20 –

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

GSMCRSLCU
GSM 1.00 0.21 0.04
CRS 0.21 1.00 0.00
LCU 0.04 0.00 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, GSM, CRS and LCU?

Carpenter Technology (CRS) is the largest by market capitalisation: Ferroglobe (GSM) $472.76M, Carpenter Technology (CRS) $13.82B, Lion Copper (LCU) $69.95M.

Which stock is cheaper, GSM, CRS and LCU?

Lion Copper (LCU) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Ferroglobe (GSM) 15.7x, Carpenter Technology (CRS) 24.4x, Lion Copper (LCU) 9.7x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Carpenter Technology (CRS) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Ferroglobe (GSM) +3.8%, Carpenter Technology (CRS) +10.2%.

Which company is more profitable?

Carpenter Technology (CRS) has the highest net margin (Ferroglobe (GSM) 2.1%, Carpenter Technology (CRS) 17.9%). On return on invested capital, Carpenter Technology (CRS) leads (Ferroglobe (GSM) 1.9%, Carpenter Technology (CRS) 20.8%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Lion Copper (LCU) returned the most: Ferroglobe (GSM) -43.9%, Carpenter Technology (CRS) -11.6%, Lion Copper (LCU) +62.2%. Over five years, Carpenter Technology (CRS) compounded fastest (Ferroglobe (GSM) -18.2%/yr, Carpenter Technology (CRS) +53.5%/yr, Lion Copper (LCU) +4.5%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Ferroglobe (GSM) has the highest dividend yield: Ferroglobe (GSM) 1.74%, Carpenter Technology (CRS) 0.29%. Lion Copper (LCU) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Carpenter Technology (CRS) has been the steadiest (Ferroglobe (GSM) 66.2%, Carpenter Technology (CRS) 49.6%, Lion Copper (LCU) 153.2%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, GSM, CRS and LCU?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Carpenter Technology (CRS) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.