GRO vs NTR vs CVI Stock Comparison

Brazil Potash, Nutrien and Cvr Energy Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (ICL) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
GRO Brazil Potash Corp.
$1.69 -23.9% 1M -20.3% 1Y
Market cap
$90.74M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
—
Div. yield
–
Fertilizers Basic Materials
NTR Nutrien Ltd.
$72.00 +2.5% 1M +34.2% 1Y
Market cap
$34.70B
P/E
17.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$28.26B
Div. yield
3.06%
Fertilizers Basic Materials
6 wins
CVI Cvr Energy Inc
$43.01 -24.6% 1M +17.8% 1Y
Market cap
$4.32B
P/E
16.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$9.81B
Div. yield
0.47%
Oil Refining Energy
6 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Nutrien leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Nutrien 6, Cvr Energy 6). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionGRONTRCVILeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $90.74M $34.70B $4.32B NTR
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -4.1x 17.1x 16.3x CVI
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — 14.2x 12.8x CVI
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months — +6.2% +34.4% CVI
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months — 7.3% 2.7% NTR
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — 13.4% 15.1% CVI
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — 1.3x 0.5x CVI
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield — 3.06% 0.47% NTR
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -20.3% +34.2% +17.8% NTR
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years — +1.5%/yr +19.3%/yr CVI
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 78.1% 33.1% 57.5% NTR
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 44/100 67/100 40/100 NTR

Percentile Scorecard

GRONTRCVI

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisGRONTRCVI
Valuation 18 #78 of 95 88 #12 of 95 55 #11 of 23
Growth 91 #9 of 93 55 #42 of 93 44 #11 of 19
Profitability 16 #75 of 89 75 #23 of 89 50 #10 of 19
Financial Health 94 #7 of 96 77 #23 of 96 50 #13 of 25
Shareholder Returns 1 #73 of 74 37 #47 of 74 0 #19 of 19
Overall 44 67 40
  • GRO ranked among 99 companies in Chemicals
  • NTR ranked among 99 companies in Chemicals
  • CVI ranked among 25 companies in Refining and Marketing

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodGRONTRCVISPY
1 month -23.9%+2.5%-24.6% -1.0%
3 months -21.4%+7.6%+37.9% -0.4%
6 months -37.2%-2.5%+31.2% +4.5%
Year to date -10.6%+16.7%+69.1% +12.4%
1 year -20.3%+34.2%+17.8% +13.6%
3 years —+28.1%+31.8% +76.4%
3 years, per year —+8.6%+9.6% +20.8%
5 years —+7.5%+141.9% +63.7%
5 years, per year —+1.5%+19.3% +10.4%
10 years ——+233.7% +267.7%
10 years, per year ——+12.8% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureGRONTRCVISPY
Volatility, 1Y 78.1%33.1%57.5% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 77.6%34.2%56.8% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.53-0.25-0.57 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.261.030.31 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -90.5%-61.5%-63.1% -25.4%
From 52-week high -56.6%-14.2%-31.9% -1.6%
52-week high $3.89$83.94$63.12 $779.14
52-week low $1.68$53.64$20.72 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleGRONTRCVI
P/E now vs peer median -4.1xmedian 20.8x 17.1xmedian 20.8x 16.3xmedian 8.2x
P/S now vs peer median —median 1.4x 1.2xmedian 1.4x 0.4xmedian 0.3x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median —median 12.0x 5.3xmedian 12.0x 5.1xmedian 5.2x
P/FCF now vs peer median -3.3xmedian 16.1x 5.5xmedian 16.1x 5.3xmedian 5.5x
P/B now vs peer median 0.4xmedian 1.6x 1.3xmedian 1.6x 3.4xmedian 1.8x
PEG now vs peer median —median 1.81 -9.35median 1.81 -0.53median 0.35

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsGRONTRCVI
Revenue – $28.26B $9.81B
Gross profit – $8.65B $740.00M
Operating income -$19.98M $6.45B $562.00M
Net income -$17.44M $5.39B $340.00M
Free cash flow -$27.27M $6.28B $819.00M
EPS (diluted) $-0.41 $4.22 $2.64
Cash & equivalents $68.57M $919.00M $1.28B
Total debt – $12.81B $1.77B
Shares (diluted) 42.49M 486.52M 100.50M
Enterprise value -$103.81M $31.28B $1.46B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricGRONTRCVI
P/E -4.1x 17.1x 16.3x
P/FCF -3.3x 5.5x 5.3x
P/Operating cash flow -7.8x 8.3x 4.2x
P/S – 1.2x 0.4x
P/B 0.4x 1.3x 3.4x
P/Tangible book 0.4x 1.4x 3.4x
EV/EBITDA – 5.3x 5.1x
EV/EBIT -1.1x 7.2x 8.6x
EV/Revenue – 1.6x 0.5x
EV/FCF -0.8x 7.4x 5.9x
EV/Operating cash flow -1.9x 11.1x 4.7x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) – -9.35 -0.53

Growth

14 metrics
MetricGRONTRCVI
Revenue growth (1Y) – 6.2% 34.4%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) – -3.0% 0.3%
Gross profit growth (1Y) – 7.5% 60.5%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – -3.5% -19.2%
Operating income growth (1Y) 82.9% 143.8% 88.0%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) – -15.7% -23.1%
Net income growth (1Y) 73.8% 50.7% 24.5%
Net income CAGR (3Y) – 34.3% -29.1%
EPS growth (1Y) 88.1% 35.7% 59.6%
EPS CAGR (3Y) – -1.8% -30.5%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 39.9% 0.8% 324.0%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) – -9.5% -1.8%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 9.5% 1.7% 1,337%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) – -9.5% -2.6%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricGRONTRCVI
Gross margin – 30.6% 7.5%
EBITDA margin – 31.4% 9.6%
Operating margin – 22.8% 5.7%
Pretax margin – 13.2% 4.6%
Net margin – 7.3% 2.7%
FCF margin – 22.2% 8.3%
Operating cash flow margin – 14.8% 10.5%
Return on equity -8.1% 8.6% 33.3%
Return on assets -7.7% 4.2% 7.5%
Return on invested capital – 13.4% 15.1%
Return on capital employed -8.9% – 18.6%
Asset turnover – 0.5x 2.2x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.7x 0.8x 3.0x
Stock comp / revenue – 0.7% 0.4%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricGRONTRCVI
Debt / assets – 24.3% 37.0%
Debt / equity – 0.5x 1.4x
Net debt / EBITDA – 1.3x 0.5x
Debt / FCF – 2.0x 2.2x
Liabilities / assets 5.1% 51.1% 73.7%
Equity / assets 94.9% 48.9% 26.3%
Interest coverage -19.8x 9.1x –
Current ratio 37.3x – 1.7x
Quick ratio 37.1x – 1.2x
Cash ratio 37.0x – 0.9x
Altman Z-score – – 3.31

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricGRONTRCVI
Dividend yield – 3.1% 0.5%
Net buyback yield -69.7% -2.2% –
Shareholder yield -69.7% 0.9% 0.5%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusGRONTRCVI
Forward P/E – 14.2xFY2026 12.8xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $-0.49FY2026 $5.06FY2026 $3.36FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – +11.5%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after – +4.5% +43.5%
Revenue, next fiscal year $0.00FY2026 $29.29BFY2026 $9.70BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY – +13.3%FY2026 +35.5%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after – -11.2% -23.7%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersGRONTRCVI
Held by institutions – 63.7% 100.0%
Institutions holding – 728 223
Change in shares held, QoQ – -0.5% +2.0%
Institutions buying – 367 105
Institutions selling – 237 75
Buyers to sellers – 1.55 1.40

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

GRONTRCVI
GRO 1.00 0.28 0.11
NTR 0.28 1.00 0.34
CVI 0.11 0.34 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, GRO, NTR and CVI?

Nutrien (NTR) is the largest by market capitalisation: Brazil Potash (GRO) $90.74M, Nutrien (NTR) $34.70B, Cvr Energy (CVI) $4.32B.

Which stock is cheaper, GRO, NTR and CVI?

Cvr Energy (CVI) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Brazil Potash (GRO) -4.1x, Nutrien (NTR) 17.1x, Cvr Energy (CVI) 16.3x). On next year's consensus earnings, Cvr Energy (CVI) is cheapest (Nutrien (NTR) 14.2x, Cvr Energy (CVI) 12.8x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Cvr Energy (CVI) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Nutrien (NTR) +6.2%, Cvr Energy (CVI) +34.4%.

Which company is more profitable?

Nutrien (NTR) has the highest net margin (Nutrien (NTR) 7.3%, Cvr Energy (CVI) 2.7%). On return on invested capital, Cvr Energy (CVI) leads (Nutrien (NTR) 13.4%, Cvr Energy (CVI) 15.1%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Nutrien (NTR) returned the most: Brazil Potash (GRO) -20.3%, Nutrien (NTR) +34.2%, Cvr Energy (CVI) +17.8%. Over five years, Cvr Energy (CVI) compounded fastest (Nutrien (NTR) +1.5%/yr, Cvr Energy (CVI) +19.3%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Nutrien (NTR) has the highest dividend yield: Nutrien (NTR) 3.06%, Cvr Energy (CVI) 0.47%. Brazil Potash (GRO) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Nutrien (NTR) has been the steadiest (Brazil Potash (GRO) 78.1%, Nutrien (NTR) 33.1%, Cvr Energy (CVI) 57.5%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, GRO, NTR and CVI?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Nutrien (NTR) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.