GPI vs MNRO vs CVNA Stock Comparison

Group 1 Automotive, Monro and Carvana Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (CWH) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
GPI Group 1 Automotive Inc
$273.05 +13.0% 1M -29.7% 1Y
Market cap
$3.26B
P/E
8.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$21.77B
Div. yield
0.79%
Auto Dealerships Consumer Discretionary
6 wins
MNRO Monro, Inc.
$12.11 -11.2% 1M -20.7% 1Y
Market cap
$379.37M
P/E
474.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$1.14B
Div. yield
9.25%
Auto Parts Retail Consumer Discretionary
1 win
CVNA Carvana Co.
$77.56 +21.7% 1M +25.2% 1Y
Market cap
$85.50B
P/E
32.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$27.45B
Div. yield
–
Auto Dealerships Consumer Discretionary
5 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Group 1 Automotive leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Group 1 Automotive 6, Carvana 5, Monro 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionGPIMNROCVNALeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $3.26B $379.37M $85.50B CVNA
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 8.5x 474.9x 32.8x GPI
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 7.1x 100.9x 49.7x GPI
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -3.4% -4.4% +50.3% CVNA
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 1.7% 0.1% 6.2% CVNA
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 9.0% 1.5% 0.0% GPI
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 3.3x 1.5x 0.8x CVNA
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.79% 9.25% — MNRO
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -29.7% -20.7% +25.2% CVNA
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +6.8%/yr -28.1%/yr +5.4%/yr GPI
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 43.2% 61.8% 61.7% GPI
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 52/100 50/100 50/100 GPI

Percentile Scorecard

GPIMNROCVNA

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisGPIMNROCVNA
Valuation 87 #15 of 107 76 #27 of 107 8 #99 of 107
Growth 24 #79 of 103 12 #91 of 103 100 #1 of 103
Profitability 49 #53 of 102 33 #69 of 102 65 #36 of 102
Financial Health 33 #76 of 113 32 #77 of 113 67 #38 of 113
Shareholder Returns 67 #26 of 76 96 #4 of 76 12 #67 of 76
Overall 52 50 50
  • GPI ranked among 115 companies in Retail
  • MNRO ranked among 115 companies in Retail
  • CVNA ranked among 115 companies in Retail

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodGPIMNROCVNASPY
1 month +13.0%-11.2%+21.7% -1.0%
3 months -1.5%-7.9%+11.6% -0.4%
6 months -20.6%-31.9%-0.4% +4.5%
Year to date -30.6%-39.6%-8.1% +12.4%
1 year -29.7%-20.7%+25.2% +13.6%
3 years -0.7%-54.9%+1,100.6% +76.4%
3 years, per year -0.2%-23.3%+129.1% +20.8%
5 years +38.6%-80.7%+30.2% +63.7%
5 years, per year +6.8%-28.1%+5.4% +10.4%
10 years +374.5%-77.1%— +267.7%
10 years, per year +16.9%-13.7%— +13.9%

Risk

MeasureGPIMNROCVNASPY
Volatility, 1Y 43.2%61.8%61.7% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 47.7%69.3%63.5% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.311.992.12 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.69-0.330.41 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -53.9%-82.5%-98.8% -25.4%
From 52-week high -36.0%-49.1%-18.9% -1.6%
52-week high $426.91$23.81$95.69 $779.14
52-week low $224.95$11.27$56.26 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleGPIMNROCVNA
P/E now vs peer median 8.5xmedian 18.4x 474.9xmedian 18.4x 32.8xmedian 18.4x
P/S now vs peer median 0.1xmedian 0.5x 0.3xmedian 0.5x 3.1xmedian 0.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 6.8xmedian 9.6x 6.2xmedian 9.6x 32.6xmedian 9.6x
P/FCF now vs peer median 14.4xmedian 16.4x 30.6xmedian 16.4x 76.8xmedian 16.4x
P/B now vs peer median 1.1xmedian 1.8x 0.7xmedian 1.8x 15.1xmedian 1.8x
PEG now vs peer median -0.69median 0.83 -6.65median 0.83 0.26median 0.83

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsGPIMNROCVNA
Revenue $21.77B $1.14B $27.45B
Gross profit $3.47B $395.59M $5.23B
Operating income $785.70M $19.64M $2.40B
Net income $380.00M $798.00K $2.35B
Free cash flow $226.30M $12.39M $1.11B
EPS (diluted) $31.93 $0.03 $2.31
Cash & equivalents $881.50M $14.96M $3.05B
Total debt $3.89B $136.34M $5.23B
Shares (diluted) 11.90M 31.30M 739.91M
Enterprise value $2.14B $335.34M $76.38B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricGPIMNROCVNA
P/E 8.5x 474.9x 32.8x
P/FCF 14.4x 30.6x 76.8x
P/Operating cash flow 6.9x 8.6x 64.3x
P/S 0.1x 0.3x 3.1x
P/B 1.1x 0.7x 15.1x
P/Tangible book 1.5x 0.7x 15.3x
EV/EBITDA 6.8x 6.2x 32.6x
EV/EBIT 8.0x 25.5x 36.5x
EV/Revenue 0.3x 0.4x 3.2x
EV/FCF 27.7x 40.4x 78.8x
EV/Operating cash flow 13.3x 11.3x 65.9x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -0.69 -6.65 0.26

Growth

14 metrics
MetricGPIMNROCVNA
Revenue growth (1Y) -3.4% -4.4% 50.3%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 7.6% -4.2% 34.9%
Gross profit growth (1Y) -4.4% -4.0% 33.9%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 4.8% -4.0% 51.1%
Operating income growth (1Y) -0.3% 372.4% 39.7%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -8.2% -34.4% 91.2%
Net income growth (1Y) 1.0% 104.2% 113.2%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -16.4% -71.7% 61.9%
EPS growth (1Y) 8.6% 104.2% 168.1%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -12.3% -71.4% 127.7%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -39.4% -40.3% 99.7%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 1.9% -38.8% 63.7%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -54.1% -74.4% 103.8%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -2.7% -57.2% 86.0%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricGPIMNROCVNA
Gross margin 15.9% 34.8% 19.0%
EBITDA margin 4.2% 7.2% 9.8%
Operating margin 3.6% 1.7% 8.7%
Pretax margin 2.3% 0.1% -0.9%
Net margin 1.7% 0.1% 6.2%
FCF margin 1.0% 1.1% 4.1%
Operating cash flow margin 2.2% 3.9% 4.8%
Return on equity 12.6% 0.1% 43.6%
Return on assets 3.6% 0.1% 15.8%
Return on invested capital 9.0% 1.5% 0.0%
Return on capital employed 11.0% 1.9% 18.8%
Asset turnover 2.1x 0.7x 1.8x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.2x 55.5x 0.6x
Stock comp / revenue 0.1% 0.6% 0.4%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricGPIMNROCVNA
Debt / assets 36.0% 8.8% 34.4%
Debt / equity 1.3x 0.2x 0.9x
Net debt / EBITDA 3.3x 1.5x 0.8x
Debt / FCF 17.2x 11.0x 4.7x
Liabilities / assets 71.6% 62.9% 62.8%
Equity / assets 28.4% 37.1% 37.2%
Interest coverage – – 6.1x
Current ratio 1.3x 0.5x 4.1x
Quick ratio 0.4x 0.1x 1.6x
Cash ratio 0.3x 0.0x 1.4x
Altman Z-score 3.25 1.32 8.29

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricGPIMNROCVNA
Dividend yield 0.8% 9.2% –
Net buyback yield 10.7% – 0.0%
Shareholder yield 11.5% 9.2% 0.0%
Payout ratio (earnings) 6.8% – –
Payout ratio (FCF) 11.4% – –
Dividend growth (1Y) 0.4% – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) 1.6% – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusGPIMNROCVNA
Forward P/E 7.1xFY2026 100.9xFY2026 49.7xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $38.71FY2026 $0.12FY2026 $1.56FY2026
EPS growth, next FY -4.9%FY2026 -71.4%FY2026 -7.7%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +8.1% +275.0% +36.5%
Revenue, next fiscal year $20.66BFY2026 $1.18BFY2026 $27.22BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -8.5%FY2026 +1.9%FY2026 +34.0%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +5.6% -2.6% +25.3%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersGPIMNROCVNA
Held by institutions 99.9% 100.0% 67.3%
Institutions holding 387 183 823
Change in shares held, QoQ +3.7% -7.2% -1.7%
Institutions buying 204 96 482
Institutions selling 125 66 269
Buyers to sellers 1.63 1.45 1.79

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

GPIMNROCVNA
GPI 1.00 0.27 0.36
MNRO 0.27 1.00 0.15
CVNA 0.36 0.15 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, GPI, MNRO and CVNA?

Carvana (CVNA) is the largest by market capitalisation: Group 1 Automotive (GPI) $3.26B, Monro (MNRO) $379.37M, Carvana (CVNA) $85.50B.

Which stock is cheaper, GPI, MNRO and CVNA?

Group 1 Automotive (GPI) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Group 1 Automotive (GPI) 8.5x, Monro (MNRO) 474.9x, Carvana (CVNA) 32.8x). On next year's consensus earnings, Group 1 Automotive (GPI) is cheapest (Group 1 Automotive (GPI) 7.1x, Monro (MNRO) 100.9x, Carvana (CVNA) 49.7x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Carvana (CVNA) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Group 1 Automotive (GPI) -3.4%, Monro (MNRO) -4.4%, Carvana (CVNA) +50.3%.

Which company is more profitable?

Carvana (CVNA) has the highest net margin (Group 1 Automotive (GPI) 1.7%, Monro (MNRO) 0.1%, Carvana (CVNA) 6.2%). On return on invested capital, Group 1 Automotive (GPI) leads (Group 1 Automotive (GPI) 9.0%, Monro (MNRO) 1.5%, Carvana (CVNA) 0.0%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Carvana (CVNA) returned the most: Group 1 Automotive (GPI) -29.7%, Monro (MNRO) -20.7%, Carvana (CVNA) +25.2%. Over five years, Group 1 Automotive (GPI) compounded fastest (Group 1 Automotive (GPI) +6.8%/yr, Monro (MNRO) -28.1%/yr, Carvana (CVNA) +5.4%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Monro (MNRO) has the highest dividend yield: Group 1 Automotive (GPI) 0.79%, Monro (MNRO) 9.25%. Carvana (CVNA) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Group 1 Automotive (GPI) has been the steadiest (Group 1 Automotive (GPI) 43.2%, Monro (MNRO) 61.8%, Carvana (CVNA) 61.7%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, GPI, MNRO and CVNA?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Group 1 Automotive (GPI) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.