GPI vs INEO vs MNRO Stock Comparison

Group 1 Automotive, INNEOVA Holdings and Monro Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (KMX) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
GPI Group 1 Automotive Inc
$266.69 +12.5% 1M -32.1% 1Y
Market cap
$3.19B
P/E
8.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$21.77B
Div. yield
0.81%
Auto Dealerships Consumer Discretionary
8 wins
INEO INNEOVA Holdings Ltd
$0.55 -1.8% 1M -31.3% 1Y
Market cap
$9.09M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
—
Div. yield
–
Industrial Distribution Industrials
1 win
MNRO Monro, Inc.
$11.31 -17.3% 1M -35.7% 1Y
Market cap
$354.31M
P/E
443.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$1.14B
Div. yield
9.90%
Auto Parts Retail Consumer Discretionary
2 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Group 1 Automotive leads on 8 of the 12 questions below (Group 1 Automotive 8, Monro 2, INNEOVA Holdings 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionGPIINEOMNROLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $3.19B $9.09M $354.31M GPI
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 8.3x — 443.5x GPI
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 7.0x — — –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -3.4% — -4.4% GPI
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 1.7% — 0.1% GPI
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 9.0% — 1.5% GPI
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 3.3x — 1.5x MNRO
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.81% — 9.90% MNRO
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -32.1% -31.3% -35.7% INEO
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +6.2%/yr — -29.1%/yr GPI
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 43.3% 100.4% 60.5% GPI
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 51/100 — 50/100 GPI

Percentile Scorecard

GPIINEOMNRO

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisGPIINEOMNRO
Valuation 87 #15 of 108 – 77 #26 of 108
Growth 22 #81 of 104 – 12 #92 of 104
Profitability 49 #53 of 103 – 33 #69 of 103
Financial Health 34 #76 of 114 0 #49 of 49 32 #78 of 114
Shareholder Returns 65 #28 of 77 – 96 #4 of 77
Overall 51 – 50
  • GPI ranked among 116 companies in Retail
  • INEO ranked among 49 companies in Distribution and Rental
  • MNRO ranked among 116 companies in Retail

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodGPIINEOMNROSPY
1 month +12.5%-1.8%-17.3% -5.9%
3 months -1.5%-11.3%-8.9% -4.6%
6 months -23.8%-3.4%-35.1% +0.2%
Year to date -32.2%+8.1%-43.6% +7.5%
1 year -32.1%-31.3%-35.7% +8.2%
3 years -2.8%—-57.0% +68.3%
3 years, per year -0.9%—-24.5% +19.0%
5 years +35.4%—-82.0% +56.5%
5 years, per year +6.2%—-29.1% +9.4%
10 years +363.4%—-78.6% +251.5%
10 years, per year +16.6%—-14.3% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureGPIINEOMNROSPY
Volatility, 1Y 43.3%100.4%60.5% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 47.6%98.8%69.7% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.330.301.91 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.74-0.31-0.59 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -53.9%-92.8%-82.5% -25.4%
From 52-week high -37.5%-31.6%-52.5% -5.9%
52-week high $426.91$0.80$23.81 $779.14
52-week low $224.95$0.46$11.27 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleGPIINEOMNRO
P/E now vs peer median 8.3xmedian 18.8x —median 22.6x 443.5xmedian 18.8x
P/S now vs peer median 0.1xmedian 0.5x —median 1.0x 0.3xmedian 0.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 6.8xmedian 9.0x —median 12.6x 5.8xmedian 9.0x
P/FCF now vs peer median 14.1xmedian 15.3x —median 20.2x 28.6xmedian 15.3x
P/B now vs peer median 1.0xmedian 1.8x 1.8xmedian 2.4x 0.6xmedian 1.8x
PEG now vs peer median -0.68median 0.87 —median 2.13 -6.21median 0.87

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsGPIINEOMNRO
Revenue $21.77B – $1.14B
Gross profit $3.47B – $395.59M
Operating income $785.70M – $19.64M
Net income $380.00M – $798.00K
Free cash flow $226.30M – $12.39M
EPS (diluted) $31.93 – $0.03
Cash & equivalents $881.50M $644.00K $14.96M
Total debt $3.89B $18.73M $136.34M
Shares (diluted) 11.90M 14.40M 31.30M
Enterprise value $2.07B $4.02M $310.28M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricGPIINEOMNRO
P/E 8.3x – 443.5x
P/FCF 14.1x – 28.6x
P/Operating cash flow 6.8x – 8.0x
P/S 0.1x – 0.3x
P/B 1.0x 1.8x 0.6x
P/Tangible book 1.5x 1.8x 0.6x
EV/EBITDA 6.8x – 5.8x
EV/EBIT 7.9x – 24.2x
EV/Revenue 0.3x – 0.4x
EV/FCF 27.4x – 38.4x
EV/Operating cash flow 13.1x – 10.7x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -0.68 – -6.21

Growth

14 metrics
MetricGPIINEOMNRO
Revenue growth (1Y) -3.4% – -4.4%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 7.6% – -4.2%
Gross profit growth (1Y) -4.4% – -4.0%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 4.8% – -4.0%
Operating income growth (1Y) -0.3% – 372.4%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -8.2% – -34.4%
Net income growth (1Y) 1.0% – 104.2%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -16.4% – -71.7%
EPS growth (1Y) 8.6% – 104.2%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -12.3% – -71.4%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -39.4% – -40.3%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 1.9% – -38.8%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -54.1% – -74.4%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -2.7% – -57.2%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricGPIINEOMNRO
Gross margin 15.9% – 34.8%
EBITDA margin 4.2% – 7.2%
Operating margin 3.6% – 1.7%
Pretax margin 2.3% – 0.1%
Net margin 1.7% – 0.1%
FCF margin 1.0% – 1.1%
Operating cash flow margin 2.2% – 3.9%
Return on equity 12.6% – 0.1%
Return on assets 3.6% – 0.1%
Return on invested capital 9.0% – 1.5%
Return on capital employed 11.0% – 1.9%
Asset turnover 2.1x – 0.7x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.2x – 55.5x
Stock comp / revenue 0.1% – 0.6%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricGPIINEOMNRO
Debt / assets 36.0% 39.4% 8.8%
Debt / equity 1.3x 3.6x 0.2x
Net debt / EBITDA 3.3x – 1.5x
Debt / FCF 17.2x – 11.0x
Liabilities / assets 71.6% 89.1% 62.9%
Equity / assets 28.4% 10.9% 37.1%
Interest coverage – – –
Current ratio 1.3x 1.0x 0.5x
Quick ratio 0.4x 0.3x 0.1x
Cash ratio 0.3x 0.0x 0.0x
Altman Z-score 3.24 – 1.30

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricGPIINEOMNRO
Dividend yield 0.8% – 9.9%
Net buyback yield 11.0% – –
Shareholder yield 11.8% – 9.9%
Payout ratio (earnings) 6.8% – –
Payout ratio (FCF) 11.4% – –
Dividend growth (1Y) 0.4% – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) 1.6% – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusGPIINEOMNRO
Forward P/E 7.0xFY2026 – –
EPS, next fiscal year $37.99FY2026 – $-0.25FY2026
EPS growth, next FY -6.7%FY2026 – -159.5%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +5.4% – –
Revenue, next fiscal year $20.49BFY2026 – $1.17BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -9.2%FY2026 – +1.0%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +4.7% – -1.7%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersGPIINEOMNRO
Held by institutions 99.9% – 100.0%
Institutions holding 387 – 183
Change in shares held, QoQ +3.7% – -7.2%
Institutions buying 204 – 96
Institutions selling 125 – 66
Buyers to sellers 1.63 – 1.45

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

GPIINEOMNRO
GPI 1.00 -0.03 0.28
INEO -0.03 1.00 -0.01
MNRO 0.28 -0.01 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, GPI, INEO and MNRO?

Group 1 Automotive (GPI) is the largest by market capitalisation: Group 1 Automotive (GPI) $3.19B, INNEOVA Holdings (INEO) $9.09M, Monro (MNRO) $354.31M.

Which stock is cheaper, GPI, INEO and MNRO?

Group 1 Automotive (GPI) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Group 1 Automotive (GPI) 8.3x, Monro (MNRO) 443.5x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Group 1 Automotive (GPI) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Group 1 Automotive (GPI) -3.4%, Monro (MNRO) -4.4%.

Which company is more profitable?

Group 1 Automotive (GPI) has the highest net margin (Group 1 Automotive (GPI) 1.7%, Monro (MNRO) 0.1%). On return on invested capital, Group 1 Automotive (GPI) leads (Group 1 Automotive (GPI) 9.0%, Monro (MNRO) 1.5%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year INNEOVA Holdings (INEO) returned the most: Group 1 Automotive (GPI) -32.1%, INNEOVA Holdings (INEO) -31.3%, Monro (MNRO) -35.7%. Over five years, Group 1 Automotive (GPI) compounded fastest (Group 1 Automotive (GPI) +6.2%/yr, Monro (MNRO) -29.1%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Monro (MNRO) has the highest dividend yield: Group 1 Automotive (GPI) 0.81%, Monro (MNRO) 9.90%. INNEOVA Holdings (INEO) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Group 1 Automotive (GPI) has been the steadiest (Group 1 Automotive (GPI) 43.3%, INNEOVA Holdings (INEO) 100.4%, Monro (MNRO) 60.5%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, GPI, INEO and MNRO?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Group 1 Automotive (GPI) leads on 8. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.