GNTX vs SN vs MGA Stock Comparison

Gentex, SharkNinja and Magna International Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (LEA) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
GNTX Gentex Corp
$20.82 -5.0% 1M -9.9% 1Y
Market cap
$4.39B
P/E
10.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$2.63B
Div. yield
2.31%
Auto Parts Consumer Discretionary
4 wins
SN SharkNinja, Inc.
$218.77 +19.8% 1M +158.3% 1Y
Market cap
$30.83B
P/E
44.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$6.91B
Div. yield
–
Home Appliances Consumer Discretionary
4 wins
MGA Magna International Inc
$65.62 +1.1% 1M +34.1% 1Y
Market cap
$18.39B
P/E
7.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$31.44B
Div. yield
2.97%
Auto Parts Consumer Discretionary
4 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

SharkNinja leads on 4 of the 12 questions below (SharkNinja 4, Magna International 4, Gentex 4). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionGNTXSNMGALeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $4.39B $30.83B $18.39B SN
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 10.7x 44.5x 7.5x MGA
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 10.0x 31.5x 9.8x MGA
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +10.1% +17.5% +0.8% SN
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 15.5% 10.1% 7.8% GNTX
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 16.8% 21.2% — SN
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -0.4x -0.1x — GNTX
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 2.31% 0.00% 2.97% MGA
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -9.9% +158.3% +34.1% SN
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -10.8%/yr — -4.6%/yr MGA
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 25.8% 42.3% 36.9% GNTX
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 80/100 63/100 66/100 GNTX

Percentile Scorecard

GNTXSNMGA

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisGNTXSNMGA
Valuation 65 #18 of 49 17 #35 of 42 90 #6 of 49
Growth 77 #12 of 49 93 #4 of 41 48 #26 of 49
Profitability 98 #2 of 47 95 #3 of 39 74 #13 of 47
Financial Health 100 #1 of 53 71 #13 of 43 –
Shareholder Returns 62 #12 of 30 39 #17 of 27 52 #15 of 30
Overall 80 63 66
  • GNTX ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components
  • SN ranked among 44 companies in Household Durables
  • MGA ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodGNTXSNMGASPY
1 month -5.0%+19.8%+1.1% -1.0%
3 months -13.7%+20.2%-8.5% -0.4%
6 months -11.6%+89.4%+4.7% +4.5%
Year to date -10.5%+95.5%+23.1% +12.4%
1 year -9.9%+158.3%+34.1% +13.6%
3 years -30.8%+379.3%+22.6% +76.4%
3 years, per year -11.6%+68.7%+7.0% +20.8%
5 years -43.5%—-21.1% +63.7%
5 years, per year -10.8%—-4.6% +10.4%
10 years +25.9%—+68.8% +267.7%
10 years, per year +2.3%—+5.4% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureGNTXSNMGASPY
Volatility, 1Y 25.8%42.3%36.9% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 23.0%37.4%31.4% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.751.461.24 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.393.740.92 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -47.3%-42.6%-65.5% -25.4%
From 52-week high -20.0%0.0%-10.2% -1.6%
52-week high $26.04$218.77$73.05 $779.14
52-week low $19.87$84.57$45.65 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleGNTXSNMGA
P/E now vs peer median 10.7xmedian 21.1x 44.5xmedian 18.7x 7.5xmedian 21.1x
P/S now vs peer median 1.7xmedian 0.5x 4.5xmedian 0.7x 0.6xmedian 0.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 6.8xmedian 9.2x 27.9xmedian 10.8x —median 9.2x
P/FCF now vs peer median 8.8xmedian 8.8x 38.3xmedian 12.8x 2.8xmedian 8.8x
P/B now vs peer median 1.7xmedian 1.0x 10.8xmedian 1.2x —median 1.0x
PEG now vs peer median 1.50median 1.08 1.00median 0.70 1.44median 1.08

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsGNTXSNMGA
Revenue $2.63B $6.91B $31.44B
Gross profit $919.31M $3.38B -$4.42B
Operating income $507.43M $950.59M -$5.23B
Net income $406.76M $695.22M $881.00M
Free cash flow $496.65M $804.52M $6.67B
R&D $206.78M $399.28M –
EPS (diluted) $1.95 $4.91 $8.70
Cash & equivalents $233.44M $779.83M $1.38B
Total debt $3.71M $716.47M $4.63B
Shares (diluted) 208.59M 141.51M 282.50M
Enterprise value $3.64B $28.50B $12.70B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricGNTXSNMGA
P/E 10.7x 44.5x 7.5x
P/FCF 8.8x 38.3x 2.8x
P/Operating cash flow 7.4x 31.7x 4.0x
P/S 1.7x 4.5x 0.6x
P/B 1.7x 10.8x –
P/Tangible book 1.9x 12.9x –
EV/EBITDA 6.8x 27.9x –
EV/EBIT 8.2x 32.4x -4.1x
EV/Revenue 1.6x 4.5x 0.7x
EV/FCF 8.4x 38.2x 3.2x
EV/Operating cash flow 7.0x 31.6x 4.7x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 1.50 1.00 1.44

Growth

14 metrics
MetricGNTXSNMGA
Revenue growth (1Y) 10.1% 17.5% 0.8%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 7.4% 20.6% -9.1%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 15.3% 18.8% 8.4%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 11.2% 29.3% -41.5%
Operating income growth (1Y) 13.5% 36.0% 7.6%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 6.4% 40.7% -53.3%
Net income growth (1Y) 1.5% 34.1% -20.9%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 3.6% 45.4% -7.1%
EPS growth (1Y) 6.9% 34.4% 4.8%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 7.1% 44.6% 5.2%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 7.3% 141.8% 29.4%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 15.0% 32.4% 17.3%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 22.7% 432.7% 213.3%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 32.8% 31.6% 3.2%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricGNTXSNMGA
Gross margin 35.0% 48.9% -14.0%
EBITDA margin 23.2% 15.9% –
Operating margin 19.3% 13.8% -16.6%
Pretax margin 18.5% 12.8% 4.3%
Net margin 15.5% 10.1% 7.8%
FCF margin 18.9% 11.6% 21.2%
Operating cash flow margin 22.6% 14.1% 14.5%
Return on equity 16.1% 24.8% –
Return on assets 13.6% 13.1% –
Return on invested capital 16.8% 21.2% –
Return on capital employed 19.6% 27.2% –
Asset turnover 0.9x 1.3x –
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.5x 1.4x 5.2x
Stock comp / revenue 1.5% 1.4% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricGNTXSNMGA
Debt / assets 0.1% 12.8% –
Debt / equity 0.0x 0.3x –
Net debt / EBITDA -0.4x -0.1x –
Debt / FCF 0.0x 0.9x 0.7x
Liabilities / assets 15.4% 49.2% –
Equity / assets 84.6% 50.8% –
Interest coverage – – –
Current ratio 3.0x 2.1x –
Quick ratio 1.6x 1.3x –
Cash ratio 0.6x 0.4x –
Altman Z-score 8.18 9.41 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricGNTXSNMGA
Dividend yield 2.3% – 3.0%
Net buyback yield 5.5% 0.3% 0.1%
Shareholder yield 7.8% 0.3% 3.1%
Payout ratio (earnings) 25.6% – –
Payout ratio (FCF) 20.9% – –
Dividend growth (1Y) -4.7% – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) -2.6% – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusGNTXSNMGA
Forward P/E 10.0xFY2026 31.5xFY2026 9.8xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $2.08FY2026 $6.94FY2026 $6.73FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +14.9%FY2026 +31.4%FY2026 +18.3%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +4.8% +3.2% +11.9%
Revenue, next fiscal year $2.77BFY2026 $7.30BFY2026 $39.77BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +9.4%FY2026 +14.1%FY2026 -4.6%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after -3.6% +12.4% +13.2%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersGNTXSNMGA
Held by institutions 100.0% 64.7% 63.5%
Institutions holding 532 566 452
Change in shares held, QoQ +98.5% +11.6% -2.2%
Institutions buying 290 372 209
Institutions selling 161 145 168
Buyers to sellers 1.80 2.57 1.24

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

GNTXSNMGA
GNTX 1.00 0.40 0.62
SN 0.40 1.00 0.37
MGA 0.62 0.37 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, GNTX, SN and MGA?

SharkNinja (SN) is the largest by market capitalisation: Gentex (GNTX) $4.39B, SharkNinja (SN) $30.83B, Magna International (MGA) $18.39B.

Which stock is cheaper, GNTX, SN and MGA?

Magna International (MGA) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Gentex (GNTX) 10.7x, SharkNinja (SN) 44.5x, Magna International (MGA) 7.5x). On next year's consensus earnings, Magna International (MGA) is cheapest (Gentex (GNTX) 10.0x, SharkNinja (SN) 31.5x, Magna International (MGA) 9.8x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

SharkNinja (SN) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Gentex (GNTX) +10.1%, SharkNinja (SN) +17.5%, Magna International (MGA) +0.8%.

Which company is more profitable?

Gentex (GNTX) has the highest net margin (Gentex (GNTX) 15.5%, SharkNinja (SN) 10.1%, Magna International (MGA) 7.8%). On return on invested capital, SharkNinja (SN) leads (Gentex (GNTX) 16.8%, SharkNinja (SN) 21.2%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year SharkNinja (SN) returned the most: Gentex (GNTX) -9.9%, SharkNinja (SN) +158.3%, Magna International (MGA) +34.1%. Over five years, Magna International (MGA) compounded fastest (Gentex (GNTX) -10.8%/yr, Magna International (MGA) -4.6%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Magna International (MGA) has the highest dividend yield: Gentex (GNTX) 2.31%, SharkNinja (SN) 0.00%, Magna International (MGA) 2.97%. SharkNinja (SN) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Gentex (GNTX) has been the steadiest (Gentex (GNTX) 25.8%, SharkNinja (SN) 42.3%, Magna International (MGA) 36.9%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, GNTX, SN and MGA?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, SharkNinja (SN) leads on 4. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.