GNTX vs SMP vs LEA Stock Comparison

Gentex, Standard Motor Products and Lear Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (ADNT) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
GNTX Gentex Corp
$20.56 -6.9% 1M -12.3% 1Y
Market cap
$4.33B
P/E
10.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$2.63B
Div. yield
2.33%
Auto Parts Consumer Discretionary
6 wins
LEA Lear Corp
$122.37 +1.2% 1M +16.9% 1Y
Market cap
$6.04B
P/E
11.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$23.70B
Div. yield
2.52%
Auto Parts Consumer Discretionary
2 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Gentex leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Gentex 6, Standard Motor Products 4, Lear 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionGNTXSMPLEALeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $4.33B $1.02B $6.04B LEA
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 10.5x 14.6x 11.1x GNTX
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 9.9x 10.2x 8.7x LEA
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +10.1% +5.5% +3.5% GNTX
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 15.5% 3.8% 2.3% GNTX
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 16.8% 9.0% 8.8% GNTX
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -0.4x 2.4x 1.2x GNTX
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 2.33% 2.85% 2.52% SMP
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -12.3% +23.0% +16.9% SMP
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -10.9%/yr -1.9%/yr -7.4%/yr SMP
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 25.5% 32.7% 34.5% GNTX
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 80/100 81/100 77/100 SMP

Percentile Scorecard

GNTXSMPLEA

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisGNTXSMPLEA
Valuation 69 #16 of 49 85 #8 of 49 96 #3 of 49
Growth 79 #11 of 49 96 #3 of 49 77 #12 of 49
Profitability 98 #2 of 47 85 #8 of 47 78 #11 of 47
Financial Health 100 #1 of 53 65 #19 of 53 67 #18 of 53
Shareholder Returns 52 #15 of 30 76 #8 of 30 66 #11 of 30
Overall 80 81 77
  • GNTX ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components
  • SMP ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components
  • LEA ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodGNTXSMPLEASPY
1 month -6.9%+21.6%+1.2% -2.3%
3 months -12.3%+17.8%-2.1% -0.7%
6 months -9.0%+22.3%-5.7% +4.8%
Year to date -11.6%+23.9%+6.8% +10.3%
1 year -12.3%+23.0%+16.9% +10.3%
3 years -31.6%+27.2%-6.4% +73.0%
3 years, per year -11.9%+8.4%-2.2% +20.1%
5 years -43.7%-9.3%-31.8% +61.9%
5 years, per year -10.9%-1.9%-7.4% +10.1%
10 years +24.5%-3.8%+1.5% +258.6%
10 years, per year +2.2%-0.4%+0.1% +13.6%

Risk

MeasureGNTXSMPLEASPY
Volatility, 1Y 25.5%32.7%34.5% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 22.8%29.0%32.8% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.720.440.95 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.480.700.49 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -47.3%-59.9%-61.0% -25.4%
From 52-week high -21.0%0.0%-17.6% -3.5%
52-week high $26.04$45.67$148.51 $779.14
52-week low $19.87$34.70$99.28 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleGNTXSMPLEA
P/E now vs peer median 10.5xmedian 21.5x 14.6xmedian 21.5x 11.1xmedian 21.5x
P/S now vs peer median 1.6xmedian 0.5x 0.6xmedian 0.5x 0.3xmedian 0.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 6.7xmedian 8.9x 7.4xmedian 8.9x 5.2xmedian 8.9x
P/FCF now vs peer median 8.7xmedian 8.7x 7.0xmedian 8.7x 7.1xmedian 8.7x
P/B now vs peer median 1.7xmedian 1.0x 1.4xmedian 1.0x 1.1xmedian 1.0x
PEG now vs peer median 1.48median 1.24 0.62median 1.24 1.47median 1.24

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsGNTXSMPLEA
Revenue $2.63B $1.85B $23.70B
Gross profit $919.31M $591.38M $1.63B
Operating income $507.43M $156.66M $890.00M
Net income $406.76M $70.40M $637.10M
Free cash flow $496.65M $146.01M $849.40M
R&D $206.78M – –
EPS (diluted) $1.95 $3.04 $10.94
Cash & equivalents $233.44M – $1.00B
Total debt $3.71M $486.96M $2.75B
Shares (diluted) 208.59M 22.86M 50.82M
Enterprise value $3.58B $1.04B $2.25B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricGNTXSMPLEA
P/E 10.5x 14.6x 11.1x
P/FCF 8.7x 7.0x 7.1x
P/Operating cash flow 7.3x 5.7x 4.1x
P/S 1.6x 0.6x 0.3x
P/B 1.7x 1.4x 1.1x
P/Tangible book 1.8x 1.9x 1.1x
EV/EBITDA 6.7x 7.4x 5.2x
EV/EBIT 8.1x 9.6x 8.7x
EV/Revenue 1.6x 0.8x 0.3x
EV/FCF 8.2x 10.3x 9.2x
EV/Operating cash flow 6.9x 8.4x 5.3x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 1.48 0.62 1.47

Growth

14 metrics
MetricGNTXSMPLEA
Revenue growth (1Y) 10.1% 5.5% 3.5%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 7.4% 10.3% 1.8%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 15.3% 9.8% 2.3%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 11.2% 14.2% -0.2%
Operating income growth (1Y) 13.5% 31.9% -0.1%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 6.4% 16.8% -1.8%
Net income growth (1Y) 1.5% 120.4% 12.8%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 3.6% 25.3% 1.6%
EPS growth (1Y) 6.9% 119.4% 25.9%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 7.1% 23.8% 7.5%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 7.3% 112.6% 43.3%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 15.0% -0.4% 11.6%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 22.7% 224.8% 77.6%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 32.8% -2.3% 23.6%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricGNTXSMPLEA
Gross margin 35.0% 32.0% 6.9%
EBITDA margin 23.2% 11.1% 6.3%
Operating margin 19.3% 8.5% 3.8%
Pretax margin 18.5% 6.9% 3.1%
Net margin 15.5% 3.8% 2.3%
FCF margin 18.9% 7.9% 3.6%
Operating cash flow margin 22.6% 9.7% 6.2%
Return on equity 16.1% 9.6% 12.0%
Return on assets 13.6% 3.5% 4.1%
Return on invested capital 16.8% 9.0% 8.8%
Return on capital employed 19.6% 11.0% 9.7%
Asset turnover 0.9x 0.9x 1.5x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.5x 2.5x 2.3x
Stock comp / revenue 1.5% 0.6% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricGNTXSMPLEA
Debt / assets 0.1% 24.4% 17.5%
Debt / equity 0.0x 0.7x 0.5x
Net debt / EBITDA -0.4x 2.4x 1.2x
Debt / FCF 0.0x 3.3x 3.2x
Liabilities / assets 15.4% 62.9% 66.0%
Equity / assets 84.6% 37.1% 34.0%
Interest coverage – 5.4x 9.0x
Current ratio 3.0x 1.8x 1.3x
Quick ratio 1.6x – 0.8x
Cash ratio 0.6x – 0.2x
Altman Z-score 8.11 2.40 2.79

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricGNTXSMPLEA
Dividend yield 2.3% 2.8% 2.5%
Net buyback yield 5.6% 0.0% 7.5%
Shareholder yield 7.9% 2.9% 10.0%
Payout ratio (earnings) 25.6% 41.1% 25.3%
Payout ratio (FCF) 20.9% 19.8% 19.0%
Dividend growth (1Y) -4.7% 8.1% -4.5%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) -2.6% 5.4% -4.3%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusGNTXSMPLEA
Forward P/E 9.9xFY2026 10.2xFY2026 8.7xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $2.08FY2026 $4.49FY2026 $14.00FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +14.9%FY2026 +11.7%FY2026 +9.4%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +4.8% +13.4% +24.6%
Revenue, next fiscal year $2.77BFY2026 $1.78BFY2026 $23.22BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +9.4%FY2026 -0.5%FY2026 -0.2%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after -3.6% +14.2% +7.7%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersGNTXSMPLEA
Held by institutions 100.0% 81.8% 100.0%
Institutions holding 531 188 517
Change in shares held, QoQ +98.5% +1.3% +1.1%
Institutions buying 290 97 273
Institutions selling 160 64 166
Buyers to sellers 1.81 1.52 1.64

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

GNTXSMPLEA
GNTX 1.00 0.47 0.61
SMP 0.47 1.00 0.54
LEA 0.61 0.54 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, GNTX, SMP and LEA?

Lear (LEA) is the largest by market capitalisation: Gentex (GNTX) $4.33B, Standard Motor Products (SMP) $1.02B, Lear (LEA) $6.04B.

Which stock is cheaper, GNTX, SMP and LEA?

Gentex (GNTX) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Gentex (GNTX) 10.5x, Standard Motor Products (SMP) 14.6x, Lear (LEA) 11.1x). On next year's consensus earnings, Lear (LEA) is cheapest (Gentex (GNTX) 9.9x, Standard Motor Products (SMP) 10.2x, Lear (LEA) 8.7x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Gentex (GNTX) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Gentex (GNTX) +10.1%, Standard Motor Products (SMP) +5.5%, Lear (LEA) +3.5%.

Which company is more profitable?

Gentex (GNTX) has the highest net margin (Gentex (GNTX) 15.5%, Standard Motor Products (SMP) 3.8%, Lear (LEA) 2.3%). On return on invested capital, Gentex (GNTX) leads (Gentex (GNTX) 16.8%, Standard Motor Products (SMP) 9.0%, Lear (LEA) 8.8%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Standard Motor Products (SMP) returned the most: Gentex (GNTX) -12.3%, Standard Motor Products (SMP) +23.0%, Lear (LEA) +16.9%. Over five years, Standard Motor Products (SMP) compounded fastest (Gentex (GNTX) -10.9%/yr, Standard Motor Products (SMP) -1.9%/yr, Lear (LEA) -7.4%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Standard Motor Products (SMP) has the highest dividend yield: Gentex (GNTX) 2.33%, Standard Motor Products (SMP) 2.85%, Lear (LEA) 2.52%.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Gentex (GNTX) has been the steadiest (Gentex (GNTX) 25.5%, Standard Motor Products (SMP) 32.7%, Lear (LEA) 34.5%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, GNTX, SMP and LEA?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Gentex (GNTX) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.