GNTX vs NWL vs XPEL Stock Comparison

Gentex, Newell Brands and Xpel Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (CPS) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
GNTX Gentex Corp
$20.82 -5.0% 1M -9.9% 1Y
Market cap
$4.39B
P/E
10.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$2.63B
Div. yield
2.31%
Auto Parts Consumer Discretionary
7 wins
NWL Newell Brands Inc.
$5.86 +6.9% 1M +86.6% 1Y
Market cap
$2.50B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$7.31B
Div. yield
4.78%
Home Appliances Consumer Discretionary
3 wins
XPEL XPEL, Inc.
$42.13 -6.4% 1M +20.4% 1Y
Market cap
$1.16B
P/E
21.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$508.09M
Div. yield
–
Auto Parts Consumer Discretionary
2 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Gentex leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Gentex 7, Newell Brands 3, Xpel 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionGNTXNWLXPELLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $4.39B $2.50B $1.16B GNTX
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 10.7x -7.7x 21.2x GNTX
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 10.0x 8.1x 18.2x NWL
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +10.1% +0.8% +13.2% XPEL
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 15.5% -4.4% 10.8% GNTX
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 16.8% 1.0% 16.8% XPEL
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -0.4x 11.9x 0.0x GNTX
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 2.31% 4.78% — NWL
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -9.9% +86.6% +20.4% NWL
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -10.8%/yr -24.7%/yr -10.9%/yr GNTX
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 25.8% 54.1% 41.2% GNTX
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 80/100 37/100 65/100 GNTX

Percentile Scorecard

GNTXNWLXPEL

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisGNTXNWLXPEL
Valuation 65 #18 of 49 44 #24 of 42 31 #34 of 49
Growth 77 #12 of 49 23 #32 of 41 75 #13 of 49
Profitability 98 #2 of 47 26 #29 of 39 94 #4 of 47
Financial Health 100 #1 of 53 10 #39 of 43 94 #4 of 53
Shareholder Returns 62 #12 of 30 81 #6 of 27 31 #21 of 30
Overall 80 37 65
  • GNTX ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components
  • NWL ranked among 44 companies in Household Durables
  • XPEL ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodGNTXNWLXPELSPY
1 month -5.0%+6.9%-6.4% -1.0%
3 months -13.7%-5.0%-16.2% -0.4%
6 months -11.6%+26.8%-3.2% +4.5%
Year to date -10.5%+57.5%-15.6% +12.4%
1 year -9.9%+86.6%+20.4% +13.6%
3 years -30.8%-15.3%-16.0% +76.4%
3 years, per year -11.6%-5.4%-5.7% +20.8%
5 years -43.5%-75.7%-43.8% +63.7%
5 years, per year -10.8%-24.7%-10.9% +10.4%
10 years +25.9%-87.7%— +267.7%
10 years, per year +2.3%-18.9%— +13.9%

Risk

MeasureGNTXNWLXPELSPY
Volatility, 1Y 25.8%54.1%41.2% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 23.0%47.5%44.6% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.751.210.85 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.391.600.50 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -47.3%-88.1%-71.5% -25.4%
From 52-week high -20.0%-7.9%-23.3% -1.6%
52-week high $26.04$6.36$54.95 $779.14
52-week low $19.87$3.11$34.98 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleGNTXNWLXPEL
P/E now vs peer median 10.7xmedian 21.1x -7.7xmedian 18.7x 21.2xmedian 21.1x
P/S now vs peer median 1.7xmedian 0.5x 0.3xmedian 0.7x 2.3xmedian 0.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 6.8xmedian 9.2x 18.4xmedian 10.8x 14.0xmedian 9.2x
P/FCF now vs peer median 8.8xmedian 8.8x 47.1xmedian 12.8x -401.5xmedian 8.8x
P/B now vs peer median 1.7xmedian 1.0x 1.1xmedian 1.2x 3.6xmedian 1.0x
PEG now vs peer median 1.50median 1.08 -0.44median 0.70 5.51median 1.08

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsGNTXNWLXPEL
Revenue $2.63B $7.31B $508.09M
Gross profit $919.31M $2.60B $217.98M
Operating income $507.43M $72.00M $68.46M
Net income $406.76M -$323.00M $55.60M
Free cash flow $496.65M $53.00M -$2.89M
R&D $206.78M – –
EPS (diluted) $1.95 $-0.75 $1.98
Cash & equivalents $233.44M $249.00M $40.68M
Total debt $3.71M $4.84B $44.80M
Shares (diluted) 208.59M 430.20M 27.64M
Enterprise value $3.64B $1.63B $972.84M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricGNTXNWLXPEL
P/E 10.7x -7.7x 21.2x
P/FCF 8.8x 47.1x -401.5x
P/Operating cash flow 7.4x 9.8x 15.7x
P/S 1.7x 0.3x 2.3x
P/B 1.7x 1.1x 3.6x
P/Tangible book 1.9x 2.7x 4.4x
EV/EBITDA 6.8x 18.4x 14.0x
EV/EBIT 8.2x 98.4x 17.0x
EV/Revenue 1.6x 1.0x 2.3x
EV/FCF 8.4x 133.7x -402.9x
EV/Operating cash flow 7.0x 27.9x 15.8x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 1.50 -0.44 5.51

Growth

14 metrics
MetricGNTXNWLXPEL
Revenue growth (1Y) 10.1% 0.8% 13.2%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 7.4% -4.3% 12.6%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 15.3% 5.3% 15.3%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 11.2% 3.7% 14.1%
Operating income growth (1Y) 13.5% -77.5% 11.9%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 6.4% 30.2% 2.7%
Net income growth (1Y) 1.5% -1,246% 14.3%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 3.6% 16.3% 4.4%
EPS growth (1Y) 6.9% -1,225% 12.6%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 7.1% 17.4% 3.8%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 7.3% 0.4% 29.8%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 15.0% -36.1% 20.8%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 22.7% 365.0% -105.5%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 32.8% -57.2% -27.7%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricGNTXNWLXPEL
Gross margin 35.0% 35.6% 42.9%
EBITDA margin 23.2% 5.3% 16.4%
Operating margin 19.3% 1.0% 13.5%
Pretax margin 18.5% -4.3% 13.6%
Net margin 15.5% -4.4% 10.8%
FCF margin 18.9% 0.7% -0.6%
Operating cash flow margin 22.6% 3.5% 14.6%
Return on equity 16.1% -13.4% 18.2%
Return on assets 13.6% -2.9% 12.8%
Return on invested capital 16.8% 1.0% 16.8%
Return on capital employed 19.6% 0.9% 19.8%
Asset turnover 0.9x 0.7x 1.2x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.5x -0.8x 1.3x
Stock comp / revenue 1.5% 1.0% 0.6%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricGNTXNWLXPEL
Debt / assets 0.1% 44.3% 9.5%
Debt / equity 0.0x 2.0x 0.1x
Net debt / EBITDA -0.4x 11.9x 0.0x
Debt / FCF 0.0x 91.3x -15.5x
Liabilities / assets 15.4% 78.4% 32.6%
Equity / assets 84.6% 21.6% 67.4%
Interest coverage – – 256.4x
Current ratio 3.0x 1.3x 2.6x
Quick ratio 1.6x 0.5x 1.1x
Cash ratio 0.6x 0.1x 0.5x
Altman Z-score 8.18 0.53 7.30

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricGNTXNWLXPEL
Dividend yield 2.3% 4.8% –
Net buyback yield 5.5% – 0.3%
Shareholder yield 7.8% 4.8% 0.3%
Payout ratio (earnings) 25.6% -39.3% –
Payout ratio (FCF) 20.9% 239.6% –
Dividend growth (1Y) -4.7% 6.7% –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) -2.6% -20.2% –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusGNTXNWLXPEL
Forward P/E 10.0xFY2026 8.1xFY2026 18.2xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $2.08FY2026 $0.72FY2026 $2.31FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +14.9%FY2026 +26.3%FY2026 +24.9%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +4.8% -5.6% +16.5%
Revenue, next fiscal year $2.77BFY2026 $6.86BFY2026 $547.59MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +9.4%FY2026 -4.7%FY2026 +15.0%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after -3.6% +15.0% +0.9%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersGNTXNWLXPEL
Held by institutions 100.0% 100.0% 85.3%
Institutions holding 532 421 213
Change in shares held, QoQ +98.5% +9.2% +3.9%
Institutions buying 290 234 111
Institutions selling 161 124 66
Buyers to sellers 1.80 1.89 1.68

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

GNTXNWLXPEL
GNTX 1.00 0.35 0.38
NWL 0.35 1.00 0.26
XPEL 0.38 0.26 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, GNTX, NWL and XPEL?

Gentex (GNTX) is the largest by market capitalisation: Gentex (GNTX) $4.39B, Newell Brands (NWL) $2.50B, Xpel (XPEL) $1.16B.

Which stock is cheaper, GNTX, NWL and XPEL?

Gentex (GNTX) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Gentex (GNTX) 10.7x, Newell Brands (NWL) -7.7x, Xpel (XPEL) 21.2x). On next year's consensus earnings, Newell Brands (NWL) is cheapest (Gentex (GNTX) 10.0x, Newell Brands (NWL) 8.1x, Xpel (XPEL) 18.2x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Xpel (XPEL) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Gentex (GNTX) +10.1%, Newell Brands (NWL) +0.8%, Xpel (XPEL) +13.2%.

Which company is more profitable?

Gentex (GNTX) has the highest net margin (Gentex (GNTX) 15.5%, Newell Brands (NWL) -4.4%, Xpel (XPEL) 10.8%). On return on invested capital, Xpel (XPEL) leads (Gentex (GNTX) 16.8%, Newell Brands (NWL) 1.0%, Xpel (XPEL) 16.8%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Newell Brands (NWL) returned the most: Gentex (GNTX) -9.9%, Newell Brands (NWL) +86.6%, Xpel (XPEL) +20.4%. Over five years, Gentex (GNTX) compounded fastest (Gentex (GNTX) -10.8%/yr, Newell Brands (NWL) -24.7%/yr, Xpel (XPEL) -10.9%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Newell Brands (NWL) has the highest dividend yield: Gentex (GNTX) 2.31%, Newell Brands (NWL) 4.78%. Xpel (XPEL) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Gentex (GNTX) has been the steadiest (Gentex (GNTX) 25.8%, Newell Brands (NWL) 54.1%, Xpel (XPEL) 41.2%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, GNTX, NWL and XPEL?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Gentex (GNTX) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.