GNTX vs MGA vs NWL Stock Comparison

Gentex, Magna International and Newell Brands Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (CPS) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
GNTX Gentex Corp
$20.82 -5.0% 1M -9.9% 1Y
Market cap
$4.39B
P/E
10.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$2.63B
Div. yield
2.31%
Auto Parts Consumer Discretionary
6 wins
MGA Magna International Inc
$65.62 +1.1% 1M +34.1% 1Y
Market cap
$18.39B
P/E
7.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$31.44B
Div. yield
2.97%
Auto Parts Consumer Discretionary
3 wins
NWL Newell Brands Inc.
$5.86 +6.9% 1M +86.6% 1Y
Market cap
$2.50B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$7.31B
Div. yield
4.78%
Home Appliances Consumer Discretionary
3 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Gentex leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Gentex 6, Magna International 3, Newell Brands 3). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionGNTXMGANWLLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $4.39B $18.39B $2.50B MGA
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 10.7x 7.5x -7.7x MGA
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 10.0x 9.8x 8.1x NWL
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +10.1% +0.8% +0.8% GNTX
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 15.5% 7.8% -4.4% GNTX
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 16.8% — 1.0% GNTX
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -0.4x — 11.9x GNTX
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 2.31% 2.97% 4.78% NWL
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -9.9% +34.1% +86.6% NWL
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -10.8%/yr -4.6%/yr -24.7%/yr MGA
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 25.8% 36.9% 54.1% GNTX
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 80/100 66/100 37/100 GNTX

Percentile Scorecard

GNTXMGANWL

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisGNTXMGANWL
Valuation 65 #18 of 49 90 #6 of 49 44 #24 of 42
Growth 77 #12 of 49 48 #26 of 49 23 #32 of 41
Profitability 98 #2 of 47 74 #13 of 47 26 #29 of 39
Financial Health 100 #1 of 53 – 10 #39 of 43
Shareholder Returns 62 #12 of 30 52 #15 of 30 81 #6 of 27
Overall 80 66 37
  • GNTX ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components
  • MGA ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components
  • NWL ranked among 44 companies in Household Durables

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodGNTXMGANWLSPY
1 month -5.0%+1.1%+6.9% -1.0%
3 months -13.7%-8.5%-5.0% -0.4%
6 months -11.6%+4.7%+26.8% +4.5%
Year to date -10.5%+23.1%+57.5% +12.4%
1 year -9.9%+34.1%+86.6% +13.6%
3 years -30.8%+22.6%-15.3% +76.4%
3 years, per year -11.6%+7.0%-5.4% +20.8%
5 years -43.5%-21.1%-75.7% +63.7%
5 years, per year -10.8%-4.6%-24.7% +10.4%
10 years +25.9%+68.8%-87.7% +267.7%
10 years, per year +2.3%+5.4%-18.9% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureGNTXMGANWLSPY
Volatility, 1Y 25.8%36.9%54.1% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 23.0%31.4%47.5% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.751.241.21 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.390.921.60 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -47.3%-65.5%-88.1% -25.4%
From 52-week high -20.0%-10.2%-7.9% -1.6%
52-week high $26.04$73.05$6.36 $779.14
52-week low $19.87$45.65$3.11 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleGNTXMGANWL
P/E now vs peer median 10.7xmedian 21.1x 7.5xmedian 21.1x -7.7xmedian 18.7x
P/S now vs peer median 1.7xmedian 0.5x 0.6xmedian 0.5x 0.3xmedian 0.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 6.8xmedian 9.2x —median 9.2x 18.4xmedian 10.8x
P/FCF now vs peer median 8.8xmedian 8.8x 2.8xmedian 8.8x 47.1xmedian 12.8x
P/B now vs peer median 1.7xmedian 1.0x —median 1.0x 1.1xmedian 1.2x
PEG now vs peer median 1.50median 1.08 1.44median 1.08 -0.44median 0.70

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsGNTXMGANWL
Revenue $2.63B $31.44B $7.31B
Gross profit $919.31M -$4.42B $2.60B
Operating income $507.43M -$5.23B $72.00M
Net income $406.76M $881.00M -$323.00M
Free cash flow $496.65M $6.67B $53.00M
R&D $206.78M – –
EPS (diluted) $1.95 $8.70 $-0.75
Cash & equivalents $233.44M $1.38B $249.00M
Total debt $3.71M $4.63B $4.84B
Shares (diluted) 208.59M 282.50M 430.20M
Enterprise value $3.64B $12.70B $1.63B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricGNTXMGANWL
P/E 10.7x 7.5x -7.7x
P/FCF 8.8x 2.8x 47.1x
P/Operating cash flow 7.4x 4.0x 9.8x
P/S 1.7x 0.6x 0.3x
P/B 1.7x – 1.1x
P/Tangible book 1.9x – 2.7x
EV/EBITDA 6.8x – 18.4x
EV/EBIT 8.2x -4.1x 98.4x
EV/Revenue 1.6x 0.7x 1.0x
EV/FCF 8.4x 3.2x 133.7x
EV/Operating cash flow 7.0x 4.7x 27.9x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 1.50 1.44 -0.44

Growth

14 metrics
MetricGNTXMGANWL
Revenue growth (1Y) 10.1% 0.8% 0.8%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 7.4% -9.1% -4.3%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 15.3% 8.4% 5.3%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 11.2% -41.5% 3.7%
Operating income growth (1Y) 13.5% 7.6% -77.5%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 6.4% -53.3% 30.2%
Net income growth (1Y) 1.5% -20.9% -1,246%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 3.6% -7.1% 16.3%
EPS growth (1Y) 6.9% 4.8% -1,225%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 7.1% 5.2% 17.4%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 7.3% 29.4% 0.4%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 15.0% 17.3% -36.1%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 22.7% 213.3% 365.0%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 32.8% 3.2% -57.2%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricGNTXMGANWL
Gross margin 35.0% -14.0% 35.6%
EBITDA margin 23.2% – 5.3%
Operating margin 19.3% -16.6% 1.0%
Pretax margin 18.5% 4.3% -4.3%
Net margin 15.5% 7.8% -4.4%
FCF margin 18.9% 21.2% 0.7%
Operating cash flow margin 22.6% 14.5% 3.5%
Return on equity 16.1% – -13.4%
Return on assets 13.6% – -2.9%
Return on invested capital 16.8% – 1.0%
Return on capital employed 19.6% – 0.9%
Asset turnover 0.9x – 0.7x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.5x 5.2x -0.8x
Stock comp / revenue 1.5% – 1.0%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricGNTXMGANWL
Debt / assets 0.1% – 44.3%
Debt / equity 0.0x – 2.0x
Net debt / EBITDA -0.4x – 11.9x
Debt / FCF 0.0x 0.7x 91.3x
Liabilities / assets 15.4% – 78.4%
Equity / assets 84.6% – 21.6%
Interest coverage – – –
Current ratio 3.0x – 1.3x
Quick ratio 1.6x – 0.5x
Cash ratio 0.6x – 0.1x
Altman Z-score 8.18 – 0.53

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricGNTXMGANWL
Dividend yield 2.3% 3.0% 4.8%
Net buyback yield 5.5% 0.1% –
Shareholder yield 7.8% 3.1% 4.8%
Payout ratio (earnings) 25.6% – -39.3%
Payout ratio (FCF) 20.9% – 239.6%
Dividend growth (1Y) -4.7% – 6.7%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) -2.6% – -20.2%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusGNTXMGANWL
Forward P/E 10.0xFY2026 9.8xFY2026 8.1xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $2.08FY2026 $6.73FY2026 $0.72FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +14.9%FY2026 +18.3%FY2026 +26.3%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +4.8% +11.9% -5.6%
Revenue, next fiscal year $2.77BFY2026 $39.77BFY2026 $6.86BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +9.4%FY2026 -4.6%FY2026 -4.7%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after -3.6% +13.2% +15.0%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersGNTXMGANWL
Held by institutions 100.0% 63.5% 100.0%
Institutions holding 532 452 421
Change in shares held, QoQ +98.5% -2.2% +9.2%
Institutions buying 290 209 234
Institutions selling 161 168 124
Buyers to sellers 1.80 1.24 1.89

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

GNTXMGANWL
GNTX 1.00 0.62 0.35
MGA 0.62 1.00 0.32
NWL 0.35 0.32 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, GNTX, MGA and NWL?

Magna International (MGA) is the largest by market capitalisation: Gentex (GNTX) $4.39B, Magna International (MGA) $18.39B, Newell Brands (NWL) $2.50B.

Which stock is cheaper, GNTX, MGA and NWL?

Magna International (MGA) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Gentex (GNTX) 10.7x, Magna International (MGA) 7.5x, Newell Brands (NWL) -7.7x). On next year's consensus earnings, Newell Brands (NWL) is cheapest (Gentex (GNTX) 10.0x, Magna International (MGA) 9.8x, Newell Brands (NWL) 8.1x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Gentex (GNTX) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Gentex (GNTX) +10.1%, Magna International (MGA) +0.8%, Newell Brands (NWL) +0.8%.

Which company is more profitable?

Gentex (GNTX) has the highest net margin (Gentex (GNTX) 15.5%, Magna International (MGA) 7.8%, Newell Brands (NWL) -4.4%). On return on invested capital, Gentex (GNTX) leads (Gentex (GNTX) 16.8%, Newell Brands (NWL) 1.0%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Newell Brands (NWL) returned the most: Gentex (GNTX) -9.9%, Magna International (MGA) +34.1%, Newell Brands (NWL) +86.6%. Over five years, Magna International (MGA) compounded fastest (Gentex (GNTX) -10.8%/yr, Magna International (MGA) -4.6%/yr, Newell Brands (NWL) -24.7%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Newell Brands (NWL) has the highest dividend yield: Gentex (GNTX) 2.31%, Magna International (MGA) 2.97%, Newell Brands (NWL) 4.78%.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Gentex (GNTX) has been the steadiest (Gentex (GNTX) 25.8%, Magna International (MGA) 36.9%, Newell Brands (NWL) 54.1%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, GNTX, MGA and NWL?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Gentex (GNTX) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.