GNRC vs HYLN vs PUMP Stock Comparison

Generac Holdings, Hyliion Holdings and ProPetro Holding Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (ORA) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
GNRC Generac Holdings Inc.
$209.25 -3.5% 1M +27.8% 1Y
Market cap
$11.10B
P/E
36.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$4.62B
Div. yield
0.00%
Power Equipment Industrials
6 wins
HYLN Hyliion Holdings Corp.
$3.16 -30.2% 1M +43.6% 1Y
Market cap
$532.65M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$9.25M
Div. yield
–
Power Equipment Industrials
2 wins
PUMP ProPetro Holding Corp.
$7.18 -22.6% 1M -34.4% 1Y
Market cap
$781.82M
P/E
390.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$1.22B
Div. yield
–
Oilfield Services Energy
2 wins

Head to Head

10 decided of 12

Generac Holdings leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Generac Holdings 6, Hyliion Holdings 2, ProPetro Holding 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionGNRCHYLNPUMPLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $11.10B $532.65M $781.82M GNRC
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 36.8x -10.2x 390.1x GNRC
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 22.5x — — –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +6.1% +163.2% -6.0% HYLN
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 6.5% -564.3% 0.2% GNRC
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 8.4% — 0.1% GNRC
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 1.2x — 0.6x PUMP
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +27.8% +43.6% -34.4% HYLN
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -14.3%/yr -17.7%/yr -5.3%/yr PUMP
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 56.6% 98.6% 57.4% GNRC
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 64/100 57/100 36/100 GNRC

Percentile Scorecard

GNRCHYLNPUMP

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisGNRCHYLNPUMP
Valuation 73 #18 of 63 34 #42 of 63 83 #9 of 47
Growth 42 #35 of 60 88 #8 of 60 14 #38 of 44
Profitability 88 #8 of 57 13 #50 of 57 20 #33 of 41
Financial Health 51 #36 of 72 94 #5 of 72 64 #17 of 46
Shareholder Returns 69 #11 of 33 – 0 #31 of 31
Overall 64 57 36
  • GNRC ranked among 72 companies in Clean Energy Equipment
  • HYLN ranked among 72 companies in Clean Energy Equipment
  • PUMP ranked among 48 companies in Oilfield Services and Equipment

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodGNRCHYLNPUMPSPY
1 month -3.5%-30.2%-22.6% -2.0%
3 months -4.3%-22.7%-37.0% -2.2%
6 months -20.6%+36.8%-56.8% +4.2%
Year to date +53.4%+71.7%-24.5% +10.6%
1 year +27.8%+43.6%-34.4% +10.4%
3 years +99.4%+372.3%-29.7% +73.6%
3 years, per year +25.9%+67.8%-11.1% +20.2%
5 years -53.7%-62.3%-23.9% +61.6%
5 years, per year -14.3%-17.7%-5.3% +10.1%
10 years +468.2%—— +261.3%
10 years, per year +19.0%—— +13.7%

Risk

MeasureGNRCHYLNPUMPSPY
Volatility, 1Y 56.6%98.6%57.4% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 53.7%92.4%61.6% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.133.220.75 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.490.44-0.60 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -81.8%-94.0%-72.2% -25.4%
From 52-week high -29.2%-61.0%-60.5% -3.2%
52-week high $295.54$8.10$18.20 $779.14
52-week low $136.37$1.58$6.99 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleGNRCHYLNPUMP
P/E now vs peer median 40.9xmedian 28.1x -10.8xmedian 28.1x 439.7xmedian 24.9x
P/S now vs peer median 2.7xmedian 2.6x 61.0xmedian 2.6x 0.7xmedian 1.2x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 16.8xmedian 18.9x -9.8xmedian 18.9x 5.6xmedian 8.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median 29.8xmedian 29.8x -10.0xmedian 29.8x -9.2xmedian 15.0x
P/B now vs peer median 4.1xmedian 1.9x 3.3xmedian 1.9x 0.9xmedian 1.6x
PEG now vs peer median 2.22median 0.77 -0.36median 0.77 -5.87median 0.50

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsGNRCHYLNPUMP
Revenue $4.62B $9.25M $1.22B
Gross profit $1.84B $603.00K $291.48M
Operating income $478.99M -$58.73M $5.88M
Net income $301.14M -$52.19M $2.00M
Free cash flow $414.49M -$56.62M -$96.01M
R&D $253.28M $37.27M –
EPS (diluted) $5.06 $-0.29 $0.02
Cash & equivalents $393.67M $13.20M $728.87M
Total debt $1.33B – $839.87M
Shares (diluted) 59.56M 178.44M 122.71M
Enterprise value $9.83B $198.54M -$978.99M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricGNRCHYLNPUMP
P/E 40.9x -10.8x 439.7x
P/FCF 29.8x -10.0x -9.2x
P/Operating cash flow 20.5x -13.3x 4.5x
P/S 2.7x 61.0x 0.7x
P/B 4.1x 3.3x 0.9x
P/Tangible book 4.4x 3.3x 1.0x
EV/EBITDA 16.8x -9.8x 5.6x
EV/EBIT 27.7x -8.5x 169.0x
EV/Revenue 2.9x 54.1x 0.8x
EV/FCF 32.0x -8.8x -10.3x
EV/Operating cash flow 22.1x -11.8x 5.1x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 2.22 -0.36 -5.87

Growth

14 metrics
MetricGNRCHYLNPUMP
Revenue growth (1Y) 6.1% 163.2% -6.0%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 4.8% 62.1% -9.2%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 7.4% 154.4% -3.8%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 11.8% 29.7% -17.5%
Operating income growth (1Y) -3.5% 11.9% 132.3%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 11.8% 29.6% -66.5%
Net income growth (1Y) -0.6% 7.3% 111.8%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 15.7% 30.7% -74.1%
EPS growth (1Y) -0.7% 8.9% 110.0%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 18.4% 30.4% -74.9%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 2.1% 10.5% 4.1%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 25.3% 30.3% -23.1%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -2.3% 16.0% -349.4%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 26.1% 24.4% -66.0%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricGNRCHYLNPUMP
Gross margin 39.9% 6.5% 23.9%
EBITDA margin 17.1% -551.3% 14.6%
Operating margin 10.4% -635.2% 0.5%
Pretax margin 8.7% -564.5% 0.4%
Net margin 6.5% -564.3% 0.2%
FCF margin 9.0% -612.3% -7.9%
Operating cash flow margin 13.0% -458.2% 16.1%
Return on equity 10.3% -29.7% 0.2%
Return on assets 5.1% -28.2% 0.1%
Return on invested capital 8.4% – 0.1%
Return on capital employed 10.6% -33.4% 0.3%
Asset turnover 0.8x 0.0x 0.6x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 2.0x 0.8x 97.9x
Stock comp / revenue 1.1% 64.8% 1.7%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricGNRCHYLNPUMP
Debt / assets 21.7% – 38.4%
Debt / equity 0.4x – 0.9x
Net debt / EBITDA 1.2x – 0.6x
Debt / FCF 3.2x – -8.7x
Liabilities / assets 50.9% 5.6% 55.4%
Equity / assets 49.1% 94.4% 44.6%
Interest coverage 7.3x – 0.5x
Current ratio 2.0x 7.6x 3.5x
Quick ratio 0.9x 7.1x 3.3x
Cash ratio 0.3x 6.8x 2.4x
Altman Z-score 4.41 31.27 1.38

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricGNRCHYLNPUMP
Dividend yield 0.0% – –
Net buyback yield -0.1% – -18.6%
Shareholder yield -0.1% – -18.6%
Payout ratio (earnings) 0.1% – –
Payout ratio (FCF) 0.1% – –
Dividend growth (1Y) 0.0% – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusGNRCHYLNPUMP
Forward P/E 22.5xFY2026 – –
EPS, next fiscal year $9.31FY2026 $-0.32FY2026 $-0.04FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +46.8%FY2026 – -121.1%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +42.0% – –
Revenue, next fiscal year $4.60BFY2026 $14.80MFY2026 $1.26BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +9.1%FY2026 +325.2%FY2026 -0.9%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +48.6% +127.8% +18.1%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersGNRCHYLNPUMP
Held by institutions 89.4% 33.4% 100.0%
Institutions holding 1,000 168 271
Change in shares held, QoQ -1.0% +19.5% +26.5%
Institutions buying 532 106 162
Institutions selling 322 38 65
Buyers to sellers 1.65 2.79 2.49

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

GNRCHYLNPUMP
GNRC 1.00 0.34 0.27
HYLN 0.34 1.00 0.28
PUMP 0.27 0.28 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, GNRC, HYLN and PUMP?

Generac Holdings (GNRC) is the largest by market capitalisation: Generac Holdings (GNRC) $11.10B, Hyliion Holdings (HYLN) $532.65M, ProPetro Holding (PUMP) $781.82M.

Which stock is cheaper, GNRC, HYLN and PUMP?

Generac Holdings (GNRC) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Generac Holdings (GNRC) 36.8x, Hyliion Holdings (HYLN) -10.2x, ProPetro Holding (PUMP) 390.1x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Hyliion Holdings (HYLN) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Generac Holdings (GNRC) +6.1%, Hyliion Holdings (HYLN) +163.2%, ProPetro Holding (PUMP) -6.0%.

Which company is more profitable?

Generac Holdings (GNRC) has the highest net margin (Generac Holdings (GNRC) 6.5%, Hyliion Holdings (HYLN) -564.3%, ProPetro Holding (PUMP) 0.2%). On return on invested capital, Generac Holdings (GNRC) leads (Generac Holdings (GNRC) 8.4%, ProPetro Holding (PUMP) 0.1%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Hyliion Holdings (HYLN) returned the most: Generac Holdings (GNRC) +27.8%, Hyliion Holdings (HYLN) +43.6%, ProPetro Holding (PUMP) -34.4%. Over five years, ProPetro Holding (PUMP) compounded fastest (Generac Holdings (GNRC) -14.3%/yr, Hyliion Holdings (HYLN) -17.7%/yr, ProPetro Holding (PUMP) -5.3%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Generac Holdings (GNRC) 0.00%, Hyliion Holdings (HYLN) 0.00%, ProPetro Holding (PUMP) 0.00%. Hyliion Holdings (HYLN) and ProPetro Holding (PUMP) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Generac Holdings (GNRC) has been the steadiest (Generac Holdings (GNRC) 56.6%, Hyliion Holdings (HYLN) 98.6%, ProPetro Holding (PUMP) 57.4%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, GNRC, HYLN and PUMP?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Generac Holdings (GNRC) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.