GNOLF vs PNR vs VLTO Stock Comparison

Genoil, Pentair and Veralto Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (EFXT) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
GNOLF Genoil Inc
$0.02 +100.0% 1M +100.0% 1Y
Market cap
$40.37M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
—
Div. yield
–
Oilfield Equipment Energy
2 wins
PNR PENTAIR plc
$69.73 +31.5% 1M -34.7% 1Y
Market cap
$11.54B
P/E
18.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$3.97B
Div. yield
0.01%
Pumps and Valves Industrials
2 wins
VLTO Veralto Corp
$116.33 +22.9% 1M +17.6% 1Y
Market cap
$28.53B
P/E
28.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$5.80B
Div. yield
–
Water Treatment Industrials
7 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Veralto leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Veralto 7, Pentair 2, Genoil 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionGNOLFPNRVLTOLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $40.37M $11.54B $28.53B VLTO
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -0.1x 18.9x 28.5x PNR
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — 15.3x 25.6x PNR
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months — -3.9% +6.4% VLTO
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months — 15.4% 17.3% VLTO
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — 12.5% 17.1% VLTO
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — 1.6x 0.8x VLTO
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield — 0.01% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +100.0% -34.7% +17.6% GNOLF
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +14.9%/yr -1.3%/yr — GNOLF
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 108.3% 36.9% 24.4% VLTO
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 15/100 61/100 74/100 VLTO

Percentile Scorecard

GNOLFPNRVLTO

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisGNOLFPNRVLTO
Valuation 4 #45 of 47 65 #73 of 204 74 #6 of 20
Growth 40 #27 of 44 32 #131 of 191 71 #6 of 18
Profitability – 82 #35 of 189 100 #1 of 17
Financial Health 0 #46 of 46 47 #117 of 221 55 #10 of 21
Shareholder Returns – 79 #34 of 158 73 #4 of 12
Overall 15 61 74
  • GNOLF ranked among 48 companies in Oilfield Services and Equipment
  • PNR ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • VLTO ranked among 21 companies in Environmental Equipment

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodGNOLFPNRVLTOSPY
1 month +100.0%+31.5%+22.9% -2.0%
3 months +100.0%+1.8%+20.6% -2.2%
6 months +100.0%-10.4%+32.0% +4.2%
Year to date +100.0%-33.0%+16.6% +10.6%
1 year +100.0%-34.7%+17.6% +10.4%
3 years +100.0%+13.1%+64.3% +73.6%
3 years, per year +26.0%+4.2%+18.0% +20.2%
5 years +100.0%-6.6%— +61.6%
5 years, per year +14.9%-1.3%— +10.1%
10 years -50.0%+28.8%— +261.3%
10 years, per year -6.7%+2.6%— +13.7%

Risk

MeasureGNOLFPNRVLTOSPY
Volatility, 1Y 108.3%36.9%24.4% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y —40.6%21.9% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y -1.060.890.15 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.92-0.940.72 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -50.0%-53.7%-27.6% -25.4%
From 52-week high -33.3%-35.8%0.0% -3.2%
52-week high $0.03$108.69$116.33 $779.14
52-week low $0.01$52.11$82.23 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleGNOLFPNRVLTO
P/E now vs peer median -0.1xmedian 24.9x 18.2xmedian 25.4x 28.3xmedian 28.3x
P/S now vs peer median —median 1.2x 2.8xmedian 1.9x 4.9xmedian 2.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median —median 8.4x 13.9xmedian 14.5x 21.5xmedian 21.1x
P/FCF now vs peer median -66.2xmedian 15.0x 17.2xmedian 23.6x 25.9xmedian 24.9x
P/B now vs peer median -73.0xmedian 1.6x 2.9xmedian 2.2x 8.8xmedian 2.1x
PEG now vs peer median 0.00median 0.50 2.37median 1.21 5.08median 1.75

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsGNOLFPNRVLTO
Revenue – $3.97B $5.80B
Gross profit – $1.64B $3.49B
Operating income -$1.49B $777.40M $1.27B
Net income $529.19M $612.20M $1.00B
Free cash flow -$609.66K $646.60M $1.09B
R&D – $94.10M $278.00M
EPS (diluted) $-0.08 $3.82 $4.08
Cash & equivalents $12.00 $74.00M $1.79B
Total debt $220.14K $1.48B $2.92B
Shares (diluted) 1.99B 160.30M 245.30M
Enterprise value $40.31M $11.21B $21.16B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricGNOLFPNRVLTO
P/E -0.1x 18.2x 28.3x
P/FCF -66.2x 17.2x 25.9x
P/Operating cash flow -66.2x 15.4x 24.5x
P/S – 2.8x 4.9x
P/B -73.0x 2.9x 8.8x
P/Tangible book -73.0x 3.9x 11.7x
EV/EBITDA – 13.9x 21.5x
EV/EBIT 0.0x 16.1x 23.2x
EV/Revenue – 3.2x 5.1x
EV/FCF -66.6x 19.4x 26.9x
EV/Operating cash flow -66.6x 17.3x 25.5x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.00 2.37 5.08

Growth

14 metrics
MetricGNOLFPNRVLTO
Revenue growth (1Y) – -3.9% 6.4%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) – -1.3% 5.2%
Gross profit growth (1Y) – -1.2% 6.7%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – 3.4% 6.8%
Operating income growth (1Y) -12,147% -8.3% -0.2%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -16.0% 4.4% 3.3%
Net income growth (1Y) 11.0% -6.4% 9.7%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -40.5% 6.3% 5.4%
EPS growth (1Y) 68.9% -3.6% 12.1%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 61.1% 7.7% 5.6%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -15.1% -14.8% 10.0%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -8.5% 6.8% 3.7%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -15.1% -17.4% 10.9%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -8.5% 7.7% 3.1%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricGNOLFPNRVLTO
Gross margin – 41.2% 60.2%
EBITDA margin – 22.7% 23.6%
Operating margin – 19.6% 21.8%
Pretax margin – 17.5% 20.3%
Net margin – 15.4% 17.3%
FCF margin – 16.3% 18.8%
Operating cash flow margin – 18.3% 19.9%
Return on equity – 16.1% 31.7%
Return on assets 14,567,085% 9.2% 11.9%
Return on invested capital – 12.5% 17.1%
Return on capital employed – 13.5% 18.8%
Asset turnover – 0.6x 0.7x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.0x 1.2x 1.2x
Stock comp / revenue – 0.8% 1.3%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricGNOLFPNRVLTO
Debt / assets 176,111% 22.3% 35.5%
Debt / equity -0.4x 0.4x 0.9x
Net debt / EBITDA – 1.6x 0.8x
Debt / FCF -0.4x 2.3x 2.7x
Liabilities / assets 442,523% 42.1% 60.7%
Equity / assets -442,423% 57.9% 39.3%
Interest coverage -1,474x – 13.2x
Current ratio 0.0x 1.5x 2.0x
Quick ratio 0.0x 0.7x 1.7x
Cash ratio 0.0x 0.1x 1.1x
Altman Z-score – 4.10 5.27

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricGNOLFPNRVLTO
Dividend yield – 1.5% 0.4%
Net buyback yield – 3.6% 1.8%
Shareholder yield – 5.1% 2.2%
Payout ratio (earnings) – 28.1% –
Payout ratio (FCF) – 26.6% –
Dividend growth (1Y) – 6.5% –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – 6.2% –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusGNOLFPNRVLTO
Forward P/E – 15.3xFY2026 25.6xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year – $4.55FY2026 $4.54FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – -7.5%FY2026 +16.4%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after – +17.6% +7.9%
Revenue, next fiscal year – $3.86BFY2026 $5.70BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY – -7.5%FY2026 +3.7%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after – +10.5% +16.5%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersGNOLFPNRVLTO
Held by institutions – 95.0% 96.1%
Institutions holding – 721 977
Change in shares held, QoQ – -0.1% +3.3%
Institutions buying – 354 399
Institutions selling – 257 386
Buyers to sellers – 1.38 1.03

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

GNOLFPNRVLTO
GNOLF 1.00 -0.07 0.08
PNR -0.07 1.00 0.38
VLTO 0.08 0.38 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, GNOLF, PNR and VLTO?

Veralto (VLTO) is the largest by market capitalisation: Genoil (GNOLF) $40.37M, Pentair (PNR) $11.54B, Veralto (VLTO) $28.53B.

Which stock is cheaper, GNOLF, PNR and VLTO?

Pentair (PNR) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Genoil (GNOLF) -0.1x, Pentair (PNR) 18.9x, Veralto (VLTO) 28.5x). On next year's consensus earnings, Pentair (PNR) is cheapest (Pentair (PNR) 15.3x, Veralto (VLTO) 25.6x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Veralto (VLTO) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Pentair (PNR) -3.9%, Veralto (VLTO) +6.4%.

Which company is more profitable?

Veralto (VLTO) has the highest net margin (Pentair (PNR) 15.4%, Veralto (VLTO) 17.3%). On return on invested capital, Veralto (VLTO) leads (Pentair (PNR) 12.5%, Veralto (VLTO) 17.1%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Genoil (GNOLF) returned the most: Genoil (GNOLF) +100.0%, Pentair (PNR) -34.7%, Veralto (VLTO) +17.6%. Over five years, Genoil (GNOLF) compounded fastest (Genoil (GNOLF) +14.9%/yr, Pentair (PNR) -1.3%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Pentair (PNR) 0.01%, Veralto (VLTO) 0.00%. Genoil (GNOLF) and Veralto (VLTO) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Veralto (VLTO) has been the steadiest (Genoil (GNOLF) 108.3%, Pentair (PNR) 36.9%, Veralto (VLTO) 24.4%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, GNOLF, PNR and VLTO?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Veralto (VLTO) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.