GNOLF vs INVX vs OIS Stock Comparison

Genoil, Innovex International and Oil States International Prices as of Oct 28, 2026 Peers: Industry group
GNOLF Genoil Inc
$0.02 +100.0% 1M +100.0% 1Y
Market cap
$40.37M
P/E
0.1x
Revenue (TTM)
—
Div. yield
–
Oilfield Equipment Energy
3 wins

Head to Head

8 decided of 12

Innovex International leads on 4 of the 12 questions below (Innovex International 4, Genoil 3, Oil States International 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionGNOLFINVXOISLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $40.37M $1.82B $515.55M INVX
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 0.1x 37.4x -4.8x GNOLF
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — 18.0x 15.9x OIS
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months — +7.0% -2.8% INVX
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months — — -16.8% –
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — — -15.2% –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — — 0.0x –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield — 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +100.0% +42.1% +33.1% GNOLF
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +14.9%/yr +5.0%/yr +8.4%/yr GNOLF
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 108.1% 43.9% 53.0% INVX
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 28/100 59/100 47/100 INVX

Percentile Scorecard

GNOLFINVXOIS

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisGNOLFINVXOIS
Valuation 4 #45 of 47 41 #28 of 47 78 #11 of 47
Growth 79 #10 of 43 43 #25 of 43 5 #41 of 43
Profitability – 54 #19 of 40 5 #38 of 40
Financial Health 2 #44 of 45 98 #2 of 45 80 #10 of 45
Shareholder Returns – – 66 #11 of 30
Overall 28 59 47
  • GNOLF ranked among 48 companies in Oilfield Services and Equipment
  • INVX ranked among 48 companies in Oilfield Services and Equipment
  • OIS ranked among 48 companies in Oilfield Services and Equipment

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodGNOLFINVXOISSPY
1 month +100.0%+9.5%+13.2% +0.7%
3 months +100.0%+12.8%+19.8% +3.7%
6 months +100.0%+8.1%-20.9% +7.1%
Year to date +100.0%+37.2%+34.1% +12.8%
1 year +100.0%+42.1%+33.1% +11.9%
3 years +100.0%+31.9%+18.4% +85.2%
3 years, per year +26.0%+9.7%+5.8% +22.8%
5 years +100.0%+27.4%+49.8% +67.6%
5 years, per year +14.9%+5.0%+8.4% +10.9%
10 years -50.0%-38.1%-69.5% +262.0%
10 years, per year -6.7%-4.7%-11.2% +13.7%

Risk

MeasureGNOLFINVXOISSPY
Volatility, 1Y 108.1%43.9%53.0% 12.7%
Downside volatility, 1Y —43.2%50.8% 12.6%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y -1.080.690.69 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.930.960.63 0.94
Max drawdown, 5Y -50.0%-68.9%-68.7% -25.4%
From 52-week high -33.3%-5.4%-36.9% -1.2%
52-week high $0.03$31.73$14.39 $779.14
52-week low $0.01$19.52$5.86 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleGNOLFINVXOIS
P/E now vs peer median 0.1xmedian 28.5x 42.5xmedian 28.5x -4.9xmedian 28.5x
P/S now vs peer median —median 1.2x 2.0xmedian 1.2x 0.8xmedian 1.2x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median —median 8.9x —median 8.9x -10.6xmedian 8.9x
P/FCF now vs peer median -78.2xmedian 15.4x 15.2xmedian 15.4x 10.2xmedian 15.4x
P/B now vs peer median -79.3xmedian 1.6x 1.9xmedian 1.6x 0.9xmedian 1.6x
PEG now vs peer median 0.00median 0.52 -1.22median 0.52 0.03median 0.52

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsGNOLFINVXOIS
Revenue – $1.02B $645.67M
Gross profit – – $128.41M
Operating income -$626.09K $70.07M -$92.90M
Net income $530.68M $48.61M -$108.33M
Free cash flow -$516.30K – $53.84M
EPS (diluted) $0.11 $0.70 $-1.85
Cash & equivalents $12.00 $188.76M $19.80M
Total debt – – $17.78M
Shares (diluted) 1.99B 69.52M 58.63M
Enterprise value $40.26M $1.82B $299.79M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricGNOLFINVXOIS
P/E 0.1x 42.5x -4.9x
P/FCF -78.2x 15.2x 10.2x
P/Operating cash flow -78.2x 14.0x 7.5x
P/S – 2.0x 0.8x
P/B -79.3x 1.9x 0.9x
P/Tangible book -79.3x 1.9x 1.0x
EV/EBITDA – – -10.6x
EV/EBIT -64.5x – -5.9x
EV/Revenue – 2.0x 0.8x
EV/FCF -78.2x – 10.1x
EV/Operating cash flow -78.2x 14.0x 7.5x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.00 -1.22 0.03

Growth

14 metrics
MetricGNOLFINVXOIS
Revenue growth (1Y) – 7.0% -2.8%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) – 25.2% -5.8%
Gross profit growth (1Y) – – -16.6%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – – -8.7%
Operating income growth (1Y) 68.8% -47.6% -606.0%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 28.5% -12.2% -94.1%
Net income growth (1Y) 11.4% -51.9% -1,697%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 428.5% -8.4% -151.9%
EPS growth (1Y) 10,411% -52.1% -1,711%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 27.7% -34.7% -157.5%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 14.9% -15.5% 1.9%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -3.5% 29.7% -3.8%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 14.9% – 78.3%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -3.5% – 2.2%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricGNOLFINVXOIS
Gross margin – – 19.9%
EBITDA margin – – -8.0%
Operating margin – – -14.4%
Pretax margin – – -15.5%
Net margin – – -16.8%
FCF margin – – 8.3%
Operating cash flow margin – 14.5% 11.3%
Return on equity – 4.5% -18.8%
Return on assets 1,774,499% 3.5% -12.7%
Return on invested capital – – -15.2%
Return on capital employed – – -14.2%
Asset turnover – 0.7x 0.8x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.0x 3.0x -0.7x
Stock comp / revenue – – 1.3%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricGNOLFINVXOIS
Debt / assets – – 2.1%
Debt / equity – – 0.0x
Net debt / EBITDA – – 0.0x
Debt / FCF – – 0.3x
Liabilities / assets 10,251% 21.1% 30.7%
Equity / assets -10,151% 78.9% 69.3%
Interest coverage -15.9x – –
Current ratio 0.0x 4.4x 2.4x
Quick ratio 0.0x – 1.1x
Cash ratio 0.0x – 0.1x
Altman Z-score – – 2.34

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricGNOLFINVXOIS
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield – – 1.8%
Shareholder yield – – 1.8%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusGNOLFINVXOIS
Forward P/E – 18.0xFY2026 15.9xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year – $1.67FY2026 $0.57FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – +45.2%FY2026 +54.1%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after – +13.2% +33.3%
Revenue, next fiscal year – $1.08BFY2026 $598.44MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY – +10.8%FY2026 -10.5%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after – +9.1% +13.5%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersGNOLFINVXOIS
Held by institutions – 74.6% 88.3%
Institutions holding – 222 196
Change in shares held, QoQ – +1.6% -1.4%
Institutions buying – 122 99
Institutions selling – 68 72
Buyers to sellers – 1.79 1.38

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

GNOLFINVXOIS
GNOLF 1.00 -0.03 -0.04
INVX -0.03 1.00 0.55
OIS -0.04 0.55 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, GNOLF, INVX and OIS?

Innovex International (INVX) is the largest by market capitalisation: Genoil (GNOLF) $40.37M, Innovex International (INVX) $1.82B, Oil States International (OIS) $515.55M.

Which stock is cheaper, GNOLF, INVX and OIS?

Genoil (GNOLF) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Genoil (GNOLF) 0.1x, Innovex International (INVX) 37.4x, Oil States International (OIS) -4.8x). On next year's consensus earnings, Oil States International (OIS) is cheapest (Innovex International (INVX) 18.0x, Oil States International (OIS) 15.9x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Innovex International (INVX) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Innovex International (INVX) +7.0%, Oil States International (OIS) -2.8%.

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Genoil (GNOLF) returned the most: Genoil (GNOLF) +100.0%, Innovex International (INVX) +42.1%, Oil States International (OIS) +33.1%. Over five years, Genoil (GNOLF) compounded fastest (Genoil (GNOLF) +14.9%/yr, Innovex International (INVX) +5.0%/yr, Oil States International (OIS) +8.4%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Innovex International (INVX) has been the steadiest (Genoil (GNOLF) 108.1%, Innovex International (INVX) 43.9%, Oil States International (OIS) 53.0%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, GNOLF, INVX and OIS?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Innovex International (INVX) leads on 4. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.