GGG vs LUD vs PNR Stock Comparison

Graco, Luda Technology and Pentair Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (ITT) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
GGG Graco Inc
$67.96 -13.9% 1M -17.3% 1Y
Market cap
$10.92B
P/E
21.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$2.31B
Div. yield
–
Pumps and Valves Industrials
8 wins
PNR PENTAIR plc
$69.80 +31.8% 1M -35.3% 1Y
Market cap
$10.87B
P/E
17.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$3.97B
Div. yield
0.02%
Pumps and Valves Industrials
3 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Graco leads on 8 of the 12 questions below (Graco 8, Pentair 3). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionGGGLUDPNRLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $10.92B $84.74M $10.87B GGG
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 21.1x — 17.8x PNR
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 20.2x — 15.2x PNR
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +5.4% — -3.9% GGG
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 22.4% — 15.4% GGG
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 19.5% — 12.5% GGG
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 0.0x — 1.6x GGG
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.02% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -17.3% -48.5% -35.3% GGG
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -2.7%/yr — -1.2%/yr PNR
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 26.7% 143.1% 37.1% GGG
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 71/100 — 59/100 GGG

Percentile Scorecard

GGGLUDPNR

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisGGGLUDPNR
Valuation 45 #113 of 204 – 61 #80 of 204
Growth 35 #124 of 191 – 30 #135 of 191
Profitability 98 #5 of 189 – 80 #38 of 189
Financial Health 86 #33 of 221 40 #133 of 221 47 #118 of 221
Shareholder Returns 92 #14 of 159 – 77 #37 of 159
Overall 71 – 59
  • GGG ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • LUD ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • PNR ranked among 223 companies in Machinery

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodGGGLUDPNRSPY
1 month -13.9%+0.3%+31.8% -5.9%
3 months -18.2%-9.3%-0.1% -4.6%
6 months -13.6%-34.3%-11.6% +0.2%
Year to date -17.1%-40.7%-33.0% +7.5%
1 year -17.3%-48.5%-35.3% +8.2%
3 years -12.3%—+14.4% +68.3%
3 years, per year -4.3%—+4.6% +19.0%
5 years -12.7%—-6.1% +56.5%
5 years, per year -2.7%—-1.2% +9.4%
10 years +171.4%—+27.6% +251.5%
10 years, per year +10.5%—+2.5% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureGGGLUDPNRSPY
Volatility, 1Y 26.7%143.1%37.1% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 32.0%139.8%40.7% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.631.040.89 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.65-0.34-0.95 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -30.3%-83.8%-53.7% -25.4%
From 52-week high -28.3%-67.8%-35.8% -5.9%
52-week high $94.82$11.85$108.69 $779.14
52-week low $66.08$3.20$52.11 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleGGGLUDPNR
P/E now vs peer median 21.2xmedian 23.4x —median 23.4x 18.2xmedian 23.4x
P/S now vs peer median 4.7xmedian 1.7x —median 1.7x 2.8xmedian 1.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 14.9xmedian 13.4x —median 13.4x 14.0xmedian 13.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median 18.2xmedian 21.9x —median 21.9x 17.2xmedian 21.9x
P/B now vs peer median 4.4xmedian 2.1x 4.5xmedian 2.1x 2.9xmedian 2.1x
PEG now vs peer median 13.11median 1.02 —median 1.02 2.37median 1.02

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsGGGLUDPNR
Revenue $2.31B – $3.97B
Gross profit $1.20B – $1.64B
Operating income $619.56M – $777.40M
Net income $517.48M – $612.20M
Free cash flow $600.10M – $646.60M
R&D $82.33M – $94.10M
EPS (diluted) $3.17 – $3.82
Cash & equivalents $139.82M $6.60M $74.00M
Total debt $134.46M $13.16M $1.48B
Shares (diluted) 163.02M 22.24M 160.30M
Enterprise value $8.94B $33.35M $10.54B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricGGGLUDPNR
P/E 21.2x – 18.2x
P/FCF 18.2x – 17.2x
P/Operating cash flow 16.5x – 15.4x
P/S 4.7x – 2.8x
P/B 4.4x 4.5x 2.9x
P/Tangible book 5.4x 4.7x 3.9x
EV/EBITDA 14.9x – 14.0x
EV/EBIT 17.6x – 16.1x
EV/Revenue 4.7x – 3.2x
EV/FCF 18.2x – 19.4x
EV/Operating cash flow 16.5x – 17.3x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 13.11 – 2.37

Growth

14 metrics
MetricGGGLUDPNR
Revenue growth (1Y) 5.4% – -3.9%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 1.9% – -1.3%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 4.8% – -1.2%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 1.9% – 3.4%
Operating income growth (1Y) 3.9% – -8.3%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -0.5% – 4.4%
Net income growth (1Y) 3.9% – -6.4%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -0.3% – 6.3%
EPS growth (1Y) 7.5% – -3.6%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 1.6% – 7.7%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -1.9% – -14.8%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 3.4% – 6.8%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -4.0% – -17.4%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 14.7% – 7.7%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricGGGLUDPNR
Gross margin 52.0% – 41.2%
EBITDA margin 31.6% – 22.7%
Operating margin 26.8% – 19.6%
Pretax margin 27.6% – 17.5%
Net margin 22.4% – 15.4%
FCF margin 26.0% – 16.3%
Operating cash flow margin 28.6% – 18.3%
Return on equity 20.7% – 16.1%
Return on assets 16.2% – 9.2%
Return on invested capital 19.5% – 12.5%
Return on capital employed 23.2% – 13.5%
Asset turnover 0.7x – 0.6x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.3x – 1.2x
Stock comp / revenue 1.4% – 0.8%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricGGGLUDPNR
Debt / assets 4.1% 30.6% 22.3%
Debt / equity 0.1x 0.7x 0.4x
Net debt / EBITDA 0.0x – 1.6x
Debt / FCF 0.2x – 2.3x
Liabilities / assets 24.3% 55.1% 42.1%
Equity / assets 75.7% 44.9% 57.9%
Interest coverage 189.0x – –
Current ratio 2.1x 1.6x 1.5x
Quick ratio 1.2x 1.3x 0.7x
Cash ratio 0.3x 0.7x 0.1x
Altman Z-score 10.34 – 4.10

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricGGGLUDPNR
Dividend yield 1.7% – 1.5%
Net buyback yield 4.3% – 3.6%
Shareholder yield 6.0% – 5.1%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – 28.1%
Payout ratio (FCF) – – 26.6%
Dividend growth (1Y) – – 6.5%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – 6.2%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusGGGLUDPNR
Forward P/E 20.2xFY2026 – 15.2xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $3.36FY2026 – $4.60FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +13.9%FY2026 – -6.5%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +7.4% – +18.3%
Revenue, next fiscal year $2.20BFY2026 – $3.94BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -1.9%FY2026 – -5.7%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +12.6% – +16.1%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersGGGLUDPNR
Held by institutions 91.0% – 95.0%
Institutions holding 732 – 721
Change in shares held, QoQ +0.8% – -0.1%
Institutions buying 336 – 353
Institutions selling 281 – 257
Buyers to sellers 1.20 – 1.37

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

GGGLUDPNR
GGG 1.00 0.06 0.28
LUD 0.06 1.00 -0.02
PNR 0.28 -0.02 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, GGG, LUD and PNR?

Graco (GGG) is the largest by market capitalisation: Graco (GGG) $10.92B, Luda Technology (LUD) $84.74M, Pentair (PNR) $10.87B.

Which stock is cheaper, GGG, LUD and PNR?

Pentair (PNR) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Graco (GGG) 21.1x, Pentair (PNR) 17.8x). On next year's consensus earnings, Pentair (PNR) is cheapest (Graco (GGG) 20.2x, Pentair (PNR) 15.2x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Graco (GGG) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Graco (GGG) +5.4%, Pentair (PNR) -3.9%.

Which company is more profitable?

Graco (GGG) has the highest net margin (Graco (GGG) 22.4%, Pentair (PNR) 15.4%). On return on invested capital, Graco (GGG) leads (Graco (GGG) 19.5%, Pentair (PNR) 12.5%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Graco (GGG) returned the most: Graco (GGG) -17.3%, Luda Technology (LUD) -48.5%, Pentair (PNR) -35.3%. Over five years, Pentair (PNR) compounded fastest (Graco (GGG) -2.7%/yr, Pentair (PNR) -1.2%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Graco (GGG) 0.00%, Luda Technology (LUD) 0.00%, Pentair (PNR) 0.02%. Graco (GGG) and Luda Technology (LUD) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Graco (GGG) has been the steadiest (Graco (GGG) 26.7%, Luda Technology (LUD) 143.1%, Pentair (PNR) 37.1%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, GGG, LUD and PNR?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Graco (GGG) leads on 8. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.