GFS vs RGTI vs TSM Stock Comparison

Globalfoundries, Rigetti Computing and Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Prices as of Oct 29, 2026 Peers: Industry group
GFS GLOBALFOUNDRIES Inc.
$45.85 -4.2% 1M +33.5% 1Y
Market cap
$23.07B
P/E
32.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$6.94B
Div. yield
–
Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology
1 win
RGTI Rigetti Computing, Inc.
$12.06 -23.4% 1M -69.4% 1Y
Market cap
$3.71B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$13.35M
Div. yield
–
Quantum Computing Technology
1 win

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing leads on 9 of the 12 questions below (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing 9, Globalfoundries 1, Rigetti Computing 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionGFSRGTITSMLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $23.07B $3.71B $2.10T TSM
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 32.2x -15.5x 26.7x TSM
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 25.2x — 25.7x GFS
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +1.4% +68.5% +34.4% RGTI
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 10.3% -1,787.4% 55.0% TSM
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 5.1% — 33.4% TSM
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -0.6x — -1.0x TSM
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +33.5% -69.4% +41.5% TSM
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -1.2%/yr +2.8%/yr +30.6%/yr TSM
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 60.3% 93.6% 39.3% TSM
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 61/100 32/100 75/100 TSM

Percentile Scorecard

GFSRGTITSM

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisGFSRGTITSM
Valuation 94 #7 of 94 14 #107 of 124 69 #30 of 94
Growth 37 #58 of 92 20 #91 of 113 87 #13 of 92
Profitability 54 #41 of 88 9 #99 of 109 92 #8 of 88
Financial Health 46 #52 of 96 89 #15 of 127 68 #31 of 96
Shareholder Returns 73 #20 of 72 27 #46 of 63 61 #29 of 72
Overall 61 32 75
  • GFS ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • RGTI ranked among 137 companies in Infrastructure Software
  • TSM ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodGFSRGTITSMSPY
1 month -4.2%-23.4%-5.6% +0.7%
3 months -8.1%-18.8%+7.0% +3.7%
6 months -29.0%-30.9%+9.0% +7.1%
Year to date +31.3%-45.6%+42.0% +12.8%
1 year +33.5%-69.4%+41.5% +11.9%
3 years -8.1%+1,016.7%+401.5% +85.2%
3 years, per year -2.8%+123.6%+71.2% +22.8%
5 years -5.9%+14.6%+279.6% +67.6%
5 years, per year -1.2%+2.8%+30.6% +10.9%
10 years ——+1,302.8% +262.0%
10 years, per year ——+30.2% +13.7%

Risk

MeasureGFSRGTITSMSPY
Volatility, 1Y 60.3%93.6%39.3% 12.7%
Downside volatility, 1Y 59.7%89.6%39.0% 12.6%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.183.902.14 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.56-0.741.06 0.94
Max drawdown, 5Y -61.5%-96.9%-57.1% -25.4%
From 52-week high -49.0%-72.8%-11.2% -1.2%
52-week high $89.96$44.27$485.91 $779.14
52-week low $32.24$11.44$275.06 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleGFSRGTITSM
P/E now vs peer median 35.5xmedian 46.4x -16.8xmedian 39.0x 28.5xmedian 46.4x
P/S now vs peer median 3.7xmedian 7.8x 301.4xmedian 4.6x 15.7xmedian 7.8x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 11.8xmedian 27.5x -41.6xmedian 32.7x 21.0xmedian 27.5x
P/FCF now vs peer median 32.0xmedian 40.1x -45.9xmedian 27.4x 26.5xmedian 40.1x
P/B now vs peer median 2.2xmedian 4.7x 7.5xmedian 3.2x 11.1xmedian 4.7x
PEG now vs peer median -1.61median 2.10 4.26median 1.23 0.80median 2.10

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsGFSRGTITSM
Revenue $6.94B $13.35M $142.94B
Gross profit $1.88B $4.62M $91.71B
Operating income $804.00M -$97.16M $80.08B
Net income $720.00M -$238.67M $74.55B
Free cash flow $796.00M -$87.58M $84.59B
R&D $563.00M $73.05M $8.68B
EPS (diluted) $1.28 $-0.72 $15.16
Cash & equivalents $1.09B $27.76M $98.36B
Total debt $1.12B – $22.36B
Shares (diluted) 558.00M 333.22M 5.19B
Enterprise value $11.38B $2.01B $1.72T

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricGFSRGTITSM
P/E 35.5x -16.8x 28.5x
P/FCF 32.0x -45.9x 26.5x
P/Operating cash flow 13.3x -66.3x 26.5x
P/S 3.7x 301.4x 15.7x
P/B 2.2x 7.5x 11.1x
P/Tangible book 2.2x 7.5x 11.1x
EV/EBITDA 11.8x -41.6x 21.0x
EV/EBIT 30.2x -37.4x 26.7x
EV/Revenue 3.5x 271.9x 15.0x
EV/FCF 30.5x -41.5x 25.3x
EV/Operating cash flow 12.7x -59.8x 25.3x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -1.61 4.26 0.80

Growth

14 metrics
MetricGFSRGTITSM
Revenue growth (1Y) 1.4% 68.5% 34.4%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -4.1% -2.5% 25.3%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 15.8% 43.8% 47.2%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -6.2% -26.6% 29.2%
Operating income growth (1Y) 575.7% -25.6% 52.1%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -12.7% -0.3% 32.0%
Net income growth (1Y) 742.9% -44.8% 57.8%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -21.6% -42.8% 33.5%
EPS growth (1Y) 717.0% -29.6% 80.8%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -22.1% -4.0% 35.6%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 20.2% -12.9% 27.1%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -4.4% 0.3% 21.4%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -18.1% -33.6% 27.1%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -16.2% -3.5% 21.4%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricGFSRGTITSM
Gross margin 27.1% 34.6% 64.2%
EBITDA margin 29.5% -653.3% 71.4%
Operating margin 11.6% -727.6% 56.0%
Pretax margin 12.6% -1,787% 60.0%
Net margin 10.3% -1,787% 55.0%
FCF margin 11.5% -655.9% 59.2%
Operating cash flow margin 27.6% -454.7% 59.2%
Return on equity 6.1% -42.6% 37.3%
Return on assets 4.3% -36.7% 7.1%
Return on invested capital 5.1% – 33.4%
Return on capital employed 5.5% -17.8% 8.4%
Asset turnover 0.4x 0.0x 0.1x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 2.7x 0.3x 1.1x
Stock comp / revenue 3.4% 170.7% 0.0%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricGFSRGTITSM
Debt / assets 6.6% – 2.3%
Debt / equity 0.1x – 0.0x
Net debt / EBITDA -0.6x – -1.0x
Debt / FCF 1.4x – 0.1x
Liabilities / assets 30.0% 17.1% 31.4%
Equity / assets 70.0% 82.9% 68.6%
Interest coverage – – 191.8x
Current ratio 2.5x 3.9x 2.5x
Quick ratio 1.4x 3.8x 2.0x
Cash ratio 1.1x 3.7x 1.8x
Altman Z-score 2.81 20.18 17.67

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricGFSRGTITSM
Dividend yield 0.5% – 0.9%
Net buyback yield 1.6% -1.3% –
Shareholder yield 2.1% -1.3% 0.9%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusGFSRGTITSM
Forward P/E 25.2xFY2026 – 25.7xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $1.82FY2026 $-0.20FY2026 $16.82FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +5.8%FY2026 – +60.3%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +33.5% – +40.1%
Revenue, next fiscal year $6.96BFY2026 $22.61MFY2026 $178.59BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +2.6%FY2026 +218.9%FY2026 +48.0%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +23.0% +115.1% +41.0%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersGFSRGTITSM
Held by institutions 98.4% 52.1% 14.8%
Institutions holding 439 476 3,571
Change in shares held, QoQ -3.0% +0.0% -0.6%
Institutions buying 306 307 1,904
Institutions selling 88 87 1,293
Buyers to sellers 3.48 3.53 1.47

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

GFSRGTITSM
GFS 1.00 0.45 0.49
RGTI 0.45 1.00 0.44
TSM 0.49 0.44 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, GFS, RGTI and TSM?

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) is the largest by market capitalisation: Globalfoundries (GFS) $23.07B, Rigetti Computing (RGTI) $3.71B, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) $2.10T.

Which stock is cheaper, GFS, RGTI and TSM?

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Globalfoundries (GFS) 32.2x, Rigetti Computing (RGTI) -15.5x, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) 26.7x). On next year's consensus earnings, Globalfoundries (GFS) is cheapest (Globalfoundries (GFS) 25.2x, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) 25.7x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Rigetti Computing (RGTI) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Globalfoundries (GFS) +1.4%, Rigetti Computing (RGTI) +68.5%, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) +34.4%.

Which company is more profitable?

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) has the highest net margin (Globalfoundries (GFS) 10.3%, Rigetti Computing (RGTI) -1,787.4%, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) 55.0%). On return on invested capital, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) leads (Globalfoundries (GFS) 5.1%, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) 33.4%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) returned the most: Globalfoundries (GFS) +33.5%, Rigetti Computing (RGTI) -69.4%, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) +41.5%. Over five years, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) compounded fastest (Globalfoundries (GFS) -1.2%/yr, Rigetti Computing (RGTI) +2.8%/yr, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) +30.6%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) has been the steadiest (Globalfoundries (GFS) 60.3%, Rigetti Computing (RGTI) 93.6%, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) 39.3%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, GFS, RGTI and TSM?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) leads on 9. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.