GD vs MSI vs SNTL Stock Comparison

General Dynamics, Motorola Solutions and Sentinel Holdings Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (LDOS) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
GD General Dynamics Corp
$364.99 +10.0% 1M +6.3% 1Y
Market cap
$100.03B
P/E
21.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$56.52B
Div. yield
–
Defense Industrials
4 wins
SNTL Sentinel Holdings Ltd.
$1.89 +38.0% 1M -68.0% 1Y
Market cap
$15.89M
P/E
1.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$4.58M
Div. yield
–
Security Services Industrials
4 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

General Dynamics leads on 4 of the 12 questions below (General Dynamics 4, Sentinel Holdings 4, Motorola Solutions 3). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionGDMSISNTLLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $100.03B $90.01B $15.89M GD
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 21.5x 43.2x 1.1x SNTL
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 20.8x 27.0x — GD
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +9.7% +11.4% +250.7% SNTL
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 8.2% 16.5% 311.9% SNTL
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 14.0% 18.8% — MSI
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 0.4x 2.6x -0.1x SNTL
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.01% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +6.3% +26.1% -68.0% MSI
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +12.7%/yr +15.0%/yr -1.1%/yr MSI
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 22.7% 25.1% 138.6% GD
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 73/100 52/100 46/100 GD

Percentile Scorecard

GDMSISNTL

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisGDMSISNTL
Valuation 84 #17 of 101 46 #55 of 101 74 #30 of 114
Growth 54 #46 of 98 37 #62 of 98 97 #4 of 98
Profitability 78 #22 of 97 98 #3 of 97 45 #53 of 95
Financial Health 62 #41 of 107 20 #86 of 107 12 #111 of 126
Shareholder Returns 89 #8 of 66 62 #26 of 66 1 #69 of 70
Overall 73 52 46
  • GD ranked among 108 companies in Aerospace and Defense
  • MSI ranked among 108 companies in Aerospace and Defense
  • SNTL ranked among 131 companies in Business Services

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodGDMSISNTLSPY
1 month +10.0%+9.1%+38.0% -1.0%
3 months -5.0%+13.5%-50.9% -0.4%
6 months +5.1%+14.6%-64.6% +4.5%
Year to date +8.4%+29.7%-69.4% +12.4%
1 year +6.3%+26.1%-68.0% +13.6%
3 years +50.1%+66.0%-68.5% +76.4%
3 years, per year +14.5%+18.4%-32.0% +20.8%
5 years +81.6%+100.9%-5.5% +63.7%
5 years, per year +12.7%+15.0%-1.1% +10.4%
10 years +143.6%+554.9%+1,475.0% +267.7%
10 years, per year +9.3%+20.7%+31.7% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureGDMSISNTLSPY
Volatility, 1Y 22.7%25.1%138.6% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 21.0%25.1%166.8% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.290.15-0.49 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.281.04-0.49 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -23.0%-27.9%-80.5% -25.4%
From 52-week high -7.8%0.0%-70.2% -1.6%
52-week high $395.97$497.09$6.35 $779.14
52-week low $312.53$363.83$1.27 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleGDMSISNTL
P/E now vs peer median 21.2xmedian 25.9x 39.5xmedian 25.9x 1.3xmedian 23.0x
P/S now vs peer median 1.7xmedian 2.8x 6.5xmedian 2.8x 4.0xmedian 0.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 14.9xmedian 14.7x 25.2xmedian 14.7x -4.5xmedian 12.1x
P/FCF now vs peer median 17.1xmedian 26.9x 32.5xmedian 26.9x 8.4xmedian 15.8x
P/B now vs peer median 3.6xmedian 2.5x 26.7xmedian 2.5x -5.1xmedian 2.4x
PEG now vs peer median 1.73median 0.94 5.00median 0.94 0.01median 1.13

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsGDMSISNTL
Revenue $56.52B $12.60B $4.58M
Gross profit $8.72B $6.58B $340.92K
Operating income $5.86B $3.06B -$4.61M
Net income $4.66B $2.09B -$881.22K
Free cash flow $5.78B $2.53B $2.17M
R&D – $1.06B –
EPS (diluted) $17.01 $12.45 $1.47
Cash & equivalents $4.40B $774.00M $146.09K
Total debt $7.02B $10.11B $558.11K
Shares (diluted) 273.78M 167.40M 9.69M
Enterprise value $85.27B $86.48B $14.94M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricGDMSISNTL
P/E 21.2x 39.5x 1.3x
P/FCF 17.1x 32.5x 8.4x
P/Operating cash flow 13.5x 29.0x 7.9x
P/S 1.7x 6.5x 4.0x
P/B 3.6x 26.7x -5.1x
P/Tangible book 3.8x -197.8x -4.1x
EV/EBITDA 14.9x 25.2x -4.5x
EV/EBIT 17.3x 30.0x -4.1x
EV/Revenue 1.8x 7.3x 4.1x
EV/FCF 17.5x 36.2x 8.6x
EV/Operating cash flow 13.9x 32.3x 8.1x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 1.73 5.00 0.01

Growth

14 metrics
MetricGDMSISNTL
Revenue growth (1Y) 9.7% 11.4% 250.7%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 10.9% 8.6% -19.0%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 10.4% 13.1% 156.9%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 9.8% 10.6% -38.0%
Operating income growth (1Y) 10.0% 6.9% 43.4%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 11.9% 10.8% 2.3%
Net income growth (1Y) 10.5% -1.6% 90.2%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 12.1% 7.0% 22.2%
EPS growth (1Y) 10.0% -0.6% 322.4%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 12.3% 7.9% 104.3%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 27.7% 7.1% 328.9%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 20.4% 11.1% 245.0%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 20.1% 5.0% 312.6%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 23.2% 11.5% 237.5%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricGDMSISNTL
Gross margin 15.4% 52.2% 7.4%
EBITDA margin 12.0% 28.9% -91.9%
Operating margin 10.4% 24.2% -100.8%
Pretax margin 10.0% 21.6% -18.1%
Net margin 8.2% 16.5% 311.9%
FCF margin 10.2% 20.1% 47.4%
Operating cash flow margin 12.9% 22.5% 50.6%
Return on equity 17.2% 72.4% –
Return on assets 7.7% 10.4% -40.8%
Return on invested capital 14.0% 18.8% –
Return on capital employed 14.2% 21.7% –
Asset turnover 0.9x 0.6x 2.1x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.6x 1.4x -2.6x
Stock comp / revenue 0.4% 3.1% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricGDMSISNTL
Debt / assets 11.7% 47.8% 27.8%
Debt / equity 0.3x 3.3x -0.2x
Net debt / EBITDA 0.4x 2.6x -0.1x
Debt / FCF 1.2x 4.0x 0.3x
Liabilities / assets 54.7% 85.4% 279.9%
Equity / assets 45.3% 14.6% -179.9%
Interest coverage – 6.7x -9.2x
Current ratio 1.4x 1.1x 0.2x
Quick ratio 2.9x 0.8x 0.2x
Cash ratio 0.2x 0.1x 0.0x
Altman Z-score 4.29 4.03 -23.49

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricGDMSISNTL
Dividend yield 1.7% 1.0% –
Net buyback yield 0.6% 1.1% -11.1%
Shareholder yield 2.4% 2.1% -11.1%
Payout ratio (earnings) – 37.5% –
Payout ratio (FCF) – 30.9% –
Dividend growth (1Y) – 10.4% –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – 10.9% –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusGDMSISNTL
Forward P/E 20.8xFY2026 27.0xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year $17.56FY2026 $18.41FY2026 –
EPS growth, next FY +13.7%FY2026 +19.7%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after +8.9% +10.4% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $53.43BFY2026 $12.12BFY2026 –
Revenue growth, next FY +1.7%FY2026 +3.8%FY2026 –
Revenue growth, the year after +12.6% +8.2% –

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersGDMSISNTL
Held by institutions 86.6% 88.3% –
Institutions holding 2,221 1,469 –
Change in shares held, QoQ +0.1% +3.4% –
Institutions buying 1,020 640 –
Institutions selling 833 596 –
Buyers to sellers 1.22 1.07 –

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

GDMSISNTL
GD 1.00 0.22 0.06
MSI 0.22 1.00 -0.03
SNTL 0.06 -0.03 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, GD, MSI and SNTL?

General Dynamics (GD) is the largest by market capitalisation: General Dynamics (GD) $100.03B, Motorola Solutions (MSI) $90.01B, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) $15.89M.

Which stock is cheaper, GD, MSI and SNTL?

Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (General Dynamics (GD) 21.5x, Motorola Solutions (MSI) 43.2x, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) 1.1x). On next year's consensus earnings, General Dynamics (GD) is cheapest (General Dynamics (GD) 20.8x, Motorola Solutions (MSI) 27.0x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: General Dynamics (GD) +9.7%, Motorola Solutions (MSI) +11.4%, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) +250.7%.

Which company is more profitable?

Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) has the highest net margin (General Dynamics (GD) 8.2%, Motorola Solutions (MSI) 16.5%, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) 311.9%). On return on invested capital, Motorola Solutions (MSI) leads (General Dynamics (GD) 14.0%, Motorola Solutions (MSI) 18.8%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Motorola Solutions (MSI) returned the most: General Dynamics (GD) +6.3%, Motorola Solutions (MSI) +26.1%, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) -68.0%. Over five years, Motorola Solutions (MSI) compounded fastest (General Dynamics (GD) +12.7%/yr, Motorola Solutions (MSI) +15.0%/yr, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) -1.1%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: General Dynamics (GD) 0.00%, Motorola Solutions (MSI) 0.01%, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) 0.00%. General Dynamics (GD) and Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, General Dynamics (GD) has been the steadiest (General Dynamics (GD) 22.7%, Motorola Solutions (MSI) 25.1%, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) 138.6%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, GD, MSI and SNTL?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, General Dynamics (GD) leads on 4. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.