GD vs LUNR vs SPCE Stock Comparison

General Dynamics, Intuitive Machines and Virgin Galactic Holdings Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (NOC) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
GD General Dynamics Corp
$364.99 +10.0% 1M +6.3% 1Y
Market cap
$99.82B
P/E
21.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$56.52B
Div. yield
–
Defense Industrials
7 wins

Head to Head

9 decided of 12

General Dynamics leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (General Dynamics 7, Intuitive Machines 1, Virgin Galactic Holdings 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionGDLUNRSPCELeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $99.82B $1.41B $259.73M GD
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 21.4x -10.8x -1.0x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 20.8x — — –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +9.7% +116.9% -38.9% LUNR
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 8.2% -26.8% -23,867.4% GD
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 14.0% -560.6% -44.4% GD
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 0.4x 0.3x 0.2x SPCE
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +6.3% -4.5% -28.3% GD
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +12.7%/yr — -63.6%/yr GD
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 22.7% 110.3% 110.8% GD
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 73/100 25/100 19/100 GD

Percentile Scorecard

GDLUNRSPCE

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisGDLUNRSPCE
Valuation 84 #17 of 101 23 #78 of 101 3 #98 of 101
Growth 54 #46 of 98 28 #71 of 98 44 #55 of 98
Profitability 78 #22 of 97 26 #72 of 97 1 #96 of 97
Financial Health 62 #41 of 107 23 #83 of 107 34 #71 of 107
Shareholder Returns 89 #8 of 66 – 14 #57 of 66
Overall 73 25 19
  • GD ranked among 108 companies in Aerospace and Defense
  • LUNR ranked among 108 companies in Aerospace and Defense
  • SPCE ranked among 108 companies in Aerospace and Defense

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodGDLUNRSPCESPY
1 month +10.0%-30.5%-18.0% -1.0%
3 months -5.0%-29.0%-13.4% -0.4%
6 months +5.1%-62.3%-5.6% +4.5%
Year to date +8.4%-38.8%-21.8% +12.4%
1 year +6.3%-4.5%-28.3% +13.6%
3 years +50.1%+191.2%-93.2% +76.4%
3 years, per year +14.5%+42.8%-59.2% +20.8%
5 years +81.6%—-99.4% +63.7%
5 years, per year +12.7%—-63.6% +10.4%
10 years +143.6%—— +267.7%
10 years, per year +9.3%—— +13.9%

Risk

MeasureGDLUNRSPCESPY
Volatility, 1Y 22.7%110.3%110.8% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 21.0%101.2%110.4% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.293.652.25 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.28-0.04-0.26 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -23.0%-97.4%-99.5% -25.4%
From 52-week high -7.8%-78.3%-66.6% -1.6%
52-week high $395.97$45.70$7.52 $779.14
52-week low $312.53$8.05$2.17 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleGDLUNRSPCE
P/E now vs peer median 21.2xmedian 25.9x -12.3xmedian 25.9x -1.1xmedian 25.9x
P/S now vs peer median 1.7xmedian 2.8x 4.6xmedian 2.8x 267.8xmedian 2.8x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 14.9xmedian 14.7x -21.5xmedian 14.7x -1.0xmedian 14.7x
P/FCF now vs peer median 17.1xmedian 26.9x -11.9xmedian 26.9x -0.7xmedian 26.9x
P/B now vs peer median 3.6xmedian 2.5x -7.7xmedian 2.5x 0.7xmedian 2.5x
PEG now vs peer median 1.73median 0.94 0.30median 0.94 -0.02median 0.94

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsGDLUNRSPCE
Revenue $56.52B $490.12M $1.04M
Gross profit $8.72B $83.23M -$94.52M
Operating income $5.86B -$134.85M -$257.47M
Net income $4.66B -$184.98M -$247.74M
Free cash flow $5.78B -$187.75M -$386.46M
R&D – $14.69M $38.09M
EPS (diluted) $17.01 $-0.81 $-2.24
Cash & equivalents $4.40B $367.40M $187.34M
Total debt $7.02B $336.35M $219.04M
Shares (diluted) 273.78M 162.17M 110.76M
Enterprise value $85.05B -$389.49M -$915.83M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricGDLUNRSPCE
P/E 21.2x -12.3x -1.1x
P/FCF 17.1x -11.9x -0.7x
P/Operating cash flow 13.5x -17.7x -1.3x
P/S 1.7x 4.6x 267.8x
P/B 3.6x -7.7x 0.7x
P/Tangible book 3.8x -3.8x 0.7x
EV/EBITDA 14.9x -21.5x -1.0x
EV/EBIT 17.3x -16.4x -0.9x
EV/Revenue 1.8x 4.5x 233.1x
EV/FCF 17.5x -11.8x -0.6x
EV/Operating cash flow 13.9x -17.5x -1.1x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 1.73 0.30 -0.02

Growth

14 metrics
MetricGDLUNRSPCE
Revenue growth (1Y) 9.7% 116.9% -38.9%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 10.9% 78.9% -35.7%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 10.4% 22,840% -28.6%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 9.8% 250.3% -294.8%
Operating income growth (1Y) 10.0% -104.8% 20.1%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 11.9% -65.7% 24.7%
Net income growth (1Y) 10.5% 37.3% 18.2%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 12.1% -267.7% 25.1%
EPS growth (1Y) 10.0% 60.7% 66.3%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 12.3% -41.3% 61.8%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 27.7% -540.4% 27.2%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 20.4% -220.2% 24.2%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 20.1% -366.8% 17.9%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 23.2% -75.0% 8.9%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricGDLUNRSPCE
Gross margin 15.4% 17.0% -9,106%
EBITDA margin 12.0% -21.0% -23,065%
Operating margin 10.4% -27.5% -24,805%
Pretax margin 10.0% -36.9% -23,858%
Net margin 8.2% -26.8% -23,867%
FCF margin 10.2% -38.3% -37,231%
Operating cash flow margin 12.9% -25.8% -20,467%
Return on equity 17.2% – -79.9%
Return on assets 7.7% -10.3% -31.6%
Return on invested capital 14.0% -560.6% -44.4%
Return on capital employed 14.2% -9.6% -43.6%
Asset turnover 0.9x 0.3x 0.0x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.6x 0.7x 0.9x
Stock comp / revenue 0.4% 4.6% 1,931%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricGDLUNRSPCE
Debt / assets 11.7% 17.8% 26.8%
Debt / equity 0.3x -1.2x 0.6x
Net debt / EBITDA 0.4x 0.3x 0.2x
Debt / FCF 1.2x -1.8x -0.6x
Liabilities / assets 54.7% 115.4% 51.5%
Equity / assets 45.3% -15.4% 48.5%
Interest coverage – -10.0x -25.4x
Current ratio 1.4x 1.7x 1.6x
Quick ratio 2.9x 1.3x 1.3x
Cash ratio 0.2x 0.9x 1.3x
Altman Z-score 4.29 0.62 -5.39

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricGDLUNRSPCE
Dividend yield 1.7% – –
Net buyback yield 0.6% – -22.8%
Shareholder yield 2.4% – -22.8%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusGDLUNRSPCE
Forward P/E 20.8xFY2026 – –
EPS, next fiscal year $17.56FY2026 $-0.63FY2026 $-2.15FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +13.7%FY2026 – –
EPS growth, the year after +8.9% – –
Revenue, next fiscal year $53.43BFY2026 $951.52MFY2026 $2.15MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +1.7%FY2026 +353.0%FY2026 +39.4%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +12.6% +11.8% +11,899.4%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersGDLUNRSPCE
Held by institutions 86.6% 63.2% 51.5%
Institutions holding 2,221 328 193
Change in shares held, QoQ +0.1% +34.5% +238.1%
Institutions buying 1,020 223 131
Institutions selling 833 71 21
Buyers to sellers 1.22 3.14 6.24

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

GDLUNRSPCE
GD 1.00 0.20 0.12
LUNR 0.20 1.00 0.40
SPCE 0.12 0.40 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, GD, LUNR and SPCE?

General Dynamics (GD) is the largest by market capitalisation: General Dynamics (GD) $99.82B, Intuitive Machines (LUNR) $1.41B, Virgin Galactic Holdings (SPCE) $259.73M.

Which company is growing faster?

Intuitive Machines (LUNR) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: General Dynamics (GD) +9.7%, Intuitive Machines (LUNR) +116.9%, Virgin Galactic Holdings (SPCE) -38.9%.

Which company is more profitable?

General Dynamics (GD) has the highest net margin (General Dynamics (GD) 8.2%, Intuitive Machines (LUNR) -26.8%, Virgin Galactic Holdings (SPCE) -23,867.4%). On return on invested capital, General Dynamics (GD) leads (General Dynamics (GD) 14.0%, Intuitive Machines (LUNR) -560.6%, Virgin Galactic Holdings (SPCE) -44.4%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year General Dynamics (GD) returned the most: General Dynamics (GD) +6.3%, Intuitive Machines (LUNR) -4.5%, Virgin Galactic Holdings (SPCE) -28.3%. Over five years, General Dynamics (GD) compounded fastest (General Dynamics (GD) +12.7%/yr, Virgin Galactic Holdings (SPCE) -63.6%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, General Dynamics (GD) has been the steadiest (General Dynamics (GD) 22.7%, Intuitive Machines (LUNR) 110.3%, Virgin Galactic Holdings (SPCE) 110.8%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, GD, LUNR and SPCE?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, General Dynamics (GD) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.